Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Establishment of New EMRS
24 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to the un-starred questions of Smt. Malvika Devi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed lok sabha today that a total of 2 EMRSs have been made functional in the last quarter. The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), established as an autonomous society under Ministry of Tribal Affairs to establish, endow, maintain, control and manage the EMRSs across the country, has urged the State Governments to make all the approved EMRSs functional.
To ensure their equitable access to quality education and holistic development for tribal students, following facilities are provided in EMR schools: -
1. Educational Infrastructure:
• Well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids.
• Science and computer laboratories.
• Libraries with diverse learning resources.
2. Accommodation and Amenities:
• Residential facilities for students and staff.
• Separate hostels for boys and girls with essential amenities like bedding, furniture, and hygiene facilities.
3. Sports and Extracurricular Facilities:
• Playgrounds and sports equipment.
• Facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports
4. Health and Nutrition:
• Regular health check-ups and medical facilities.
5. IT and Digital Learning:
• Smart classrooms for digital education.
• Computer labs with internet access.
6. Vocational Training:
• Skill development and vocational training programs to enhance employability.
As far as digital learning is concerned, the Ministry is implementing several initiatives in collaboration with other government bodies to provide tribal students with access to digital and skill-based education. These initiatives include:
1. Free, high-quality digital coaching for competitive exams such as IIT-JEE and NEET, providing online classes and academic support to tribal students. These efforts aim to enhance their preparedness and improve their prospects of securing admission to premier engineering and medical institutions across the country.
2. Provision of Smart classrooms equipped with digital boards established in partnership with ERNET, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
3. The Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) program is a comprehensive initiative aimed at enhancing access to computer science education for undeserved and underrepresented communities. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) has implemented the AFE program in 430 EMRSs to provide hands-on computer science education through interactive modules like the Hour of Code and Code-a-thon, students gain essential skills in programming and problem solving.
4. Set-up of 400 Skill Labs in 200 EMRSs in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) to provide hands-on vocational training and industry-relevant skills to students.
5. A dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA (Channel No. 32), has been developed by CIET-NCERT, exclusively for EMRS students, which provides curriculum-based learning and competitive exam content for Classes 9th to 12th, ensuring uninterrupted access to quality educational resources even in remote locations.
The use of local languages in EMRSs is encouraged as part of the school’s overall pedagogy, ensuring that it supports tribal students in their academic journey at these levels. In this regard, the following efforts are being made:
1. Cultural Festivals and Events are organized that celebrate tribal customs, music, dance, art, and cuisine, fostering a sense of pride and unity within the community.
2. Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav is celebrated for promoting language learning among tribal students through the use of regional language and technology. Supporting efforts to maintain and revive indigenous languages through language programs, education, and documentation.
3. Celebration of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas to acknowledge the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities.
4. Organization of various activities and events for tribal children such as plays/skits, drawing and painting, dancing, singing, poem recitation, essay writing, debates, and discussions helps in preserving their culture.
5. EMRSs promote local art, culture, and traditions through extracurricular activities, cultural festivals, and integration in school activities.
6. States/UTs have been asked to establish tribal corner in each EMRSs across country which will serve both an educational and inspirational space, nurturing a deeper understanding and reverence for tribal heritage among students.
7. Learning content in tribal languages is delivered on dedicated DTH TV channel – EKLAVYA (Channel No. 32) to preserve and promote linguistic diversity.
8. Regional language teachers have been recruited to teach local language to EMRS students.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نئے ای ایم آر ایس کا قیام
24 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ مالویکا دیوی کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ، قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اؤکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ آخری سہ ماہی میں کل 2 ای ایم آر ایس کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی کے طور پر قائم کردہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے ملک بھر میں ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام ، فروغ ، دیکھ بھال ، کنٹرول اور انتظام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تمام منظور شدہ ای ایم آر ایس کو فعال بنائیں ۔
قبائلی طلبا کے لیے معیاری تعلیم اور مجموعی ترقی تک ان کی مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای ایم آر اسکولوں میں درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں: -
1۔تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر:
• جدید تدریسی آلات سے آراستہ کلاس روم۔
• سائنس اور کمپیوٹر لیبارٹریز۔
• متنوع تدریسی وسائل کے ساتھ لائبریری۔
2۔رہائش اور سہولیات:
• طلباء اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات۔
• لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے الگ الگ ہاسٹل جس میں ضروری سہولیات جیسے بستر، فرنیچر اور صفائی کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
3۔کھیل اور غیر نصابی سہولیات:
• کھیل کے میدان اور کھیلوں کا سامان۔
• موسیقی، فنون اور کھیل جیسی غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سہولیات۔
4۔صحت اور غذائیت:
• باقاعدگی سے صحت کا معائنہ اور طبی سہولیات۔
5۔آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم:
• ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لیے اسمارٹ کلاس رومز۔
• انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت کے ساتھ کمپیوٹر لیبز۔
6۔پیشہ ورانہ تربیت:
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگراموں سے روزگار میں اضافہ کرنا۔
جہاں تک ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کا تعلق ہے، وزارت دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر قبائلی طلباء کو ڈیجیٹل اور ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
i۔آئی آئی ٹی ۔ جے ای ای اور NEET جیسے مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے مفت، اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈیجیٹل کوچنگ، آن لائن کلاسز اور قبائلی طلبہ کو تعلیمی مدد فراہم کرنا۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد ان کی تیاری کو بڑھانا اور ملک بھر کے پریمیئر انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
Ii۔ای آر این ای ٹی ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے ساتھ شراکت میں قائم ڈیجیٹل بورڈز سے لیس سمارٹ کلاس رومز کی فراہمی۔
iii۔ ایمیزون فیوچر انجینئر (اے ایف ای) پروگرام ایک جامع پہل ہے جس کا مقصد نااہل اور کم نمائندگی والی برادریوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر سائنس کی تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن (ایل ایل ایف) نے آور آف کوڈ اور کوڈ-اے-تھون جیسے انٹرایکٹو ماڈیولز کے ذریعے کمپیوٹر سائنس کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے 430 ای ایم آر ایس میں اے ایف ای پروگرام نافذ کیا ہے ، طلباء پروگرامنگ اور مسئلہ حل کرنے میں ضروری مہارتیں حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔
iv۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم او ایس ڈی ای) کے تعاون سے 200 ای ایم آر ایس میں 400 اسکل لیبز کا قیام تاکہ طلبا کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور صنعت سے متعلق مہارتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔
v۔ ایک وقف شدہ ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینل-ایکلویہ (چینل نمبر ۔ 32) کو سی آئی ای ٹی-این سی ای آر ٹی نے خصوصی طور پر ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کے لیے تیار کیا ہے ، جو کلاس 9 سے 12 کے لیے نصاب پر مبنی سیکھنے اور مسابقتی امتحان کا مواد فراہم کرتا ہے ، یہاں تک کہ دور دراز مقامات پر بھی معیاری تعلیمی وسائل تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں مقامی زبانوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے اسکول کی مجموعی تدریس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ قبائلی طلباء کو ان سطحوں پر ان کے تعلیمی سفر میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
i۔ثقافتی تہواروں اور تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے جو قبائلی رسم و رواج، موسیقی، رقص، آرٹ اور کھانوں کو مناتے ہیں اور کمیونٹی میں فخر اور اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
ii۔ہندوستانی زبان کے تہوار علاقائی زبان اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء میں زبان سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منائے جاتے ہیں۔ مقامی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور احیاء کی کوششوں کو زبان کے پروگراموں، تعلیم اور دستاویزات کے ذریعے مدد ملتی ہے۔
iii۔قبائلی فخر کا دن قبائلی برادریوں کی شاندار تاریخ اور ثقافتی ورثے کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔
iv۔قبائلی بچوں کے لیے ڈرامہ/کھیل، مصوری، رقص، گانا، شاعری کی تلاوت، مضمون نویسی، مباحثے اور مباحثے جیسے مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا انعقاد ان کی ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
V۔ای ایم آر ایس غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں، ثقافتی تہواروں اور اسکول کی سرگرمیوں میں انضمام کے ذریعے مقامی فن، ثقافت اور روایات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
vi۔ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ملک بھر میں ہر EMRS میں قبائلی کارنر قائم کریں جو ایک تعلیمی اور متاثر کن جگہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور طلباء میں قبائلی ورثے کے لیے گہری سمجھ اور احترام کو فروغ دے گا۔
vii۔لسانی تنوع کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے قبائلی زبانوں میں سیکھنے کا مواد ایک وقف ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹی وی چینل - ایکلویہ (چینل نمبر 32) پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
viii۔ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کو مقامی زبانیں سکھانے کے لیے علاقائی زبان کے اساتذہ کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔