Ministry of Defence
DGR to hold Job Fair for Veterans in Ahmedabad on 25th July, 2025
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued effort to empower the Ex-Servicemen through their induction into the country’s workforce, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) under the aegis of the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), is organizing a Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen on 25 July 2025 at Chatrapati Shivaji Auditorioum, Ahmedabad Military Station, Gujarat. It will provide a dedicated platform to connect Ex-Servicemen of Indian Army, Navy and Air Force with leading employers from Corporate and Industry. The veterans would avail opportunities for gainful employment in the diverse sectors ranging from security, IT, administration, logistics to healthcare, administration and engineering.
The Ex-Servicemen (ESM) will get opportunity to showcase their talents to the recruiters who could bring in the unique value and ethos of the veterans to their workforce. Employers will gain free access to the resumes of a pool of dedicated, skilled and mission-ready professionals.
This initiative reflects the commitment of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (MoD) towards resettlement and welfare of Ex-Servicemen by ensuring the recognition of their disciplined calibre, proven leadership and technical expertise – skills which could add value and profit to the country’s job market. Accordingly, DGR will conduct 18 Job Fairs for Ex-Servicemen at various locations pan India during FY 2025-26.
Employers and Ex-Servicemen can register online on www.esmhire.com which is an AI generated job platform meant exclusively for Ex-Servicemen. Link for registration is also available on DGR website www.dgrindia.gov.in under Job Fair button.
Registration is now open and is free for ESM and Employers. Date and Time: 25 Jul 2025, 7:00 A.M. onwards, Venue: Chatrapati Shivaji Auditorioum, Ahmedabad Military Station, Gujarat.
For more information, ESM could contact: Jt Director, DRZ(S) : drzspne@desw,gov.in | Phone: 020-26341217
Joint Director (SE), DGR : seopadgr@desw.gov.in | Phone: 011-0863432.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு கண்காட்சியை DGR ஜூலை 25, 2025 அன்று நடத்துகிறது
24 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பணியாளர்களில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களை சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியாக, மீள்குடியேற்ற தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் (DGR) கீழ் உள்ள முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை (MoD), ஜூலை 25, 2025 அன்று குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத் ராணுவ மையத்தில் உள்ள சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி கலையரங்கத்தில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு கண்காட்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. இது இந்திய ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களை பெருநிறுவன மற்றும் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி தொழில்முனைவோருடன் இணைக்க ஒரு பிரத்யேக தளத்தை வழங்கும். பாதுகாப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், நிர்வாகம், தளவாடங்கள் முதல் சுகாதாரம், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பொறியியல் வரை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் லாபகரமான வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அவர்கள் பெறுவார்கள்.
தனித்துவமான மதிப்பு மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளை எதிர்நோக்கும் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் (ESM) தங்கள் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள். தொழில் முனைவோர் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள, திறமையான மற்றும் பணிக்குத் தயாராக உள்ள நிபுணர்களின் விண்ணப்பங்களை இலவசமாகப் பெறுவார்கள்.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் ஒழுக்கமான திறமை, நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் நாட்டின் வேலைச் சந்தைக்கு மதிப்பு மற்றும் லாபத்தை சேர்க்கக்கூடிய திறன்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையிலான முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் மீள்குடியேற்றம் மற்றும் நலனுக்கான முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறையின் (MoD) அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த முயற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அதன்படி, 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கான 18 வேலைவாய்ப்பு கண்காட்சிகளை இந்த அமைப்பு நடத்தும்.
தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் www.esmhire.com இல் ஆன்லைனில் பதிவு செய்யலாம். இது முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உதவியுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பணித் தளமாகும். பதிவுக்கான இணைப்பு: DGR வலைத்தளமான www.dgrindia.gov.in இல் கிடைக்கிறது.
பதிவு இப்போது திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு இலவசம். தேதி மற்றும் நேரம்: 25 ஜூலை 2025, காலை 7:00 மணி. இடம்: சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி அரங்கம், அகமதாபாத் ராணுவ நிலையம், குஜராத்.