Ministry of Jal Shakti
KOSI-MECHI RIVER LINK PROJECT
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved inclusion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project of Bihar under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana - Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti, on 28th March, 2025. The project envisages remodelling of existing Eastern Kosi Main Canal (EKMC) from RD 0.00 km to RD 41.30 km and extending the EKMC beyond its tail end at RD 41.30 km up to river Mechi at RD 117.50 km.
The timeline for completion of Kosi Mechi Intra-State Link Project is March, 2029.
The total estimated cost of the project is ₹6,282.32 crore with Central Share of ₹3,652.56 crore. Upon completion, the project is expected to provide irrigation facilities to a total of 2.15 lakh hectare area in Araria, Purnea, Kishanganj & Katihar districts of Bihar. In addition, the project will also contribute to flood mitigation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कोसी-मेची नदी संपर्क परियोजना
24 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति (सीसीईए) ने 28 मार्च, 2025 को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना - त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाई-एआईबीपी) के अंतर्गत बिहार की कोसी-मेची अंतरराज्यीय संपर्क परियोजना को शामिल करने की अनुमति दे दी है। इस परियोजना में मौजूदा पूर्वी कोसी मुख्य नहर (ईकेएमसी) को 0.00 किमी मार्ग से 41.30 किमी लंबे मार्ग तक पुनर्गठित करने और ईकेएमसी को 41.30 किमी लंबे मार्ग से आगे 117.50 किमी लंबे मार्ग पर मेची नदी तक विस्तारित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
कोसी मेची अंतर-राज्यीय लिंक परियोजना के पूरा होने की समय-सीमा मार्च, 2029 है।
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत ₹6,282.32 करोड़ है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा ₹3,652.56 करोड़ है। पूरा होने पर, इस परियोजना से बिहार के अररिया, पूर्णिया, किशनगंज और कटिहार जिलों में कुल 2.15 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सिंचाई सुविधाएँ मिलने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना बाढ़ नियंत्रण में भी योगदान देगी।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।