Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK Sign Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Historic Agreement Sealed: India and UK Sign Landmark Trade Agreement, Advancing a New Era of Economic Partnership and Opportunity under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer, the agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds. Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Ms. Rachel Reeves, Chancellor of the Exchequer were also present.
Agreement Unlocks Export Opportunity for Labour-Intensive Sectors including textiles, leather, footwear, gems & jewellery, marine products, and toys—generating large-scale employment and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs
Unprecedented Market Access for Indian Goods with Zero-duty access on 99% of tariff lines, covering nearly 100% of the trade value
Ambitious Services Commitments – A First by the UK
A wide-ranging package covering IT/ITeS, financial and professional services, business consulting, education, telecom, architecture, and engineering—unlocking high-value opportunities and job creation.
Enhanced Global Mobility for Indian Professionals
Streamlined pathways for Contractual Service Suppliers, Business Visitors, Intra-Corporate Transferees, Independent Professionals (e.g., yoga instructors, chefs, and musicians), and enabling smoother talent flow and cross-border collaboration.
Double Contribution Convention (DCC) – A Major Breakthrough: It will exempt Indian workers and their employers from social security contributions in the UK for up to three years, significantly improving take-home pay and reducing costs for Indian companies
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United Kingdom have taken a major step in building a stronger economic partnership with the signing of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) today under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The agreement was signed by Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds in the presence of the two Prime Ministers.
This FTA marks a significant milestone in India’s engagement with major developed economies and reflects a shared commitment to strengthening economic integration. As the world’s fourth and sixth largest economies respectively, India and the UK’s bilateral engagement holds global economic significance. The signing of the India-UK CETA follows the successful conclusion of negotiations announced on 6th May 2025. The bilateral trade between the two countries stand at nearly USD 56 billion, with a joint goal to double this figure by 2030.
CETA secures unprecedented duty-free access for 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly the entire trade basket. This is expected to open new opportunities for labour-intensive industries such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods, toys, and gems and jewellery, alongside fast-growing sectors like engineering goods, auto components, and organic chemicals.
The services sector, a strong driver of India’s economy, will also see wide-ranging benefits. The agreement provides greater market access in IT and IT-enabled services, financial and legal services, professional and educational services, and digital trade. Indian professionals, including those deployed by companies to work in UK across all services sectors, professionals deployed on contracts such as architects, engineers, chefs, yoga instructors, and musicians, will benefit from simplified visa procedures and liberalised entry categories, making it easier for talent to work in the UK.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Mr. Piyush Goyal, conveyed profound gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and resolute commitment, which have been instrumental in achieving this historic agreement. He stated:
“This CETA marks a milestone in the trade relations between two major economies, setting an ambitious and balanced framework. It unlocks tariff-free access on 99% of Indian exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of trade value- including labour-intensive sectors advancing the ‘Make in India’ initiative and setting the stage for bilateral trade to double by 2030. It includes ambitious commitments in goods and services, covering various sectors, while enhancing mobility for Indian professionals by simplifying access for contractual service providers, business visitors, and independent professionals. The innovative Double Contribution Convention will exempt Indian workers and their employers from UK social security contributions for three years, boosting competitiveness and earnings. This FTA will serve as a catalyst for inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs, startups, and innovators while safeguarding India’s core interests and accelerating our journey towards becoming a global economic powerhouse.”
India has also secured an agreement on the Double Contribution Convention. This will exempt Indian professionals and their employers from social security payments in the UK for up to three years, improving the cost competitiveness of Indian talent.
The agreement has been designed to make trade more inclusive. Women and youth entrepreneurs, farmers, fishermen, startups, and MSMEs will gain new access to global value chains, supported by provisions that encourage innovation, promote sustainable practices, and reduce non-tariff barriers.
CETA is expected to boost trade volumes significantly in the coming years, creating jobs, expanding exports, and supporting a deeper, more resilient economic relationship between India and the United Kingdom.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (চিইটিএ)স্বাক্ষৰ
ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু সুযোগৰ নতুন যুগ আগবঢ়াই নিয়া ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী, ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছাৰ কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ উপস্থিতিত এই চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক সচিব জনাথন ৰেইনল্ডছে । বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এছ জয়শংকৰ আৰু ৰাজকোষৰ চেঞ্চেলৰৰ শ্ৰীমতী ৰেচেল ৰিভছো উপস্থিত থাকে
চুক্তিখনে বস্ত্ৰ, চামৰা, জোতা, ৰত্ন আৰু গহনা, সাগৰীয় সামগ্ৰী, আৰু খেলনাকে ধৰি শ্ৰমৰ সৈতে জড়িত খণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে ৰপ্তানিৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰে—যি বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু শিল্পী, মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগ আৰু এমএছএমইক সবলীকৰণ কৰিব
৯৯% শুল্ক লাইনত শূন্য শুল্কৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰে, যিয়ে বাণিজ্যিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰায় ১০০% সামৰি লয়
অভিলাষী সেৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি – ব্ৰিটেইনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰথম
আই টি/আই টি ই এছ, বিত্তীয় আৰু পেছাদাৰী সেৱা, ব্যৱসায়িক পৰামৰ্শ, শিক্ষা, টেলিকম,
24 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আজি ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (চিইটিএ) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰি ভাৰত আৰু গ্ৰেট ব্ৰিটেইনে এক শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দুগৰাকীৰ উপস্থিতিত বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক সচিব জনাথন ৰেইনল্ডছে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
এই এফটিএয়ে উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সংযোগৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে আৰু ই অৰ্থনৈতিক সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। বিশ্বৰ ক্ৰমে চতুৰ্থ আৰু ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংযোগে বিশ্বজুৰি অৰ্থনৈতিক তাৎপৰ্য্য লাভ কৰিছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ৬ মে’ত ঘোষণা কৰা আলোচনাৰ সফল সমাপ্তিৰ পিছতে ভাৰত-যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চিইটিএ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে।দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য প্ৰায় ৫৬ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ, ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই সংখ্যা দুগুণ কৰাৰ বাবে দুযোখন দেশে লক্ষ্য লৈছে।
চিইটিএ ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিটেইনলৈ ৰপ্তানিৰ ৯৯%ৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব শুল্কমুক্ত প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰে, যিয়ে প্ৰায় সমগ্ৰ বাণিজ্যিক দিশটো সামৰি লয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত অভিযান্ত্ৰিক সামগ্ৰী, অটো কম্পোনেণ্ট আৰু জৈৱিক ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ দৰে দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা খণ্ডৰ লগতে বস্ত্ৰ, সাগৰীয় সামগ্ৰী, চামৰা, জোতা, ক্ৰীড়া সামগ্ৰী, খেলনা আৰু ৰত্ন আৰু গহনা আদি শ্ৰমৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যোগৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ শক্তিশালী চালক সেৱা খণ্ডইও ব্যাপক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। এই চুক্তিখনে আই টি আৰু আই টি-সক্ষম সেৱা, বিত্তীয় আৰু আইনী সেৱা, পেছাদাৰী আৰু শৈক্ষিক সেৱা আৰু ডিজিটেল বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। সকলো সেৱা খণ্ডতে ব্ৰিটেইনত কাম কৰিবলৈ কোম্পানীসমূহে নিয়োগ কৰা, স্থপতিবিদ, অভিযন্তা, চেফ, যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু সংগীতজ্ঞৰ দৰে চুক্তিবদ্ধ পেছাদাৰীসকলকে ধৰি ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰীসকলে সৰলীকৃত ভিছা পদ্ধতি আৰু উদাৰীকৃত প্ৰৱেশ শ্ৰেণীৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিভাৰ বাবে ব্ৰিটেইনত কাম কৰাটো সহজ হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে, তেওঁৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব আৰু দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে, যিয়ে এই ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিখন লাভ কৰাত সহায়ক হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে-
'এই চিইটিএই দুখন প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি চিহ্নিত কৰে আৰু ই এক অভিলাষী আৰু সুষম কাঠামো স্থাপন কৰে। চুক্তিখনে ব্ৰিটেইনলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰপ্তানিৰ ৯৯%ৰ ওপৰত শুল্কমুক্ত প্ৰৱেশৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰে, বাণিজ্যিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰায় ১০০% সামৰি লয়। চুক্তিখনে শ্ৰমৰ সৈতে জড়িত খণ্ডকে ধৰি 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' পদক্ষেপক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ মঞ্চ দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰে চুক্তিবদ্ধ সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, ব্যৱসায়িক দৰ্শক, আৰু স্বতন্ত্ৰ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰৱেশ সৰল কৰি ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। লগতে এই উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক দ্বৈত অৱদান চুক্তিখনে ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলক ব্ৰিটেইনৰ সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ অৱদানৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে ৰেহাই দিব, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা আৰু উপাৰ্জনৰ বাবে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, কৃষক, শিল্পী, উপকৃত হ’ব। চুক্তিখনে ভাৰতৰ মূল স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তিশালী দেশ হোৱাৰ দিশত আমাৰ যাত্ৰা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ লগতে শ্ৰমিক, এমএছএমই, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ মাজত সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।”
ভাৰতে ডাবল কনট্ৰিবিউচন কনভেনচনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো চুক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলক ব্ৰিটেইনত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ধনৰ পৰা তিনি বছৰলৈকে ৰেহাই দিয়া হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভাৰ খৰচৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা উন্নত হ’ব।
বাণিজ্যক অধিক ব্যাপক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এই চুক্তিখন ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে। মহিলা আৰু যুৱ উদ্যোগী, কৃষক, মাছমৰীয়া, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু এমএছএমইয়ে বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলত নতুন প্ৰৱেশ লাভ কৰিব, যিটো উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰা, বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতিসমূহক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা আৰু অশুল্ক বাধা হ্ৰাস কৰা বিধানৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত।
অনাগত বছৰবোৰত চিইটিএই বাণিজ্যৰ পৰিমাণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰি চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি, ৰপ্তানি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু ভাৰত আৰু গ্ৰেট ব্ৰিটেইনেৰ মাজত গভীৰ, অধিক সুস্থিৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক সমৰ্থন কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।