Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور برطانیہ نے جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر دستخط کیے
تاریخی معاہدہ طے: بھارت اور برطانیہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ایک نئے دور کی اقتصادی شراکت داری اور مواقع کو فروغ دینے والا ایک تاریخی تجارتی معاہدہ کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم سر کیر اسٹارمر کی موجودگی میں، اس معاہدے پر وزیر تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کے کاروبار اور تجارت کے وزیر، جناب جوناتھن رینالڈز نے دستخط کیے۔ وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور خزانہ کی چانسلر محترمہ ریچل ریوز بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں
اس میں ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑے، جوتوں، جواہرات، سمندری مصنوعات، اور کھلونوں جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں—جو بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کریں گے اور کاریگروں، خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباری اداروں، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنائیں گے
بھارتی اشیاء کی مارکیٹ میں99 فیصد محصول کے ساتھ صفر ڈیوٹی رسائی، جو تجارت کی تقریباً 100 فیصد قیمت کو شامل کرتی ہے
خدمات کے حوالے سے پرجوش عہد – برطانیہ کی طرف سے پہلی بار
آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس، مالیاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، کاروباری مشاورت، تعلیم، ٹیلی کام، آرکیٹیکچر، اور انجینئرنگ
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور برطانیہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں آج جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر دستخط کر کے مضبوط اقتصادی شراکت داری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس معاہدے پر وزیر تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل اور برطانیہ کے کاروبار اور تجارت کے وزیر، جناب جوناتھن رینالڈز نے دونوں وزرائے اعظم کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
یہ ایف ٹی اے بھارت کے بڑی ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور اقتصادی انضمام کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ بالترتیب دنیا کی چوتھی اور چھٹی بڑی معیشتوں کے طور پر، بھارت اور برطانیہ کے دو طرفہ تعلقات عالمی اقتصادی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ بھارت-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے پر دستخط 6 مئی 2025 کو مذاکرات کے کامیاب اختتام کے اعلان کے بعد ہوا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت فی الحال تقریباً 56 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے، جسے 2030 تک دوگنا کرنے کا مشترکہ ہدف ہے۔
سی ای ٹی اے بھارت کی برآمدات کے 99 فیصد کے لیے بے مثال ڈیوٹی فری رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جو تقریباً پورے تجارتی شعبے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مزدوروں پر مبنی صنعتوں جیسے کہ ٹیکسٹائل، سمندری مصنوعات، چمڑے، جوتوں، کھیلوں کے سامان، کھلونوں، اور جواہرات کے ساتھ ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں جیسے کہ انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، گاڑیوں کے پرزے، اور نامیاتی کیمیکلز کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے۔
خدمات کا شعبہ، جو بھارت کی معیشت کا ایک مضبوط محرک ہے، بھی وسیع پیمانے پر فوائد حاصل کرے گا۔ یہ معاہدہ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی سے متعلق خدمات، مالیاتی اور قانونی خدمات، پیشہ ورانہ اور تعلیمی خدمات، اور ڈیجیٹل تجارت میں زیادہ مارکیٹ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد، بشمول وہ جو کمپنیوں کی جانب سے برطانیہ میں تمام خدمات کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں، معاہدوں پر تعینات پیشہ ور افراد جیسے کہ آرکیٹیکٹس، انجینئرز، خانساما، یوگا انسٹرکٹرز، اور موسیقار، آسان ویزا طریقہ کار اور آزادانہ داخلے کے زمروں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے، جس سے برطانیہ میں ہنر مند افراد کے لیے کام کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے لیے گہرا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو اس تاریخی معاہدے کے حصول میں کلیدی رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا:
"یہ سی ای ٹی اے دو بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل ہے، جو ایک پرجوش اور متوازن نظامِ عمل قائم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی برآمدات کے 99 فیصد پر محصول کے بغیر رسائی کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جو تجارت کی تقریباً 100 فیصد قیمت کو شامل کرتا ہے، بشمول لیبر پر مبنی شعبوں جو 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں اور 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دگنا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں اشیا اور خدمات میں پرجوش عہد شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہیں، جبکہ معاہداتی خدمات فراہم کنندگان، کاروباری افراد، اور آزاد پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے رسائی کو آسان بنا کر بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ جدید دوگنا تعاون کنونشن بھارتی کارکنوں اور ان کے آجروں کو تین سال تک برطانیہ کے سماجی تحفضاتی تعاون سے مستثنیٰ کرے گا، جس سے مسابقت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ایف ٹی اے جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک کا کام کرے گا، جو کسانوں، کاریگروں، کارکنوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور اختراع کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جبکہ بھارت کے بنیادی مفادات کی حفاظت کرے گا اور عالمی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کے ہمارے سفر کو تیز کرے گا۔"
بھارت نے دوگنا تعاون کنونشن پر بھی ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد اور ان کے آجروں کو تین سال تک برطانیہ میں سماجی تحفضاتی ادائیگیوں سے مستثنیٰ کرے گا، جس سے بھارتی ہنر کی لاگت کی مسابقت بہتر ہوگی۔
اس معاہدے کو تجارت کو زیادہ جامع بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین اور نوجوان کاروباری افراد، کسان، ماہی گیر، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز عالمی قدر کے رابطوں تک نئی رسائی حاصل کریں گے، جو اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ، اور غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کی دفعات سے تعاون یافتہ ہیں۔
سی ای ٹی اے سے آنے والے سالوں میں تجارت کے حجم میں نمایاں اضافے کی توقع ہے، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، برآمدات میں توسیع ہوگی، اور بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان ایک گہرے اور زیادہ لچکدار اقتصادی تعلق کی حمایت ہوگی۔