Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRATEGIES TO EXPAND INDIA’S SHARE IN THE GLOBAL SPACE ECONOMY
24 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
With the landmark space reforms in 2020, The Government of India has liberalized the Indian space sector and constituted, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), an autonomous, single-window, independent nodal agency in Department of Space (DoS), to facilitate and promote the participation of private players/Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire spectrum of space activities.
IN-SPACe carried out a market study in collaboration with ISRO, NGEs and a leading consulting firm which resulted in development of a report titled ‘Decadal Vision and Strategy for the Development of the Indian Space Economy’ a strategic document crafted to steer India's space industry and economic prospects in the next decade.
The decadal vision report outlines a roadmap aimed at fully realizing the potential of space technology to drive economic growth, foster innovation, and enhance global competitiveness. The envisaged growth will be realized, through focused strategic & enabling initiatives aimed at Demand generation, Capacity & Capability building, creating industrial ecosystem, Cross sectoral collaborations for R&D, enabling access to finance, talent creation & international outreach.
IN-SPACe has undertaken/enabled following strategic initiatives/actions (not limited to), which will converge towards achieving the decadal vision targets of $44 billion by 2033:
• Providing Regulatory and Policy Framework for Indian Space Sector
• Facilitation & Authorization of Space Activities & Ease of Doing Business for Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs)
• Promoting & Enabling Transfer of Technology (ToT) to NGEs
• Enabling Access to Critical Infrastructure & Technical Facilities
• Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) for Earth Observation
• Impetus to Manufacturing & Development of Manufacturing Clusters in States
• ToT of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Industry
• Financial Support Schemes for Space Startups and MSEs
• Setting up of a Space Sector focused ₹1000 Cr Antariksh Venture Capital Fund
• Skill Development & Space Courses for Talent pool creation
• Access to Orbital Resources & Space Standards
• Demand Generation Campaign for Adoption of Space Applications
• Access to Finance & Investor Awareness Campaigns
• International outreach and Space Diplomacy
These initiatives are strategically planned, regularly monitored, & periodically assessed, aligning with the current growth trajectory and evolving global market trends.
Indian space sector is poised to play a transformative role in the country’s technological and economic growth story, it must be positioned as a strategic enabler, not the sole engine of economic expansion. Space sector should be seen as a catalyst for broader sectoral development, not as a standalone pillar. For Balancing rapid expansion without getting over-reliant on Space sector or technologies, it is imperative to:
1. Position Space as an Enabler Across Sectors, it should be deeply integrated with agriculture, disaster management, urban development, logistics, climate action, defence, and digital services, which will distribute the risk of economic over-reliance.
2. Promote Cross-Sector Innovation & space-tech convergence with fields like AI, quantum computing, biotech, and green energy will ensure the gains are distributed and mutually reinforcing.
3. Promote a Balanced Innovation Portfolio with focus on nurturing a diverse technology ecosystem- supporting other high-growth sectors (semiconductors, electric mobility, fintech, etc.) alongside space, to ensure economic resilience even if space sector faces global market fluctuations.
4. Build Policy and Investment Guardrails, to ensure that fiscal and policy priorities remain balanced. While incentivizing space, equal emphasis should be placed on other sectors like- manufacturing, MSMEs, and green energy. Public-private investment strategies should avoid overconcentration of capital in any one sector.
India should use space to enable Socio-economic impact more distributed and inclusive, through a diversified innovation-led growth model, where space acts as an integrator and enabler. It will help to ensure that India’s economic trajectory remains balanced, resilient, and inclusive without risking over-reliance on any key sector or technologies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतराळ विभाग
संसद प्रश्नोत्तरे – जागतिक अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेतील भारताचे योगदान विस्तारण्यासाठीचे धोरण
24 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2025
2020 मध्ये अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय सुधारणा केल्यानंतर भारत सरकारने भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केले आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ प्रोत्साहन व प्रमाणीकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) या संस्थेची स्थापना केली. अंतराळ विभागाची ही स्वायत्त, एक खिडकी, स्वतंत्र नोडल एजन्सी आहे. खाजगी आस्थापना / अशासकीय संस्था (एनजीइ) यांच्या अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील विविध उपक्रमांमधील सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे व त्यांना सुविधा पुरविण्याचे काम इन स्पेस संस्था करते.
इन स्पेस संस्थेने इस्रो, एनजीइ आणि एक आघाडीची सल्लागार संस्था यांच्या सहकार्याने या क्षेत्रातील संधींचा अभ्यास केला. या अभ्यासाचे फलित म्हणजे ‘भारतीय अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी दहा वर्षांचा दृष्टीकोन व धोरण’ हा अहवाल. भारतातील अंतराळ उद्योग आणि त्याचे आर्थिक पैलू यांच्यासंदर्भातले हे पुढच्या दहा वर्षांसाठीचे धोरण आहे.
अर्थव्यवस्था वाढीला वेग देण्याची अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाची क्षमता, नवोन्मेषाला चालना आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता यांचा वेध घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने मांडलेला दहा वर्षांसाठीचा पथदर्शी आराखडा या अहवालात सादर करण्यात आला आहे.
इन स्पेस संस्थेने पुढील धोरणात्मक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत / त्यांना पाठबळ दिले आहे. या उपक्रमांमुळे 2033 पर्यंत 44 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य होईल.
·भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्रासाठी नियामक व धोरणात्मक आराखडा पुरविणे
·अंतराळ उपक्रमांचे प्रमाणीकरण व मदत आणि अशासकीय संस्थांसाठी (एनजीइ) व्यवसाय सुलभता
· एनजीइना तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण करण्याला प्रोत्साहन व मदत
· प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधा व तांत्रिक सुविधा मिळवण्यासाठी मदत
· पृथ्वी निरीक्षणासाठी खाजगी सार्वजनिक भागीदारी (पीपीपी)
· राज्यांमध्ये उत्पादन संकुले विकसित करण्याला व उत्पादनाला गती देणे
· उद्योगांना लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण
· अंतराळ स्टार्टअप्स व एमएसई उद्योगांसाठी आर्थिक मदत योजना
· अंतराळ क्षेत्राशी निगडीत 1000 कोटी रुपयांच्या अंतरिक्ष उद्योग भांडवल निधीची स्थापना
· कुशल मनुष्यबळ निर्मितीसाठी कौशल्य विकास व अंतराळ अभ्यासक्रम
· अंतराळ मानके व अंतराळ कक्षा संसाधने यांच्या वापराची परवानगी
· स्पेस ऍप्लीकेशनच्या स्वीकारासाठी मागणी निर्मिती मोहीम
· वित्तीय व गुंतवणूकदार जागरुकता मोहीमेसाठी परवानगी
· आंतरराष्ट्रीय पोहोच व अंतराळविषयक धोरण
या उपक्रमांची आखणी धोरणात्मक दृष्टीने करण्यात आली आहे.सध्याच्या वाढीच्या आलेखानुसार आणि जगातल्या बदलत्या कलानुसार त्यांची नियमित पाहणी केली असून ठराविक कालावधीने मूल्यांकन करण्यात येते.
भारतीय अंतराळ क्षेत्र देशाच्या तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक विकासात बदल घडवून आणू शकते. आर्थिक विस्ताराचे एकमेव साधन म्हणून न पाहता त्याकडे धोरणात्मक सामर्थ्य म्हणून बघितले पाहिजे. अंतराळ क्षेत्राकडे व्यापक विकासाचा एक स्तंभ म्हणून न पाहता विकासासाठी उत्प्रेरक उर्जा म्हणून पाहायला हवे.
वैविध्यपूर्ण व नवोन्मेष आधारित विकास प्रारुपाच्या माध्यमातून भारताने अंतराळ क्षेत्र हे सामाजिक आर्थिक प्रभाव विस्तारणारे व सर्वसमावेशक साधन म्हणून वापरले पाहिजे. यामध्ये अंतराळ क्षेत्राची भूमिका समावेशकाची आणि सक्षमता प्रदान करणाऱ्याची असेल. भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाची दिशा संतुलित, लवचिक व सर्वसमावेशक असेल याची हमी मिळण्यात यामुळे मदत होईल. शिवाय कोणत्याही मुख्य क्षेत्रावर अथवा तंत्रज्ञानावर जास्त अवलंबून राहण्याचा धोका उरणार नाही.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.