Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ग्रेट ब्रिटनचे पंतप्रधान सर कीर स्टार्मर यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले निवेदन
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2025
महामहीम,
आपण मनापासून केलेल्या स्वागतासाठी आणि भव्य सत्कारासाठी मी आपला अत्यंत आभारी आहे. आज आपण चेकर्समध्ये इतिहास घडवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत आहोत. भारत आणि ग्रेट ब्रिटन मिळून नव्या अध्यायाची सुरुवात करीत आहेत.
महामहीम,
या एका वर्षात आपली ही तिसरी भेट झाली आहे. ही वरचेवर होत असलेली भेट आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या बळकटीकरणाचे प्रतीक आहे. भारत आणि ग्रेट ब्रिटन हे एक प्रकारचे नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहेत. आजचा दिवस या संबंधांमध्ये ऐतिहासिक वळण घेणारा आहे. दोन्ही देश आज पारस्परांच्या हितासाठी मुक्त व्यापार करारावर (एफटीए) आणि दुहेरी योगदान करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करणार आहेत. हे करार आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांसाठी एक सशक्त आर्थिक मार्ग प्रशस्त करतील.
या ऐतिहासिक करारामुळे व्यापार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रात एक नवा अध्याय सुरू होईल. आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी (एमएसएमईएस), तसेच युवकांसाठी नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील, याची मला पूर्ण खात्री आहे.
एवढेच नाही तर, 21वे शतक हे तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित युग आहे. अशा काळात भारत आणि युकेचे कौशल्यसंपन्न युवक एकत्र येऊन नव्या जागतिक व्यवस्थेच्या निर्मितीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात. हा कालखंड सतत नवोन्मेषांची अपेक्षा करते. जेव्हा दोन्ही देशांचे कुशल मन आणि हात एकत्र येतील, तेव्हा ते जगासाठी विकासाची खात्री बनतील. यामुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील आणि कौशल्याधारित स्थलांतरासही चालना मिळेल.
माझ्या मते, 'व्हिजन 2035' अंतर्गत आपली सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक गतिमान आणि प्रभावी बनेल.
महामहीम,
या उत्कृष्ट प्रारंभासाठी मी आपले पुन्हा एकदा मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो. भारत आणि युकेमधील सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यात आपल्या नेतृत्वाची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. मी आपले हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो.