Ministry of Jal Shakti
ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR WATER CONSERVATION
24 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Water' being a state subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments.
In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
The Government of India has taken various initiatives/steps for water conservation and rain water harvesting to improving the groundwater level and addressing the water shortages. The major initiatives in this regard include ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain’ (JSA: CTR) Campaign; Atal Bhu Jal Yojana (Atal Jal); Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS); Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY); Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transforming (AMRUT); Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL); Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016; Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation & Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 etc.
The Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign is a nationwide initiative implemented annually, focusing on water conservation, rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge. The campaign emphasizes convergent financing from various schemes of the Central, State and local bodies like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Per Drop More Crop, Repair, Renovation and Restoration Components under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY), Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Finance Commission grants etc.
To further strengthen JSA: CTR, "Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari" (JSJB) initiative, launched in Surat, Gujarat on 6th September 2024, under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign focuses on intensifying community mobilization to build low-cost rainwater harvesting structures in saturation mode. The Jal Sanchay programme has been started in Gujarat by also leveraging community funds, individual donations, Corporate Social Responsibility Funds etc. for construction of low-cost structures like borewells, recharge shafts, recharge pits, using locally available material, to harvest rainwater, to boost ground water level and provide local tailor-made solution to water issues.
Under Ground Water Management & Regulation Scheme, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has been involved in the implementation of several successful artificial recharge projects including recharge pits in the country for demonstrative purpose which enables the State Governments to replicate the same in suitable hydrogeological conditions. To address the challenges faced by States and local bodies in implementing rainwater harvesting systems, particularly in water-stressed regions, the Government of India has adopted a comprehensive, multi-pronged approach. As part of this strategy, Central Nodal Officers (CNOs) and Technical Officers (TOs) from the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) conduct field visits to facilitate the districts and to provide technical assistance.
Under the Ground Water Management and Regulation (GWMR) scheme, which is a Central Sector Scheme, the CGWB offers technical assistance to State Governments for water conservation and rainwater harvesting initiatives, including those in rural areas. Since GWMR is centrally implemented, all activities are directly carried out by the CGWB.
Drinking Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance. Since August, 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), by restructuring and subsuming erstwhile National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP), which aims at providing potable water to every rural household across the country through functional household tap connection.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, States have been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutes, State schemes, CSR funds, etc. In addition, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign encourage the water conservation at grass-roots level with people participation. Moreover, works related to water resources development and management are planned, funded, executed and maintained by the State Governments as per their own resources and priorities.
Further, for villages in water-scarce areas, in order to save the precious fresh water, States are also encouraged to plan new water supply scheme with dual piped water supply system, i.e. supply of fresh water in one and treated grey waste water in another pipe for non-potable gardening/ toilet flushing use. Moreover, the households in these areas are encouraged to use the faucet aerators that save a significant amount of water, in multiple taps they may be using inside their house.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संरक्षण हेतु राज्यों को सहायता
24 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
'जल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल संसाधनों के संवर्द्धन, संरक्षण और कुशल प्रबंधन हेतु कदम मुख्यतः संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाते हैं।
राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए, केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उन्हें तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
भारत सरकार ने भूजल स्तर में सुधार और जल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन हेतु विभिन्न पहल की/कदम उठाए हैं। इस संबंध में प्रमुख पहलों में 'जल शक्ति अभियान - कैच रेन' (जेएसए: सीटीआर) अभियान; अटल भू-जल योजना (अटल जल); महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस); प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई); अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत); एकीकृत भवन उपनियम (यूबीबीएल); आदर्श भवन उपनियम (एमबीबीएल), 2016; शहरी एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण एवं कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014 आदि।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जो प्रतिवर्ष लागू की जाती है और जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण पर केंद्रित है। यह अभियान केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय निकायों की विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण और पुनरुद्धार घटक, प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (कैम्पा), वित्त आयोग अनुदान आदि के माध्यम से अभिसरण वित्तपोषण पर बल देता है।
जेएसए:सीटीआर को और मजबूत करने के लिए, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) के अंतर्गत 6 सितंबर 2024 को गुजरात के सूरत में "जल संचय जन भागीदारी" (जेएसजेबी) पहल शुरू की गई। यह अभियान संतृप्ति मोड में कम लागत वाली वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए सामुदायिक लामबंदी को तेज करने पर केंद्रित है। जल संचय कार्यक्रम गुजरात में सामुदायिक निधि, व्यक्तिगत दान, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व निधि आदि का लाभ उठाकर स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध सामग्री का उपयोग करके बोरवेल, रिचार्ज शाफ्ट, रिचार्ज पिट जैसी कम लागत वाली संरचनाओं का निर्माण करके शुरू किया गया है ताकि वर्षा जल का संचयन किया जा सके, भूजल स्तर को बढ़ाया जा सके और जल समस्याओं के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर अनुकूलित समाधान प्रदान किया जा सके।
भूजल प्रबंधन एवं विनियमन योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) देश में रिचार्ज पिट सहित कई सफल कृत्रिम रिचार्ज परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल रहा है। यह प्रदर्शन के उद्देश्य से राज्य सरकारों को उपयुक्त जल-भूवैज्ञानिक परिस्थितियों में इसे दोहराने में सक्षम बनाता है। वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों को लागू करने में राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से जल-संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में, भारत सरकार ने व्यापक, बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इस रणनीति के तहत, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारी (सीएनओ) और तकनीकी अधिकारी (टीओ) जिलों की सुविधा और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय दौरे करते हैं।
भूजल प्रबंधन और विनियमन (जीडब्ल्यूएमआर) योजना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीम है। इसके अंतर्गत, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन पहलों के लिए राज्य सरकारों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। चूँकि जीडब्ल्यूएमआर का कार्यान्वयन केंद्रीय स्तर पर होता है, इसलिए सभी गतिविधियाँ सीधे सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं।
पेयजल राज्य विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन सहित पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की स्कीम, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की ज़िम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है। अगस्त, 2019 से भारत सरकार, राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में, पूर्ववर्ती राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम (एनआरडीडब्ल्यूपी) का पुनर्गठन और समावेश करके जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से देश भर के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, राज्यों को अन्य योजनाओं ( जैसे मनरेगा, एकीकृत वाटरशेड प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण), ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थानों को 15वें वित्त आयोग से संबद्ध अनुदान, राज्य योजनाओं, सीएसआर निधियों आदि) के साथ समन्वय करके, जल स्रोतों के पुनर्भरण, जैसे समर्पित बोरवेल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएँ, वर्षा जल पुनर्भरण, मौजूदा जल निकायों का पुनरुद्धार, ग्रेवाटर का पुन: उपयोग आदि के लिए सलाह दी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) अभियान जनभागीदारी से जमीनी स्तर पर जल संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जल संसाधन विकास और प्रबंधन से संबंधित कार्यों की योजना, वित्तपोषण, कार्यान्वयन और रखरखाव राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपने संसाधनों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, जल-संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों के गाँवों में, बहुमूल्य मीठे पानी को बचाने के लिए, राज्यों को दो पाइप की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली वाली नई जल आपूर्ति योजना बनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। दो पाइप की जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली का अर्थ एक पाइप में मीठे पानी की आपूर्ति और दूसरे पाइप में गैर-पेय बागवानी/शौचालय फ्लशिंग के लिए उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल की आपूर्ति करना है। इसके अलावा, इन क्षेत्रों के परिवारों को नल के एरेटर का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिससे उनके घर के अंदर इस्तेमाल होने वाले कई नलों में पानी की काफी बचत होती है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।