Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITES LAUNCHED BY ISRO
24 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The following is the number of satellites realized by ISRO since 2020 along with its objectives:
Sl. No.
Satellite (along with launch date)
Objectives
1
GSAT-30
January 17, 2020
Provide communication services from Geostationary orbit in C and Ku bands
2
EOS-01
November 07, 2020
Earth observation satellite, intended for applications in agriculture, forestry and disaster management support.
3
CMS-01
December 17, 2020
Communication satellite envisaged for providing services in Extended-C band
4
EOS-03
August 12, 2021
Earth observation satellite in Geostationary orbit to provide near real time imaging of large area region of interest at frequent intervals.
5
EOS-04
February 14, 2022
Radar imaging satellite to provide high quality images under all weather conditions for applications such as Agriculture, forestry & plantations, soil moisture & hydrology and flood mapping.
6
INS-2TD
February 14, 2022
Technology demonstrator satellite
7
GSAT-24
June 23, 2022
Communication satellite for meeting DTH application needs (1st Demand Driven mission of M/s. NewSpace India Limited)
8
EOS-02
August 07, 2022
Earth Observation satellite operating in infra-red band with high spatial resolution
9
EOS-06
November 26, 2022
Provide continuity in services of Oceansat-2 spacecraft
10
INS-2B
November 26, 2022
Nanosatellite jointly developed by India and Bhutan
11
EOS-07
February 10, 2023
Technology demonstration mission
12
NVS-01
May 29, 2023
First of the second-generation satellites envisaged for the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) services
13
Chandrayaan-3
July 14, 2023
Follow-on mission to Chandrayaan-2 to demonstrate end-to-end capability in safe landing and roving on the lunar surface
14
Aditya-L1
September 02, 2023
Satellite dedicated to the comprehensive study of the Sun
15
XPoSat
January 01, 2024
First dedicated polarimetry mission to study various dynamics of bright astronomical X-ray sources in extreme conditions
16
INSAT-3DS
February 17, 2024
Enhanced meteorological observations and monitoring of land and ocean surfaces for weather forecasting and disaster warning
17
EOS-08
August 16, 2024
Technology demonstration mission
18
GSAT-N2
November 19, 2024
Communication satellite to provide broadband and in-flight connectivity needs across India
19
SPADEX-A
December 30, 2024
Technology demonstrator mission for the demonstration of in-space docking using two small spacecraft
20
SPADEX-B
December 30, 2024
21
NVS-02
January 29, 2025
Second-generation satellites envisaged for the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) services
22
EOS-09
May 18, 2025
Provide continuous and reliable remote sensing data for operational applications across various sectors.
Details:
Post the announcement of space sector reforms in 2020, the number of registered space start-ups has grown exponentially to over 300.
IN-SPACe has facilitated two successful sub-orbital flights from Indian space start-ups in November 2022 and May 2024 respectively. Additionally, Six Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) have launched fourteen satellites into orbit, demonstrating their capabilities.
Another parameter to gauge the impact of space sector reforms is by the number of proposals submitted for facilitation and authorization. IN-SPACe has received a total 658 applications from more than 380 NGEs for various activities. This support extended in Launch Vehicles and subsystem (89), Satellite launch and Subsystems (236), Ground Segment (43), Space applications (124), Promotional and Design Lab activities (121) & etc. as on 31st March, 2025.
IN-SPACe has issued 77 authorizations, signed 79 MoUs, issued 59 registration certificates to 3l data disseminators, signed 91 Joint Project Implementation Plans (JPIPs), and 79 transfer of technology agreements post Space Sector Reforms as on 31st March 2025.
Satellite data is used for enabling food security by generating multiple forecasts of crop production for major crops, towards informed decisions on stock & price management and export/ import policy decisions.
Satellite data is used for generating crop & location specific weather based agro advisories for income enhancement of farming community, under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Seva (GKMS). Mapping of Kharif rice fallows helped crop intensification in 6 eastern states (Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Assam and West Bengal), under National Food Security Mission.
Semi-physical yield model developed by ISRO for rice & wheat using space technology inputs has been selected as part of the suite of models of YES-TECH programme under PMFBY, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoAFW). The yield model developed by ISRO is being operationally rolled out for faster and transparent claim settlements of farmers in 9 states.
Satellite data is used in the hazard; vulnerability; risk (HVR) assessment, disaster monitoring, damage assessment, and development of early warning systems for major disasters such as flood, cyclones, landslide, earthquakes and forest fire. The space-based disaster specific products are being used by MHA, NDMA, State DMS organisations, and NDRF.
Flood inundation is being mapped for major floods every year (in 16 States during 2024) using satellite data, and the maps help the state nodal organisations for effective flood disaster management. Flood Hazard Zonation atlases have been developed using historical satellite-derived flood data since 1998 for several major flood-prone states, including Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh. These serve as non-structural input for flood hazard mitigation and for developmental planning.
As part of the National Hydrology Project, ISRO developed spatial flood early warning systems for Godavari and Tapi Rivers, and are being run operationally since 2022. It helps decision making on flood hazard mitigation, including evacuation planning.
Active forest fires are detected using satellite data daily 6 to 8 times during the Indian forest fire season, and is ongoing for the fire season in 2025 also. This input helps the State Forest Departments for taking risk management measures.
As part of approval received from Government for Gaganyaan follow-on Missions Leading to Precursor for Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) – “Revision in Gaganyaan Programme” on 9th October 2024, a second manned mission - H2 will follow first crewed mission H1.
2nd crewed mission is targeted after the accomplishment of 1st crewed mission. Since the 2nd crewed mission is similar to 1st crewed mission, existing collaborations with various agencies is expected to continue.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन द्वारा प्रक्षेपित उपग्रह
24 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा वर्ष 2020 से अब तक निर्मित उपग्रहों की संख्या और उसके उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
क्रम सं.
उपग्रह (प्रक्षेपण तिथि सहित)
उद्देश्य
1
जीसैट-30
17 जनवरी, 2020
सी और केयू बैंड में भूस्थिर कक्षा से संचार सेवाएं प्रदान करना।
2
ईओएस-01
7 नवंबर, 2020
पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि, वानिकी और आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए है।
3
सीएमएस-01
17 दिसंबर, 2020
विस्तारित-सी बैंड में सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए संचार उपग्रह की परिकल्पना की गई।
4
ईओएस-03
12 अगस्त, 2021
भूस्थिर कक्षा में पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह, लगातार अंतराल पर रुचि के बड़े क्षेत्र की लगभग वास्तविक समय इमेजिंग प्रदान करेगा।
5
ईओएस-04
14 फ़रवरी, 2022
कृषि, वानिकी एवं वृक्षारोपण, मृदा नमी एवं जल विज्ञान तथा बाढ़ मानचित्रण जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सभी मौसम स्थितियों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली छवियां प्रदान करने के लिए रडार इमेजिंग उपग्रह।
6
आईएनएस-2टीडी
14 फ़रवरी, 2022
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन उपग्रह
7
जीसैट-24
23 जून, 2022
डीटीएच अनुप्रयोग आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए संचार उपग्रह ( मेसर्स न्यूस्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड का पहला मांग आधारित मिशन)।
8
ईओएस-02
7 अगस्त, 2022
उच्च स्थानिक विभेदन के साथ इन्फ्रा-रेड बैंड में प्रचालनरत पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह।
9
ईओएस-06
26 नवंबर, 2022
ओशनसैट-2 अंतरिक्ष यान की सेवाओं में निरंतरता प्रदान करना।
10
आईएनएस-2बी
26 नवंबर, 2022
भारत और भूटान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित नैनो उपग्रह।
11
ईओएस-07
10 फ़रवरी, 2023
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन मिशन।
12
एनवीएस-01
29 मई, 2023
भारतीय नक्षत्र-मंडल नेविगेशन (एनएवीआईसी) सेवाओं के लिए परिकल्पित दूसरी पीढ़ी के उपग्रहों में से पहला।
13
चंद्रयान-3
14 जुलाई, 2023
चंद्रयान-2 के अनुवर्ती मिशन में चंद्र सतह पर सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और घूमने की संपूर्ण क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
14
आदित्य-एल1
2 सितंबर, 2023
सूर्य के व्यापक अध्ययन के लिए समर्पित उपग्रह।
15
एक्सपोसैट
1 जनवरी, 2024
चरम स्थितियों में चमकीले खगोलीय एक्स-रे स्रोतों की विभिन्न गतिशीलता का अध्ययन करने के लिए पहला समर्पित ध्रुवणमिति मिशन।
16
इनसैट-3डीएस
17 फ़रवरी, 2024
मौसम पूर्वानुमान और आपदा चेतावनी के लिए भूमि और महासागर सतहों का उन्नत मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन और निगरानी।
17
ईओएस-08
16 अगस्त, 2024
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन मिशन।
18
जीसैट-एन2
19 नवंबर, 2024
संचार उपग्रह पूरे भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड और उड़ान के दौरान कनेक्टिविटी की जरूरतें पूरी करेगा।
19
स्पैडेक्स-ए
30 दिसंबर, 2024
दो छोटे अंतरिक्ष यान का उपयोग करके अंतरिक्ष में डॉकिंग के प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन मिशन।
20
स्पैडेक्स-बी
30 दिसंबर, 2024
21
एनवीएस-02
29 जनवरी, 2025
भारतीय नक्षत्रशाला (एनएवीआईसी सेवाओं के साथ नेविगेशन के लिए द्वितीय पीढ़ी के उपग्रहों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
22
ईओएस-09
18 मई, 2025
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिचालन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए निरंतर और विश्वसनीय रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा प्रदान करना।
विवरण:
वर्ष 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों की घोषणा के बाद, पंजीकृत अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या तेजी से बढ़कर 300 से अधिक हो गई है।
आईएन-एसपीएसीई (IN-SPACe) ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स को क्रमशः नवंबर 2022 और मई 2024 में दो सफल उप-कक्षीय उड़ानों में सहायता प्रदान की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, छह गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) ने अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करते हुए चौदह उपग्रहों को कक्षा में प्रक्षेपित किया है।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के प्रभाव को मापने का एक अन्य मानदंड सुविधा और प्राधिकरण के लिए प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों की संख्या है। आईएन-एसपीएसीई को विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए 380 से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं से कुल 658 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। यह सहायता 31 मार्च, 2025 तक प्रक्षेपण यान और उप-प्रणाली (89), उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और उप-प्रणाली (236), भू-खंड (43), अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों (124), प्रचार और डिज़ाइन प्रयोगशाला गतिविधियों (121) आदि में विस्तारित की गई।
आईएन-एसपीएसीई 31 मार्च 2025 तक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सुधारों के बाद 77 प्राधिकरण जारी किए हैं, 79 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, 31 डेटा प्रसारकों को 59 पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए हैं, 91 संयुक्त परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (जेपीआईपी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, और 79 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते किए हैं।
उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग प्रमुख फसलों के लिए फसल उत्पादन के कई पूर्वानुमान तैयार करके खाद्य सुरक्षा को सक्षम करने, स्टॉक और मूल्य प्रबंधन और निर्यात/आयात नीति निर्णयों पर सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए किया जाता है।
ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) के अंतर्गत, कृषक समुदाय की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, फसल और स्थान-विशिष्ट मौसम आधारित कृषि सलाह तैयार करने हेतु उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के अंतर्गत, खरीफ चावल की परती भूमि के मानचित्रण से 6 पूर्वी राज्यों (ओडिशा, झारखंड, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, असम और पश्चिम बंगाल) में फसल गहनता में मदद मिली।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इनपुट का उपयोग करके चावल और गेहूं के लिए इसरो द्वारा विकसित अर्ध-भौतिक उपज मॉडल को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत वाईईएस-टीईसीएस (YES-TECH) कार्यक्रम के मॉडलों के समूह के भाग के रूप में चुना गया है। इसरो द्वारा विकसित उपज मॉडल को 9 राज्यों में किसानों के दावों के त्वरित और पारदर्शी निपटान हेतु क्रियाशील रूप से लागू किया जा रहा है।
उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग आपदा; भेद्यता; जोखिम (एचवीआर) आकलन, आपदा निगरानी, क्षति आकलन, और बाढ़, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन, भूकंप और वनाग्नि जैसी प्रमुख आपदाओं के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों के विकास में किया जाता है। अंतरिक्ष-आधारित आपदा-विशिष्ट उत्पादों का उपयोग गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन संगठन और एनडीआरएफ द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके प्रति वर्ष (वर्ष 2024 के दौरान 16 राज्यों में) बाढ़ के लिए बाढ़ के जलप्लावन का मानचित्रण किया जा रहा है, और ये मानचित्र राज्य नोडल संगठनों को प्रभावी बाढ़ आपदा प्रबंधन में मदद करते हैं। असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश सहित कई प्रमुख बाढ़-प्रवण राज्यों के लिए वर्ष 1998 से ऐतिहासिक उपग्रह-व्युत्पन्न बाढ़ डेटा का उपयोग करके बाढ़ जोखिम क्षेत्रीकरण एटलस विकसित किए गए हैं। ये बाढ़ के खतरे को कम करने और विकासात्मक योजना के लिए गैर-संरचनात्मक इनपुट के रूप में काम करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना के एक भाग के रूप में, इसरो ने गोदावरी और तापी नदियों के लिए स्थानिक बाढ़ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियां विकसित की हैं, और इन्हें वर्ष 2022 से क्रियाशील किया जा रहा है। यह निकासी योजना सहित बाढ़ के खतरे को कम करने के संबंध में निर्णय लेने में मदद करता है।
भारतीय वन अग्नि मौसम के दौरान प्रतिदिन 6 से 8 बार उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके सक्रिय वन अग्नि का पता लगाया जाता है, और यह वर्ष 2025 के अग्नि मौसम के लिए भी जारी रहेगा। यह जानकारी राज्य वन विभागों को जोखिम प्रबंधन उपाय करने में मदद करती है।
9 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) के लिए पूर्ववर्ती गगनयान अनुवर्ती मिशनों - "गगनयान कार्यक्रम में संशोधन" के लिए सरकार से प्राप्त अनुमोदन के भाग के रूप में, एक दूसरा मानवयुक्त मिशन - एच2, पहले मानवयुक्त मिशन एच1 के बाद भेजा जाएगा।
पहले चालक दल वाले मिशन के पूरा होने के बाद दूसरे चालक दल वाले मिशन को लक्षित किया गया है। चूँकि दूसरा चालक दल वाला मिशन पहले चालक दल वाले मिशन के समान ही है , इसलिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ मौजूदा सहयोग जारी रहने की उम्मीद है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज एक लिखित उत्तर में राज्य सभा में दी।