Ministry of Jal Shakti
PRADHAN MANTRI KRISHI SINCHAYEE YOJANA
24 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, consisting of two major components namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components: Command Area Development &Water Management (CAD&WM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water (GW) Development. CAD&WM sub-component of HKKP is being implemented pari-passu with AIBP.
Implementation of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by the Government of India in December 2021. However, approval of Ground Water component under PMKSY-HKKP has provisionally been accorded till 2021-22 only for committed liabilities, which has been extended subsequently till the completion of ongoing works.
In addition, PMKSY consists of two components, implemented by other Ministries. Watershed Development component (WDC) of PMKSY is being implemented by Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component, implemented by Department of Agriculture, and Farmers Welfare, was a part of PMKSY from the inception of PMKSY in 2015, till December, 2021. Thereafter, it is being implemented by Department of Agriculture, and Farmers Welfare as a part of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana.
Land acquisition is one of the major bottlenecks in implementation of irrigation projects. By construction of distribution network of about 55,290 km through underground pipelines, land acquisition of about 76,594 hectare has been avoided. SCADA based water distribution and micro irrigation in some of the PMKSY projects has improved water use efficiency. Physical and financial progress monitoring of projects through a dedicated dashboard, backed with a Management Information System has helped in monitoring of progress and bottlenecks in a project on nearly real time. Further, micro irrigation is promoted under PDMC.
Issues under projects are monitored through Project Monitoring Group (PMG) portal, wherein the issues and bottlenecks such as land acquisition, statutory clearance requirements etc. in a project are regularly discussed and resolved for early completion of project.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا
24 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) سال 2016-2015 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد کھیتوں تک پانی کی رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کھیتوں کے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پانی کے استعمال کے قابل عمل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، وغیرہ ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ایک وسیع اسکیم ہے، جس میں دو بڑے اجزاء شامل ہیں، ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) اور ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی)۔ ایچ کے کے پی میں چار ذیلی اجزاء شامل ہیں:کمانڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم)، سطح کی معمولی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی)، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر)، اور زمینی پانی (جی ڈبلیو) کی ترقی۔ ایچ کے کے پی کے سی اے ڈی اور ڈبلیو ایم ذیلی جزو کو اے آئی بی پی کے ساتھ یکساں طو رپرنافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سےدسمبر 2021 میں 2021-22 سے 2026-2025 تک کی مدت کے لئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی، کے تحت زمینی پانی کے جزو کی منظوری عارضی طور پر صرف کمٹڈ ذمہ داریوں کے لیے 2022-2021 تک دی گئی ہے، جس میں جاری ذیلی کاموں کی تکمیل تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے، جو دوسری وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ جزو (ڈبلیو ڈی سی) کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) جزو، جو محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے، 2015 میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے آغاز سے لے کر دسمبر، 2021 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا ایک حصہ تھا۔ اس کے بعد، اسے محکمہ زراعت، اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آبپاشی کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں زمین کا حصول ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ زیر زمین پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 55,290 کلومیٹر طویل ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر نے تقریباً 76,594 ہیکٹر اراضی کے حصول سے بچا جا سکا ہے۔ ایس سی اے ڈی اے پر مبنی پانی کی تقسیم اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے کچھ پروجیکٹوں میں مائیکرو اریگیشن نے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ ایک وقف شدہ ڈیش بورڈ اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے پراجیکٹس کی فزیکل اور مالیاتی پیش رفت کی نگرانی سے پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت اور رکاوٹوں کو قریب قریب حقیقی وقت پر مانیٹر کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ڈی ایم سی کے تحت مائیکرو اریگیشن کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) پورٹل کے ذریعے پروجیکٹس کے تحت مسائل کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، جس میں پروجیکٹ کی جلد تکمیل کے لیے مسائل اور رکاوٹوں جیسے کہ زمین کا حصول، قانونی منظوری کی ضروریات وغیرہ پر باقاعدگی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کو حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔