Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೆ,
ಈ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದ್ಧೂರಿ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕೆ ನಾನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇಂದು ಚೆಕರ್ಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾವು ಹೊಸ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಬರುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೆ,
ಕೇವಲ 1 ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದು 3ನೇ ಬಾರಿ, ನಾನು ಇದನ್ನು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ನೋಡುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ಸಹಜ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು. ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ದಿನ. ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಎಫ್‌ಟಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಬರುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಭದ್ರ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು, ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ. 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನವು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಈ ಪರಿಸರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆಯ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುತ ಯುವಕರು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಇಂದಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಹೊಸ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಯುಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಯುವಕರು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದಾಗ, ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದಾಗ, ಅವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಖಾತರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 'ವಿಷನ್ 2035' ಅಡಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸ ಆವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೆ,
ನಾನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಿಮಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಹೊಸ ಆರಂಭದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದೀರಿ. ನಿಮಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು.
ಹಕ್ಕು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಕನ್ನಡ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ, ಅವರು ಮೂಲತಃ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.