Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Ongoing Research and Development Projects in Gujarat
24 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Science and Technology through its three departments viz. Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR)/ Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is supporting over 285 ongoing research and development projects in the state of Gujarat. These projects support building R&D capacity and conducting fundamental as well as applied research in key areas of Physical Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Biological Sciences, Earth Sciences, Mathematics, Engineering & Technology, Agricultural Sciences and Medical Sciences.
During last five years i.e. 2020-21 to 2024-25, the institutions in Gujarat particularly in Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Vadodara, Bhavnagar and Surat have been allocated with total funds, more than Rs. 603 crore as per below details.
(in rupees crore)
Ahmedabad
Gandhinagar
Bhavnagar
Vadodara
Surat
Total
DST
34
66
8
11
20
139
DBT
11
18
0
13
1
43
DSIR /CSIR
0
4
417
0
0
421
Total
45
88
425
24
21
603
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: گجرات میں جاری تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبے
24 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اپنے تین محکموں ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر)/کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ذریعے ریاست گجرات میں جاری 285 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ آر اینڈ ڈی صلاحیت سازی اور فزیکل سائنسز ، کیمیکل سائنسز ، بائیولوجیکل سائنسز ، ارضیاتی سائنسز ، ریاضی ، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی ، زرعی سائنسز اور طبی سائنسز کے کلیدی شعبوں میں بنیادی اور قابل اطلاق تحقیق کے انعقاد میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں2020-21 سے 25-2024 -تک گجرات میں خاص طور پر احمد آباد ، گاندھی نگر ، وڈودرا ، بھاو نگر اور سورت میں اداروں کو مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق 603 کروڑ روپے کل فنڈز کے ساتھ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔
(روپے کڑوڑ میں)
احمد آباد
گاندھی نگر
بھاونگر
وڈودرا
سورت
مجموعی
ڈی ایس ٹی
34
66
8
11
20
139
ڈی بی ٹی
11
18
0
13
1
43
ڈی ایس آئی اڑ/سی ایس آئی آر
0
4
417
0
0
421
مجموعی
45
88
425
24
21
603
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔