Ministry of Jal Shakti
CHALLENGES UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection.
A number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country with speed, inter alia including joint discussions and finalization of saturation plans and annual action plans (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary teams to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in Anganwadi centers, Ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
At the start of the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. With concerted efforts from both Centre and States, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.43 Crore additional rural households have been reported to have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 21.07.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.67 Crore (80.94%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To achieve 100 per cent coverage through continued implementation of mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay. Accordingly, a proposal for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay is under consideration of the Government.
States have informed that lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, delay in release of the matching State share in some States, lack of technical capacity with implementing agencies, Gram Panchayats and local communities to plan, manage, operate & maintain the water supply schemes, rising price of raw materials, delay in obtaining statutory/ other clearances, etc. are few of problems being faced in the implementation of the Mission.
To address the challenges holistically and overcome these, Government of India has taken a number of steps, inter alia including implementation of Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure through M/o Finance for financial assistance as 50-year interest free loan for capital investment projects; nomination of a nodal officer in the Department for coordinating with Central nodal Ministries/ Departments/ agencies to facilitate the States in obtaining Statutory/ other clearances; setting up of State Programme Management Units (SPMUs) and District Programme Management Units (DPMUs) and implementation of “Nal Jal Mitra Programme” for ensuring availability of skilled local persons at village level to bridge the gap in availability of technical skill sets and of HR for programme management;
Under the Mission, States have been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. Morever, recognizing the importance of sustainable water management especially for drinking water availability, JSA-CTR was implemented with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water” in 2023 and "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti" in 2024. Similarly, JSA is being implemented with the theme “Peoples' Action for Water Conservation - Towards Intensified Community Connect” emphasizing the pivotal role of community in the field of water conservation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت چیلنجز
24 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جا سکے ۔
تیزی کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں جے جے ایم کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں مشترکہ بات چیت اور عمل درآمد کے منصوبوں کو حتمی شکل دینا اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) ، نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ ، صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ورکشاپس/کانفرنسز/ویبینار ، تربیت ، علم کا اشتراک ، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیموں کے فیلڈ وزٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن ؛ دیہی گھروں میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے لیے مارگ درشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم سے متعلق گائیڈ لائنز کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے جے جے ایم-انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جے جے ایم-ڈیش بورڈ قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے ۔
مشن کے آغاز پر صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی اطلاع تھی ۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل کے تحت تقریبا 12.43 کروڑ اضافی دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جانے کی اطلاع ہے ۔ اس طرح ، 21.07.2025 تک ، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 15.67 کروڑ (80.94 فیصد) سے زیادہ کنبوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور دیہی پائپ والے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مشن کے مسلسل نفاذ کے ذریعے 100 فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، طویل مدتی پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ، وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 26-2025کے دوران کل اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، بڑھے ہوئے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک جاری رکھنے کی تجویز حکومت کے زیر غور ہے ۔
ریاستوں نے بتایا ہے کہ پانی کی قلت والے ، خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اور صحرا کے علاقوں میں قابل انحصار پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی کمی ، زیر زمین پانی میں جیوجینک آلودگیوں کی موجودگی ، ناہموار جغرافیائی خطہ ، بکھرے ہوئے دیہی بستیاں ، کچھ ریاستوں میں مساوی ریاستی حصہ جاری کرنے میں تاخیر ، پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، انتظام ، چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، گرام پنچایتوں اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ تکنیکی صلاحیت کا فقدان ، خام مال کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمت ، قانونی/دیگر منظوریوں کے حصول میں تاخیر وغیرہ ۔ مشن کے نفاذ میں چند مسائل درپیش ہیں ۔
چیلنجوں سے مجموعی طور پر نمٹنے اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کے لیے 50 سالہ بلا سود قرض کے طور پر مالی امداد کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے سرمایہ اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد کا نفاذ ؛ مرکزی نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں/ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے محکمہ میں ایک نوڈل افسر کی نامزدگی تاکہ ریاستوں کو قانونی/دیگر منظوریوں کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ اسٹیٹ پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ایس پی ایم یوز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ڈی پی ایم یوز) کا قیام اور ‘‘نل جل مترا پروگرام’’ کا نفاذ تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ہنر مند مقامی افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور تکنیکی مہارت کے سیٹ اور پروگرام مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایچ آر کی دستیابی میں فرق کو دور کیا جا سکے ۔
مشن کے تحت ریاستوں کو سورس ریچارجنگ کے لیے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ، انٹیگریٹڈ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی) 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی آر ایل بی/پی آر آئی ، ریاستی اسکیموں ، سی ایس آر فنڈز وغیرہ کو منسلک گرانٹ جیسی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں وقف بور ویل ریچارج ڈھانچے ، بارش کے پانی کی ریچارج ، موجودہ آبی ذخائر کا احیا اور گرے واٹر کا دوبارہ استعمال وغیرہ ۔
مزید برآں ، جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم 2019 میں ملک کے 256 پانی کی قلت والے اضلاع میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ،۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خاص طور پر پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کے لیے پائیدار پانی کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، جے ایس اے-سی ٹی آر کو 2023 میں ‘‘پینے کے پانی کے لیے ماخذ پائیداری’’ اور 2024 میں ‘‘ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اسی طرح ، جے ایس اے کو ‘‘پانی کی بچت کے لیے عوام کی کارروائی- کمیونٹی کی تیز تر شمولیت کی جانب’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں پانی کی بچت کے شعبے میں کمیونٹی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی شری وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔