Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Nitin Gupta assumes charge of Chairperson, NFRA
New Executive Body of full time members in NFRA also assumes charge
24 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gupta, IRS (IT:86) (Retd.) has assumed the charge of Chairperson, National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) on 23rd July 2025. Sh. Nitin Gupta earlier served as Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) from June 2022 to June 2024. His professional experience spans across key assignments in the Income Tax Department and Ministry of Finance, where he led pioneering initiatives in automation, faceless assessments, and taxpayer services. As Chairman CBDT, he was instrumental in integrating advanced technologies such as artificial intelligence and big data analytics to improve compliance, transparency, and ease of doing business. Under his leadership, the direct tax-to-GDP ratio reached record levels, and tax revenues showed consistent year-on-year growth, reflecting effective administration and better taxpayer outreach.
Ms Smita Jhingran, IRS (IT:86) (Retd), earlier Full Time Member, NFRA, Shri P Daniel, IDES (1989) (Retd), former Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission and Shri Sushil Kumar Jaiswal, IA&AS (1993) (Retd), former Director General of Audit (Central Receipt) have assumed the charge of the post of Full-Time Member, NFRA as well.
Ms. Smita Jhingran, during her first tenure at NFRA, played a key role in aligning India’s auditing and accounting standards with global best practices and strengthening financial reporting and corporate governance. Prior to joining NFRA as Full Time Member,
NFRA, she served as Secretary, Competition Commission of India (CCI), and held senior positions in the Income Tax Department
Prior to joining NFRA, Shri P. Daniel, in his tenure as Secretary, CVC, played a pivotal role in advancing the national agenda on vigilance awareness, preventive vigilance, and anti- corruption initiatives across PSUs, ministries, and autonomous bodies. He focused on systemic improvements, enhancing transparency, and promoting a shift from punitive to preventive vigilance. Prior to this, he held senior leadership roles in the Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE), including Additional Director General (Western Command) and Deputy Director General (Lands), where he led major reforms in land record digitization and strengthened governance of defence land assets.
Shri Sushil Kumar Jaiswal, IA&AS (1993) (Retd), brings extensive experience in auditing and accounting. As Director General of Audit (Central Receipts), he oversaw audits of central revenue and tax departments and served as appellate authority for audit matters. He also contributed to strengthening audit methodologies and governance frameworks. Internationally, he led internal audits in UN Peacekeeping Operations (Middle East and West Africa) and supervised external audits of UN agencies including WFP, UNOPS, FAO, ITC, and UNCC.
Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs administered the Oaths of Office and Secrecy to the Chairperson and the Full-Time Members at a ceremony held in the Ministry on 23.07.2025.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष का कार्यभार संभाला
एनएफआरए में पूर्णकालिक सदस्यों की नई कार्यकारी समिति ने भी कार्यभार संभाला
24 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
श्री नितिन गुप्ता, आईआरएस (आईटी:86) (सेवानिवृत्त) ने 23 जुलाई 2025 को राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) के अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री नितिन गुप्ता इससे पहले जून 2022 से जून 2024 तक केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर कार्यरत थे। उनका पेशेवर अनुभव आयकर विभाग और वित्त मंत्रालय में प्रमुख पदों तक रहा है, जहां उन्होंने ऑटोमेशन, फेसलेस आकलन और करदाता सेवाओं में अग्रणी पहलों का नेतृत्व किया। सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर, उन्होंने अनुपालन, पारदर्शिता और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी एडवांस तकनीकों को जोड़ने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उनके नेतृत्व में, प्रत्यक्ष टैक्स-टू-जीडीपी अनुपात रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया और कर राजस्व में साल-दर-साल लगातार बढ़ोतरी देखी गई, जो प्रभावी प्रशासन और बेहतर करदाता पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
सुश्री स्मिता झिंगरन, आईआरएस (आईटी:86) (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, एनएफआरए, श्री पी डैनियल, आईडीईएस (1989) (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व सचिव, केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग और श्री सुशील कुमार जायसवाल, आईएएंडएएस (1993) (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व महानिदेशक लेखा परीक्षा (केंद्रीय प्राप्ति) ने एनएफआरए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य के पद का कार्यभार भी संभाल लिया।
सुश्री स्मिता झिंगरन ने एनएफआरए में अपने पहले कार्यकाल के दौरान, भारत के लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा मानकों को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बनाने और वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग एवं कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने में जरूरी भूमिका निभाई। एनएफआरए में पूर्णकालिक सदस्य के तौर पर शामिल होने से पहले, उन्होंने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) में सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया और आयकर विभाग में वरिष्ठ पदों पर रहीं।
एनएफआरए में शामिल होने से पूर्व, श्री पी. डैनियल ने, सीवीसी सचिव के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, मंत्रालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों में सतर्कता जागरूकता, निवारक सतर्कता और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी पहलों पर राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने व्यवस्था संबंधी सुधारों, पारदर्शिता बेहतर करने और दंडात्मक सतर्कता से निवारक सतर्कता में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इससे पहले, उन्होंने रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं निभाईं, जिनमें अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (पश्चिमी कमान) और उप महानिदेशक (भूमि) शामिल हैं, जहां उन्होंने भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण में बड़े सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया और रक्षा भूमि परिसंपत्तियों के प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ बनाया।
श्री सुशील कुमार जायसवाल, आईएएंडएएस (1993) (सेवानिवृत्त), लेखा परीक्षा और लेखांकन में व्यापक अनुभव रखते हैं। लेखा परीक्षा महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय प्राप्तियां) के रूप में, उन्होंने केंद्रीय राजस्व और कर विभागों के लेखापरीक्षा कार्यों का पर्यवेक्षण किया और लेखा परीक्षा मामलों के लिए अपीलीय प्राधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने लेखा परीक्षा पद्धतियों और शासन ढांचों को मजबूत बनाने में भी योगदान दिया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों (मध्य पूर्व और पश्चिम अफ्रीका) में आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षाओं का नेतृत्व किया और विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम, यूएनओपीएस, खाद्य और कृषि संगठन, आईटीसी और यूएनसीसी सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के बाह्य लेखापरीक्षाओं का पर्यवेक्षण किया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 23.07.2025 को मंत्रालय में आयोजित एक समारोह में अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक सदस्यों को पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई।