Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Starmer,
Friends,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Today marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations. I am pleased that, after years of dedicated efforts, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between our two countries has been concluded today.
This agreement is more than just an economic partnership; it is also a blueprint for shared prosperity. On the one hand, it paves the way for enhanced market access in the UK for Indian textiles, footwear, gems and jewellery, seafood, and engineering goods. It will also unlock new opportunities for India’s agricultural produce and processed food industry. Above all, this agreement will be especially beneficial for India’s youth, farmers, fishermen, and the MSME sector.
On the other hand, UK-made products such as medical devices and aerospace components will become more accessible and affordable for Indian consumers and industries.
Alongside the trade agreement, a consensus has also been reached on the Double Contribution Convention. This will inject new momentum into the service sectors of both countries, particularly in technology and finance. It will enhance the ease of doing business, reduce operational costs, and boost confidence of doing business. Additionally, the UK economy will benefit from access to skilled Indian talent.
These agreements will boost bilateral investment and generate new employment opportunities in both countries. Moreover, these agreements between two vibrant democracies and major global economies, will also contribute to strengthening global stability and shared prosperity.
Friends,
To infuse new momentum and energy into our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership over the next decade, Vision 2035 is being launched. This will serve as a roadmap for a strong, trusted, and ambitious partnership in the areas of technology, defence, climate, education, and people-to-people connectivity.
A Defence Industrial Roadmap has been developed to deepen our collaboration in defence and security. We will also work to further strengthen our Technology Security Initiative.
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
In the field of education as well, both our countries are writing a new chapter together. Six universities from the UK are opening campuses in India. Just last week, the University of Southampton inaugurated its campus in Gurugram, India.
Friends,
We thank Prime Minister Starmer and his government for their strong condemnation of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are united in our view that there can be no place for double standards in the fight against terrorism. We also agree that forces with extremist ideologies must not be allowed to misuse democratic freedoms.
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself must be held to account.
On the matter of extradition of economic offenders as well, our agencies will continue to work together in close coordination and cooperation.
Friends,
We have continued to share our perspectives on peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, and the situation in West Asia. We support early restoration of peace and stability. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries is essential. Today’s era demands development, not expansionism.
Friends,
Last month, in the tragic accident that took place in Ahmedabad, several of those who lost their lives were our brothers and sisters from the UK. We extend our heartfelt condolences to their families.
The people of Indian origin living in the UK serve as a living bridge in our relationship. They did not just bring curry from India, but also creativity, commitment, and character. Their contribution is not limited to the UK’s thriving economy — it is equally visible in the country's culture, sports, and public service.
Friends,
I would be remiss not to mention cricket when India and the UK are coming together, especially during a Test series. For both of us cricket is not just a game but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times. But we always play with a straight bat. We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
The agreements concluded today, along with our Vision 2035, are milestones that carry forward this very spirit.
Prime Minister,
I thank you once again for your warm hospitality. I would also like to take this opportunity to extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am eagerly looking forward to hosting you in India soon.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାରମର,
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର !
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାରମରଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହିତ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଆଜି ହେଉଛି ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଦିନ । ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷର ପରିଶ୍ରମ ପରେ, ଆଜି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କେବଳ ଏକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଯୋଜନା । ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଫୁଟଓ୍ୱେୟର, ଜେମସ୍‌ ଏଣ୍ଡ୍‌ ଜୁଏଲେରୀ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୟୁକେରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ ମିଳିବ । ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୃତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୟୁକେ ବଜାରରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଭାରତର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି, କୃଷକ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ୟୁକେରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଓ ମହାକାଶ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଭଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ରିହାତି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସହିତ, ଡବଲ୍ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ୍ କନଭେନସନ୍ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେବ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ସୁଗମତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହା ସହିତ, ୟୁକେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । କେବଳ ଏତିକି ନୁହେଁ, ଦୁଇଟି ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୁଇଟି ବଡ଼ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭିଜନ ୨୦୩୫ ଜାରି କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଜଳବାୟୁ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼, ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଖସଡା ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଖସଡା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆମର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ।
ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ହେଉଛି ଯେ, AI ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଆମେ ଏକତ୍ର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଏକତ୍ର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ଭାରତରେ ୬ଟି ୟୁକେ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଖୋଲିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସହର ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମରେ ସାଉଥାମ୍ପଟନ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପହଲଗାମରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାରମର ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଆମର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛୁ । ଆମେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍କର୍ଷରେ ଏକମତ ଯେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାପଦଣ୍ଡର କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ । ଆମେ ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତ ଯେ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଥିବା ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର କରନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଆମର ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ମତାମତ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଆସୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁ । ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ । ଆଜିର ଯୁଗର ଚାହିଦା ବିସ୍ତାରବାଦ ନୁହେଁ, ବିକାଶବାଦ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ ମାସରେ, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ୟୁକେ ନାଗରିକ ଥିଲେ । ଆମେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛୁ ।
ୟୁକେରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଲୋକମାନେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସେତୁ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କେବଳ ଭାରତରୁ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା, ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଚରିତ୍ର ଆଣିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ କେବଳ ୟୁକେର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୀମିତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ୟୁକେର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, କ୍ରୀଡା ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁକେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ଭେଟିଥାନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ସିରିଜ୍ ସମୟରେ, ସେତେବେଳେ କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବାକୁ ହିଁ ପଡ଼ିଥାଏ !
ଆମ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ, କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ କେବଳ ଏକ ଖେଳ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ । ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମହାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ । କେତେବେଳେ ସ୍ୱିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଏବଂ ମିସ୍ ହୋଇପାରେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ସିଧା ବ୍ୟାଟ୍ ସହିତ ଖେଳୁ ! ଆମେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍କୋରିଂ ସହିତ ଦୃଢ଼ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଆଜି ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ ଭିଜନ ୨୦୩୫ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ମନୋଭାବକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆମେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବୁ ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।