Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Starmer,
Friends,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Today marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations. I am pleased that, after years of dedicated efforts, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between our two countries has been concluded today.
This agreement is more than just an economic partnership; it is also a blueprint for shared prosperity. On the one hand, it paves the way for enhanced market access in the UK for Indian textiles, footwear, gems and jewellery, seafood, and engineering goods. It will also unlock new opportunities for India’s agricultural produce and processed food industry. Above all, this agreement will be especially beneficial for India’s youth, farmers, fishermen, and the MSME sector.
On the other hand, UK-made products such as medical devices and aerospace components will become more accessible and affordable for Indian consumers and industries.
Alongside the trade agreement, a consensus has also been reached on the Double Contribution Convention. This will inject new momentum into the service sectors of both countries, particularly in technology and finance. It will enhance the ease of doing business, reduce operational costs, and boost confidence of doing business. Additionally, the UK economy will benefit from access to skilled Indian talent.
These agreements will boost bilateral investment and generate new employment opportunities in both countries. Moreover, these agreements between two vibrant democracies and major global economies, will also contribute to strengthening global stability and shared prosperity.
Friends,
To infuse new momentum and energy into our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership over the next decade, Vision 2035 is being launched. This will serve as a roadmap for a strong, trusted, and ambitious partnership in the areas of technology, defence, climate, education, and people-to-people connectivity.
A Defence Industrial Roadmap has been developed to deepen our collaboration in defence and security. We will also work to further strengthen our Technology Security Initiative.
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
In the field of education as well, both our countries are writing a new chapter together. Six universities from the UK are opening campuses in India. Just last week, the University of Southampton inaugurated its campus in Gurugram, India.
Friends,
We thank Prime Minister Starmer and his government for their strong condemnation of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are united in our view that there can be no place for double standards in the fight against terrorism. We also agree that forces with extremist ideologies must not be allowed to misuse democratic freedoms.
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself must be held to account.
On the matter of extradition of economic offenders as well, our agencies will continue to work together in close coordination and cooperation.
Friends,
We have continued to share our perspectives on peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, and the situation in West Asia. We support early restoration of peace and stability. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries is essential. Today’s era demands development, not expansionism.
Friends,
Last month, in the tragic accident that took place in Ahmedabad, several of those who lost their lives were our brothers and sisters from the UK. We extend our heartfelt condolences to their families.
The people of Indian origin living in the UK serve as a living bridge in our relationship. They did not just bring curry from India, but also creativity, commitment, and character. Their contribution is not limited to the UK’s thriving economy — it is equally visible in the country's culture, sports, and public service.
Friends,
I would be remiss not to mention cricket when India and the UK are coming together, especially during a Test series. For both of us cricket is not just a game but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times. But we always play with a straight bat. We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
The agreements concluded today, along with our Vision 2035, are milestones that carry forward this very spirit.
Prime Minister,
I thank you once again for your warm hospitality. I would also like to take this opportunity to extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am eagerly looking forward to hosting you in India soon.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ
Friends,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ ਦੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਲਈ, ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੱਜ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਫੁੱਟਵਿਅਰ, Gems ਐਂਡ ਜਵੈਲਰੀ, Seafood ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ Goods ਨੂੰ UK ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ Market Access ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ produce ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ industry ਲਈ UK ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ , ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ MSME Sector ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ UK ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ Products – ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ aerospace parts ਸੁਲਭ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, Double Contribution Convention ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ finance, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। Ease of Doing Business ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। Cost of doing business ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ , Confidence of Doing Business ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, UK ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ talent ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਦੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆੰ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ economies ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ comprehensive ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, Vision 2035 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ, ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੁਲ-ਟੂ-ਪੀਪੁਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕਓਰਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈDefence Industrial Roadmap ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਿਕਓਰਟੀ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਲਿਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। UK ਦੀਆਂ 6 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਊਥ-ਹੈਂਪਟਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਮੱਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਥਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ Extremist ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ Democratic Freedoms ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself, must be held to account.
ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ offenders ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ... ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
Friends,
ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ, ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦ ਹੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ UK ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
UK ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ Living Bridge ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। They did not just bring Curry from India, but also Creativity, Commitment, and Character. ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ UK ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ Economy ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ UK ਦੇ Culture, Sports, ਅਤੇ Public Service ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ UK ਮਿਲਣ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ Test Series ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਤਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
For both of us, Cricket is not just a game, but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times, but we always play with a straight bat! We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਅਤੇ Vision 2035, ਇਸੇ spirit ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ milestones ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨਵਾਜ਼ੀ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।