Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on evolution of India's ports into global commerce hubs
24 JUL 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article that highlights how India's ports are evolving into global commerce hubs through expansion, mechanisation, digitisation and Ease of Doing Business.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @sarbanandsonwal highlights how India's ports are evolving into global commerce hubs through expansion, mechanisation, digitisation and Ease of Doing Business. Major shipbuilding companies are now partnering with Indian firms, paving the way for more jobs and investment."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের বন্দরগুলির বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য হাবে রূপান্তর নিয়ে নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 JUL 2025 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের বন্দরগুলির বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য হাবে রূপান্তর নিয়ে একটি নিবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়ালের এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে এক্স-এ শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
“সম্প্রসারণ, যন্ত্রায়ন, ডিজিটাইজেশন এবং ব্যবসার সরলীকরণের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বন্দরগুলি কীভাবে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের হাব হয়ে উঠেছে, তা তুলে ধরেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @sarbanandsonwal । প্রধান প্রধান জাহাজ নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাগুলি এখন ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলছে, আরও কর্মসংস্থান ও লগ্নির পথ সুগম করছে।”