Ministry of Defence
DGR to hold Job Fair for Veterans in Ahmedabad on 25th July, 2025
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to empower the Ex-Servicemen through their induction into the country’s workforce, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) under the aegis of the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), is organizing a Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen on 25 July 2025 at Chatrapati Shivaji Auditorioum, Ahmedabad Military Station, Gujarat. It will provide a dedicated platform to connect Ex-Servicemen of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force with leading employers from Corporate and Industry. The veterans would avail opportunities for gainful employment in the diverse sectors ranging from security, IT, administration, logistics to healthcare, administration and engineering.
The Ex-Servicemen (ESM) will get opportunity to showcase their talents to the recruiters who could bring in the unique value and ethos of the veterans to their workforce. Employers will gain free access to the resumes of a pool of dedicated, skilled and mission-ready professionals.
This initiative reflects the commitment of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) towards resettlement and welfare of Ex-Servicemen by ensuring the recognition of their disciplined calibre, proven leadership and technical expertise – skills which could add value and profit to the country’s job market. Accordingly, DGR will conduct 18 Job Fairs for Ex-Servicemen at various locations pan India during FY 2025-26.
Employers and Ex-Servicemen can register online on www.esmhire.com which is an AI generated job platform meant exclusively for Ex-Servicemen. Link for registration is also available on DGR website www.dgrindia.gov.in under Job Fair button.
Registration is now open and is free for ESM and Employers. Date and Time: 25 Jul 2025, 7:00 A.M. onwards, Venue: Chatrapati Shivaji Auditorioum, Ahmedabad Military Station, Gujarat.
For more information, ESM could contact: Jt Director, DRZ(S) : drzspne@desw,gov.in | Phone: 020-26341217
Joint Director (SE), DGR : seopadgr@desw.gov.in | Phone: 011-0863432.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પુનર્વસન મહાનિર્દેશાલય 25 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોને મદદ કરવા માટે રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન કરશે
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશના કાર્યબળમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોનો સમાવેશ કરીને તેમને સશક્ત બનાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસમાં, પુનર્વસન મહાનિર્દેશાલય (DGR) ના નેજા હેઠળ ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (MoD) 25 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદ મિલિટરી સ્ટેશનના છત્રપતિ શિવાજી ઓડિટોરિયમ ખાતે ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો માટે રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોને સુરક્ષા, માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી, વહીવટ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સથી લઈને આરોગ્યસંભાળ, વહીવટ અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ સુધીના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં લાભદાયી રોજગારની તકો મળશે.
ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો (ESM) ને ભરતી સંસ્થાઓ સમક્ષ તેમની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવાની તક મળશે, જે તેમના કાર્યબળમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોની અનન્ય ક્ષમતાઓ અને ગુણોનો સમાવેશ કરી શકશે. તે જ સમયે, નોકરીદાતાઓને સમર્પિત, કુશળ અને મિશન-તૈયાર વ્યાવસાયિકોના CVની મફત ઍક્સેસ મળશે.
આ પહેલ ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકોના પુનર્વસન અને કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યે ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (MoD) ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે તેમની શિસ્તબદ્ધ ક્ષમતા, સાબિત નેતૃત્વ અને તકનીકી કુશળતાને માન્યતા આપે છે. તેમની કુશળતા દેશના રોજગાર બજારમાં વધારાનું મૂલ્ય અને લાભ ઉમેરી શકે છે. વધુમાં, DGR નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વિવિધ સ્થળોએ ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો માટે 18 રોજગાર મેળાઓનું આયોજન કરશે.
નોકરીદાતાઓ અને ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો www.esmhire.com પર ઓનલાઈન નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે, જે ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો માટે ખાસ AI જનરેટ કરેલું જોબ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. નોંધણી માટેની લિંક DGR વેબસાઇટ www.dgrindia.gov.in પર જોબ ફેર બટન હેઠળ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
નોંધણી સુવિધા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે અને તે ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો અને નોકરીદાતાઓ માટે મફત છે. તારીખ: 25 જુલાઈ 2025, સવારે 7:00 વાગ્યે, સ્થળ: છત્રપતિ શિવાજી ઓડિટોરિયમ, અમદાવાદ મિલિટરી સ્ટેશન, ગુજરાત.
વધુ વિગતો માટે ESM સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે: સંયુક્ત નિયામક, DRZ(S): drzspne@desw.gov.in | ફોન: 020-26341217
સંયુક્ત નિયામક (SE), DGR: seopadgr@desw.gov.in | ફોન: 011-0863432.