Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Welfare and support schemes for sportspersons
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject the responsibility for providing sports infrastructure and training rests with the State Government. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Government. Further, the Government has undertaken a series of measures to address the challenges faced by sportspersons and coaches/trainers, aimed at enhancing their financial security, training infrastructure, and mental wellness support through various schemes/programmes of this Ministry such as:
• Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS): Provides comprehensive support to selected sportspersons including monthly Out-of-Pocket Allowance (OPA), access to international training, coaching, physiotherapy, mental conditioning, and equipment.
• Khelo India Scheme: Focuses on talent identification, infrastructure development, athlete scholarships, and coaching support at both grassroots and elite levels.
• Assistance to National Sports Federations (ANSF): Financial support is provided towards training of athletes which includes all requisite facilities for their preparations including wholesome nutritious diet, food supplements, equipment support, state-of the-art infrastructure, lodging, travelling facilities, services of reputed Coaches/supporting staff, scientific & medical support, sports kit, etc. besides financial assistance for their training abroad and participation in international competitions in India and abroad.
• Scheme of Sports Fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons provides additional financial security to sportspersons post retirement from active sports career in the form of life-time pension ranging from ₹12,000/- to ₹20,000/- per month. The sportspersons, who are retired from an active sports career and won medals in Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, World Cup, World Championships, Asian Games, Para Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, are eligible for life-time pension under the scheme.
• Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Program for Sportspersons: Provides financial aid to sportspersons and their families for injury, hardship, equipment, and event participation etc.
To provide mental wellness support to sportspersons, sport psychologists and mental trainers are engaged at both national team and individual levels. Presence of a sports psychologist, including High-Performance Analyst (Psychology) or Performance Analyst (Psychology) is ensured at the National Centres of Excellence (NCoE) of SAI. These sports psychologists are responsible for helping the athletes with the mental training pertaining to optimal performance, as well as enabling them to achieve emotional wellbeing also.
Further the Government has recently announced Khelo Bharat Niti-2025 which also, inter-alia, has provisions to address the challenges being faced by the sportspersons and the coaches/trainers.
The Government has adopted a series of measures to ensure the timely and transparent disbursal of financial assistance and incentives to sportspersons/coaches under various schemes. Key measures among these is the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism for disbursement and online portals to digitize the process of inviting applications, thus ensuring the timely and efficient disbursement of financial assistance/incentives to beneficiaries. Under this system, financial assistance/support is directly transferred into the bank accounts of the sportspersons/coaches thereby eliminating delays, reduces administrative bottlenecks, and ensures that the benefits reach the intended beneficiaries in a timely and efficient manner.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खिलाड़ियों के लिए कल्याण और सहायता योजनाएँ
24 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
'खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, खेल अवसंरचना और प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराने की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों/कोचों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य इस मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनकी वित्तीय सुरक्षा, प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता को बढ़ाना है जैसे:
• लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (TOPS): चयनित खिलाड़ियों को मासिक आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता (OPA), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण, कोचिंग, फिजियोथेरेपी, मानसिक कंडीशनिंग और उपकरणों तक पहुँच सहित व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करती है।
• खेलो इंडिया योजना: प्रतिभा पहचान, अवसंरचना विकास, एथलीट छात्रवृत्ति और जमीनी स्तर और उच्च स्तर दोनों पर कोचिंग सहायता पर केंद्रित है।
• राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एएनएसएफ) को सहायता: एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें उनकी तैयारी के लिए सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं, जैसे पौष्टिक आहार, पूरक आहार, उपकरण सहायता, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा, आवास, यात्रा सुविधाएँ, प्रतिष्ठित प्रशिक्षकों/सहायक कर्मचारियों की सेवाएँ, वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सा सहायता, खेल किट आदि। इसके अलावा विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण और भारत तथा विदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है।
• प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन हेतु खेल निधि योजना, खेल से संन्यास लेने के बाद खिलाड़ियों को 12,000/- से 20,000/- प्रति माह तक की आजीवन पेंशन के रूप में अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। खेल से संन्यास लेने वाले और ओलंपिक खेलों, पैरालंपिक खेलों, विश्व कप, विश्व चैंपियनशिप, एशियाई खेलों, पैरा एशियाई खेलों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पदक जीतने वाले खिलाड़ी इस योजना के तहत आजीवन पेंशन के पात्र हैं।
• पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कार्यक्रम: खिलाड़ियों और उनके परिवारों को चोट, कठिनाई, उपकरण और प्रतियोगिता में भागीदारी आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
खिलाड़ियों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय टीम और व्यक्तिगत दोनों स्तरों पर खेल मनोवैज्ञानिक और मानसिक प्रशिक्षक नियुक्त किए जाते हैं। साई के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (NCoE) में उच्च-प्रदर्शन विश्लेषक (मनोविज्ञान) या प्रदर्शन विश्लेषक (मनोविज्ञान) सहित एक खेल मनोवैज्ञानिक की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित की जाती है। ये खेल मनोवैज्ञानिक खिलाड़ियों को सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन के लिए मानसिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें भावनात्मक कल्याण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी ज़िम्मेदार हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने हाल ही में खेलो भारत नीति-2025 की घोषणा की है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों/प्रशिक्षकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के प्रावधान भी हैं।
सरकार ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत खिलाड़ियों/प्रशिक्षकों को वित्तीय सहायता और प्रोत्साहन का समय पर और पारदर्शी वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं। इनमें प्रमुख उपाय हैं, वितरण हेतु प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) व्यवस्था का कार्यान्वयन और आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाने हेतु ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, जिससे लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता/प्रोत्साहन का समय पर और कुशलतापूर्वक वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, वित्तीय सहायता/सहयोग सीधे खिलाड़ियों/कोचों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किया जाता है जिससे देरी समाप्त होती है, प्रशासनिक अड़चनें कम होती हैं और यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि लाभ समय पर और कुशलतापूर्वक लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचें।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।