Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব এবং সুযোগের এক নতুন যুগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে যুগান্তকারী বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে একটি শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আজ ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্য ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (সিইটিএ) স্বাক্ষরের মাধ্যমে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতের পক্ষে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং যুক্তরাজ্যের বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জোনাথন রেনল্ডস দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে এই চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন।
এই এফটিএ প্রধান উন্নত অর্থনীতির সাথে ভারতের সম্পৃক্ততার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক এবং অর্থনৈতিক একীকরণকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য একটি যৌথ প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন। বিশ্বের চতুর্থ এবং ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে, ভারত এবং যুক্তরাজ্যের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৃক্ততা বৈশ্বিক প্রেক্ষাপটে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থনৈতিক তাৎপর্য বহন করে। ৬ই মে ২০২৫ তারিখে ঘোষিত আলোচনার সফল সমাপ্তির পর ভারত-যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে এই সিইটিএ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। বলাবাহুল্য যে, এই দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্রায় ৫৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে দাঁড়িয়েছে৷ ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করাই হল দুই দেশের লক্ষ্য।
সিইটিএ যুক্তরাজ্যে ভারতের রপ্তানিকৃত সামগ্রীর ৯৯% এর জন্য অভূতপূর্ব শুল্কমুক্ত প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করবে, যা প্রায় সমগ্র বাণিজ্য বাস্কেটকে অন্তর্ভূক্ত করবে। এতে করে বস্ত্র, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য, চামড়া, পাদুকা, ক্রীড়া সামগ্রী, খেলনা এবং রত্ন ও অলঙ্কারের মতো শ্রম-নিবিড় শিল্পের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ খুলে দেবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে৷ পাশাপাশি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্য, অটো যন্ত্রাংশ এবং জৈব রাসায়নিকের মতো দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল খাতগুলির জন্যও নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
এরফলে ভারতের অর্থনীতির একটি শক্তিশালী চালিকাশক্তি, পরিষেবা খাতেও বিস্তৃত সুবিধা দেখতে পাওয়া যাবে। চুক্তিটি আইটি এবং আইটি-সক্ষম পরিষেবা, আর্থিক ও আইনি পরিষেবা, পেশাদার এবং শিক্ষামূলক পরিষেবা এবং ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্যে বৃহত্তর বাজার সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। এরফলে ভারতীয় পেশাদাররা, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে কোম্পানিগুলি কর্তৃক যুক্তরাজ্যে কাজ করার জন্য নিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা, স্থপতি, প্রকৌশলী, শেফ, যোগ প্রশিক্ষক এবং সঙ্গীতজ্ঞদের মতো চুক্তিতে নিযুক্ত পেশাদাররা, সরলীকৃত ভিসা পদ্ধতি এবং উদারীকরণকৃত প্রবেশাধিকার বিভাগসমূহ থেকে উপকৃত হবেন৷ এতে করে প্রতিভাসম্পন্নদের যুক্তরাজ্যে কাজ করা সহজ হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব এবং দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের জন্য গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন, যা এই ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন:
“এই সিইটিএ দুটি প্রধান অর্থনীতির মধ্যে বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে একটি মাইলফলককে চিহ্নিত করে, একটি উচ্চাভিলাষী এবং ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ কাঠামো স্থাপন করবে। এটি যুক্তরাজ্যে ভারতীয় রপ্তানির ৯৯% শুল্কমুক্ত প্রবেশাধিকারকে উন্মুক্ত করবে, যার মধ্যে প্রায় ১০০% বাণিজ্য মূল্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে৷ এর লক্ষ্য শ্রম-নিবিড় ক্ষেত্রগুলি তথা 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' উদ্যোগকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য একটি মঞ্চ তৈরি করা। এতে পণ্য ও পরিষেবায় উচ্চাভিলাষী প্রতিশ্রুতিসমূহ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, যা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রকে যুক্ত করবে, একই সাথে চুক্তিবদ্ধ পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, ব্যবসায়িক এবং স্বাধীন পেশাদারদের জন্য সুবিধা সহজ করে ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের জন্য গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করবে। উদ্ভাবনী ডাবল কন্ট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশন ভারতীয় কর্মী এবং তাদের নিয়োগকর্তাদের তিন বছরের জন্য যুক্তরাজ্যের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা অবদান থেকে অব্যাহতি দেবে, প্রতিযোগিতা এবং উপার্জন বৃদ্ধি করবে। এই এফটিএ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রবৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করবে, কৃষক, কারিগর, শ্রমিক, এমএসএমই, স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্ভাবকদের উপকৃত করবে, একই সাথে ভারতের মূল স্বার্থ রক্ষা করবে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিধর হয়ে ওঠার দিকে আমাদের যাত্রা ত্বরান্বিত করবে।”
ভারত ডবল কনট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশনের উপর একটি চুক্তিও নিশ্চিত করেছে। এর ফলে ভারতীয় পেশাদার এবং তাদের নিয়োগকর্তারা তিন বছর পর্যন্ত যুক্তরাজ্যে সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা প্রদান থেকে অব্যাহতি পাবেন, যা ভারতীয় প্রতিভার ব্যয় প্রতিযোগিতামূলকতা উন্নত করবে।
এই চুক্তিটি বাণিজ্যকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে। নারী ও যুব উদ্যোক্তা, কৃষক, জেলে, স্টার্টআপ এবং এমএসএমই বিশ্বব্যাপী মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে নতুন করে প্রবেশাধিকার পাবে, যা উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করবে, সুস্থায়ী অনুশীলনকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং শুল্ক-বহির্ভূত বাধা হ্রাস করবে।
সিইটিএ আগামী বছরগুলিতে বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে, রপ্তানি সম্প্রসারণ করবে এবং ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে আরও গভীর, আরও স্থিতিস্থাপক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে সমর্থন করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।