Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਟੀਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ: ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰ ਕੀਰ ਸਟਾਰਮਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਨਾਥਨ ਰੇਨੌਲਡਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ (Exchequer) ਦੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਚਲ ਰੀਵਸ (Ms. Rachel Reeves) ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਚਮੜਾ, ਜੁੱਤੇ, ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ-ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ, 99% ਟੈਰਿਫ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਡਿਊਟੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 100% ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ –ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ
ਆਈਟੀ/ਆਈਟੀਈਐੱਸ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਟ
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਟੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਨਾਥਨ ਰੇਨੌਲਡਸ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਟੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ 6 ਮਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 56 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 99% ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਚਮੜੇ, ਜੁੱਤੇ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ, ਖਿਡੌਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਿਰਤ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਨ, ਆਟੋ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚਾਲਕ, ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਸ਼ੈੱਫ, ਯੋਗਾ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਠੇਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
ਇਹ ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਨੂੰ 99% ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਟੈਰਿਫ-ਮੁਕਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100% ਵਪਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ – ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੀਲਾਂਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਡਬਲ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਡਬਲ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਛੇਰੇ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਈਟੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘੇ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।