Ministry of Home Affairs
Governor Shri. P S Sreedharan Pillai receives warm farewell at Raj Bhavan
24 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 24th July, 2025
Governor Shri. P S Sreedharan Pillai, who completed four years as the Governor of Goa, received a warm farewell at an event organized at New Durbar Hall at Raj Bhavan, Dona Paula, today, 24th July, 2025. The event also included a Financial Aid Distribution ceremony by the Governor, in the presence of Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant; Shri. Shripad Naik, Minister of State for Power, New & Renewable Energy, Government of India; and Shri Vishwajeet Rane, Minister for Health, Government of Goa.
Addressing the gathering, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai said that during his tenure as the Governor of Goa, he had got full support from the people of the state and the government. The Governor extended special thanks to the Chief Minister for his support for helping to fulfill all the initiatives that were carried out by Raj Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister said that the Governor had made Raj Bhavan accessible to the people of Goa. He thanked the Governor for the support given by Raj Bhavan to run the government effectively.
Shri. Shripad Naik said that the Governor had built a bond with the people of Goa during his tenure. “He was a true guiding force for Goa. He made the visitors feel like home at Raj Bhavan,” Shri. Shripad Naik said and added that the Raj Bhavan’s generous support to cancer and dialysis patients during the tenure of Shri Pillai had brought smiles on the faces of many Goans.
At the event, the Governor distributed financial aid to 38 cancer and dialysis patients through the discretionary funds of the Governor. Apart from patients, financial aid towards the welfare of the people was given to various institutions, organizations and Muths in Goa.
Shri. Sanjeev C Gauns Dessai, Secretary to Governor; Shri R Mihir Vardhan, IAS (R), Special Officer to Governor; and Prof. H. B. Menon, Vice Chancellor, Goa University, were present on the occasion, along with other senior officials of the state and central government departments. First Lady of Goa Smt. Rita Shreedharan Pillai also graced the occasion along with the officials and staff of Raj Bhavan.
President Droupadi Murmu had on July 14, 2025, announced appointment of Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju as the new Governor of Goa, succeeding Shri Sreedharan Pillai.

गृह मंत्रालय
गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांना राजभवनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात हार्दिक निरोप
24 JUL 2025 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 24 जुलै 2025
गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांना आज 24 जुलै 2025 रोजी दोना पावला येथील राजभवनाच्या न्यू दरबार हॉलमध्ये आयोजित कार्यक्रमात हार्दिक निरोप देण्यात आला. गोव्याचे राज्यपाल म्हणून त्यांनी चार वर्ष काम केले आहे. गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत; केंद्रीय उर्जा, नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि गोव्याचे आरोग्य मंत्री विश्वजीत राणे
यांच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते आर्थिक मदत वितरणही करण्यात आले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई म्हणाले की, गोव्याचे राज्यपाल म्हणून आपल्या कारकिर्दीत राज्यातील जनतेचे आणि सरकारचे पूर्ण सहकार्य मिळाले. राजभवनाने राबवलेले सर्व उपक्रम पूर्ण करण्यास मदत केल्याबद्दल राज्यपालांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे विशेष आभार मानले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, राज्यपालांनी गोव्यातील जनतेसाठी राजभवनाचा प्रवेश सुलभ केला आहे. प्रभावीपणे प्रशासन चालवण्यासाठी राजभवनाने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांनी राज्यपालांचे आभार मानले.
“राज्यपालांनी त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात गोव्यातील लोकांशी एक नाते निर्माण केले. ते गोव्याचे खरेखुरे मार्गदर्शक होते. राजभवनात येणाऱ्यांना घरासारखे वाटावे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष दिले," असे श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की पिल्लई यांच्या कार्यकाळात डायलिसिस आणि कर्करुग्णांना राजभवनाने दिलेल्या उदार मदतीमुळे अनेक गोवेकरांच्या चेहऱ्यावर हास्य फुलले.
या कार्यक्रमात राज्यपालांनी आपल्या स्वेच्छाधीन निधीतून 38 कर्करोग आणि डायलिसिस रुग्णांना आर्थिक मदतीचे वाटप केले. रुग्णांव्यतिरिक्त गोव्यातील विविध संस्था, संघटना आणि मठांना लोककल्याणासाठी आर्थिक मदत देण्यात आली.
राज्यपालांचे सचिव संजीव सी. गावस देसाई; राज्यपालांचे विशेष अधिकारी आर. मिहिर वर्धन आणि गोवा विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. एच. बी. मेनन, राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विभागांचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते. गोव्याच्या प्रथम महिला रीता श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांच्यासह राजभवनातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारीही या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांच्यानंतर पुसापती अशोक गजपती राजू यांची गोव्याचे नवीन राज्यपाल म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्याची घोषणा 14 जुलै 2025 रोजी केली आहे.