Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Establishment of New EMRS
24 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Smt. Malvika Devi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that a total of 2 EMRSs have been made functional in the last quarter. The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), established as an autonomous society under Ministry of Tribal Affairs to establish, endow, maintain, control and manage the EMRSs across the country, has urged the State Governments to make all the approved EMRSs functional.
To ensure their equitable access to quality education and holistic development for tribal students, following facilities are provided in EMR schools: -
1. Educational Infrastructure:
• Well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids.
• Science and computer laboratories.
• Libraries with diverse learning resources.
2. Accommodation and Amenities:
• Residential facilities for students and staff.
• Separate hostels for boys and girls with essential amenities like bedding, furniture, and hygiene facilities.
3. Sports and Extracurricular Facilities:
• Playgrounds and sports equipment.
• Facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports
4. Health and Nutrition:
• Regular health check-ups and medical facilities.
5. IT and Digital Learning:
• Smart classrooms for digital education.
• Computer labs with internet access.
6. Vocational Training:
• Skill development and vocational training programs to enhance employability.
As far as digital learning is concerned, the Ministry is implementing several initiatives in collaboration with other government bodies to provide tribal students with access to digital and skill-based education. These initiatives include:
1. Free, high-quality digital coaching for competitive exams such as IIT-JEE and NEET, providing online classes and academic support to tribal students. These efforts aim to enhance their preparedness and improve their prospects of securing admission to premier engineering and medical institutions across the country.
2. Provision of Smart classrooms equipped with digital boards established in partnership with ERNET, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
3. The Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) program is a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing access to computer science education for undeserved and underrepresented communities. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) has implemented the AFE program in 430 EMRSs to provide hands-on computer science education through interactive modules like the Hour of Code and Code-a-thon, students gain essential skills in programming and problem solving.
4. Set-up of 400 Skill Labs in 200 EMRSs in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) to provide hands-on vocational training and industry-relevant skills to students.
5. A dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA (Channel No. 32), has been developed by CIET-NCERT, exclusively for EMRS students, which provides curriculum-based learning and competitive exam content for Classes 9th to 12th, ensuring uninterrupted access to quality educational resources even in remote locations.
The use of local languages in EMRSs is encouraged as part of the school’s overall pedagogy, ensuring that it supports tribal students in their academic journey at these levels. In this regard, the following efforts are being made:
1. Cultural Festivals and Events are organized that celebrate tribal customs, music, dance, art, and cuisine, fostering a sense of pride and unity within the community.
2. Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav is celebrated for promoting language learning among tribal students through the use of regional language and technology. Supporting efforts to maintain and revive indigenous languages through language programs, education, and documentation.
3. Celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to acknowledge the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities.
4. Organization of various activities and events for tribal children such as plays/skits, drawing and painting, dancing, singing, poem recitation, essay writing, debates, and discussions helps in preserving their culture.
5. EMRSs promote local art, culture, and traditions through extracurricular activities, cultural festivals, and integration in school activities.
6. States/UTs have been asked to establish tribal corner in each EMRSs across country which will serve both an educational and inspirational space, nurturing a deeper understanding and reverence for tribal heritage among students.
7. Learning content in tribal languages is delivered on dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA (Channel No. 32) to preserve and promote linguistic diversity.
8. Regional language teachers have been recruited to teach local language to EMRS students.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नए ईएमआरएस की स्थापना
24 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज श्रीमती मालविका देवी के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए , लोकसभा को बताया कि पिछली तिमाही में कुल 2 ईएमआरएस क्रियाशील किए गए हैं। देश भर में ईएमआरएस की स्थापना, अनुदान, रखरखाव, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन हेतु जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था के रूप में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (नेस्ट्स) ने राज्य सरकारों से सभी स्वीकृत ईएमआरएस को क्रियाशील बनाने का आग्रह किया है।
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और समग्र विकास तक उनकी समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ईएमआर स्कूलों में निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं: -
1. शैक्षिक अवसंरचना:
• आधुनिक शिक्षण सहायक सामग्री से सुसज्जित कक्षाएँ।
• विज्ञान और कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएँ।
• विविध शिक्षण संसाधनों वाले पुस्तकालय।
2. आवास और सुविधाएं:
• छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के लिए आवासीय सुविधाएं।
• लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास, जिनमें बिस्तर, फर्नीचर और स्वच्छता जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
3. खेलकूद और पाठ्येतर सुविधाएं:
• खेल के मैदान और खेल उपकरण.
• संगीत, कला और खेल जैसी पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों के लिए सुविधाएँ
4. स्वास्थ्य और पोषण:
• नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं।
5. आईटी और डिजिटल लर्निंग:
• डिजिटल शिक्षा के लिए स्मार्ट कक्षाएँ।
• इंटरनेट सुविधा सहित कंप्यूटर प्रयोगशालाएं।
6. व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण:
• रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
मंत्रालय अन्य सरकारी निकायों के साथ मिलकर आदिवासी छात्रों को डिजिटल और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा तक पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहलों को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। इन पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. आईआईटी-जेईई और नीट जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए निःशुल्क, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल कोचिंग, आदिवासी छात्रों को ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं और शैक्षणिक सहायता प्रदान करना। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य उनकी तैयारी को बेहतर बनाना और देश भर के प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने की उनकी संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाना है।
2. ईआरएनईटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ साझेदारी में स्थापित डिजिटल बोर्ड से सुसज्जित स्मार्ट कक्षाओं का प्रावधान।
3. अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर (AFE) कार्यक्रम एक व्यापक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वंचित और कम प्रतिनिधित्व वाले समुदायों के लिए कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा तक पहुँच बढ़ाना है। लर्निंग लिंक्स फ़ाउंडेशन (LLF) ने 430 EMRS में AFE कार्यक्रम लागू किया है ताकि छात्रों को "आवर ऑफ़ कोड" और "कोड-ए-थॉन" जैसे इंटरैक्टिव मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सके और उन्हें प्रोग्रामिंग और समस्या समाधान में आवश्यक कौशल प्राप्त हों।
4. कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसडीई) के सहयोग से 200 ईएमआरएस में 400 कौशल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की जाएगी, ताकि छात्रों को व्यावहारिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रदान किया जा सके।
5. सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विशेष रूप से ईएमआरएस छात्रों के लिए एक समर्पित डीटीएच टीवी चैनल - एकलव्य (चैनल नंबर 32) विकसित किया गया है, जो कक्षा 9 वीं से 12 वीं तक के लिए पाठ्यक्रम-आधारित शिक्षा और प्रतियोगी परीक्षा सामग्री प्रदान करता है , जिससे दूरस्थ स्थानों में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक संसाधनों तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
ईएमआरएस में स्थानीय भाषाओं के प्रयोग को स्कूल की समग्र शिक्षा पद्धति के एक भाग के रूप में प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि यह आदिवासी छात्रों को इन स्तरों पर उनकी शैक्षणिक यात्रा में सहायता प्रदान करे। इस संबंध में, निम्नलिखित प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं:
1. सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं जिनमें जनजातीय रीति-रिवाजों, संगीत, नृत्य, कला और व्यंजनों का जश्न मनाया जाता है, तथा समुदाय के भीतर गौरव और एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
2. भारतीय भाषा उत्सव, क्षेत्रीय भाषा और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से आदिवासी छात्रों में भाषा सीखने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मनाया जाता है। यह भाषा कार्यक्रमों, शिक्षा और दस्तावेज़ीकरण के माध्यम से स्वदेशी भाषाओं को बनाए रखने और पुनर्जीवित करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है।
3. जनजातीय समुदायों के गौरवशाली इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को स्वीकार करने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का आयोजन।
4. जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए नाटक/नाटिका, चित्रकला, नृत्य, गायन, कविता पाठ, निबंध लेखन, वाद-विवाद और चर्चा जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन उनकी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में मदद करता है।
5. ईएमआरएस पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों, सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों और स्कूल गतिविधियों में एकीकरण के माध्यम से स्थानीय कला, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
6. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया है कि वे देश भर में प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस में जनजातीय कोना स्थापित करें, जो शैक्षणिक और प्रेरणादायक दोनों तरह का स्थान प्रदान करेगा तथा छात्रों में जनजातीय विरासत के प्रति गहरी समझ और श्रद्धा का विकास करेगा।
7. भाषाई विविधता को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित डीटीएच टीवी चैनल - एकलव्य (चैनल संख्या 32) पर जनजातीय भाषाओं में शिक्षण सामग्री प्रदान की जाती है।
8. ईएमआरएस छात्रों को स्थानीय भाषा सिखाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषा शिक्षकों की भर्ती की गई है।