Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal awareness camps and programmes
Legal Aid Defense Counsel (LADC) offices are functional in 662 districts across the country
24 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. The details of persons benefited through Legal aid and advice under various activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities during the last three years are as under:
Year
Persons benefited through Legal aid and advice
2022-23
12,14,769
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
Total
44,22,460
The details of cases/issues settled through Lok Adalats are as under:
Year
State Lok Adalat
Permanent Lok Adalat
National Lok Adalat*
2022-23
8,51,309
1,71,138
4,19,26,010
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
Total
34,03,226
6,41,881
23,17,94,346
* Data in respect of National Lok Adalat pertains to the calendar year of 2022, 2023 and 2024.
The legal awareness programmes are held across the country by Legal Service Authorities in regard to various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons suffering from disability, etc. The Legal Services Authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language on various laws which are distributed amongst the people. The details of legal awareness camps/programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the last three years are as under:
Year
No. of Legal Awareness programmes organised
No. of Persons attended
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
Total
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
The Government of India is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely; Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through NALSA since 2023-24. This Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 30th June 2025, LADC offices are functional in 662 districts across the country. The details of cases assigned to and disposed by Legal Aid Defence Counsels (LADCSs) during the last two years are as under:
Year
Cases assigned to LADCs
Cases disposed by LADCs
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
Total
8,69,243
5,85,255
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی آگاہی کیمپ اور پروگرام
لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل کے دفاتر ملک بھر کے 662 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں
24 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کا قیام لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات بشمول لیگل سروسز اتھاٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع کو کسی بھی وجہ سے محروم نہ کیا جائے تنازعات کے خوش اسلوبی سے حل کے لیے لوک عدالتیں اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی نے حفاظتی اور اسٹریٹجک قانونی خدمات کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں بھی تیار کی ہیں، جنہیں قانونی خدمات کے حکام مختلف سطحوں یعنی ریاست، ضلع اور تعلقہ کی سطح پر نافذ کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی مختلف سرگرمیوں/پروگراموں کے تحت قانونی امداد اور مشورے سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
Persons benefited through Legal aid and advice
2022-23
12,14,769
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
Total
44,22,460
The details of cases/issues settled through Lok Adalats are as under:
Year
State Lok Adalat
Permanent Lok Adalat
National Lok Adalat*
2022-23
8,51,309
1,71,138
4,19,26,010
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
Total
34,03,226
6,41,881
23,17,94,346
* Data in respect of National Lok Adalat pertains to the calendar year of 2022, 2023 and 2024.
بچوں، مزدوروں، آفات کے متاثرین، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، معذوری کے شکار افراد وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قوانین اور اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں لیگل سروس اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز مختلف قوانین پر سادہ زبان میں کتابچے اور پمفلٹ بھی تیار کرتی ہیں جو لوگوں میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران لیگل سروس اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے قانونی آگاہی کیمپوں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
No. of Legal Awareness programmes organised
No. of Persons attended
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
Total
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
حکومت ہند ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم بھی 2023-24 سے نالسا کے ذریعے لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیزایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت قانونی امداد کے لیے اہل مستفیدین کو فوجداری مقدمات کے حوالے سے قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 30 جون 2025 تک،ایل اے ڈی سی کے دفاتر ملک بھر کے 662 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسلز کے ذریعے تفویض کیے گئے اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
Cases assigned to LADCs
Cases disposed by LADCs
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
Total
8,69,243
5,85,255
یہ اطلاع قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔