Election Commission
Aim of Bihar SIR: No eligible voter should be left out
24 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. The booth-level lists of those electors who have not filled their forms, of deceased electors, and electors who have permanently migrated have already been shared by BLOs/EROs/DEOs/CEOs with all political parties on 20th July, so that they can point out any errors.
2. As per the SIR Order, any elector or any political party can file a claim in case of any missing names or raise an objection in case of any wrong inclusion till 1st September, 2025.
3. 99% electors have already been covered.
4. BLOs/BLAs have reported names of 21.6 lakh deceased electors.
5. BLOs/BLAs have reported names of 31.5 lakh electors who have permanently migrated.
6. BLOs/BLAs have found 7 lakh electors are registered at more than one place.
7. According to local BLOs/BLAs, 1 lakh electors are untraceable.
8. Despite door-to-door visits by local BLOs/BLAs, forms of fewer than 7 lakh electors have still not been received.
9. Forms of 7.21 crore electors (91.32%) have been received and digitised; names of all these electors will be included in the Draft Electoral Roll. The remaining forms are also being digitised along with BLO/BLA reports to facilitate their verification during the claims and objections period.
10. As per the SIR Order, the Draft Electoral Roll will be published on August 1, 2025, and printed as well as digital copies will be provided to all 12 political parties. The draft roll will also be available on the website. The Election Commission once again reiterates that, as per the SIR order, any elector or political party can file a claim in case of missing names or raise an objection in case of wrong inclusion till September 1, 2025.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार SIR का लक्ष्य: कोई योग्य मतदाता छूटने न पाए
24 JUL 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. फॉर्म ना भरने वालों, मृतकों व स्थायी रूप से प्रवास कर चुके मतदाताओं की बूथ स्तर की सूची, BLO/ERO/DEO/CEO सभी राजनैतिक दलों से 20 जुलाई को साझा कर चुके हैं ताकि वे किसी भी त्रुटि को बता सकें
2. SIR ऑर्डर के अनुरूप, 1 सितंबर तक कोई भी निर्वाचक या कोई भी राजनीतिक दल नाम छूटने पर दावा या ग़लत नाम शामिल होने पर आपत्ति दे सकते हैं।
3. 99% मतदाता कवर किये जा चुके हैं।
4. स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs द्वारा 21.6 लाख मृत मतदाताओं के नाम पाए गए हैं।
5. स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs द्वारा 31.5 लाख स्थायी रूप से प्रवास कर चुके मतदाताओं के नाम पाए गए हैं।
6. स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs द्वारा 7 लाख मतदाताओं के वोट एक से ज़्यादा जगह पाए गए हैं।
7. स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs के अनुसार, 1 लाख मतदाताओं का कोई पता नहीं चल पा रहा है।
8. स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs के घर-घर दौरों के बावजूद भी, 7 लाख से कम मतदाताओं के फॉर्म अभी वापस नहीं मिले हैं।
9. 7.21 करोड़ मतदाताओं (91.32%) के फॉर्म प्राप्त और डिजिटाइज्ड हो चुके हैं; इन सब मतदाताओं के नाम प्रारूप मतदाता सूची में शामिल होंगे। बाक़ी फॉर्म भी BLO/BLAs की रिपोर्ट के साथ डिजिटाइज हो रहे हैं ताकि दावा व आपत्ति के समय जांच करने में आसानी हो।
10. SIR ऑर्डर के अनुरूप, 1 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रारूप मतदाता सूची प्रकाशित की जानी हैं और सभी 12 राजनैतिक दलों को उसकी प्रिंटेड तथा डिजिटल कॉपी दे दी जाएगी; प्रारूप मतदाता सूची वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध रहेगी निर्वाचन आयोग एक बार फिर दोहराता है कि SIR के आदेशों के अनुरूप, 1 सितंबर तक, कोई भी निर्वाचक या राजनैतिक दल नाम छूटने पर दावा या ग़लत नाम शामिल होने पर आपत्ति दे सकते हैं।