Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VACANT POSTS OF DIRECTORS, SCIENTISTS, STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The number of posts of Directors, Scientists and Students researchers vacant at present and the number of these vacancies reserved for SCs, STs, and OBCs in Ministry is given below:-
Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
1
0
0
0
Scientists
187
16
9
33
Students & Researchers
41
0
0
0
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
6
0
0
0
Scientists
114
12
6
20
Students & Researchers
51
8
4
14
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
2
0
0
0
Scientists
2238
278
136
468
*Students & Researchers
0
0
0
0
*There are no sanctioned posts for student researchers in CSIR.
The number of Scientists of SC/ST category recruited in last five years at different levels is given below:
Name of the Department
Category of Recruitment
SC
ST
Department of Science and Technology (DST)
16
8
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
22
5
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
69
36
Recruitment is a continuous process and efforts are being made to fill up the vacancies periodically as per the relevant rules.
There is no delay and denial of promotion to the SC/ST category scientist in the name of Modified Flexible Complementing Scheme.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ڈائریکٹر، سائنسداں، طالب علم اور محققوں کی خالی آسامیوں سے متعلق اطلاع
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ڈائریکٹرز، سائنسدانوں اور طالب علم نیز محققین کی آسامیوں کی تعداد اور وزارت میں درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے مختص آسامیوں کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی )
پوسٹ کا نام
خالی آسامیوں کی کل تعداد
محفوظ خالی عہدوں کی تعداد
ایس
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
ڈائریکٹر
1
0
0
0
سائنسدان
187
16
9
33
طلباء اور محققین
41
0
0
0
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (ڈی بی ٹی )
پوسٹ کا نام
خالی آسامیوں کی کل تعداد
محفوظ خالی عہدوں کی تعداد
ایس
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
ڈائریکٹر
6
0
0
0
سائنسدان
114
12
6
20
طلباء اور محققین
51
8
4
14
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)
پوسٹ کا نام
خالی آسامیوں کی کل تعداد
محفوظ خالی عہدوں کی تعداد
ایس
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
ڈائریکٹر
2
0
0
0
سائنسدان
2238
278
136
468
*طلباء اور محققین
0
0
0
0
* سی ایس آئی آر میں طالب علم محققین کے لیے کوئی منظور شدہ پوسٹ نہیں ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر بھرتی کیے گئے ایس سی /ایس ٹی زمرے کے سائنسدانوں کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ کا نام
بھرتی کا زمرہ
ایس
ایس ٹی
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (DST)
16
8
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (DBT)
22
5
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (CSIR)
69
36
(ڈی) بھرتی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور متعلقہ قواعد کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
(ای) نظر ثانی شدہ لچکدار تکمیلی اسکیم کے نام پر ایس سی /ایس ٹی زمرہ کے سائنسدانوں کی ترقی میں کوئی تاخیر یا انکار نہیں ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔