Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
9th Meeting of Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH) Charts Roadmap for Strengthening Animal Health Systems in India
ECAH : Reviews Progress on Vaccination, AMR Awareness and Veterinary Reforms
24 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th meeting of the Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH) was held today in New Delhi under the aegis of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD). The meeting was chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and vice-chaired by Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD. Key stakeholders from office of the PSA, ICMR, CDSCO, DBT, Ministry of Ayush and other leading institutions participated in the deliberations to review and chart the path forward for animal health landscape in India.
Chairing the meeting, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood commended the Department’s proactive efforts and stressed the importance of enhancing awareness among livestock farmers—particularly through media campaigns—on critical issues such as Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) vaccination and Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). The Department also provided updates on key regulatory reforms and ongoing programmatic initiatives aimed at strengthening animal health governance nationwide. These measures included simplifying regulations related to veterinary drugs, vaccines, biologicals, and feed additives, as well as improving access to high-quality animal health products.
Strengthening Animal Health : Key Milestones Achieved So Far
Significant progress has been achieved under the National Disease Control Programmes for Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR), and Classical Swine Fever (CSF). To date, 124.10 crore doses of FMD vaccine, 28.89 crore doses of PPR vaccine, 4.77 crore doses of Brucellosis vaccine, and 0.88 crore doses of CSF vaccine have been administered. Animal vaccination records are being digitally captured through the Bharat Pashudhan application. In support of FMD eradication, the Department is actively working to establish FMD-Free Zones across nine States, and has initiated pilot efforts for real-time monitoring of vaccine cold chains through the Animal Vaccine Intelligence Network (AVIN). All vaccines used under the national control programmes are indigenously developed and manufactured, making India self-reliant in animal vaccine production. India also exports vaccines to other countries, reaffirming its commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat and global cooperation in animal health.
In a major breakthrough, India’s first Equine Disease-Free Compartment (EDFC) has been endorsed by the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) on 3rd July 2025. Located at the Remount Veterinary Corps (RVC) Centre & College, Meerut Cantonment, this international certification paves the way for the global movement of Indian sport horses, in full compliance with prescribed biosecurity and health standards. In the poultry sector, 44 Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) compartments have been approved by the Department, reinforcing India’s ability to maintain export-ready biosecure production systems.
Further, facilitated by DAHD, ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD), Bhopal has recently been recognized as a Category A Rinderpest Holding Facility (RHF) by WOAH and FAO. With this recognition, India joins an elite group of only six such institutions globally, reaffirming India’s leadership and preparedness in post-eradication surveillance and containment of high-impact transboundary animal diseases. India’s reference laboratory capacity was further bolstered with WOAH recognition of: ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar for Equine Piroplasmosis, and ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow for Epizootic Ulcerative Syndrome caused by Aphanomyces invadans.
Under the Pandemic Fund Project, two major laboratory networks have been established:
1. the Indian Network of Genomic Surveillance (INGeS) with 11 laboratories, and
2. the Indian Network on Transboundary Animal Diseases (TADs) and Emerging Infectious Diseases (EIDs) with 19 laboratories. Efforts are underway to secure NABL accreditation for six CDDLs/RDDLs and 17 State Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratories. A digital platform for self-assessment of laboratories titled “Rate My Lab” is also being developed to promote transparency and benchmarking in diagnostic services.
About ECAH
Established in 2021, the Empowered Committee for Animal Health (ECAH) serves as the apex think tank of DAHD. It provides strategic guidance and policy inputs on animal disease control, emerging threats, One Health initiatives, and regulatory issues concerning veterinary pharmaceuticals and biologicals.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु स्वास्थ्य पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच) की 9वीं बैठक में भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की गई
ईसीएएच: टीकाकरण, एएमआर जागरूकता और पशु चिकित्सा सुधारों की प्रगति की समीक्षा
24 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के तत्वावधान में आज नई दिल्ली में पशु स्वास्थ्य पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच) की 9वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने की और उपाध्यक्षता, डीएएचडी सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने की। पीएसए कार्यालय, आईसीएमआर, सीडीएससीओ, डीबीटी, आयुष मंत्रालय और अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य की समीक्षा और आगे की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने विभाग के सक्रिय प्रयासों की सराहना की और पशुपालकों के बीच खुरपका-मुँहपका रोग (एफएमडी) टीकाकरण और रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विशेषकर मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। विभाग ने देश भर में पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन को मज़बूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख नियामक सुधारों और वर्तमान में चल रही कार्यक्रम संबंधी पहलों पर भी जानकारी दी। इन उपायों में पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं, टीकों, जैविक उत्पादों और आहार योजकों से संबंधित नियमों को सरल बनाना, साथ ही उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले पशु स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों तक पहुँच में सुधार करना शामिल था।
पशु स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ़ बनाना: अब तक हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत खुरपका-मुँहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रुमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। अब तक, एफएमडी वैक्सीन की 124.10 करोड़ खुराकें, पीपीआर वैक्सीन की 28.89 करोड़ खुराकें, ब्रुसेलोसिस वैक्सीन की 4.77 करोड़ खुराकें और सीएसएफ वैक्सीन की 0.88 करोड़ खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं। भारत पशुधन एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से पशु टीकाकरण को डिजिटल रूप से रिकॉर्ड किया जा रहा है। एफएमडी उन्मूलन के लिए, विभाग नौ राज्यों में एफएमडी-मुक्त क्षेत्र स्थापित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है और एनिमल वैक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (एवीआईएन) के माध्यम से वैक्सीन कोल्ड चेन की वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए पायलट प्रयास शुरू किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों के तहत उपयोग किए जाने वाले सभी टीके स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित और निर्मित होते हैं, जिससे भारत को पशु टीका उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त हो रही है। भारत अन्य देशों को भी टीकों का निर्यात करता है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और पशु स्वास्थ्य में वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में, भारत के पहले अश्व रोग-मुक्त कम्पार्टमेंट (ई डी एफ सी) को 3 जुलाई 2025 को विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यू ओ ए एच) द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। मेरठ छावनी स्थित रिमाउंट वेटरनरी कॉर्प्स (आरवीसी) केंद्र एवं महाविद्यालय में स्थित यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन, निर्धारित जैव सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मानकों के पूर्ण अनुपालन में भारतीय खेल घोड़ों की वैश्विक आवाजाही का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में, विभाग द्वारा 44 अत्यधिक रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एचपीएआई) कम्पार्टमेंट को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे निर्यात के लिए तैयार जैव सुरक्षा उत्पादन प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने की भारत की क्षमता को बल मिलता है।
इसके अलावा, डीएएचडी की सहायता से, आई सी ए आर- राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशु रोग संस्थान (एनआईएचएसएडी), भोपाल को हाल ही में डब्ल्यू ओ ए एच और एफएओ द्वारा ए श्रेणी रिंडरपेस्ट होल्डिंग फैसिलिटी (आर एच एफ) के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। इस मान्यता के साथ, भारत दुनिया भर में केवल छह ऐसे संस्थानों के विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल हो गया है, जो उन्मूलन के बाद निगरानी और उच्च प्रभाव वाले सीमा पार पशु रोगों की रोकथाम में देश के नेतृत्व और तैयारी की पुष्टि करता है। डब्ल्यू ओ ए एच द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त होने से भारत की संदर्भ प्रयोगशाला क्षमता और भी मजबूत हुई: आई सी ए आर- राष्ट्रीय अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र, हिसार को अश्व पिरोप्लाज्मोसिस के लिए और आई सी ए आर-राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, लखनऊ को एफेनोमाइसिस इनवेडंस के कारण होने वाले एपिज़ूटिक अल्सरेटिव सिंड्रोम के लिए।
महामारी निधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत दो प्रमुख प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क स्थापित किए गए हैं:
अ. 11 प्रयोगशालाओं वाला भारतीय जीनोमिक निगरानी नेटवर्क (आईएनजीईएस), और
ब. ट्रांसबाउंड्री एनिमल डिजीज (टीएडी) और उभरते संक्रामक रोगों (ईआईडी) पर भारतीय नेटवर्क, 19 प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। छह सीडीडीएल/आरडीडीएल और 17 राज्य पशु रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। निदान सेवाओं में पारदर्शिता और बेंचमार्किंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं के स्व-मूल्यांकन हेतु "रेट माई लैब" नामक एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी विकसित किया जा रहा है।
ईसीएएच के बारे में
2021 में स्थापित, पशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसीएएच), पशु स्वास्थ्य विभाग (डीएएचडी) के शीर्ष थिंक टैंक के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह पशु रोग नियंत्रण, उभरते खतरों, वन हेल्थ पहलों और पशु चिकित्सा औषधियों एवं जैविक उत्पादों से संबंधित नियामक मुद्दों पर रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और नीतिगत सुझाव प्रदान करती है।