Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question :- Steps to increase forest cover
24 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, carries out the assessment of forest and tree cover of the country biennially and the findings are published in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The forest cover assessment is a wall-to-wall mapping exercise based on remote sensing supported by intensive ground verification and field data from the National Forest Inventory.
As per ISFR 2023, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 8,27,356.95 square kilometer which is 25.17 per cent of the geographical area of the country.This includes 7,15,342.61 square kilometer as forest cover and 1,12,014.34 square kilometer as tree cover. The current assessment shows an increase of 1445.81 square kilometer in the forest and tree cover as compared to the last assessment of 2021. This includes 156.41 square kilometer in the forest cover and 1289.4 square kilometer in the tree cover.
There has been a net increase of 16,630.25 square kilometer in forest cover during last ten years in the country between ISFR 2013 and ISFR 2023. Hence, the forest cover of the country is not only maintained but has shown net increase over the last decade due to implementation of various policies and programs including conservation efforts made by the respective States/UTs. There is an increasing trend of forest cover in the country since last decade.
The protection, conservation and management of forest is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forest of the country which include, the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980; the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and the State Forest Acts and Rules, etc. Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change issues advisories to State Governments/UT Administrations to protect forests and trees.
In addition, the Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States /UTs for protection, conservation and management of the forests in the country. This includes funds from the Central Government under various schemes and programmes such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM), Forest Fire Prevention and Management Scheme (FPM), Nagar Van Yojana (NVY), Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI). Afforestation is also carried out by the States/UTs under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
Further, a plantation campaign “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम #Plant4Mother” has been launched on the occasion of World Environment Day 2024 to undertake plantation activities across the country. This campaign follows the “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach with participation of all stakeholders for increasing the green cover in the country. The campaign has contributed large scale plantation aiding the enhancement of green cover in the country and is being continued in the current year as well.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने के लिए कदम
24 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संस्था, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), देहरादून देश के वन एवं वृक्षावरण का द्विवार्षिक मूल्यांकन करती है। इसके निष्कर्ष भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) में प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं। यह वनावरण मूल्यांकन, गहन भू-सत्यापन और राष्ट्रीय वन सूची से प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय आंकड़ों द्वारा समर्थित सुदूर संवेदन पर आधारित एक व्यापक मानचित्रण प्रक्रिया है।
आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार, देश का कुल वन एवं वृक्षावरण 8,27,356.95 वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफल का 25.17 प्रतिशत है। इसमें 7,15,342.61 वर्ग किलोमीटर वनावरण और 1,12,014.34 वर्ग किलोमीटर वृक्षावरण शामिल है। वर्तमान आकलन 2021 के पिछले आकलन की तुलना में वन एवं वृक्षावरण में 1445.81 वर्ग किलोमीटर की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसमें 156.41 वर्ग किलोमीटर वनावरण और 1289.4 वर्ग किलोमीटर वृक्षावरण शामिल है।
आईएसएफआर 2013 और आईएसएफआर 2023 के बीच देश में पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान वन क्षेत्र में 16,630.25 वर्ग किलोमीटर की शुद्ध वृद्धि हुई है। इस प्रकार, संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए संरक्षण प्रयासों सहित विभिन्न नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के कारण, देश का वन क्षेत्र न केवल बरकरार है, बल्कि पिछले एक दशक में इसमें शुद्ध वृद्धि भी हुई है। पिछले एक दशक से देश में वन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का रुझान रहा है।
वनों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की ज़िम्मेदारी है। देश में वनों की सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन के लिए कानूनी ढांचे मौजूद हैं। इनमें भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927; वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980; वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और राज्य वन अधिनियम एवं नियम आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वनों और वृक्षों की सुरक्षा के लिए परामर्श जारी करता है।
मंत्रालय देश में वनों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों, जैसे राष्ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम), वन अग्नि निवारण एवं प्रबंधन योजना (एफपीएम), नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई), वन्यजीव आवासों का एकीकृत विकास और तटरेखा आवासों एवं मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिष्टी) के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार से प्राप्त धनराशि शामिल है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) के अंतर्गत भी वनरोपण किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर देश भर में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम #Plant4Mother" शुरू किया गया है। यह अभियान देश में हरित आवरण बढ़ाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण समाज" के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करता है। इस अभियान ने देश में हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण में योगदान दिया है और इसे चालू वर्ष में भी जारी रखा जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।