Ministry of Law and Justice
Dissemination of legal education
In collaboration with Doordarshan, 56 TV programmes in 6 languages were aired, reaching over 70.70 lakh people, alongside 20 webinars (Sep 2021–Oct 2023)
24 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Legal awareness programmes are regularly conducted by National Legal Services Authorities (NALSA) across the country on various laws and schemes related to children, labourers, disaster victims, SCs/STs, persons with disabilities, etc. Informative booklets and pamphlets in simple language are also distributed.
The Details of Legal Awareness programmes organised by Legal Services Authorities are as under:
Year
Programmes Organised
Persons Attended
2022–23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023–24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024–25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
Total
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
Under the pan-India scheme Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice India (DISHA) (2021–26), the Government is implementing the Legal
Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP). Under the program various Information Education Communication (IEC) Material has been developed in 22 scheduled languages/ dialects of North Eastern States.
In collaboration with Doordarshan, 56 TV programmes in 6 languages were aired, reaching over 70.70 lakh people, alongside 20 webinars (Sep 2021–Oct 2023). 21st National Webinar was organized on Cyber Crime on 10th July, 2025. It is available on various social media channels for citizens. The Government will continue organizing such webinars in the coming years. The total outreach of LLLAP is over 1 crore citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि शिक्षा का प्रसार
दूरदर्शन के सहयोग से, 6 भाषाओं में 56 टीवी कार्यक्रम प्रसारित हुए, जिनकी 70.70 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुँच थी, साथ ही 20 वेबिनार भी आयोजित (सितम्‍बर 2021–अक्टूबर 2023)
24 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) देश भर में बच्चों, मजदूरों, आपदा पीड़ितों, अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों, विकलांग व्यक्तियों आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनों और योजनाओं पर नियमित रूप से कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। सरल भाषा में सूचनात्मक पुस्तिकाएँ और पर्चे भी वितरित किए जाते हैं।
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा आयोजित कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आयोजित कार्यक्रम
उपस्थित व्यक्ति
2022–23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023–24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024–25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
कुल
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
अखिल भारतीय योजना "डिजाईनिंग इनोवेटिव सॉल्यूशंस फॉर होलिस्टिक एक्सेस टू जस्टिस इंडिया" (दिशा) (2021-26) के अंतर्गत, सरकार विधिक साक्षरता एवं विधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एलएलएलएपी) लागू कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं/बोलियों में विभिन्न सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री तैयार की गई है।
दूरदर्शन के सहयोग से, 6 भाषाओं में 56 टीवी कार्यक्रम प्रसारित किए गए, जो 70.70 लाख से अधिक लोगों तक पहुँचे, साथ ही 20 वेबिनार (सितम्‍बर 2021-अक्टूबर 2023) भी आयोजित किए गए। 10 जुलाई, 2025 को साइबर अपराध पर 21वां राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। यह नागरिकों के लिए विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया चैनलों पर उपलब्ध है। सरकार आने वाले वर्षों में भी ऐसे वेबिनार आयोजित करती रहेगी। एलएलएलएपी की कुल पहुँच 1 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों तक है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।