Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VACANT POSTS OF DIRECTORS, SCIENTISTS, STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The number of posts of Directors, Scientists and Students researchers vacant at present and the number of these vacancies reserved for SCs, STs, and OBCs in Ministry is given below:-
Department of Science and Technology (DST)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
1
0
0
0
Scientists
187
16
9
33
Students & Researchers
41
0
0
0
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
6
0
0
0
Scientists
114
12
6
20
Students & Researchers
51
8
4
14
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
Name of the Post
Total Number of Vacant Positions
Number of Reserved Vacant Positions
SC
ST
OBC
Director
2
0
0
0
Scientists
2238
278
136
468
*Students & Researchers
0
0
0
0
*There are no sanctioned posts for student researchers in CSIR.
The number of Scientists of SC/ST category recruited in last five years at different levels is given below:
Name of the Department
Category of Recruitment
SC
ST
Department of Science and Technology (DST)
16
8
Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
22
5
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
69
36
Recruitment is a continuous process and efforts are being made to fill up the vacancies periodically as per the relevant rules.
There is no delay and denial of promotion to the SC/ST category scientist in the name of Modified Flexible Complementing Scheme.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: निदेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के रिक्त पद
24 JUL 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में निदेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों और छात्र शोधकर्ताओं के रिक्त पदों की संख्या तथा मंत्रालय में अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों के लिए आरक्षित इन रिक्तियों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:-
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
पद का नाम
रिक्त पदों की कुल संख्या
आरक्षित रिक्त पदों की संख्या
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
निदेशक
1
0
0
0
वैज्ञानिक
187
16
9
33
छात्र और शोधकर्ता
41
0
0
0
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)
पद का नाम
रिक्त पदों की कुल संख्या
आरक्षित रिक्त पदों की संख्या
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
निदेशक
6
0
0
0
वैज्ञानिक
114
12
6
20
छात्र और शोधकर्ता
51
8
4
14
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)
पद का नाम
रिक्त पदों की कुल संख्या
आरक्षित रिक्त पदों की संख्या
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग
निदेशक
2
0
0
0
वैज्ञानिक
2238
278
136
468
*छात्र एवं शोधकर्ता
0
0
0
0
* सीएसआईआर में छात्र शोधकर्ताओं के लिए कोई स्वीकृत पद नहीं हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर भर्ती किये गये अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग के वैज्ञानिकों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
विभाग का नाम
भर्ती की श्रेणी
अनुसूचित जाति
अनुसूचित जनजाति
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
16
8
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी)
22
5
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)
69
36
(घ) भर्ती एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और प्रासंगिक नियमों के अनुसार समय-समय पर रिक्तियों को भरने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
(ई) संशोधित लचीली पूरक योजना के नाम पर एससी/एसटी वर्ग के वैज्ञानिकों की पदोन्नति में कोई देरी या इनकार नहीं किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।