Ministry of Education
A Tribute to Spirit and Strength: IITGN Renames Sports Complex as Hiralal R Karani Sports Complex
24 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) has formally renamed its iconic Sports Complex as the Hiralal R Karani Sports Complex on Tuesday, July 22, 2025, in a special ceremony on campus. This significant tribute honours the exemplary life and enduring values of Shri Hiralal Ranchoddas Karani — a symbol of integrity, perseverance, and commitment to education.
Shri Hiralal Karani, who faced early life challenges after relocating from Kolkata to Mumbai, is remembered for the values he imparted through his resilience and dedication. His legacy continues through the positive impact he had on his family and the values that resonate strongly with the ethos of both sports and education promoted at IITGN.
This renaming was made possible through a generous endowment by his granddaughters, Pari, Hetal and Aini. Shri Parimal Karani, son of Shri Hiralal R Karani, a distinguished alumnus of the 1975 Civil Engineering batch of IIT Bombay, a successful entrepreneur, and a committed philanthropist based in Ahmedabad played a pivotal role in materialising this endowment. Shri Parimal Karani is also the co-founder of the Maker Bhavan Foundation and a long-term supporter of IITGN, having played a pivotal role in establishing crucial student innovation spaces like the Tinkerers’ Lab and the Maker Bhavan on campus. Through this heartfelt gesture, he pays tribute to his father's memory while reinforcing the Institute’s culture of holistic excellence.
The Hiralal R Karani Sports Complex is a cornerstone of student life at IITGN, providing world-class infrastructure for a wide range of sports and fitness activities. Its facilities include a professional-grade football and cricket ground, a standard athletic track, an Olympic-sized swimming pool, badminton and squash courts, a climbing wall, and more. It serves as a hub for intercollegiate tournaments, intramural leagues, and wellness initiatives, supporting the all-round development of students. Moreover, the state-of-the-art sports facilities at IITGN have also hosted the 36th National Games in 2022 and the Inter-IIT Sports championship in 2023.
The occasion was graced by the presence of Shri Ashwani Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary to the Government of Gujarat for the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department. Addressing the gathering he mentioned, “The vibrant and inclusive culture at IIT Gandhinagar leaves a lasting impression on every visitor. The visionary foundation laid by Professor Sudhir Jain has been further strengthened under the able leadership of Professor Rajat Moona. Looking ahead, investing substantially in sports infrastructure is not just desirable—it is essential to ensure the holistic well-being of our society.”
"At IIT Gandhinagar, we believe that sports are not just a part of student life. They are foundational to building character, resilience, and leadership. The Hiralal R Karani Sports Complex will stand as a powerful symbol of these ideals, and we are deeply grateful to Shri Parimal Karani for this meaningful contribution," said Prof Rajat Moona, Director, IITGN.
With this renaming, IITGN not only celebrates the inspiring life of Shri Hiralal Karani but also reaffirms its commitment to nurturing values and character that transcend academics. The Institute continues to build a legacy where education, innovation, and integrity and holistic development are woven into the fabric of campus life.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરે સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સને ‘હિરાલાલ આર. કરાણી સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ’ તરીકે નામ આપ્યું
24 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી સંસ્થા, ગાંધીનગર (આઇઆઇટીજીએન) એ મંગળવાર, 22 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ કેમ્પસમાં યોજાયેલ વિશેષ સમારોહ દરમિયાન તેના પ્રતીકરૂપ સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનું સત્તાવાર રીતે નામકરણ કરી તેને ‘હિરાલાલ આર. કરાણી સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ’ નામ આપ્યું છે. આ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ શ્રી હિરાલાલ રાંચોદદાસ કરાણીના આદર્શમય જીવન અને તેઓએ જાળવેલા મૂલ્યો – સચ્ચાઈ, ધીરજ અને શિક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા – ને સમર્પિત છે.
કોલકાતાથી મુંબઈ સ્થાયી થયા પછી જીવનના પ્રારંભિક તબક્કામાં અનેક પડકારોનો સામનો કરનાર શ્રી હિરાલાલ કરાણી પોતાના સંઘર્ષ અને અવિરત મહેનત દ્વારા પ્રેરણારૂપ બની રહ્યા છે. તેમના પરિવાર પર પડેલ સકારાત્મક અસર અને તેઓએ આપેલા મૂલ્યો આજેય રમતો અને શિક્ષણના એ નૈતિક મૂલ્યો સાથે સંવાદિતા ધરાવે છે, જેને આઇઆઇટીજીએન સતત પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
આ નામકરણ તેમના પૌત્રીઓ – પરી, હેતલ અને આયની દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા ઉદાર દાનથી શક્ય બન્યું છે. શ્રી હિરાલાલ આર. કરાણીના પુત્ર શ્રી પરિમલ કરાણી, જે આઇઆઇટી બૉમ્બેના 1975ના સિવિલ એન્જિનિયરિંગ બેચના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી, સફળ ઉદ્યોગપતિ અને અમદાવાદમાં સ્થાયી પ્રતિબદ્ધ પરોપકારી છે, એ આ દાનને સાકાર કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેઓ મેઈકર ભાવન ફાઉન્ડેશનના સહ-સ્થાપક પણ છે અને આઇઆઇટીજીએનના લાંબા સમયથી સહયોગી તરીકે, કેમ્પસ પર ટિંકરર્સ’ લેબ અને મેઈકર ભાવન જેવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિદ્યાર્થી નવીનતા જગ્યાઓની સ્થાપનામાં અગત્યનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આ હૃદયસ્પર્શી પ્રયત્ન દ્વારા તેઓ પોતાના પિતાની સ્મૃતિને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરે છે અને સંસ્થાની સર્વાંગી ઉત્તમતા સંસ્કૃતિને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
‘હિરાલાલ આર. કરાણી સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ’ આઇઆઇટીજીએનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓના જીવનનો એક અભિન્ન ખૂણો છે, જે અનેક પ્રકારના ખેલ અને ફિટનેસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે વર્લ્ડ-ક્લાસ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. તેની સુવિધાઓમાં વ્યાવસાયિક સ્તરના ફૂટબોલ અને ક્રિકેટ મેદાન, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઍથ્લેટિક ટ્રૅક, ઑલિમ્પિક કદનું સ્વિમિંગ પૂલ, બેડમિન્ટન અને સ્ક્વોશ કોર્ટ, ક્લાઇમિંગ વૉલ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ આંતર-કૉલેજ ટુર્નામેન્ટ, આંતરિક લીગ અને વેલનેસ પહેલોનું કેન્દ્ર બની રહ્યું છે, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે. વધુમાં, આઇઆઇટીજીએનના આધુનિક રમતગમતના માળખાએ 2022માં યોજાયેલા 36મા નૅશનલ ગેમ્સ અને 2023ના ઇન્ટર-આઇઆઇટી સ્પોર્ટ્સ ચૅમ્પિયનશિપનું પણ સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કર્યું છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાત સરકારના રમતગમત, યુવા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રવૃત્તિ વિભાગના મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર, IAS હાજર રહ્યા હતા. તેમણે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું: “આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરનું ઊર્જાસભર અને સર્વસમાવેશી સંસ્કાર દરેક મુલાકાતી પર ચિરંજીવી છાપ મૂકે છે. પ્રોફેસર સુધિર જૈન દ્વારા નાખવામાં આવેલ વિઝનરી પાયો પ્રોફેસર રાજત મૂના ના કુશળ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ વધુ મજબૂત બન્યો છે. આગળ જઈને, રમતગમતના માળખામાં મોટાપાયે રોકાણ કરવું માત્ર ઇચ્છનીય જ નહીં, પરંતુ આપણા સમાજના સર્વાંગી કલ્યાણ માટે આવશ્યક છે.”
આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રોફ. રજત મૂનાએ જણાવ્યું: “આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરમાં અમે માનીએ છીએ કે રમતો ફક્ત વિદ્યાર્થી જીવનનો એક ભાગ નથી, પરંતુ તે પાત્રતા ધીરજ અને નેતૃત્વ વિકસાવવા માટેના પાયાના પથ્થર છે. હિરાલાલ આર. કરાણી સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ આ આદર્શોનું પ્રબળ પ્રતિક બની રહેશે અને આ અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન માટે અમે શ્રી પરિમલ કરાણીના હૃદયથી આભારી છીએ.”
આ નામકરણ સાથે, આઇઆઇટીજીએન માત્ર શ્રી હિરાલાલ કરાણીના પ્રેરણાદાયી જીવનને ઉજવે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પણ તે શિક્ષણની બહાર પણ મૂલ્યો અને પાત્રના સંવર્ધન માટે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ફરીથી દૃઢ કરે છે. સંસ્થા એક એવી વારસો રચતી રહે છે જ્યાં શિક્ષણ, નવીનતા, ઈમાનદારી અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ કેમ્પસ જીવનના હૃદયમાં વણાયેલા છે.