Ministry of Jal Shakti
PRADHAN MANTRI KRISHI SINCHAYEE YOJANA
24 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, consisting of two major components namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components: Command Area Development &Water Management (CAD&WM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water (GW) Development. CAD&WM sub-component of HKKP is being implemented pari-passu with AIBP.
Implementation of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by the Government of India in December 2021. However, approval of Ground Water component under PMKSY-HKKP has provisionally been accorded till 2021-22 only for committed liabilities, which has been extended subsequently till the completion of ongoing works.
In addition, PMKSY consists of two components, implemented by other Ministries. Watershed Development component (WDC) of PMKSY is being implemented by Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component, implemented by Department of Agriculture, and Farmers Welfare, was a part of PMKSY from the inception of PMKSY in 2015, till December, 2021. Thereafter, it is being implemented by Department of Agriculture, and Farmers Welfare as a part of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana.
Land acquisition is one of the major bottlenecks in implementation of irrigation projects. By construction of distribution network of about 55,290 km through underground pipelines, land acquisition of about 76,594 hectare has been avoided. SCADA based water distribution and micro irrigation in some of the PMKSY projects has improved water use efficiency. Physical and financial progress monitoring of projects through a dedicated dashboard, backed with a Management Information System has helped in monitoring of progress and bottlenecks in a project on nearly real time. Further, micro irrigation is promoted under PDMC.
Issues under projects are monitored through Project Monitoring Group (PMG) portal, wherein the issues and bottlenecks such as land acquisition, statutory clearance requirements etc. in a project are regularly discussed and resolved for early completion of project.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা
24 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরূজ্জীবন দফতরের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই)-র সূচনা হয়েছিল ২০১৫-২০১৬-য়। এর লক্ষ্য, কৃষি জমিতে জলের সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধি, নিশ্চিত সেচ ব্যবস্থা সহ চাষযোগ্য জমির বৃদ্ধি, কৃষিতে জলের কার্যকরী ব্যবহারের উন্নতি, সুস্থায়ী জল সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার প্রবর্তন ইত্যাদি।
পিএমকেএসওয়াই একটি ছাতার মতো কর্মসূচি যার দুটি প্রধান উপাদান অ্যাক্সিলারেটেড ইরিগেশন বেনিফিটস প্রোগাম (এআইবিপি) এবং হর ক্ষেত কো পানি (এইচকেকেপি)। এইচকেকেপির আবার চারটি উপভাগ :
কমান্ড এরিয়া ডেভলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ওয়াটার ম্যানেজমেন্ট (সিএডি-ডব্লুএম), সারফেস মাইনর ইরিগেশন (এসএমআই) জলাভূমির রিপেয়ার, রিনোভেশন অ্যান্ড রেসটোরেশন (আরআরআর) এবং গ্রাউন্ড ওয়াটার (জিডব্লু) উন্নয়ন। সিএডি-ডব্লুএম এআইবিপি-র সঙ্গেই সমানভাবে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।
২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর রূপায়ণ ভারত সরকার অনুমোদন করে ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বরে। তবে, পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এইচকেকেপি-র অধীনে জি-ডব্লু উপাদানটির অনুমোদন আংশিকভাবে দেওয়া হয় ২০২১-২২ পর্যন্ত নির্দিষ্ট দায়ের জন্য যা পরবর্তীকালে প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে চলতি কাজ সম্পন্ন হওয়া পর্যন্ত।
এছাড়া পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর দুটি উপাদান রূপায়ণ করেছে অন্য মন্ত্রক। ওয়াটারশেড ডেভলপমেন্ট কম্পোনেন্ট (ডব্লুডিসি) রূপায়ণ করছে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের ভূ-সম্পদ দফতর। পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ (পিডিএমসি) উপাদানটি রূপায়ণ করছে কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর। এটি ২০১৫-র সূচনা থেকে পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত তারপরে রাষ্ট্রীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর এটি রূপায়ণ করছে।
সেচ প্রকল্পের যথাযথ রূপায়ণে প্রধান বাধা জমি অধিগ্রহণ। মাটির তলায় পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে ৫৫,২৯০ কিলোমিটারের বণ্টন নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে ৭৬,৫৯৪ হেক্টর জমি অধিগ্রহণ এড়ানো গেছে। এসসিএডিএ ভিত্তিক জলবন্টন এবং ক্ষুদ্র সেচ জলের ব্যবহার কার্যকরীভাবে উন্নতি করেছে। একটি নির্দিষ্ট ড্যাশ বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পের কাজ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট আর্থিক বিষয়টির তদারকি করা হয়। এর পেছনে রয়েছে ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম। এতে ঠিক সময়ে কাজের অগ্রগতি এবং বাধার তদারকিতে সহায়তা হয়। এছাড়া ক্ষুদ্র সেচ বৃদ্ধির প্রসার ঘটানো হয়েছে পিডিএমসি-তে।
প্রজেক্ট মনিচরিং গ্রুপ (পিএমজি) পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রজেক্টের বিষয়গুলি তদারক করা হয় যেখানে জমি অধিগ্রহণ, বিধিবদ্ধ ছাড়পত্র ইত্যাদির মতো বিষয় এবং বাধাগুলি নিয়ে নিয়মিত আলোচনা হয় এবং প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য সমাধান করা হয়।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।