Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on evolution of India's ports into global commerce hubs
24 JUL 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article that highlights how India's ports are evolving into global commerce hubs through expansion, mechanisation, digitisation and Ease of Doing Business.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal highlights how India's ports are evolving into global commerce hubs through expansion, mechanisation, digitisation and Ease of Doing Business. Major shipbuilding companies are now partnering with Indian firms, paving the way for more jobs and investment."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक वाणिज्य केंद्रों के रूप में भारतीय बंदरगाहों के विकास पर एक लेख साझा किया
24 JUL 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक लेख साझा किया। इस लेख में बताया गया है कि भारत के बंदरगाह विस्तार, मशीनीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और व्यापार में सुगमता के माध्यम से वैश्विक वाणिज्य केन्द्रों के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के एक्स पर किए गए एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा:
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @sarbanandsonwal ने बताया कि कैसे भारत के बंदरगाह विस्तार, मशीनीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और व्यापार में सुगमता के माध्यम से वैश्विक वाणिज्य केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं। प्रमुख जहाज निर्माण कंपनियां अब भारतीय फर्मों के साथ साझेदारी कर रही हैं, जिससे अधिक नौकरियों और निवेश का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो रहा है।