Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రిటన్ ప్రధానితో సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటన
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎక్స్‌‌లెన్సీ,
ఈ ఘనస్వాగత, సత్కారాలకు గాను మీకు కృతజ్ఞత‌లు తెలియజేస్తున్నా. చెకర్స్‌లో ఈ రోజు, మనం ఒక కొత్త చరిత్రను సృష్టించనున్నాం. భారత్, బ్రిటన్ కలిసి ఒక కొత్త మజిలీ వైపు అడుగులు వేయబోతున్నాయి.
ఎక్స్‌‌లెన్సీ,
ఒకే ఏడాదిలో మనం సమావేశం కావడం ఇది మూడో సారి. ఈ భేటీ చాలా ముఖ్యమైందని నేను భావిస్తున్నా. ఇండియా, బ్రిటన్ సహజంగానే భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలు. ఈ రోజు మన సంబంధాల్లో ఒక చరిత్రాత్మకమైన రోజు. ఇరుపక్షాలకూ మేలు చేసే స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (ఎఫ్‌టీఏ)తో పాటు డబల్ ట్యాక్సేషన్ కన్వెన్షన్‌‌కు తుదిరూపాన్నివ్వడానికి మన రెండు దేశాలూ నడుం కడుతున్నాయి.
ఇది మన భాగస్వామ్య భవిష్యత్తుతో పాటు భావి తరాలకు కూడా ఒక బలమైన పునాది వేస్తుంది. ఇది వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల రంగంలో ఒక నూతన అధ్యాయం. దీంతో మన రైతులకు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు, యువతకు అనేక కొత్త అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని నేను నమ్ముతున్నా. 21వ శతాబ్దం టెక్నాలజీ అండతో ముందంజ వేస్తోంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్, బ్రిటన్.. ఈ రెండు దేశాల్లోని నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన యువతీయువకులు ప్రపంచానికి మెరుగైన భవిష్యత్తును అందించడంలో ప్రధాన పాత్రను పోషించగలుగుతారు. ఇవాళ ఉన్న టెక్నాలజీకి నిత్యం నవకల్పనలు ఎంతో అవసరం. బ్రిటన్, భారత్‌లలోని నైపుణ్యం గల యువత చేతులు కలిపితే, వారి ప్రతిభ, ఆలోచనలు కలబోసుకొంటే, వారు ప్రపంచంలో అభివృద్ధిపరంగా ఒక గ్యారంటీగా మారతారు. దీంతో మన దేశాల్లో మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగాలతో పాటు నిపుణుల సేవలు కూడా లభిస్తాయి. ‘విజన్ 2035’లో భాగంగా ఉన్న మన సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఈ సహకారం రూపేణా సరికొత్త వేగాన్ని, శక్తిని పుంజుకొంటుందని నాకు నమ్మకముంది.
ఎక్స్‌‌లెన్సీ,
మరోసారి మీకు నేను హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞత‌లు తెలియజేస్తున్నా. ఈ అద్భుత ఆరంభంతో భారత్, బ్రిటన్ల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలపరచడంలో మీరు ఒక ముఖ్య పాత్రను పోషిస్తున్నారు. మీకు నా హార్దిక అభినందనలు.
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదమిది.