Ministry of Jal Shakti
KOSI-MECHI RIVER LINK PROJECT
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana - Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti, on 28th March, 2025. The project envisages remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) from RD 0.00 km to RD 41.30 km and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km.
The timeline for completion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project is March, 2029.
The total estimated cost of the project is ₹6,282.32 crore with Central Share of ₹3,652.56 crore. Upon completion, the project is expected to provide irrigation facilities to a total of 2.15 lakh hectare area in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj & Katihar districts of Bihar. In addition, the project will also contribute to flood mitigation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کوسی میچی دریا رابطہ پروجیکٹ
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے 28 مارچ 2025 کو جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے آبپاشی کے تیز تر فوائد سے متعلق پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت بہار کے کوسی میچی بین ریاستی رابطہ پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں موجودہ ایسٹرن کوسی مین کینال (ای کے ایم سی) کو آر ڈی 0.00 کلومیٹر سے آر ڈی 41.30 کلومیٹر تک نئی شکل دینے اور آر ڈی 41.30 کلومیٹر پر ای کے ایم سی کو اس کے آخری سرے سے آگے آر ڈی 117.50 کلومیٹر پر دریائے میچی تک وسعت دینے کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
کوسی میچی بین ریاستی رابطہ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی مقررہ مدت مارچ 2029 ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 6,282.32 کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 3,652.56 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ تکمیل کے بعد ، اس پروجیکٹ سے بہار کے اراریا ، پورنیہ ، کشن گنج اور کٹیہار اضلاع میں کل 2.15 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے کو آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ منصوبہ سیلاب کو کم کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی شری راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔