Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
INDIA’S BID TO HOST 2036 OLYMPIC GAMES
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Bidding to host the Olympic Games in India is the responsibility of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and allotment of hosting rights for the Olympics is done by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) through a detailed host selection process. The host selection process is available in public domain on IOC website at https://www.olympics.com/ioc/becoming-an-olympic-games-host/the-process-to-elect olympic-hosts. IOA has submitted a letter of intent to IOC. The bid is now in the “Continuous Dialogue” phase with the Future Host Commission of IOC.
During recent engagements, as part of the continuous dialogue process concerning India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympic Games, the three issues concerning governance, anti-doping measures, and India’s performance in previous Olympic Games were mentioned.
The Government address such issues by taking adequate steps to bring reforms in governance of sports bodies, fair play environment and supporting the athletes in order to excel their performances in the international sporting events.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेज़बानी के लिए भारत की बोली
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में ओलंपिक खेलों की मेज़बानी के लिए बोली लगाना भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) की ज़िम्मेदारी है और ओलंपिक के लिए मेज़बानी अधिकारों का आवंटन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) द्वारा एक विस्तृत मेज़बान चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है। मेज़बान चयन प्रक्रिया आईओसी की वेबसाइट https://www.olympics.com/ioc/becoming-an-olympic-games-host/the-process-to-elect olympic-hosts पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है। आईओए ने आईओसी को एक आशय पत्र प्रस्तुत किया है। यह बोली अब आईओसी के भावी मेज़बान आयोग के साथ "निरंतर वार्ता" चरण में है।
हाल ही में हुई बैठकों में 2036 ओलंपिक खेलों की मेज़बानी के लिए भारत की दावेदारी से संबंधित निरंतर संवाद प्रक्रिया के एक भाग के रूप में शासन, डोपिंग रोधी उपायों और पिछले ओलंपिक खेलों में भारत के प्रदर्शन से संबंधित तीन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
सरकार खेल निकायों के शासन में सुधार, निष्पक्ष खेल वातावरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में खिलाड़ियों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए उन्हें सहयोग के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाकर ऐसे मुद्दों का समाधान करती है।
यह युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।