Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Starmer,
Friends,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Today marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations. I am pleased that, after years of dedicated efforts, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between our two countries has been concluded today.
This agreement is more than just an economic partnership; it is also a blueprint for shared prosperity. On the one hand, it paves the way for enhanced market access in the UK for Indian textiles, footwear, gems and jewellery, seafood, and engineering goods. It will also unlock new opportunities for India’s agricultural produce and processed food industry. Above all, this agreement will be especially beneficial for India’s youth, farmers, fishermen, and the MSME sector.
On the other hand, UK-made products such as medical devices and aerospace components will become more accessible and affordable for Indian consumers and industries.
Alongside the trade agreement, a consensus has also been reached on the Double Contribution Convention. This will inject new momentum into the service sectors of both countries, particularly in technology and finance. It will enhance the ease of doing business, reduce operational costs, and boost confidence of doing business. Additionally, the UK economy will benefit from access to skilled Indian talent.
These agreements will boost bilateral investment and generate new employment opportunities in both countries. Moreover, these agreements between two vibrant democracies and major global economies, will also contribute to strengthening global stability and shared prosperity.
Friends,
To infuse new momentum and energy into our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership over the next decade, Vision 2035 is being launched. This will serve as a roadmap for a strong, trusted, and ambitious partnership in the areas of technology, defence, climate, education, and people-to-people connectivity.
A Defence Industrial Roadmap has been developed to deepen our collaboration in defence and security. We will also work to further strengthen our Technology Security Initiative.
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
In the field of education as well, both our countries are writing a new chapter together. Six universities from the UK are opening campuses in India. Just last week, the University of Southampton inaugurated its campus in Gurugram, India.
Friends,
We thank Prime Minister Starmer and his government for their strong condemnation of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are united in our view that there can be no place for double standards in the fight against terrorism. We also agree that forces with extremist ideologies must not be allowed to misuse democratic freedoms.
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself must be held to account.
On the matter of extradition of economic offenders as well, our agencies will continue to work together in close coordination and cooperation.
Friends,
We have continued to share our perspectives on peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, and the situation in West Asia. We support early restoration of peace and stability. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries is essential. Today’s era demands development, not expansionism.
Friends,
Last month, in the tragic accident that took place in Ahmedabad, several of those who lost their lives were our brothers and sisters from the UK. We extend our heartfelt condolences to their families.
The people of Indian origin living in the UK serve as a living bridge in our relationship. They did not just bring curry from India, but also creativity, commitment, and character. Their contribution is not limited to the UK’s thriving economy — it is equally visible in the country's culture, sports, and public service.
Friends,
I would be remiss not to mention cricket when India and the UK are coming together, especially during a Test series. For both of us cricket is not just a game but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times. But we always play with a straight bat. We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
The agreements concluded today, along with our Vision 2035, are milestones that carry forward this very spirit.
Prime Minister,
I thank you once again for your warm hospitality. I would also like to take this opportunity to extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am eagerly looking forward to hosting you in India soon.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
24 JUL 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर
Friends,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत-सत्कार के लिए, हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आज हमारे संबंधों में एक एतिहासिक दिवस है। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि कई वर्षों की मेहनत के बाद, आज दोनों देशों के बीच Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement संपन्न हुआ है।
यह समझौता मात्र आर्थिक साझेदारी नहीं, बल्कि साझा समृद्धि की योजना है। एक ओर, भारतीय टेक्सटाइल्स, फुटवियर, Gems एण्ड ज्वेलरी, Seafood और इंजीनियरिंग Goods को UK में बेहतर Market Access मिलेगा। भारत के ऐग्रिकल्चर produce और प्रोसेस्ड फूड industry के लिए UK मार्किट में नए अवसर बनेंगे। भारत के युवाओं, किसानों, मछुआरों, और MSME Sector के लिए यह समझौता विशेष रूप से लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा।
वहीं दूसरी ओर, भारत के लोगों और इंडस्ट्री के लिए UK में बने Products - जैसे मेडिकल डिवाइसेज़ और aerospace parts सुलभ और किफायती दरों पर उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे।
इस समझौते के साथ ही, Double Contribution Convention पर भी सहमति बनी है। इससे दोनों देशों के सर्विस सेक्टर, विशेषकर टेक्नोलॉजी और finance, उसको नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। Ease of Doing Business को गति मिलेगी। Cost of doing business घटेगा, और, Confidence of Doing Business बढ़ेगा। साथ ही, UK की अर्थव्यवस्था को भारतीय स्किल्ड talent मिलेगा।
इन समझौतों से दोनों देशों में निवेश बढ़ेगा, और रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे। इतना ही नहीं, दो लोकतान्त्रिक देशों और विश्व की दो बड़ी economies के बीच हुए यह समझौते, वैश्विक स्थिरता और समृधि को भी बल देंगे।
Friends,
अगले दशक में हमारी comprehensive स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप को नयी गति और ऊर्जा देने के लिए, Vision 2035 जारी किया जा रहा है। यह टेक्नोलॉजी, डिफेंस, क्लाइमेट, एजुकेशन और पीपल-टू-पीपल कनेक्ट के क्षेत्रों में एक मजबूत, भरोसेमंद और महत्वाकांक्षी साझेदारी का रोडमैप बनेगा।
डिफेंस और सिक्योरिटी में साझेदारी के लिए Defence Industrial Roadmap बनाया गया है। हमारी टेक्नोलॉजी सिक्योरिटी इनिशिएटिव को और मजबूत करने पर काम किया जायेगा।
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी, दोनों देश मिल कर एक नया चैप्टर लिख रहे हैं। UK की 6 यूनिवर्सिटीज भारत में कैंपस खोल रही हैं। पिछले हफ्ते ही भारत के गुरुग्राम शहर में साउथ-हैम्प्टन यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस का उद्घाटन हुआ है।
Friends,
पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले की कठोर निंदा के लिए हम प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर और उनकी सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करते हैं । हम एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दोहरे मापदंडों का कोई स्थान नहीं है। हम इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं, कि Extremist विचारधारा वाली शक्तियों को Democratic Freedoms का दुरुपयोग नहीं करने दिया जा सकता।
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself, must be held to account.
इकनोमिक offenders के प्रत्यर्पण के विषय पर भी हमारी एजेंसीज सहयोग और समन्वय से काम करती रहेंगी।
Friends,
इंडो-पैसिफिक में शांति और स्थिरता, यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष, और पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर हम विचार साझा करते रहे हैं। हम जल्द से जल्द शांति और स्थिरता की बहाली का समर्थन करते हैं। सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान अनिवार्य है। आज के युग की मांग, विस्तारवाद नहीं, विकासवाद ही है।
Friends,
पिछले महीने, अहमदाबाद में हुई दुर्घटना में मारे गए लोगों में कई UK के नागरिक भाई बहन भी थे। उनके परिवार वालों के प्रति हम संवेदनाएं प्रकट करते हैं।
UK में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोग, हमारे संबंधों में एक Living Bridge का काम करते हैं। They did not just bring Curry from India, but also Creativity, Commitment, and Character. इनका योगदान सिर्फ UK की समृद्ध Economy तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि UK के Culture, Sports, और Public Service में भी दिखता है।
Friends,
जब भारत और UK मिलें, और वह भी Test Series के दौरान, तो क्रिकेट का उल्लेख तो करना ही पड़ता है!
For both of us, Cricket is not just a game, but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times, but we always play with a straight bat! We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
आज संपन्न हुए समझौते, और Vision 2035, इसी spirit को आगे बढ़ाने वाले milestones हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जी,
मैं एक बार फिर आपके आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ ।
में आपको भारत यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण देता हूँ और आशा करता हूँ कि हमें शीघ्र ही भारत में आपका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।