Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission and Housing & Urban Development Dept., Govt of Odisha, organize workshop to Strengthen Urban Governance through Mission Karmayogi
24 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening urban governance and enhancing the capacities of Urban Local Body (ULB) officials, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Govt of India, in collaboration with the Housing & Urban Development (H&UD) Department, Government of Odisha, organized a comprehensive capacity-building workshop at the Odisha Urban Academy, Bhubaneswar on 23rd July, 2025.
The event was graced by senior dignitaries, including Dr. Alka Mittal, Member – Administration, Capacity Building Commission; Smt. Usha Padhee, IAS, Principal Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department, Government of Odisha; Shri S.P. Roy, Joint Secretary, Capacity Building Commission; Shri Satrughna Kar, Additional Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department; and Dr. Santanu Rath, Director, Odisha Urban Academy.
In their addresses, the dignitaries emphasized the need for continuous learning, institutional strengthening, and strategic use of digital tools to meet the complex demands of modern urban governance. They lauded the collaborative efforts between the Centre and the State in advancing the goals of Mission Karmayogi and building a professional, agile and citizen-focused urban administration.
The workshop aimed to empower ULB officials to be citizen-centric, future-ready, and outcomes-driven, in alignment with the core vision of Mission Karmayogi—the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB).
Over 100 officials from various ULBs across Odisha participated in this day-long engagement, which focused on both institutional and individual capacity building across critical functional and domain areas.
Key thematic sessions included:
• The foundational principles and transformative potential of Mission Karmayogi
• Public procurement processes tailored for urban governance
• Budget planning and financial management for effective service delivery at the ULB level
These sessions were designed to equip officials with the knowledge, skills, and tools necessary to deliver more accountable, transparent, and responsive governance at the grassroots level.
A key highlight of the workshop was the live demonstration of the iGOT Karmayogi platform—India’s flagship digital learning ecosystem for public servants. With its modular, role-based, and self-paced learning pathways, the platform represents a paradigm shift in how civil servants engage with learning and development. Odisha has emerged as a pioneer, having already onboarded over three lakh government officials onto the iGOT Karmayogi platform, showcasing the state’s commitment to digital-first, lifelong learning.
This workshop underscores a shared commitment to building a scalable, inclusive, and sustained capacity development ecosystem in the urban sector—one that not only strengthens service delivery but also reimagines the role of public servants in a rapidly urbanizing India.
Through such initiatives, Mission Karmayogi continues to drive the transformation of India’s civil services into a future-ready workforce, capable of realizing the aspirations of a new, self-reliant India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और आवास एवं शहरी विकास विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार, मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से शहरी शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहे हैं
24 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी शासन को मजबूत करने और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) के अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार ाम क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने ओडिशा सरकार के आवास और शहरी विकास (एच एंड यूडी) विभाग के सहयोग से 23 जुलाई, 2025 को भुवनेश्वर के ओडिशा शहरी अकादमी में एक व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉ. अलका मित्तल, सदस्य - प्रशासन, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग; श्रीमती उषा पाधी, आईएएस, प्रमुख सचिव, आवास और शहरी विकास विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार; श्री एस.पी. रॉय, संयुक्त सचिव, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग; श्री शत्रुघ्न कर, अपर सचिव, आवास और शहरी विकास विभाग; और डॉ. शांतनु रथ, निदेशक, ओडिशा शहरी अकादमी शामिल थे।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने अपने संबोधन में, आधुनिक शहरी शासन की जटिल माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए निरंतर सीखने, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और डिजिटल उपकरणों के रणनीतिक उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मिशन कर्मयोगी के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक पेशेवर, चुस्त और नागरिक-केंद्रित शहरी प्रशासन के निर्माण में केंद्र और राज्य के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मिशन कर्मयोगी - राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीएससीबी) के मूल दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अधिकारियों को नागरिक-केंद्रित, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और परिणाम-उन्मुख बनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना था।
पूरे ओडिशा के विभिन्न शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने इस दिन भर के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण कार्यात्मक और डोमेन क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत और व्यक्तिगत क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्रमुख विषयगत सत्रों में शामिल थे:
• मिशन कर्मयोगी के मूलभूत सिद्धांत और परिवर्तनकारी क्षमताएँ
• शहरी शासन के लिए अनुकूलित सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रियाएँ
• शहरी स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर प्रभावी सेवा वितरण के लिए बजट योजना और वित्तीय प्रबंधन
ये सत्र अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर अधिक जवाबदेह, पारदर्शी और उत्तरदायी शासन प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल और उपकरणों से सुसज्जित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए थे।
कार्यशाला का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म - लोक सेवकों के लिए भारत का प्रमुख डिजिटल शिक्षण इकोसिस्टम का सजीव प्रदर्शन था। अपने मॉड्यूलर, भूमिका-आधारित और स्व-गतिशील शिक्षण मार्गों के साथ, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म लोक सेवकों के सीखने और विकास से जुड़ने के तरीके में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। ओडिशा एक अग्रणी राज्य के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने पहले ही तीन लाख से अधिक सरकारी अधिकारियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर शामिल कर लिया है, जो डिजिटल-प्रथम, आजीवन शिक्षा के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह कार्यशाला शहरी क्षेत्र में एक मापनीय, समावेशी और सतत क्षमता विकास इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है - जो केवल सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करेगा, बल्कि तेज़ी से शहरीकृत होते भारत में लोक सेवकों की भूमिका को भी फिर से परिभाषित करेगा।
ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से, मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत की लोक सेवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो एक नए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में सक्षम है।