Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Coverage Under PM-Janman and Dajgua In Maharashtra
24 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Smt. Sanjna Jatav & oth Shri Sanjay Haribhau Jadhav and Shri Sanjay Uttamrao Deshmukh, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that in view of the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), the Ministry of Tribal Affairs through the State Governments/ UT Administration/departments has undertaken habitation level data collection exercise through PM Gati Shakti mobile application to estimate PVTG population figures and infrastructure gaps in order to cover PVTG population residing in villages & habitations under PM JANMAN. Based on the data captured, there are 449 villages in Yavatmal district with PVTG population.
Under DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, the coverage of villages in the concerned districts under Yavatmal-Washim district and Parbhani Lok Sabha Constituency of Maharashtra is as under:
S. N.
District
Number of villages
1
Yavatmal
366
2
Washim
71
3
Parbhani
5
4
Jalna
25
PM JANMAN aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. The details of progress under the abhiyanin Yavatmal district, Maharashtra is given in Annexure-I.
Based on the data captured by States / UTs for habitation level data collection exercise, the number of PVTGs and villages, State/UT-wise, are tabulated at Annexure-II.
The State/UT-wise coverage of villages along with the ST population under DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is at Annexure-III.
The actual number beneficiaries to be covered under these Abhiyans is subjected to eligibility criteria of specific guidelines of concerned interventions as per norms approved.
Annexure-I
The details of progress under PM JANMAN in Yavatmal district, Maharashtra
Name of Ministry
Activity
Sanctioned details (Physical achievement)
(as on 30.06.2025)
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
6671 houses
(561 houses completed)
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
434 Villages
(247 villages)
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
9 MMUs
(9 MMUs operational)
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
21 AWCs
(21 AWCs operational)
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
6 Hostels sanctioned
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
731 HHs
(704 HHs sanctioned)
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
35 habitations planned for Coverage
(23 habitations covered)
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
27 MPCs
(2 MPCs completed)
Setting up of VDVKs
14 VDVKs
(14 VDVKs operational)
*As per information from concerned Ministries
Annexure-II
Estimate of PVTG population and districts based on the mobile application-based habitation survey by State Governments / UT Administrations
S.N.
Name of State
No. of Villages
PVTG Population
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
191
2
Andhra Pradesh
2067
518997
3
Bihar
38
8839
4
Chhattisgarh
1442
233337
5
Gujarat
601
153524
6
Jharkhand
2596
400954
7
Karnataka
481
57501
8
Kerala
100
29533
9
Madhya Pradesh
4966
1322807
10
Maharashtra
2862
670543
11
Manipur
28
44694
12
Odisha
1287
309883
13
Rajasthan
348
128766
14
Tamil Nadu
1722
365473
15
Telangana
313
63755
16
Tripura
277
274433
17
Uttar Pradesh
7
3527
18
Uttarakhand
133
95870
19
West Bengal
428
67499
Grand Total
19698
4750126
Annexure-III
The State/UT-wise coverage of villages along with the ST population under DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
S. N.
Name of the State
No. of Villages
ST Population
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
878
655450
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
329
230896
3
ASSAM
3161
2124774
4
BIHAR
771
407136
5
CHHATTISGARH
6691
4909442
6
GOA
25
34105
7
GUJARAT
4265
6605912
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
270
117040
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
393
502935
10
JHARKHAND
7139
4976859
11
KARNATAKA
1089
805566
12
KERALA
89
219524
13
LADAKH
143
155238
14
LAKSHADWEEP
2
9322
15
MADHYA PRADESH
11377
9323125
16
MAHARASHTRA
4975
4694682
17
MANIPUR
516
629332
18
MEGHALAYA
1437
1135901
19
MIZORAM
383
400652
20
NAGALAND
608
915742
21
ODISHA
7667
4815670
22
RAJASTHAN
6019
5537444
23
SIKKIM
119
72682
24
TAMIL NADU
248
303711
25
TELANGANA
924
1150538
26
D&D and DNH
76
147290
27
TRIPURA
392
828393
28
UTTAR PRADESH
517
311488
29
UTTARAKHAND
128
88723
30
WEST BENGAL
3212
1707342
Grand Total
63843
53816914

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم – جن من اور دج گوا کے تحت احاطہ
24 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سنجنا جاٹو اور جناب سنجے ہری بھاؤ جادھو اور جناب سنجے اتم راؤ دیشمکھ کے غیر ستارہ سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئکی نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے ابھیان (پی ایم جن من) کے نفاذ کے مدنظر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں /محکموں کے ذریعے پی ایم گتی شکتی موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے پی وی ٹی جی آبادی کے اعداد و شمار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے رہائش کی سطح پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی مشق شروع کی ہے تاکہ پی وی ٹی جی آبادی کے گاؤں اور بستیوں میں رہنے والی پی وی ٹی جی آبادی پر احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔ حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، یوتمال ضلع میں پی وی ٹی جی آبادی والے 449 گاؤں ہیں۔
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت، مہاراشٹر کے یاوتمال-واشم ضلع اور پربھنی لوک سبھا حلقہ کے تحت متعلقہ اضلاع کے دیہاتوں کی کوریج اس طرح ہے:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
مواضعات کی تعداد
1
یوتمال
366
2
واشم
71
3
پربھنی
5
4
جالنا
25
پی ایم جن من کا مقصد 3 سالوں میں ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے جیسے کہ محفوظ رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری اور 3 سالوں میں پائیدار معاش کے مواقع۔ یہ مقاصد 11 مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پورے کیے جا رہے ہیں جنہیں 9 لائنوں والی وزارتوں نے نافذ کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے ضلع یتومال میں ابھیان کے تحت پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
رہائش کی سطح کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی مشق کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر، پی وی ٹی جی اور دیہاتوں کی تعداد، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے، ضمیمہ-II میں ٹیبل کی گئی ہے۔
دھرتی جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت ایس ٹی آبادی کے ساتھ دیہاتوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے کوریج ضمیمہ III میں ہے۔
ان ابھیانوں کے تحت آنے والے مستفید ہونے والوں کی اصل تعداد منظور شدہ معیارات کے مطابق متعلقہ مداخلتوں کے مخصوص رہنما خطوط کی اہلیت کے معیار سے مشروط ہے۔
ضمیمہ- I
یوتمال ضلع، مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم جانمن کے تحت پیش رفت کی تفصیلات
Name of Ministry
Activity
Sanctioned details (Physical achievement)
(as on 30.06.2025)
M/o Rural Development
Provision of pucca houses
6671 houses
(561 houses completed)
M/o Jal Shakti
Piped Water Supply
434 Villages
(247 villages)
M/o Health and Family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units
9 MMUs
(9 MMUs operational)
M/o Women and Child Development
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centres
21 AWCs
(21 AWCs operational)
M/o Education
Construction and running of hostels
6 Hostels sanctioned
M/o Power
Energization of unelectrified HHs
731 HHs
(704 HHs sanctioned)
M/o Communications
Installation of mobile towers
35 habitations planned for Coverage
(23 habitations covered)
M/o Tribal Affairs
Multipurpose Centers
27 MPCs
(2 MPCs completed)
Setting up of VDVKs
14 VDVKs
(14 VDVKs operational)
*متعلقہ وزارتوں سے حاصل شدہ معلومات کے مطابق
ضمیمہ- II
ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی رہائش سروے کی بنیاد پر پی وی ٹی جی آبادی اور اضلاع کا تخمینہ
S.N.
Name of State
No. of Villages
PVTG Population
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2
191
2
Andhra Pradesh
2067
518997
3
Bihar
38
8839
4
Chhattisgarh
1442
233337
5
Gujarat
601
153524
6
Jharkhand
2596
400954
7
Karnataka
481
57501
8
Kerala
100
29533
9
Madhya Pradesh
4966
1322807
10
Maharashtra
2862
670543
11
Manipur
28
44694
12
Odisha
1287
309883
13
Rajasthan
348
128766
14
Tamil Nadu
1722
365473
15
Telangana
313
63755
16
Tripura
277
274433
17
Uttar Pradesh
7
3527
18
Uttarakhand
133
95870
19
West Bengal
428
67499
Grand Total
19698
4750126
ضمیمہ- III
دھرتی جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت ایس ٹی آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہاتوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے کوریج
S. N.
Name of the State
No. of Villages
ST Population
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
878
655450
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
329
230896
3
ASSAM
3161
2124774
4
BIHAR
771
407136
5
CHHATTISGARH
6691
4909442
6
GOA
25
34105
7
GUJARAT
4265
6605912
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
270
117040
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
393
502935
10
JHARKHAND
7139
4976859
11
KARNATAKA
1089
805566
12
KERALA
89
219524
13
LADAKH
143
155238
14
LAKSHADWEEP
2
9322
15
MADHYA PRADESH
11377
9323125
16
MAHARASHTRA
4975
4694682
17
MANIPUR
516
629332
18
MEGHALAYA
1437
1135901
19
MIZORAM
383
400652
20
NAGALAND
608
915742
21
ODISHA
7667
4815670
22
RAJASTHAN
6019
5537444
23
SIKKIM
119
72682
24
TAMIL NADU
248
303711
25
TELANGANA
924
1150538
26
D&D and DNH
76
147290
27
TRIPURA
392
828393
28
UTTAR PRADESH
517
311488
29
UTTARAKHAND
128
88723
30
WEST BENGAL
3212
1707342
Grand Total
63843
53816914