Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission and Housing & Urban Development Dept., Govt of Odisha, organize workshop to Strengthen Urban Governance through Mission Karmayogi
24 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening urban governance and enhancing the capacities of Urban Local Body (ULB) officials, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Govt of India, in collaboration with the Housing & Urban Development (H&UD) Department, Government of Odisha, organized a comprehensive capacity-building workshop at the Odisha Urban Academy, Bhubaneswar on 23rd July, 2025.
The event was graced by senior dignitaries, including Dr. Alka Mittal, Member – Administration, Capacity Building Commission; Smt. Usha Padhee, IAS, Principal Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department, Government of Odisha; Shri S.P. Roy, Joint Secretary, Capacity Building Commission; Shri Satrughna Kar, Additional Secretary, Housing & Urban Development Department; and Dr. Santanu Rath, Director, Odisha Urban Academy.
In their addresses, the dignitaries emphasized the need for continuous learning, institutional strengthening, and strategic use of digital tools to meet the complex demands of modern urban governance. They lauded the collaborative efforts between the Centre and the State in advancing the goals of Mission Karmayogi and building a professional, agile and citizen-focused urban administration.
The workshop aimed to empower ULB officials to be citizen-centric, future-ready, and outcomes-driven, in alignment with the core vision of Mission Karmayogi—the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB).
Over 100 officials from various ULBs across Odisha participated in this day-long engagement, which focused on both institutional and individual capacity building across critical functional and domain areas.
Key thematic sessions included:
• The foundational principles and transformative potential of Mission Karmayogi
• Public procurement processes tailored for urban governance
• Budget planning and financial management for effective service delivery at the ULB level
These sessions were designed to equip officials with the knowledge, skills, and tools necessary to deliver more accountable, transparent, and responsive governance at the grassroots level.
A key highlight of the workshop was the live demonstration of the iGOT Karmayogi platform—India’s flagship digital learning ecosystem for public servants. With its modular, role-based, and self-paced learning pathways, the platform represents a paradigm shift in how civil servants engage with learning and development. Odisha has emerged as a pioneer, having already onboarded over three lakh government officials onto the iGOT Karmayogi platform, showcasing the state’s commitment to digital-first, lifelong learning.
This workshop underscores a shared commitment to building a scalable, inclusive, and sustained capacity development ecosystem in the urban sector—one that not only strengthens service delivery but also reimagines the role of public servants in a rapidly urbanizing India.
Through such initiatives, Mission Karmayogi continues to drive the transformation of India’s civil services into a future-ready workforce, capable of realizing the aspirations of a new, self-reliant India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقی کا محکمہ، اڈیشہ حکومت نے مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے شہری نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
24 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
شہری نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے اور اربن لوکل باڈی (یو ایل بی) کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم میں، کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) حکومت ہند نے ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ (ایچ اینڈ یو ڈی) ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اوڈیشہ کے تعاون سے،23 جولائی2025 میں اوڈیشہ اکیڈمی، بھووار اربن میں ایک جامع صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر الکا متل، ممبر ایڈمنسٹریشن، محترمہ اوشا پادھی، آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اوڈیشہ؛ جناب ایس پی رائے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن؛ جناب ستروگھنا کار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ؛ اور ڈاکٹر سنتانو رتھ، ڈائریکٹر، اوڈیشہ اربن اکیڈمیکیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن سمیت سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطابات میں معززین نے جدید شہری حکمرانی کے پیچیدہ تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے اسٹریٹجک استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشن کرمیوگی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے اور پیشہ ورانہ، چست اور شہریوں پر مرکوز شہری انتظامیہ کی تعمیر میں مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد یو ایل بی کے عہدیداروں کو شہری خدمات کی صلاحیت سازی کے قومی پروگرام کے مشن کرم یوگی کے بنیادی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار، اور نتائج پر مبنی ہونے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
اڈیشہ بھر میں مختلف یو ایل بیز کے 100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے اس دن بھر کی مصروفیت میں حصہ لیا، جس نے اہم فنکشنل اور ڈومین شعبوں میں ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
کلیدی موضوعاتی سیشنز میں شامل ہیں:
مشن کرم یوگی کے بنیادی اصول اور تبدیلی کی صلاحیت
عوامی خریداری کے عمل جو شہری حکمرانی کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
یو ایل بی کی سطح پر مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بجٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور مالیاتی انتظام
یہ سیشن حکام کو نچلی سطح پر زیادہ جوابدہ، شفاف اور جوابدہ طرز حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم، مہارت اور آلات سے لیس کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔
ورکشاپ کی ایک اہم خاص بات آئی گوٹ کر م یوگی پلیٹ فارم کا لائیو مظاہرہ تھا جو کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بھارت کا فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ اس کے ماڈیولر، کردار پر مبنی، اور خود رفتار سیکھنے کے راستوں کے ساتھ، یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک نمونہ تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے کہ سرکاری ملازمین کس طرح سیکھنے اور ترقی کے ساتھ مشغول ہوتے ہیں۔ اوڈیشہ ایک علمبردار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے پہلے ہی تین لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری افسران کوآئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر شامل کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹلپہلے، زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ شہری شعبے میں ایک قابل توسیع، جامع اور پائیدار صلاحیت کی ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو نہ صرف خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ تیزی سے شہری بنتے ہندوستان میں سرکاری ملازمین کے کردار کا از سر نو تصور بھی کرتی ہے۔
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، مشن کرم یوگی بھارت کی سول سروسز کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جو ایک نئے، خود انحصاربھارت کی امنگوں و پورا کرنے کے قابل ہے۔