Ministry of Communications
Rollout of 5G services
For ensuring deployment of 5G services, hundred 5G Use Case labs have been set up at Higher Educational Institutions across the country
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
5G services have been rolled out in all States/ UTs across the country and presently it is available in 99.8% of the districts in the country. Further, as on 30.06.2025, 4.86 lakh 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) across the country.
TSPs have expanded the 5G services across the country and have gone beyond the minimum rollout obligations, as prescribed in the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) for spectrum auction. Expansion of mobile services beyond these obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the TSPs.
Government has taken several initiatives for proliferation of 5G services, which, inter alia, include the following:
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW(Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
For ensuring deployment of 5G services, hundred 5G Use Case labs have been set up at Higher Educational Institutions across the country. Collaboration has been done for capacity building and skill development with international companies such as Ericsson and Qualcomm for development of 5G use cases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 5ஜி சேவைகளை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் பயன்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள்
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் 5ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இது தொடர்பான கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் ஜூன் 30-ம் தேதி வரையிலான கால கட்டத்தில் 4.86 லட்சம் 5ஜி அலைக்கற்றை பரிமாற்ற நிலையங்களை தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 5ஜி சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் 100 பயன்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வகப் பணிகளில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து இதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147766