Ministry of Jal Shakti
INTER-LINKING OF RIVERS
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has formulated a National Perspective Plan (NPP) for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) for transferring water from surplus basins to deficit basins/areas of the country. National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has been entrusted with the work of Interlinking of Rivers under the NPP. 30 ILR projects have been identified under the NPP with two components, viz; Himalayan Component (14 projects) and Peninsular Component (16 projects). Detailed Projects Reports (DPRs) of 11 link projects, Feasibility Reports (FRs) of 26 link projects and Pre-Feasibility Reports (PFRs) of 30 link projects have been completed.
Details of the status of ILR projects under the NPP are given below.
Ken-Betwa Link project (KBLP): KBLP is the first link of NPP that is under implementation. The Govt. of India has approved the implementation of KBLP in December, 2021 with an estimated cost of Rs. 44,605 crore (year 2020-21 price level) with central support of Rs. 39,317 crore through a Special Purpose Vehicle viz. Ken Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA). Work for the main component of the project i.e. Daudhan dam has been awarded. A Project Management Consultant has been hired for assisting KBLPA for implementation of project.
The link projects under the NPP are judiciously planned and designed to, wherever possible, transfer water from surplus basins to the deficit/water short basins and thus, mitigating the effects of floods and droughts to some extent. The flood water from flood prone/water surplus river basins would be diverted to water deficit regions and would also recharge ground water table, tanks and canals in the command areas.
Further, the Flood management and anti-erosion schemes are planned and executed by the respective State Governments based on their priorities. To support these efforts, the Union Government provides both technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for managing floods in critical areas.
In order to strengthen structural flood management measures, the Union Government implemented the Flood Management Programme (FMP) during the XI and XII Five Year Plans, offering central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage improvement, and protection against sea erosion. This initiative was subsequently continued as a component of the Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) during the period 2017–18 to 2020–21, and was further extended up to 2026 with a limited financial outlay.
Under the FMP component of FMBAP, a total of 48 flood management projects—estimated at ₹1866.50 crore—have been included for implementation, out of which central assistance amounting to ₹924.40 crore has been released to the Government of Bihar.
Further, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has advised all the States to adopt ans enforce flood plain zoning as a non-structural measure to mitigate damage caused by floods.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों को आपस में जोड़ना
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश के अधिशेष बेसिनों से जल की कमी वाले बेसिनों/क्षेत्रों में जल स्थानांतरित करने हेतु नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने (आईएलआर) के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एनपीपी) तैयार की है। राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) को इस एनपीपी के अंतर्गत नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। इस एनपीपी के अंतर्गत 30 आईएलआर परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनके दो घटक हैं: हिमालयी घटक (14 परियोजनाएँ) और प्रायद्वीपीय घटक (16 परियोजनाएँ) 11 लिंक परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर), 26 लिंक परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (एफआर) और 30 लिंक परियोजनाओं की पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (पीएफआर) पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
एनपीपी के अंतर्गत आईएलआर परियोजनाओं की स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी): केबीएलपी एनपीपी की पहली लिंक परियोजना है जो कार्यान्वयनाधीन है। भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर, 2021 में केबीएलपी के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 44,605 करोड़ रुपये (वर्ष 2020-21 के मूल्य स्तर पर) है और इसमें 39,317 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन अर्थात केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना प्राधिकरण (केबीएलपीए) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। परियोजना के मुख्य घटक, यानी दौधन बांध का कार्य आवंटित कर दिया गया है। इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में केबीएलपीए की सहायता के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया है।
एनपीपी के अंतर्गत लिंक परियोजनाओं की योजना और डिज़ाइन विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से बनाई गई है ताकि जहाँ तक संभव हो, अतिरिक्त बेसिनों से पानी की कमी वाले/ कम पानी वाले बेसिनों में स्थानांतरित किया जा सके और इस प्रकार, बाढ़ और सूखे के प्रभावों को कुछ हद तक कम किया जा सके। बाढ़ प्रवण/पानी की अधिकता वाले नदी बेसिनों से बाढ़ के पानी को पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में मोड़ दिया जाएगा और इससे कमांड क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्तर, तालाबों और नहरों का पुनर्भरण भी होगा।
इसके अलावा, बाढ़ प्रबंधन और कटाव-रोधी योजनाओं की योजना और कार्यान्वयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उनकी प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर किया जाता है। इन प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहनात्मक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
संरचनात्मक बाढ़ प्रबंधन उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं पंचवर्षीय योजनाओं के दौरान बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) लागू किया। इसमें राज्यों को बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी सुधार और समुद्री कटाव से सुरक्षा से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। इस पहल को बाद में 2017-18 से 2020-21 की अवधि के दौरान बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम (एफएमबीएपी) के एक घटक के रूप में जारी रखा गया और सीमित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ इसे 2026 तक आगे बढ़ाया गया।
एफएमबीएपी के एफएमपी घटक के अंतर्गत, कुल 48 बाढ़ प्रबंधन परियोजनाएँ (जिनकी अनुमानित लागत ₹1866.50 करोड़ है) कार्यान्वयन के लिए शामिल की गई हैं। इनमें से ₹924.40 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता बिहार सरकार को जारी की जा चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों को बाढ़ से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में बाढ़ मैदान ज़ोनिंग को अपनाने और लागू करने की सलाह दी है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।