Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE
24 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in].
As on 14.07.2025, NCS portal has over 48 lakh active employers and over 40 lakh active vacancies. State/UT-wise details of the number of active employers and active vacancies on the NCS portal is annexed.
During the financial year 2024-25, more than 17 lakh new employers and more than 1.45 crore new jobseekers have registered on the NCS portal.
ANNEXURE
State/UT-wise details of the number of active employers and active vacancies on the NCS portal.
Sl. no.
State/ UT
Active Employers
Active Vacancies
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2,197
-
2.
Andhra Pradesh
1,58,559
4,681
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
4,103
1,100
4.
Assam
1,33,038
10,113
5.
Bihar
2,23,986
26,911
6.
Chandigarh
6,741
4,950
7.
Chhattisgarh
94,981
5,619
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
404
-
9.
Daman and Diu
255
6
10.
Delhi
1,40,803
13,748
11.
Goa
10,699
165
12.
Gujarat
2,59,846
20,099
13.
Haryana
1,52,937
13,811
14.
Himachal Pradesh
32,177
2,229
15.
Jammu and Kashmir
66,031
4,540
16.
Jharkhand
90,222
6,176
17.
Karnataka
2,52,677
22,361
18.
Kerala
87,844
8,700
19.
Ladakh
1,373
-
20.
Lakshadweep
96
19
21.
Madhya Pradesh
2,67,265
7,339
22.
Maharashtra
8,70,482
26,075
23.
Manipur
21,596
888
24.
Meghalaya
6,887
585
25.
Mizoram
4,485
693
26.
Nagaland
5,563
649
27.
Odisha
1,53,820
10,711
28.
Puducherry
6,121
178
29.
Punjab
1,48,949
6,796
30.
Rajasthan
2,99,564
10,953
31.
Sikkim
2,547
502
32.
Tamil Nadu
3,23,877
14,676
33.
Telangana
1,97,905
9,125
34.
Tripura
10,855
1,539
35.
Uttar Pradesh
4,80,578
34,320
36.
Uttarakhand
51,208
1,946
37.
West Bengal
2,82,200
62,855
38.
Multiple States
-
16,13,586
39.
State not specified
2
20,56,384
TOTAL
48,52,873
40,05,028
This information was given by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा
24 JUL 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [ www.ncs.gov.in ] के माध्यम से निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों की नौकरियों, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन नौकरी मेलों की जानकारी, नौकरी खोज और मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि सहित करियर से संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान है ।
14.07.2025 तक, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 48 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय नियोक्ता और 40 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय रिक्तियां हैं। एनसीएस पोर्टल पर सक्रिय नियोक्ताओं और सक्रिय रिक्तियों की संख्या का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विवरण संलग्न है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 17 लाख से अधिक नए नियोक्ताओं और 1.45 करोड़ से अधिक नए नौकरी चाहने वालों ने एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
अनुलग्नक
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर सक्रिय नियोक्ताओं और सक्रिय रिक्तियों की संख्या का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
मौजूद नियोक्ता
मौजूद रिक्तियां
1.
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,197
-
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,58,559
4,681
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4,103
1,100
4.
असम
1,33,038
10,113
5.
बिहार
2,23,986
26,911
6.
चंडीगढ़
6,741
4,950
7.
छत्तीसगढ
94,981
5,619
8.
दादरा और नगर हवेली
404
-
9.
दमन और दीव
255
6
10.
दिल्ली
1,40,803
13,748
11।
गोवा
10,699
165
12.
गुजरात
2,59,846
20,099
13.
हरियाणा
1,52,937
13,811
14.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
32,177
2,229
15.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
66,031
4,540
16.
झारखंड
90,222
6,176
17.
कर्नाटक
2,52,677
22,361
18.
केरल
87,844
8,700
19.
लद्दाख
1,373
-
20.
लक्षद्वीप
96
19
21.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,67,265
7,339
22.
महाराष्ट्र
8,70,482
26,075
23.
मणिपुर
21,596
888
24.
मेघालय
6,887
585
25.
मिजोरम
4,485
693
26.
नगालैंड
5,563
649
27.
ओडिशा
1,53,820
10,711
28.
पुदुचेरी
6,121
178
29.
पंजाब
1,48,949
6,796
30.
राजस्थान
2,99,564
10,953
31.
सिक्किम
2,547
502
32.
तमिलनाडु
3,23,877
14,676
33.
तेलंगाना
1,97,905
9,125
34.
त्रिपुरा
10,855
1,539
35.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,80,578
34,320
36.
उत्तराखंड
51,208
1,946
37.
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,82,200
62,855
38.
कई राज्यों
-
16,13,586
39.
अनिर्दिष्ट राज्य
2
20,56,384
कुल
48,52,873
40,05,028
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।