Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during meeting with the UK Prime Minister
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am grateful for this warm welcome and the grand honour. Today at Chequers, we are going to create a new history. India and the UK are coming together to begin a new chapter in our shared journey.
Excellency,
This is the third time we are meeting in just one year, and I see that as very important. India and the UK are natural partners. Today is a historic day in our relationship. Both our countries are coming together to finalise a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Double Taxation Convention that will benefit both sides. This will lay a strong foundation for the future of our partnership and for the coming generations. This is a new chapter in trade and industry. I believe it will create many new opportunities for our farmers, MSMEs, and youth. The 21st century is driven by technology, and in this environment, the skilled youth of India and the UK will play a big role in shaping a better future for the world. Today’s technology needs fresh innovations every day. When the skilled youth of the UK and India come together, their talent and ideas come together, they become a guarantee for global development. This will create more jobs and promote skilled mobility between our countries. I believe our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership under 'Vision 2035' will gain fresh momentum and energy through this collaboration.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you. You have played an important role in strengthening the partnership between India and the UK through this wonderful new beginning. My heartfelt congratulations to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુકેના વડા પ્રધાન કીર સ્ટાર્મર સાથેની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
24 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
આ સ્વાગત માટે, આ ભવ્ય સન્માન માટે અને આજે આપણે ચેકર્સમાં એક નવો ઇતિહાસ રચવા જઈ રહ્યા છીએ, હું તમારો હૃદયના ઊંડાણથી ખૂબ આભારી છું. અને ભારત અને યુકે સાથે મળીને એક નવા ઇતિહાસનો પાયો નાખી રહ્યા છે.
મહામહિમ,
આ એક વર્ષમાં આપણને ત્રીજી વખત મળવાની તક મળી છે. હું આને ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ માનું છું. અને યુકે અને ભારત, આપણે એક રીતે કુદરતી ભાગીદાર છીએ. આજે આપણા સંબંધોમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ છે. આજે આપણા બંને દેશો સાથે મળીને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક FTA અને ડબલ કોન્ટ્રીબ્યુશન કન્વેન્શન પૂર્ણ કરવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. આ પોતે જ ભારત અને યુકે માટે, ભાવિ પેઢી માટે એક ખૂબ જ મજબૂત માર્ગ તૈયાર કરી રહ્યું છે. આ વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ખોલી રહ્યું છે. મને લાગે છે કે આપણા ખેડૂતો, આપણા MSME, આપણા યુવાનો માટે ઘણી નવી તકો ઊભી થશે. એટલું જ નહીં, 21મી સદી ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત સદી છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, ભારત અને યુકેના યુવાનો, ખાસ કરીને કુશળ યુવાનો, સાથે મળીને એક નવી દુનિયાના નિર્માણમાં મોટું યોગદાન આપશે. 21મી સદીની ટેકનોલોજી દરરોજ નવી નવીનતાઓની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે. જ્યારે યુકે અને ભારતના કુશળ યુવાનો, તેમના મન, તેમની કુશળતા હાથ મિલાવશે, ત્યારે તે વિશ્વ માટે વિકાસની મોટી ગેરંટી પૂરી પાડે છે. આનાથી રોજગાર વધશે, એક રીતે, કુશળ ગતિશીલતાને વેગ મળશે. અને હું માનું છું કે 'વિઝન 2035' માટે આપણી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને નવી ગતિ, નવી ઊર્જા મળશે.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર, હું તમારો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. આ અદ્ભુત શરૂઆતમાં ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં તમારી ખૂબ મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. હું તમને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન આપું છું.