Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE
24 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
As on 14.07.2025, NCS portal has over 48 lakh active employers and over 40 lakh active vacancies. State/UT-wise details of the number of active employers and active vacancies on the NCS portal is annexed.
During the financial year 2024-25, more than 17 lakh new employers and more than 1.45 crore new jobseekers have registered on the NCS portal.
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise details of the number of active employers and active vacancies on the NCS portal.
Sl. no.
State/ UT
Active Employers
Active Vacancies
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2,197
-
2.
Andhra Pradesh
1,58,559
4,681
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
4,103
1,100
4.
Assam
1,33,038
10,113
5.
Bihar
2,23,986
26,911
6.
Chandigarh
6,741
4,950
7.
Chhattisgarh
94,981
5,619
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
404
-
9.
Daman and Diu
255
6
10.
Delhi
1,40,803
13,748
11.
Goa
10,699
165
12.
Gujarat
2,59,846
20,099
13.
Haryana
1,52,937
13,811
14.
Himachal Pradesh
32,177
2,229
15.
Jammu and Kashmir
66,031
4,540
16.
Jharkhand
90,222
6,176
17.
Karnataka
2,52,677
22,361
18.
Kerala
87,844
8,700
19.
Ladakh
1,373
-
20.
Lakshadweep
96
19
21.
Madhya Pradesh
2,67,265
7,339
22.
Maharashtra
8,70,482
26,075
23.
Manipur
21,596
888
24.
Meghalaya
6,887
585
25.
Mizoram
4,485
693
26.
Nagaland
5,563
649
27.
Odisha
1,53,820
10,711
28.
Puducherry
6,121
178
29.
Punjab
1,48,949
6,796
30.
Rajasthan
2,99,564
10,953
31.
Sikkim
2,547
502
32.
Tamil Nadu
3,23,877
14,676
33.
Telangana
1,97,905
9,125
34.
Tripura
10,855
1,539
35.
Uttar Pradesh
4,80,578
34,320
36.
Uttarakhand
51,208
1,946
37.
West Bengal
2,82,200
62,855
38.
Multiple States
-
16,13,586
39.
State not specified
2
20,56,384
TOTAL
48,52,873
40,05,028
This information was given by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پیشے سے متعلق قومی خدمات
24 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
پیشے سے متعلق قومی خدمات یعنی نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو پیشے سے متعلق مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کا ایک واحد ذریعہ ہے۔ ان خدمات میں سرکاری و نجی شعبے کی ملازمتیں، آن لائن و آف لائن روزگار میلوں کی معلومات، ملازمت کی تلاش و مماثلت، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، ہنر مندی کے کورسز، تربیتی پروگراموں کی معلومات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کی ویب سائٹ [www.ncs.gov.in]. ہے۔
14 جولائی 2025 تک، این سی ایس پورٹل پر 48 لاکھ سے زیادہ فعال آجر اور 40 لاکھ سے زائد فعال اسامیاں دستیاب ہیں۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق فعال آجروں اور آسامیوں کی تفصیل منسلک ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران، این سی ایس پورٹل پر 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے آجر اور 1.45 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے روزگار کے متلاشی افراد نے اندراج کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
این سی ایس پورٹل پر فعال آجروں کی تعداد اور فعال اسامیوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات
.
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
فعال آجر
فعال اسامیاں
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
2,197
-
2.
آندھرا پردیش
1,58,559
4,681
3.
اروناچل پردیش
4,103
1,100
4.
آسام
1,33,038
10,113
5.
بہار
2,23,986
26,911
6.
چندی گڑھ
6,741
4,950
7.
چھتیس گڑھ
94,981
5,619
8.
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
404
-
9.
دمن اور دیو
255
6
10.
دہلی
1,40,803
13,748
11.
گوا
10,699
165
12.
گجرات
2,59,846
20,099
13.
ہریانہ
1,52,937
13,811
14.
ہماچل پردیش
32,177
2,229
15.
جموں و کشمیر
66,031
4,540
16.
جھارکھنڈ
90,222
6,176
17.
کرناٹک
2,52,677
22,361
18.
کیرالہ
87,844
8,700
19.
لداخ
1,373
-
20.
لکشدیپ
96
19
21.
مدھیہ پردیش
2,67,265
7,339
22.
مہاراشٹر
8,70,482
26,075
23.
منی پور
21,596
888
24.
میگھالیہ
6,887
585
25.
میزورم
4,485
693
26.
ناگالینڈ
5,563
649
27.
اوڈیشہ
1,53,820
10,711
28.
پڈوچیری
6,121
178
29.
پنجاب
1,48,949
6,796
30.
راجستھان
2,99,564
10,953
31.
سکم
2,547
502
32.
تمل ناڈو
3,23,877
14,676
33.
تلنگانہ
1,97,905
9,125
34.
تریپورہ
10,855
1,539
35.
اتر پردیش
4,80,578
34,320
36.
اتراکھنڈ
51,208
1,946
37.
مغربی بنگال
2,82,200
62,855
38.
متعدد ریاستیں۔
-
16,13,586
39.
ریاست متعین نہیں ہے۔
2
20,56,384
میزان
48,52,873
40,05,028
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔