Ministry of Communications
Initiatives taken to improve Telecom Service
24 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
To improve telecom services in commercially unviable rural and remote areas of the country and to provide mobile services in uncovered villages, Government has taken a number of projects and initiatives. Details of these Government funded major projects are as follows:
1. BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. As of Jun-2025; 2,14,325 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country. State/UT-wise list of Gram Panchayats (GPs) provided with broadband connectivity under the BharatNet project is available on Digital Bharat Nidhi website (https://usof.gov.in/en/home). Further, on 04.08.2023, Government has approved the Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II, creation of network in balance 42,000 GPs (approx.). Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has been nominated as the Project Management Agency for ABP with timeline of three years from the signing of agreement, for completion of construction phase and then operation and maintenance will start.
2. For provision of high-speed internet/data and mobile services in uncovered remote & rural areas of the country, various targeted schemes/projects have been implemented in partnership with BSNL & other private telecom service providers (TSPs) of the country. Under 4G Saturation and other mobile projects, till Jun-2025, 21,748 mobile towers have been commissioned in the country.
3. For providing high speed internet/data connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, submarine optical fibre cable (OFC) projects between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands (2312 Km) and between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (1869 km) have been commissioned on 10.08.2020 and 03.01.2024 respectively through BSNL. These optical fibre cable projects have facilitated faster roll out of mobile services (4G/5G) and other high-speed data/internet services in the Islands.
4. Under various projects, Government has disbursed Rs.90,813.58 Cr. till 30.06.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार सेवा में सुधार के लिए उठाए गए कदम
24 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश के व्यावसायिक रूप से अलाभकारी ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में दूरसंचार सेवाओं में सुधार लाने और वंचित गांवों में मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, सरकार ने कई परियोजनाएं और पहल शुरू की हैं। इन सरकारी वित्तपोषित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. देश में ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। जून 2025 तक देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत 2,14,325 जीपी को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया है। भारतनेट परियोजना के तहत ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार सूची डिजिटल भारत निधि वेबसाइट (https://usof.gov.in/en/home) पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त 04.08.2023 को सरकार ने भारतनेट चरण-I और चरण-II के मौजूदा नेटवर्क के उन्नयन के लिए संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है, शेष 42,000 जीपी (लगभग) में नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया जाएगा। निर्माण चरण की पूर्णता के लिए भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) को समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के तीन वर्षों की समय-सीमा के साथ एबीपी के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। उसके बाद प्रचालन और रखरखाव आरंभ होगा।
2. देश के सुदूर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट/डेटा और मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, बीएसएनएल और देश के अन्य निजी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के साथ साझेदारी में विभिन्न लक्षित योजनाएं/परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वित की गई हैं। 4जी परिपूर्णता और अन्य मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत, जून 2025 तक देश में 21,748 मोबाइल टावर आरंभ किए जा चुके हैं।
3. अंडमान एवं निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह को उच्च गति इंटरनेट/डेटा कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए, चेन्नई और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह (2,312 किमी) के बीच तथा मुख्यभूमि (कोच्चि) तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह (1,869 किमी) के बीच सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) परियोजनाएं बीएसएनएल के माध्यम से क्रमशः 10.08.2020 और 03.01.2024 को चालू की गई हैं। इन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल परियोजनाओं ने द्वीपसमूहों में मोबाइल सेवाओं (4जी/5जी) और अन्य उच्च गति डेटा/इंटरनेट सेवाओं को तेज़ी से शुरू करने में मदद की है।
4. विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 30.06.2025 तक 90,813.58 करोड़ रुपए संवितरित किए हैं।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।