Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰে সৈতে বৈঠকৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
এই আদৰণিৰ বাবে, এই ভব্য সন্মানৰ বাবে আৰু আজি আমি চেকাৰ্ছত এক নতুন ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনে একেলগে নতুন ইতিহাসৰ ভেটি গঢ়িছে।
মহামহিম,
চলিত বৰ্ষত আপোনাক তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে লগ পোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। মই ইয়াক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি বিবেচনা কৰোঁ। ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু ভাৰত, আমি এক স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ। আজি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। আজি আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশেই পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক এফটিএ আৰু ডাবল কনট্ৰিবিউচন কনভেনচন সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। ই ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ বাবে, ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক অতি শক্তিশালী পথ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তুলিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা হৈছে। আমাৰ কৃষক, আমাৰ এমএছএমই, আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বহুতো নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি মই ভাবো। কেৱল ইমানেই নহয়, একবিংশ শতিকাটো প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত শতিকা। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আৰু সেইজনো দক্ষ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মিলি এখন নতুন পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাত এক বৃহৎ অৱদান আগবঢ়াব। একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ বাবে অহৰহ উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু ভাৰতৰ দক্ষ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ মন আৰু দক্ষতাই হাত মিলি যায়, তেতিয়া ই বিশ্বৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ এক বৃহৎ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু এক প্ৰকাৰে ই দক্ষ গতিশীলতাক এক উদগনি যোগাব। আৰু মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে ‘ভিজন ২০৩৫’ৰ বাবে আমাৰ বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বই নতুন গতি আৰু নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰিব৷
মহামহিম,
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। এই সুন্দৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাত আপোনাৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। আপোনাক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।