Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Implementation of the National Sports Policy
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
No financial outlay has been allocated in the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 as the Niti does not seek to propose any specific programme/scheme.
Under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025, the private sector is envisioned as a key partner in the holistic promotion of sports through strategic investments, infrastructure development, and athlete support. The policy encourages corporate sponsorships and public-private partnerships (PPPs) for building sports infrastructure, funding training programs, organizing leagues, and adopting athletes or teams. Corporates are also expected to contribute through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, innovation in sports technology, and supporting skill development in sports-related professions.
Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 proposes a comprehensive framework to identify and nurture young sporting talent through schools and universities by integrating sports into the education system. Key initiatives include the introduction of structured sports competitions and leagues at the community, educational institutions, and district levels for regular competitive exposure, encouraging to organize regular festivals, talent scouting camps and competitions for wide spread participation, which help in identifying promising athletes at early stage. Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 integrates physical literacy as a core component from early childhood, aligning with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 by treating sports as an integrated subject to foster lifelong fitness and well-being.
The Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 aligns with India’s preparations for upcoming international sporting events, including the Olympics, through a comprehensive and athlete-centric approach. Building upon the foundations laid by previous initiatives such as the National Sports Policy-2001, the Khelo India Scheme and Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), it emphasizes early talent identification, robust grassroots-to-elite pathways, and high-performance training programs. The Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 strengthens infrastructure, promotes sports science integration, and enhances competition exposure both nationally and internationally.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
قومی کھیلوں کی پالیسی کا نفاذ
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 میں کوئی مالی رقم مختص نہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ نیتی کسی خاص پروگرام / اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کرتی ہے۔
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 کے تحت نجی شعبے کو اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ کے ذریعے کھیلوں کے مجموعی فروغ میں ایک کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، تربیتی پروگراموں کی فنڈنگ، لیگز کے انعقاد اور کھلاڑیوں یا ٹیموں کو اپنانے کے لیے کارپوریٹ اسپانسرشپ اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پیز) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ کارپوریٹس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات، کھیلوں کی ٹکنالوجی میں جدت طرازی اور کھیلوں سے متعلق پیشوں میں مہارت کی ترقی میں مدد کے ذریعے اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 میں تعلیمی نظام میں کھیلوں کو ضم کرکے اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے نوجوان کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور پرورش کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات میں کمیونٹی، تعلیمی اداروں اور ضلعی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے مسابقتی نمائش کے لیے منظم کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور لیگز کو متعارف کروانا، باقاعدگی سے میلوں کے انعقاد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، ٹیلنٹ اسکاؤٹنگ کیمپ اور وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کے لیے مقابلے شامل ہیں، جو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت میں مدد کرتے ہیں. کھیلو بھارت نیتی-2025 ابتدائی بچپن سے ہی جسمانی خواندگی کو ایک بنیادی جزو کے طور پر ضم کرتا ہے، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں کھیلوں کو زندگی بھر کی فٹنس اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط موضوع کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 ایک جامع اور ایتھلیٹ مرکوز تناظر کے ذریعے اولمپکس سمیت آنے والے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے لیے بھارت کی تیاریوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ نیشنل اسپورٹس پالیسی 2001، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) جیسے سابقہ اقدامات کی بنیاد پر اس میں ٹیلنٹ کی ابتدائی شناخت، نچلی سطح سے اشرافیہ تک مضبوط راستے اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے تربیتی پروگراموں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلو بھارت نیتی 2025 بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، کھیلوں کے سائنس انضمام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقت کے تجربے کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔