Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Census on tigers, elephants and lions
24 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority alongwith the States conducts the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation, based on which the tiger population has increased to 3682 in 2022 as compared to 2967 in 2018. The lion population has increased as per the 16th Lion Population Estimation conducted by State of Gujarat in 2025, with an estimated number of 891 in 2025 as compared to the 2020 estimation of 674. The latest elephant estimation in the country was completed in 2017. The elephant population was estimated as 29964 in 2017 as compared to the estimated range of 29391-30711 in 2012.
For conservation of tigers, 58 tiger reserves have been notified in India which occupy nearly 2.5% of the geographical area of the country. In context of lions, the State of Gujarat has created a second home for lions at Barda in Gujarat and habitat improvement works, corridor development, improvement of grasslands outside the protected areas are being undertaken to address the habitat requirements for Asiatic Lion in Gujarat State. For conservation of elephants, 33 Elephant Reserves have been established in 14 elephant range States.
The Government has taken several steps for management of human-wildlife conflict including:
1. A network of protected areas namely, National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Ministry has also issued guidelines to States and UTs on 3rd June 2022 on managing human-wildlife conflicts including damage to crops. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief for its expeditious payments, issuing guidance and instructions for expedited relief payments, preferably within 24 hours to the affected persons, in the case of death and injury to persons.
3. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023.
4. The Central Government provides financial assistance to States/Union Territories under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes, ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat including support for broad activities like-compensation for depredation by wild animals and construction of physical barriers such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary wall etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields, capacity building etc.
5. The Centrally Sponsored Schemes, ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ also provides for payment of ex gratia relief to the victims of human-wildlife conflicts. The Ministry has enhanced the amount of ex-gratia relief in case of death or permanent incapacitation due to wild animal attacks in December 2023 from Rs. 5 lakhs to 10 lakhs under these Schemes, subject to availability of funds, and the payment of which is also governed by State specific guidelines/ provisions made in this regard.
6. The Ministry also provides capacity-building support to the officers and staff of State Forest Departments through institutions including Wildlife Institute of India for adoption of early-warning systems and modern technologies.
7. The Section 11 (1) (a) of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, empowers the State Chief Wild Life Wardens to grant permits for hunting animals falling in Schedule I of the Act, which become dangerous to human life. Further, the Section 11 (1) (b) of the Act empowers State Chief Wild Life Warden or any authorized officer to grant permits for hunting of wild animals falling under Schedule-II of the Act, if such animals have become dangerous to human life or property.
8. Periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize guide and advise the general public on human-wildlife conflict, including dissemination of information through various forms of media is carried out by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
The Project Elephant was started in the year 1992 with objectives to protect elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of man-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Critical elephant habitats are notified as ‘Elephant Reserve’ for focus and synergy in elephant conservation and reduce conflict.
In so far as tigers are concerned, the Government of India through the National Tiger Conservation Authority has propagated a 3 pronged strategy which is at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
The Government of India through the National Tiger Conservation Authority has institutionalized a 3 pronged strategy to manage human-tiger / leopard conflict, which is as under:
(i) Material and logistical support: Funding support through the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger, is provided to tiger reserves for acquiring capacity in terms of infrastructure and material, to deal with tigers dispersing out of source areas. These are solicited by tiger reserves through an Annual Plan of Operation (APO) every year which stems out from an overarching Tiger Conservation Plan (TCP), mandated under Section 38 V of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Inter alia, activities such as payment of ex-gratia and compensation, periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize, guide and advise the general populace on man-animal conflict, dissemination of information through various forms of media, procurement of immobilization equipment, drugs, training and capacity building of forest staff to deal with conflict events are generally solicited.
(ii) Restricting habitat interventions: Based on the carrying capacity of tigers in a tiger reserve, habitat interventions are restricted through an overarching TCP. In case tiger numbers are at carrying capacity levels, it is advised that habitat interventions should be limited so that there is no excessive spill over of wildlife including tigers thereby minimizing man-animal conflict. Further, in buffer areas around tiger reserves, habitat interventions are restricted such that they are sub-optimal vis-à-vis the core/critical tiger habitat areas, judicious enough to facilitate dispersal to other rich habitat areas only.
(iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOPs): The National Tiger Conservation Authority has issued following three SOPs to deal with human-animal conflict, which are available in public domain:
i. To deal with emergency arising due to straying of tigers in human dominated landscapes
ii. To deal with tiger depredation on livestock
iii. For active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level.
The three SOPs inter alia include the issue of managing dispersing tigers, managing livestock kills so as to reduce conflict as well as relocating tigers from source areas to areas where density of tiger is low, so that conflict in rich source areas does not occur.
Also as per Tiger Conservation Plans need based and site-specific management interventions are undertaken by the tiger reserves for improving the quality of wildlife habitat and funding support for these activities is provided under the Project Tiger Component of the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- बाघों, हाथियों और शेरों की जनगणना
24 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण राज्यों के साथ मिलकर प्रत्‍येक चार वर्ष में अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान लगाता है, जिसके आधार पर बाघों की आबादी वर्ष 2018 में 2967 की तुलना में वर्ष 2022 में बढ़कर 3682 हो गई है। गुजरात द्वारा वर्ष 2025 में किए गए 16वें शेर जनसंख्या अनुमान के अनुसार शेरों की आबादी में वृद्धि हुई है, वर्ष 2025 में अनुमानित संख्या 891 है, जबकि वर्ष 2020 में यह 674 थी। देश में हाथियों का नवीनतम अनुमान वर्ष 2017 में पूरा हुआ था। वर्ष 2012 में हाथियों की अनुमानित आबादी 29391-30711 की तुलना में वर्ष 2017 में 29964 आंकी गई थी।
बाघों के संरक्षण के लिए देश में 58 बाघ अभयारण्य अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जो देश के लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र पर फैले हुए हैं। शेरों के संदर्भ में गुजरात के बरदा में शेरों के लिए एक दूसरा आवास बनाया है और गुजरात में एशियाई शेरों की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवास सुधार कार्य, गलियारा विकास, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के बाहर घास के मैदानों में सुधार जैसे कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। हाथियों के संरक्षण के लिए 14 हाथी क्षेत्र वाले राज्यों में 33 हाथी अभयारण्य स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• i. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पूरे देश में वन्य जीव और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करते हुए राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, अभयारण्यों, संरक्षण रिजर्वों और सामुदायिक रिजर्वों नामक संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
1. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा फरवरी 2021 में एक परामर्श जारी किया गया था। मंत्रालय ने 3 जून, 2022 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान सहित मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के प्रबंधन हेतु दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। इस परामर्श में समन्वित अंतर्विभागीय कार्रवाई, संघर्ष के प्रमुख स्थलों की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल की स्थापना, शीघ्र भुगतान के लिए अनुग्रह राशि की मात्रा की समीक्षा हेतु राज्य और जिला स्तरीय समितियों का गठन, और प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की मृत्यु या घायल होने की स्थिति में, अधिमानतः 24 घंटे के अंदर, शीघ्र राहत भुगतान के लिए दिशानिर्देश और निर्देश जारी करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
2. मंत्रालय ने 21 मार्च, 2023 को मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए प्रजाति-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
3. केंद्र सरकार, वन्यजीव और उसके आवास के प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं, 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास' और 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट' के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसमें व्यापक गतिविधियों के लिए सहायता शामिल है जैसे, जंगली जानवरों द्वारा किए गए उत्पात के लिए मुआवजा और जंगली जानवरों के फसल क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए कांटेदार तार की बाड़, सौर ऊर्जा चालित विद्युत बाड़, कैक्टस का उपयोग करके जैव-बाड़, चारदीवारी आदि जैसे भौतिक अवरोधों का निर्माण, क्षमता निर्माण आदि।
4. केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं, 'वन्यजीव आवास विकास' और 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट' में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के पीड़ितों को अनुग्रह राशि के भुगतान का भी प्रावधान है। मंत्रालय ने इन योजनाओं के तहत दिसंबर 2023 में जंगली जानवरों के हमलों के कारण मृत्यु या स्थायी रूप से अक्षम होने की स्थिति में अनुग्रह राशि को 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख रुपये कर दिया है, जो धन की उपलब्धता पर निर्भर करेगा। इसका भुगतान भी राज्य द्वारा जारी विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों/इस संबंध में बनाए गए प्रावधानों द्वारा नियंत्रित होगा।
5. मंत्रालय पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान सहित अन्य संस्थानों के माध्यम से राज्य वन विभागों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को क्षमता निर्माण सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
6. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 11(1)(क) राज्य के मुख्य वन्य जीव प्रतिपालकों को अधिनियम की अनुसूची-I में आने वाले उन जानवरों के शिकार के लिए परमिट देने का अधिकार देती है जो मानव जीवन के लिए खतरनाक हो जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम की धारा 11(1)(ख) राज्य के मुख्य वन्य जीव प्रतिपालक या किसी भी अधिकृत अधिकारी को अधिनियम की अनुसूची-II के अंतर्गत आने वाले जंगली जानवरों के शिकार के लिए परमिट देने का अधिकार देती है, यदि ऐसे जानवर मानव जीवन या संपत्ति के लिए खतरनाक हो जाते हैं।
7. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के बारे में आम जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने, मार्गदर्शन देने और सलाह देने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मीडिया के विभिन्न रूपों के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार करने सहित आवधिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट की शुरुआत वर्ष 1992 में हाथियों, उनके आवास और गलियारों की सुरक्षा, मानव-हाथी संघर्ष की समस्याओं के समाधान और देश में बंदी हाथियों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। हाथियों के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने तथा संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हाथी आवासों को 'हाथी रिजर्व' के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।
जहां तक बाघों का संबंध है, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से एक त्रिआयामी रणनीति का प्रचार किया है जो अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक-I
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से मानव-बाघ/तेंदुआ संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए एक 3-आयामी रणनीति को संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जो इस प्रकार है:
(i) सामग्री और संभार तंत्र सहायता: प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की चालू केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता बाघ अभयारण्यों को बुनियादी ढांचे और सामग्री के संदर्भ में क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे अपने स्रोत क्षेत्रों से बाहर फैल रहे बाघों से निपट सकें। बाघ अभयारण्यों द्वारा हर साल एक वार्षिक संचालन योजना (एपीओ) के माध्यम से ये सहायता मांगी जाती है, जो वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 38वीं के तहत अनिवार्य बाघ संरक्षण योजना (टीसीपी) से निकलती है। अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, अनुग्रह राशि और मुआवजे का भुगतान, मानव-पशु संघर्ष पर आम जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने, मार्गदर्शन करने और सलाह देने के लिए आवधिक जागरूकता अभियान, मीडिया के विभिन्न रूपों के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार, स्थिरीकरण उपकरण, दवाओं की खरीद, संघर्ष की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए वन कर्मचारियों का प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण जैसी गतिविधियां आम तौर पर मांगी जाती हैं।
(ii) आवास हस्तक्षेपों को प्रतिबंधित करना: किसी बाघ अभयारण्य में बाघों की वहन क्षमता के आधार पर, एक व्यापक बाघ संरक्षण योजना के माध्यम से आवास हस्तक्षेपों को प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है। यदि बाघों की संख्या वहन क्षमता के स्तर पर है, तो यह सलाह दी जाती है कि आवास हस्तक्षेपों को सीमित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि बाघों सहित वन्यजीवों का अत्यधिक फैलाव न हो, जिससे मानव-पशु संघर्ष न्यूनतम हो। बाघ अभयारण्यों के आसपास के बफर क्षेत्रों में, आवास हस्तक्षेपों को इस प्रकार प्रतिबंधित किया जाता है कि वे मुख्य/महत्वपूर्ण बाघ आवास क्षेत्रों की तुलना में उप-इष्टतम हों और केवल अन्य समृद्ध आवास क्षेत्रों में ही फैलाव को सुगम बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त विवेकपूर्ण हों।
(iii) मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी): राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने मानव-पशु संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन एसओपी जारी किए हैं, जो सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं:
i. मानव बहुल परिदृश्यों में बाघों के भटकने के कारण उत्पन्न आपात स्थिति से निपटना।
ii. पशुधन पर बाघों के हमले से निपटने के लिए।
iii. स्रोत क्षेत्रों से परिदृश्य स्तर पर बाघों के पुनर्वास के लिए सक्रिय प्रबंधन।
तीन मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ बाघों के फैलाव को प्रबंधित करना, पशुओं की हत्या का प्रबंधन करना ताकि संघर्ष को कम किया जा सके, साथ ही बाघों को स्रोत क्षेत्रों से उन क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित करना जहां बाघों का घनत्व कम है, ताकि समृद्ध स्रोत क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष न हो।
बाघ संरक्षण योजनाओं के अनुसार, वन्यजीव आवास की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए बाघ रिजर्वों द्वारा आवश्यकता आधारित और स्थल-विशिष्ट प्रबंधन हस्तक्षेप किए जाते हैं और इन गतिविधियों के लिए वित्त-पोषण सहायता वन्यजीव आवासों के एकीकृत विकास की चल रही केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर घटक के तहत प्रदान की जाती है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।