Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal awareness camps and programmes
Legal Aid Defense Counsel (LADC) offices are functional in 662 districts across the country
24 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. The details of persons benefited through Legal aid and advice under various activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities during the last three years are as under:
Year
Persons benefited through Legal aid and advice
2022-23
12,14,769
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
Total
44,22,460
The details of cases/issues settled through Lok Adalats are as under:
Year
State Lok Adalat
Permanent Lok Adalat
National Lok Adalat*
2022-23
8,51,309
1,71,138
4,19,26,010
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
Total
34,03,226
6,41,881
23,17,94,346
* Data in respect of National Lok Adalat pertains to the calendar year of 2022, 2023 and 2024.
The legal awareness programmes are held across the country by Legal Service Authorities in regard to various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons suffering from disability, etc. The Legal Services Authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language on various laws which are distributed amongst the people. The details of legal awareness camps/programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the last three years are as under:
Year
No. of Legal Awareness programmes organised
No. of Persons attended
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
Total
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
The Government of India is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely; Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through NALSA since 2023-24. This Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 30th June 2025, LADC offices are functional in 662 districts across the country. The details of cases assigned to and disposed by Legal Aid Defence Counsels (LADCSs) during the last two years are as under:
Year
Cases assigned to LADCs
Cases disposed by LADCs
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
Total
8,69,243
5,85,255
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी जागरूकता शिविर और कार्यक्रम
देश भर के 662 जिलों में कानूनी सहायता बचाव परामर्शदाता (एलएडीसी) कार्यालय कार्यरत
24 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) का गठन विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) कानून, 1987 के तहत समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था, जिसमें एलएसए कानून, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत आने वाले लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण किसी भी नागरिक को न्याय हासिल करने के अवसर से वंचित न किया जाए और विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाए। इसके अलावा, नालसा ने निवारक और रणनीतिक कानूनी सेवा कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न स्तरों यानी राज्य, जिला और तालुका स्तर पर विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों के तहत कानूनी सहायता और सलाह के माध्यम से लाभान्वित व्यक्तियों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
कानूनी सहायता और सलाह से लाभान्वित व्यक्ति
2022-23
12,14,769
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
कुल
44,22,460
लोक अदालतों के माध्यम से निपटाए गए मामलों/मुद्दों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
राज्य लोक अदालत
स्थायी लोक अदालत
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत*
2022-23
8,51,309
1,71,138
4,19,26,010
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
कुल
34,03,226
6,41,881
23,17,94,346
* राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत के संबंध में आंकड़े कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022, 2023 और 2024 से संबंधित है:
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण देश भर में बच्चों, मज़दूरों, आपदा पीड़ितों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांगजनों आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनों और योजनाओं के संबंध में कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण विभिन्न कानूनों पर सरल भाषा में पुस्तिकाएँ और पैम्फलेट भी तैयार करते हैं, जिन्हें लोगों में वितरित किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा आयोजित कानूनी जागरूकता शिविरों/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
एलएडीसी को सौंपे गए मामले
एलएडीसी द्वारा निपटाए गए मामले
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
कुल
8,69,243
5,85,255
सरकार 2023-24 से नालसा के माध्यम से कानूनी सहायता बचाव परामर्शदाता प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) नामक एक केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य एलएसए कानून, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत कानूनी सहायता के पात्र लाभार्थियों को आपराधिक मामलों में कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है। 30 जून 2025 तक, देश भर के 662 जिलों में एलएडीसी कार्यालय कार्यरत हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान कानूनी सहायता बचाव परामर्शदाताओं (एलएडीसीएस) को सौंपे गए और उनके द्वारा निपटाए गए मामलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आयोजित किए गए कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
उपस्थित व्यक्तियों की संख्या
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
कुल
13,83,349
14,96,72,607
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।