Ministry of Communications
Rollout of 5G services
For ensuring deployment of 5G services, hundred 5G Use Case labs have been set up at Higher Educational Institutions across the country
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.8% of the districts in the country. Further, as on 30.06.2025, 4.86 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) across the country.
TSPs have expanded the 5G services across the country and have gone beyond the minimum rollout obligations, as prescribed in the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) for spectrum auction. Expansion of mobile services beyond these obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs.
Government has taken several initiatives for proliferation of 5G services, which, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
For ensuring deployment of 5G services, hundred 5G Use Case labs have been set up at Higher Educational Institutions across the country. Collaboration has been done for capacity building and skill development with international companies such as Ericsson and Qualcomm for development of 5G use cases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
5 جی سروسز کا آغاز
5 جی سروسز کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں 5 جی یوز کیس کی سو لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
5 جی خدمات ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور فی الحال یہ ملک کے 99.8 فیصد اضلاع میں دستیاب ہے۔ مزید، 30.06.2025 تک، ملک بھر میں 4.86 لاکھ 5 جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس) ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ذریعے نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
ٹی ایس پیز نے ملک بھر میں 5 جی خدمات کو وسعت دی ہے اور کم از کم رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں سے آگے بڑھ گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ ا سپیکٹرم نیلامی کے لیے نوٹس انویٹنگ ایپلیکیشن (این آئی اے) میں تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ذمہ داریوں سے آگے موبائل سروسز کی توسیع کا انحصار ٹی ایس پیز کے ٹیکنو کمرشیل کنسڈریشن پر ہے۔
حکومت نے 5 جی خدمات کے وسعت اور پھیلاؤ کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. 5 جی موبائل سروسز کے لیےا سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی۔
2. ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر)، بینک گارنٹیز (بی جی) اور شرح سود کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات۔
3. 2022 اور اس کے بعد کی نیلامی میں حاصل کردہ اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے چارجز کو ہٹانا۔
4. ایس اے سی ایف اے (اسٹینڈنگ ایڈوائزری کمیٹی برائےریڈیو فریکوئنسی ایلوکیشنز یعنی ریڈیو فریکیوئنسی مخصوص کرنے سے متعلق قائمہ مشارتی کمیٹی) کے لیے کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔
5. پی ایم گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) کے قواعد و ضوابط کا آغاز، آر او ڈبلیو اجازتوں اور ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب کی منظوری کی راہ ہموار کی جا سکے۔
6. چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائن کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی اجازت۔
5 جی سروسز کی تعیناتی اور فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں 5 جی یوز کیس کی سو لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ 5 جی کے یوز کیس کی ترقی کے لیے ایرکسن اور کوالاکوم جیسی بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون اور اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔