Ministry of Communications
Steps taken to improve Internet connectivity in villages
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The details of key initiatives undertaken in tier-2 and tier-3 cities are as under:
• Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS) to scale up about 1600 technology startups to discover, nurture and grow technology with an outlay of Rs. 490 Crore over period of five years;
• India Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (IBPS) & North East Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (NEBPS) with an aim to create employment opportunities and dispersal of IT and IT Enabled services by setting up 246 units in 104 small cities/ towns;
• Setting up of 67 centres with 59 centres in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities under Software Technology Parks of India initiative.
As of March 2025, out of a total Internet Subscribers of 969.10 million in India, there are 407.69 million Rural Internet Subscribers. The total internet subscribers in the country have increased from 825.30 million as on March 2021 to 969.10 million in March 2025. To improve internet connectivity in the villages, the Government of India has launched the 4G Saturation Projects and Amended BharatNet Program to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages and high-speed broadband access respectively across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গ্রামে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ উন্নত করার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিকে গৃহীত প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলি নিম্নরূপ –
• উদ্ভাবনমূলক স্টার্টআপ – এর জন্য জেনারেশন – নেক্সট সাপোর্ট (জেনেসিস) পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে ৪৯০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রায় ১ হাজার ৬০০ স্টার্টআপ তৈরি করবে।
• ইন্ডিয়া বিজনেস প্রসেস, আউট সোর্সিং, প্রমোশন স্কিম এবং নর্থ – ইস্ট বিজনেস প্রসেস আউট সোর্সিং প্রমোশন স্কিম – এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা এবং ১০৪টি ছোট শহরে ২৪৬টি ইউনিট চালু করা।
• সফটওয়্যার টেকনোলজি পার্কস্‌ অফ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের আওতায় টিয়ার-২ এবং টিয়ার-৩ শহরে ৬৭টি কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত ভারতে মোট ৯৬৯.১০ মিলিয়ন ইন্টারনেট গ্রাহকের মধ্যে ৪০৭.৬৯ মিলিয়ন গ্রাহক গ্রামীণ এলাকার। ২০২১ সালের মার্চ মাসে মোট ইন্টারনেটের গ্রাহক ছিলেন ৮২৫.৩০ মিলিয়ন। ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ মাসে তা বেড়ে ৯৬৯.১০ মিলিয়নে পৌঁছেছে। গ্রামগুলিতে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ উন্নত করতে ভারত সরকার ফোর-জি স্যাচুরেশন প্রকল্প এবং সংশোধিত ভারত নেট কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর এই তথ্য জানান।