Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিয়ের স্টারমারের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
মহামান্য,
এরকম আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানানোর জন্য আমি অন্তর থেকে আপনার কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ। আজ আমরা চেকার্স – এ একটি নতুন ইতিহাস গড়তে চলেছি। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন একসঙ্গে এক নতুন ইতিহাসের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবে।
মহামান্য,
এক বছরের মধ্যে আমরা তৃতীয়বার দেখা করার সু্যোগ পেয়েছি। আমি মনে করি, এটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বিষয়। ভারত ও ব্রিটেন স্বাভাবিকভাবেই অংশীদার। আজ আমাদের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। দুই দেশ মিলে ঐতিহ্যবাহী লাভদায়ক এফটিএ এবং ডবল কন্ট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশন সম্পন্ন করতে চলেছে। এই উদ্যোগ ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য এক মজবুত পথ তৈরি করতে চলেছে। বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন অধ্যায় যুক্ত হচ্ছে। আমাদের কৃষক, এমএসএমই, যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অনেক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে বলে আমি মনে করি। শুধুমাত্র তাই নয়, একবিংশ শতক প্রযুক্তিচালিত শতক। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের যুবসম্প্রদায়, দক্ষ হয়ে উঠছে এবং তাঁরা একযোগে নতুন বিশ্ব গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। একবিংশ শতকে প্রযুক্তি নিত্য নতুন উদ্ভাবনের অপেক্ষায় ব্রিটেন ও ভারতের দক্ষ যুবসম্প্রদায় যখন তাঁদের বুদ্ধি, গুণ একত্রিত করে কাজ করবে, তখন বিশ্বের জন্য উন্নয়নের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এতে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আমি মনে করি, “ভিশন ২০৩৫” নিয়ে আমাদের যে সুসংহত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে, তাতেও নতুন গতি শক্তি সঞ্চার করবে।
মহামান্য,
আমি আরও একবার আন্তরিকভাবে আপনাকে অনেক অনেক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। এই চমৎকার সূচনায় ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে আপনারা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। আপনাদের অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন।