Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Starmer,
Friends,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Today marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations. I am pleased that, after years of dedicated efforts, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between our two countries has been concluded today.
This agreement is more than just an economic partnership; it is also a blueprint for shared prosperity. On the one hand, it paves the way for enhanced market access in the UK for Indian textiles, footwear, gems and jewellery, seafood, and engineering goods. It will also unlock new opportunities for India’s agricultural produce and processed food industry. Above all, this agreement will be especially beneficial for India’s youth, farmers, fishermen, and the MSME sector.
On the other hand, UK-made products such as medical devices and aerospace components will become more accessible and affordable for Indian consumers and industries.
Alongside the trade agreement, a consensus has also been reached on the Double Contribution Convention. This will inject new momentum into the service sectors of both countries, particularly in technology and finance. It will enhance the ease of doing business, reduce operational costs, and boost confidence of doing business. Additionally, the UK economy will benefit from access to skilled Indian talent.
These agreements will boost bilateral investment and generate new employment opportunities in both countries. Moreover, these agreements between two vibrant democracies and major global economies, will also contribute to strengthening global stability and shared prosperity.
Friends,
To infuse new momentum and energy into our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership over the next decade, Vision 2035 is being launched. This will serve as a roadmap for a strong, trusted, and ambitious partnership in the areas of technology, defence, climate, education, and people-to-people connectivity.
A Defence Industrial Roadmap has been developed to deepen our collaboration in defence and security. We will also work to further strengthen our Technology Security Initiative.
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
In the field of education as well, both our countries are writing a new chapter together. Six universities from the UK are opening campuses in India. Just last week, the University of Southampton inaugurated its campus in Gurugram, India.
Friends,
We thank Prime Minister Starmer and his government for their strong condemnation of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are united in our view that there can be no place for double standards in the fight against terrorism. We also agree that forces with extremist ideologies must not be allowed to misuse democratic freedoms.
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself must be held to account.
On the matter of extradition of economic offenders as well, our agencies will continue to work together in close coordination and cooperation.
Friends,
We have continued to share our perspectives on peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, and the situation in West Asia. We support early restoration of peace and stability. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries is essential. Today’s era demands development, not expansionism.
Friends,
Last month, in the tragic accident that took place in Ahmedabad, several of those who lost their lives were our brothers and sisters from the UK. We extend our heartfelt condolences to their families.
The people of Indian origin living in the UK serve as a living bridge in our relationship. They did not just bring curry from India, but also creativity, commitment, and character. Their contribution is not limited to the UK’s thriving economy — it is equally visible in the country's culture, sports, and public service.
Friends,
I would be remiss not to mention cricket when India and the UK are coming together, especially during a Test series. For both of us cricket is not just a game but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times. But we always play with a straight bat. We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
The agreements concluded today, along with our Vision 2035, are milestones that carry forward this very spirit.
Prime Minister,
I thank you once again for your warm hospitality. I would also like to take this opportunity to extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am eagerly looking forward to hosting you in India soon.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও যুক্তরাজ্যের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথ বিবৃতি
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমার
বন্ধুগণ,
নমস্কার!
প্রথমত,আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমারের প্রতি তাঁর উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। আজ আমাদের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। আমি আনন্দিত যে, বহু বছরের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের পর আজ দুই দেশের মধ্যে সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
এই চুক্তিটি কেবলমাত্র একটি অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব নয়, বরং পারস্পরিক সমৃদ্ধির একটি পরিকল্পনা। একদিকে, ভারতীয় বস্ত্র, জুতো, রত্ন ও অলঙ্কার, সামুদ্রিক খাবার এবং প্রকৌশল পণ্য যুক্তরাজ্যে আরও ভালো বাজার পাবে। ভারতের কৃষিপণ্য এবং প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য শিল্পের জন্য যুক্তরাজ্যের বাজারে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এই চুক্তি ভারতের যুবসমাজ, কৃষক, মৎস্যজীবী এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিশেষভাবে ফলপ্রসূ হবে।
অন্যদিকে, যুক্তরাজ্যে তৈরি পণ্য - যেমন চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম এবং মহাকাশবিজ্ঞানের প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রাংশ - ভারতের সাধারণ মানুষ ও শিল্পের পক্ষে সহজলভ্য হবে এবং যথাযথ মূল্যে পাওয়া যাবে।
এই চুক্তির পাশাপাশি, 'ডাবল কন্ট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশন' নিয়েও একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এটি উভয় দেশের পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে, বিশেষ করে প্রযুক্তি এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে নতুন শক্তি যোগাবে। সহজে ব্যবসা করার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে। ব্যবসা করার খরচ কমবে।
এই চুক্তিগুলি উভয় দেশেই বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। শুধু তাই নয়, দুটি গণতান্ত্রিক দেশ এবং বিশ্বের দুটি বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির মধ্যে এই চুক্তিগুলি বিশ্বব্যাপী স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধি ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আগামী দশকে আমাদের সর্বাত্মক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতি আনতে এবং শক্তি প্রদানের জন্য, ভিশন ২০৩৫ প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে। এটি প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, জলবায়ু, শিক্ষা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী, বিশ্বস্ত এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য একটি রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প রোডম্যাপ প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। আমাদের প্রযুক্তিগত সুরক্ষা উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার জন্য দুই দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে।
আমাদের অঙ্গীকার হল কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা থেকে শুরু করে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থ, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর থেকে শুরু করে সাইবার সুরক্ষা, আমরা একসঙ্গে আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ তৈরি করব।
বন্ধুগণ,
পহলগামে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা করার জন্য আমরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমার এবং তাঁর সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আমরা একমত যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দ্বিমুখী নীতির কোনও স্থান নেই। আমরা এ বিষয়েও একমত যে, উগ্রপন্থাকে গণতান্ত্রিক স্বাধীনতার অপব্যবহার করতে দেওয়া হবে না।
যারা গণতন্ত্রকে দুর্বল করার জন্য গণতান্ত্রিক স্বাধীনতার অপব্যবহার করে, তাদের অবশ্যই জবাবদিহি করতে হবে।
অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধীদের প্রত্যর্পণের বিষয়ে আমাদের সংস্থাগুলি সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা, ইউক্রেনে চলমান সংঘাত এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতামত বিনিময় করে আসছি। আমরা যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারকে সমর্থন করি। সব দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা অপরিহার্য। আজকের যুগের দাবি হল সম্প্রসারণবাদ নয়, উন্নয়নবাদ।
গত মাসে, আমেদাবাদে দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকজন যুক্তরাজ্যের নাগরিক ভাই-বোনও ছিলেন। তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই।
যুক্তরাজ্যে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা আমাদের সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি জীবন্ত সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করে। তাঁরা ভারত থেকে সৃজনশীলতা, প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং চরিত্রও এনেছেন। তাঁদের অবদান কেবল যুক্তরাজ্যের সমৃদ্ধ অর্থনীতির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, বরং যুক্তরাজ্যের সংস্কৃতি, খেলাধূলা এবং জনসেবার ক্ষেত্রেও পরিলক্ষিত হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
যখন ভারত এবং যুক্তরাজ্য মুখোমুখি হয় এবং তাও টেস্ট সিরিজে, তখন ক্রিকেটের কথা উল্লেখ করতেই হয়!
আমাদের দুজনের কাছেই ক্রিকেট কেবল একটি খেলা নয়, বরং একটি আবেগ। মাঝে মাঝে সুইং মিস হতে পারে, কিন্তু আমরা সবসময় সোজা ব্যাট দিয়ে খেলি! আমরা একটি উচ্চ স্কোরিং, দৃঢ় অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আজ সম্পাদিত চুক্তিগুলি এবং ভিশন ২০৩৫, এই চেতনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার মাইলফলক।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী,
আপনার আতিথেয়তার জন্য আমি আবারও আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আমি আপনাকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি এবং আশা করি শীঘ্রই আমরা আপনাকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানানোর সুযোগ পাব।
আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।