Prime Minister's Office
INDIA-UK VISION 2035
24 JUL 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Ministers of India and the United Kingdom, during their meeting on 24 July 2025 in London endorsed the new "India-UK Vision 2035” that reaffirms their shared commitment to unlocking the full potential of a revitalised partnership. This ambitious and future-focused agreement underscores the two nations’ resolve to work together for mutual growth, prosperity and to shape a prosperous, secure, and sustainable world in a time of rapid global change.
Increased ambition: Since elevating the relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, India and the UK have catalysed significant partnerships and growth across all sectors. The new vision builds on this momentum, setting ambitious goals to deepen and diversify bilateral cooperation.
Strategic Vision: By 2035, flagship partnerships will redefine the India-UK relationship delivering transformative opportunities and tangible benefits for both countries. The India-UK Vision 2035 sets clear strategic goals and milestones, tracking a path for sustained future collaboration and innovation.
Comprehensive Outcomes: The pillars of the India-UK Vision 2035 are designed to reinforce one another, creating a partnership that is greater than the sum of its parts across a wide and deep range of outcomes including:
• Growth and Jobs in the UK and India, building on an ambitious Trade Deal that unlocks markets and opportunities for both countries.
• An Education and Skills partnership to nurture the next generation of global talent, deepening transnational education collaborations between UK and Indian universities, including the establishment of campuses of leading universities in each other’s countries.
• Develop cutting-edge Technology and Research, building on the Technology Security Initiative, focused on future telecoms, AI and critical minerals, laying the ground for future collaboration on semi-conductors, quantum, bio-technology and advanced materials.
• A transformative Climate Partnership focussed on accelerating clean energy, mobilising climate finance at scale, and strengthening resilience.
• Defence and Security cooperation, including a common commitment to peace, security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
The India-UK Vision 2035 will be anchored in sustained high-level political engagement. Both countries reaffirm their commitment to regular meetings of the two Prime Ministers to provide strategic direction and oversight. Implementation of India-UK Vision 2035 will be reviewed annually by the External Affairs Minister of India and the Foreign Secretary of the UK. The focused Ministerial mechanisms will address cross sectoral issues including technology, trade, investment and financial sector cooperation. These engagements will ensure that the partnership remains dynamic, responsive, and aligned with shared strategic interests.
India and the United Kingdom reaffirm their shared commitment to a rules-based international order and to strengthening multilateralism through meaningful reform. Both sides will work together to promote reform of the United Nations, including the Security Council, and multilateral institutions such as the Commonwealth, WTO, WHO, IMF, and the World Bank, ensuring these bodies reflect contemporary global realities and are equipped to address emerging challenges.
People-to-people links underpin every facet of the UK-India relationship. Both countries will enhance cooperation on education and cultural exchange, and consular matters to better serve the needs of their citizens and diaspora communities.
India and the UK are committed to deepening and diversifying their bilateral cooperation with time bound action under the different pillars of Vision 2035, and preparing our two countries for a BRISK partnership for the future, based on Business, Research, Innovation, Science and technology and Knowledge.
GROWTH
India-UK bilateral trade has grown significantly over the last decade. The signing of the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and agreement to negotiate a Double Contribution Convention is a milestone in our bilateral relations. The trade deal will boost economic growth in both countries and support jobs and prosperity. Both sides are committed to working towards early conclusion of a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT). The agreed Free Trade Agreement is only the start for our joint ambitious partnership for growth. The UK and India agree to take forward initiatives to drive sustainable long-term growth and job creation for both countries. Both sides will support innovation, research and regulatory collaboration in priority growth sectors such as renewable energy, health and life sciences, critical and emerging technologies, professional and business services, financial services, the creative industries, and defence. The two sides will work together to:
1. Continue to grow bilateral trade between the two countries, both in goods and services, aiming for more ambitious flows in both directions following the India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA).
2. Drive forward the UK India relationship on trade and investment through a refreshed Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) that will also ensure implementation of the India UK Comprehensive Economic Trade Agreement (CETA). The Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD) and strengthened Financial Markets Dialogue (FMD) will continue to serve as key platforms for advancing cooperation on macroeconomic policy, financial regulation and investment. These engagements will help foster a more resilient, inclusive and growth oriented economic partnership between India and the UK.
3. Build strong partnerships between the UK and Indian business community by providing platforms and opportunities for business leaders to meet on a regular basis.
4. Enhance capital markets connectivity between India and the UK and enhance collaboration in the insurance, pensions and asset management sectors.
5. Build on the continued work of the India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) by including new areas for cooperation such as Innovation and Artificial Intelligence (AI) in financial services, green finance, and asset management and investment. Also build on the UK-India Infrastructure Financing Bridge (UKIIFB) to enhance bilateral business flows in selected sectors and unlock infrastructure investment in India.
6. Promote secure economic growth in key industrial sectors through regular dialogue mechanisms on Supply Chain Resilience on mutually identified sectors.
7. Deepen ties between the Indian and UK legal professions by affirming commitment to closer bilateral cooperation via the established UK India Legal Profession Committee.
8. Improve connectivity between the UK and India, expanding air travel and routes between the two countries, working towards renewing the UK India Air Services Agreement and enhancing cooperation on transport infrastructure.
9. Protect and drive a resilient global economic and financial system by using leadership positions in multilateral forums and best practices to address the flow of international illicit finance and strengthen international tax cooperation and tax transparency standards. Both sides reaffirm to strengthen the rules-based, non-discriminatory, fair, open, inclusive, equitable and transparent multilateral trading system, with WTO at its core. Both sides also reaffirm the WTO provisions on special and differential treatment for developing members and LDCs as an integral part of WTO and its agreements.
10. Catalyse inclusive growth through investments from the UK’s Development Finance Institution, British International Investment (BII), and through the UK-India Development Capital Investment Partnership to build markets and sectors of mutual interest, such as green growth, and to boost the UK India investment corridor. Both Governments acknowledged the strength of bilateral investment partnership and will work to mobilise new investments in green enterprises, climate mitigation, tech start-ups, and climate adaptation.
11. UK and India commit to working together on trilateral development cooperation, including on sustainable, climate smart innovation, and building on success stories such as Digital Public Infrastructure and digital governance.
12. Enhance mutual growth in creative and cultural industries through collaborative research, high-level bilateral engagement, capacity building, collaborations between leading institutions, and inclusive platforms like a series of India-UK ‘Creative Economy Weeks’. Implement the Programme of Culture Co-operation Agreement to promote economic growth and opportunities through innovation, entrepreneurship, and enhanced investment in cultural goods and services.
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION
This strategic partnership will accelerate innovation-led growth and strengthen both nations’ roles in shaping the technologies of tomorrow. The United Kingdom and India will harness the power of technology, science, research and innovation to shape a secure, sustainable, and prosperous future. Building on the UK-India Technology Security Initiative, the Science and Innovation Council, and the Health and Lifesciences partnership, the two sides will deepen collaboration in critical and emerging technologies, health, and clean energy, driving breakthroughs that enhance national resilience, unlock trade and investment, and create high value jobs. To further this collaboration, both sides will:
1. Boost research and innovation by harnessing the UK-India Research & Innovation Corridor. Uniting efforts to boost research and innovation productivity by integrating our eco-systems and creating partnerships across people and programmes, such as catapults, innovation hubs, start-ups, incubators, research and innovation supergroups and accelerator programmes.
2. Harness together, the benefits of the global AI revolution and boost economic growth through a UK-India joint centre for AI that will promote trusted real world AI innovations and widespread adoption. Collaborate to create open source solutions that may be leveraged by UK and India business to create and scale impactful AI solutions.
3. Advance next generation, secure-by-design telecommunications through joint research, development and innovation, strategically collaborating on advanced connectivity and cyber resilience. Establish an India-UK Connectivity Innovation Centre to drive digital inclusion and enhance connectivity across both our countries. Work together at international fora like ITU and 3GPP for 6G.
4. Secure resilient and sustainable critical mineral supply chains to power the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Establish a UK-India Joint Industry Guild on Critical Minerals, to transform financing standards and innovation. Together, the two sides will prioritise processing, R&D, recycling, managing risk to supply chains and market development and will champion circular economy principles and advance traceability.
5. Use the UK-India biotechnology partnership to unlock the potential of biomanufacturing, bio-based materials and advanced biosciences and drive innovation across health, clean energy and sustainable agriculture. Tackle global health challenges and strengthen our health systems by application of cutting-edge innovation, including biofoundries, biomanufacturing, bioprinting, femtech and cell and gene therapies.
6. Drive innovation-led growth through the TSI in the fields of semiconductors, quantum, advanced materials, and cyber security.
7. Bring together our respective space communities to explore collaboration in space research and innovation, and commercial opportunities.
8. Strengthen UK-India leadership in global health security to prevent future pandemics and safeguard resilient medical supply chains. The Health and Life Sciences Joint Working Group will advance joint action on pandemic preparedness, digital health, One Health, and antimicrobial resistance, and enhancing cooperation to respond to emerging threats. Together both sides will build robust, agile supply chains and work towards greater collaboration between regulatory frameworks to enable rapid development, production and deployment of vaccines, therapeutics, and medical technologies, protecting lives and strengthening global resilience.
9. Advance strategic trade and economic collaboration between the UK and India to drive shared prosperity, supply chain resilience and security. Hold regular Strategic Export & Technology Cooperation Dialogues to address licensing and export controls issues, unlocking and enabling high-value trade in critical, emerging and other high-end technologies, including in the defence, security and aerospace sectors.
DEFENCE AND SECURITY
The strengthening of India-UK defence partnership leads to a safer international environment and reinforced national security. The complementary strengths of India and UK defence industry provide excellent opportunities for collaboration. Both sides have agreed on expanding engagements with armed forces and advancing defence capability collaboration, and agree to:
1. Promote strategic and defence industry collaboration through the adoption of a 10-year Defence Industrial Roadmap and a joint mechanism at senior official level to monitor its implementation and progress.
2. Deepen collaboration in advanced technologies and complex weapons, supporting innovation and co-development, through cooperation programs such as the Electric Propulsion Capability Partnership (EPCP) and Jet Engine Advanced Core Technologies (JEACT).
3. Strengthen coordination on strategic and operational defence matters by upgrading the existing Foreign and Defence 2+2 senior official level dialogue to next higher level.
4. Enhance cooperation under the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI), through establishing a Regional Maritime Security Centre of Excellence (RMSCE) to build capacity and resilience across the Indian Ocean on non-traditional maritime security threats.
5. Enhance interoperability and readiness by continuing to conduct military joint exercises and expanding training opportunities across all three services. Position military instructors in each other’s training institutions. Reaffirm India as a regional hub for sustainment of logistics support to UK armed forces presence in the Indian Ocean Region.
6. Strengthen research and development on developing new capabilities, including in underwater systems and direct energy weapons; and develop relationships with academia.
7. Condemn terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Strengthen international cooperation to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner, in accordance with the UN Charter and international law. Counter radicalisation and violent extremism; combat financing of terrorism and the cross-border movement of terrorists; prevent exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes; tackle terrorist recruitment; strengthen bilateral and multilateral cooperation in these spheres, including in information sharing, judicial cooperation, capacity building. Strengthen cooperation to take decisive and concerted actions against globally proscribed terrorists, terror entities and their sponsors.
8. Protect citizens from transnational organised crime, including terrorism, cyber-crime and illicit financial flows through a shared understanding of criminal threats, cooperation in justice and law enforcement and sharing best practice to stop criminals and uphold the rule of law.
9. Build cyber resilience by enhancing our mutual understanding and sharing best practices on responding to cyber security threats and protecting citizens and key services. Promote growth through support and opportunities for cyber security companies; collaboration on cyber and digital governance; and partnership under TSI on secure development of emerging technologies.
10. Reaffirm cooperation in security and curbing irregular migration, including through implementing in full the Migration and Mobility Partnership. Together, India and the UK aim to prevent exploitation by criminal organisations and to safeguard the UK-India living bridge, which reflects the enduring ties between our people.
CLIMATE AND CLEAN ENERGY
Partnership on climate action exemplifies our shared commitment to sustainable, resilient development and protecting the planet. Collaboration on climate change action will help achieve India and UK’s respective ambitious net zero goals, providing leadership on the global climate agenda. It will support trade and investment in green goods and services and increase green manufacturing. The partnership on clean energy and climate will:
1. Mobilise timely, adequate and affordable finance for climate action in India. We will collaborate on reforming global financial systems towards better, bigger and more effective MDBs to enable scaling up of affordable finance for climate action by developing countries.
2. Drive ambitious energy security and clean energy goals, including collaboration on energy storage and grid transformation; working towards a taskforce between the UK’s Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (OFGEM) and India’s Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC); forming the India–UK Offshore Wind Taskforce; the development of the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) to push forwards low carbon pathways for industry; advancing civil nuclear collaboration on nuclear security and waste and decommissioning, including engagement on the next generation nuclear technologies such as small modular reactors under an enhanced India-UK Nuclear Cooperation Agreement. Throughout, UK-India energy collaboration will seize opportunities in the private and public sectors and support the creation of robust supply chains.
3. Accelerate scalable innovations for green growth and a sustainable and prosperous future by deepening collaboration across clean transport, energy, and life sciences, while advancing joint work on AI, renewables, hydrogen, energy storage, batteries, and carbon capture. Jointly support entrepreneurs through the flagship Net Zero Innovation Partnership to develop deep tech solutions to address climate change and to build new markets for growth.
4. Collaborate and exchange best practices to reduce vulnerabilities to climate change and enhance resilient growth by strengthening adaptation planning, mobilising finance, fostering technologies, and scaling up disaster preparedness. Together, the two sides will lead global scientific action on climate resilience and biodiversity with a focus on early warning systems, marine ecosystems and blue carbon.
5. Cooperate on restoring nature and sustainable land use, including via collaboration on agroforestry and forest products traceability under the India-UK Forest Partnership.
6. Strengthen cooperation on climate and energy transition through deepened collaboration on the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG), Road Transport Breakthrough, Zero Emission Vehicle Transition Council (ZEVTC). Explore possibilities for working together through the Global Clean Power Alliance (GCPA).
EDUCATION
The education systems of the UK and India and the rich exchange between our peoples and cultures underpin all other areas of our collaboration. The UK is among India’s preferred partners in delivering mutual growth and impact under India’s National Education Policy 2020 and through the Programme of Cultural Cooperation signed in May 2025. People-to-people relations are the golden thread of the India-UK partnership. Building on strong foundations, the intellectual partnership between India and the UK will be responsive to emerging opportunities, adapt to the rapid advancement of technology, and strengthen collaboration in education and research. It will create a skilled and forward-looking talent pool, ready to address global challenges and contribute to a safe and sustainable future for all. Both sides will:
1. Set strategic direction for our educational links, through an Annual Ministerial India-UK Education Dialogue that will drive new areas of collaboration and deepen our education partnerships. Both sides will work together to review mutually recognised qualifications and share knowledge through participating in events and programmes such as the Education World Forum in the UK and National Education Policy platforms in India.
2. Encourage the opening of international branch campuses of leading UK universities and institutions in India and transnational education partnerships for delivering joint and dual degree courses in critical subject areas, boosting the future economies of both countries.
3. Invest in young people and provide them with skills for the future, via an India-UK Green Skills Partnership which will bring together Indian and UK expertise, identify and bridge skill gaps in both countries, and establish joint activities that are mutually beneficial, sustainable, create growth opportunities and positive environmental impacts. Continue to implement our existing India-UK MoU on Mutual Recognition of Qualifications.
4. Encourage exchange and understanding among youth and students, working in partnership across all sectors to promote and maximise the success of existing schemes such as Young Professionals Scheme and Study India Programme.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
भारत-यूके भिजन २०३५
24 JUL 2025 7:12PM by PIB Gangtok
भारत र यूकेका प्रधानमन्त्रीहरूले २४ जुलाई २०२५ मा लन्डनमा भएको भेटवार्ताका क्रममा नयाँ "भारत-यूके भिजन २०३५" लाई समर्थन जनाएका छन्। जसले पुनर्जीवित साझेदारीको पूर्ण सम्भावना खोल्ने दुवै देशको साझा प्रतिबद्धतालाई पुनः पुष्टि गर्दछ। यो महत्त्वाकांक्षी र भविष्यमुखी सम्झौताले आपसी समृद्धि, र तीव्र गतिमा परिवर्तन भइरहेको विश्वमा समृद्ध, सुरक्षित र दिगो भविष्य निर्माणका लागि सहकार्य गर्ने दृढ संकल्पलाई प्रष्ट पार्दछ।
बढ्दो महत्त्वाकांक्षा: सम्बन्धलाई समग्र रणनीतिक साझेदारीमा विकास गरेपछि, भारत र यूकेले सबै क्षेत्रहरूमा महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी र वृद्धिलाई गति दिएको छ। यो नयाँ दृष्टिकोणले यही गति र उपलब्धिहरूलाई आधार मानेर द्विपक्षीय सहयोगलाई अझ गहिरो र विविध बनाउने महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यहरू निर्धारण गरेको छ।
रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण: वर्ष २०३५ सम्ममा, प्रमुख साझेदारहरूले भारत–युकेको सम्बन्धलाई पुनः परिभाषित गर्नेछ, जसले दुवै देशका लागि रूपान्तरणकारी अवसरहरू र प्रत्यक्ष लाभहरू ल्याउनेछ। भारत–यूके भिजन २०३५ ले दीर्घकालीन सहकार्य र नवीनताको मार्गचित्र तय गर्दै स्पष्ट रणनीतिक लक्ष्यहरू र कोसे ढुङ्गाहरू निर्धारण गरेको छ।
विस्तृत परिणामहरू: भारत–यूके भिजन २०३५ का आधार स्तम्भहरू परस्पर सुदृढ हुने गरी निर्माण गरिएको छन्, जसले विभिन्न व्यापक र गहन क्षेत्रहरूमा प्राप्त हुने उपलब्धिहरूलाई साझेदारीको रूप लिनेछ। यसले निम्न पक्षहरूमा उपलब्धिहरू ल्याउनेछ:
• भारत र यूके दुवैमा आर्थिक वृद्धि र रोजगारी सृजनामा टेवा पुग्ने, जुन दुवै देशका लागि बजारहरू र अवसरहरू खोल्ने एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी व्यापार सम्झौतामा आधारित हुनेछ।
• शिक्षा र सीप साझेदारीमार्फत भावीपिढ़ीको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय प्रतिभा विकास, यूके र भारतका विश्वविद्यालयहरूबीचको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय शैक्षिक सहकार्यलाई थप गहिरो बनाउँदै दुवै देशमा प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयका क्याम्पसहरू स्थापना गरिनेछ।
• प्रविधि सुरक्षा पहलमा आधारित नवीनतम प्रविधि र अनुसन्धान विकास गर्ने, जसमा भविष्यका दूरसञ्चार प्रणालीहरू, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता र महत्वपूर्ण खनिजहरूमा केन्द्रित सहकार्य हुनेछ, साथै सेमि कन्डक्टर क्वान्टम, जैवप्रविधि र उन्नत सामग्रीहरूमा भविष्यका सहकार्यको आधार तयार पारिनेछ।
• रूपान्तरणात्मक जलवायु साझेदारी, जसले स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रवर्द्धन, जलवायु वित्तको ठूलो परिमाणमा परिचालन, र लचिलोपन सुदृढ गर्नमा केन्द्रित हुनेछ।
• रक्षा र सुरक्षा सहयोग, जसमा हिन्द-प्रशान्त क्षेत्र र त्यहाँदेखि पारीसम्म शान्ति, सुरक्षा र समृद्धिप्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ।
भारत–यूके भिजन २०३५ लाई स्थायी उच्चस्तरीय राजनीतिक संलग्नतामा आधारित बनाइनेछ।
दुवै देशले रणनीतिक मार्गनिर्देशन र निगरानी प्रदान गर्न दुवै प्रधानमन्त्रीबीच नियमित भेटघाटको प्रतिबद्धता पुनः पुष्टि गरिएको छ।
भारत–यूके भिजन २०३५ को कार्यान्वयनको समीक्षा प्रत्येक वर्ष भारतका परराष्ट्र मामिला र यू केका विदेश सचिवद्वारा गरिनेछ।
केन्द्रित मन्त्रीस्तरीय संयन्त्रहरूबाट प्रविधि, व्यापार, लगानी र वित्तीय क्षेत्रको सहकार्य जस्ता विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय विषयहरूलाई सम्बोधन गरिनेछ। यी संलग्नताहरूले साझेदारीलाई सधैं सक्रिय, प्रतिक्रिया दिने र साझा रणनीतिक हितहरूसँग मेल खाने प्रकारका बनाउने सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ।
भारत र यूकेले नियममा आधारित अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय प्रणालीप्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता र सार्थक सुधारमार्फत बहुपक्षीयतामा सशक्तिकरण गर्ने प्रतिबद्धता पुनः पुष्टि गरेका छन्। दुबै पक्षले संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ, विशेष गरी सुरक्षा परिषद्, साथै राष्ट्रमण्डल, विश्व व्यापार संगठन, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मुद्रा कोष, र विश्व बैंकजस्ता बहुपक्षीय संस्थाहरूको सुधारका लागि सहकार्य गर्नेछन्, जसले यी संस्थाहरूलाई वर्तमान विश्वव्यापी यथार्थ झल्काउने र नयाँ चुनौतीहरू समाधान गर्न सक्षम बनाउन सुनिश्चित गर्दछ।
जनस्तरका सम्बन्धहरूले भारत-यूकेबिचको सम्बन्धको हरेक पक्षलाई आधार प्रदान गर्दछ। दुबै देशले शिक्षा, सांस्कृतिक आदान प्रदान, र वाणिज्य दूतावास सम्बन्धि मामिलामा सहकार्यलाई अझ सुदृढ गर्नेछन्, ताकि आफ्ना नागरिकहरू र प्रवासी समुदायहरूको आवश्यकतालाई अझ प्रभावकारी रूपमा सेवा प्रदान गर्न सकियोस्।
भारत र यूके विभिन्न आधारहरू अन्तर्गत समय सापेक्ष कार्ययोजनासहित आपसी सहयोगलाई अझ गहिरो र विविधतापूर्ण बनाउन प्रतिबद्ध छन्। दुवै देशले भविष्यका लागि ब्रिस्क साझेदारी – व्यापार, अनुसन्धान, नवप्रवर्तन, विज्ञान तथा प्रविधि, र ज्ञानमा आधारित सम्बन्ध तयार पार्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
वृद्धि
भारत–यूकेको द्विपक्षीय व्यापारले विगतको दशकमा महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि पाएको छ। भारत–यूके सर्वव्यापी आर्थिक तथा व्यापार सम्झौतामा हस्ताक्षर र दोहोरो कर सम्झौता गर्ने सहमति द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धमा एउटा कोसेढुङ्गा हो। यस व्यापार सम्झौताले दुवै देशमा आर्थिक वृद्धि बढाउनेछ र रोजगारी तथा समृद्धिमा सहयोग पुर्‍याउनेछ। दुवै पक्षले चाँड़ै द्विपक्षीय लगानी सन्धिको निष्कर्षतर्फ काम गर्ने प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त गरेका छन्। प्रतिबद्ध स्वतन्त्र व्यापार सम्झौता साझा महत्त्वाकांक्षी वृद्धि साझेदारीको केवल सुरुवात हो। यूके र भारतले दुवै देशमा दीर्घकालीन वृद्धि र रोजगारी सृजना गर्न पहलहरू अघि बढाउने सहमति गरेको छ। दुवै पक्षले नवीनता, अनुसन्धान र नियामक सहकार्यलाई प्रमुख वृद्धि क्षेत्रहरू—जस्तै नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य र जीवन विज्ञान, महत्वपूर्ण र उदाउँदो प्रविधिहरू, व्यावसायिक तथा व्यवसाय सेवा, वित्तीय सेवा, सृजनात्मक उद्योगहरू र रक्षामा समर्थन गर्नेछन्। दुवै पक्षले मिलेर निम्नलिखित कार्यहरू गर्नेछन्:
1. भारत र यूकेबिचको वस्तु तथा सेवामा द्विपक्षीय व्यापारलाई निरन्तर रूपमा बढ़ाउँदै लैजानु र भारत-यूके व्यापक आर्थिक तथा व्यापार समझौता पछाड़ी दुवै दिशाबाट अझ महत्वाकांक्षी व्यापार प्रवाह हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्य राखिएको छ।
2. संयुक्त आर्थिक अनि व्यापार समितिलाई पुनः सक्रिय गरी व्यापार र लगानीको सम्बन्ध अघि बढाउने, साथै व्यापक आर्थिक तथा व्यापार समझौताको कार्यन्वयन सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ। आर्थिक तथा वित्तिय संवाद र वित्तिय बजार संवाद, आर्थिक नीति, वित्तीय नियमक र लगानीमा सहकार्य अगाडि बढाउन प्रमुख मञ्चको रूपमा प्रयोग गरिनेछन्। यी संलग्नताहरूले दुवै देशको आर्थिक साझेदारीलाई थप लचिलो, समावेशी र विकासमुखी बनाउनेछ।
3. प्रमुख व्यापार नेताहरूलाई नियमित रूपमा भेट्ने मञ्च र अवसरहरू प्रदान गरी दुई देशको व्यापार समुदायबीच बलियो साझेदारी निर्माण गरिनेछ।
4. बीमा, पेन्सन, सम्पत्ति व्यवस्थापनमा सहकार्य बढाउँदै भारत-यूकेको पूञ्जी बजारहरूलाई अधिक सञ्जालयुक्त बनाइनेछ।
5. भारत-यूके वित्तिय साझेदारी अन्तर्गत नयाँ सहयोग क्षेत्रहरू जस्तै वित्तीय सेवामा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता, हरित वित्त, सम्पत्ति व्यवस्थापन र लगानी समावेश गरी साझेदारीलाई अगाडि बढाइनेछ। यूके-भारत पूर्वाधार वित्तिय सेतु प्रयोग गरी चयनित क्षेत्रहरूमा व्यवसाय प्रवाह र पूर्वाधार लगानीमा नयाँ अवसरहरू खोलिनेछ।
6. आपसी रूपमा पहिचान गरिएको क्षेत्रहरूमा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचिलोपन सम्बन्धी नियमित संवाद संयन्त्र मार्फत प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रहरूमा स्थिर आर्थिक वृद्धि प्रवर्द्धन गरिनेछ।
7. यूके-भारत कानूनी पेशा समिति मार्फत कानूनी पेशामा दुवै देशबीच गहिरो सहयोग र निकट द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ।
8. यूके र भारतबीच हवाई यात्रा र मार्गहरू विस्तार गरी द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा सम्झौता नवीकरणतर्फ काम गर्ने र यातायात पूर्वाधारमा सहकार्य बढ़ाइनेछ।
9. अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय गैरकानूनी वित्त प्रवाह नियन्त्रण र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय कर पारदर्शिता मानकलाई बलियो बनाउँदै बहुपक्षीय मञ्चहरूमा नेतृत्वदायी भूमिका उजागर गरिनेछ। विश्व व्यापार संगठनको केन्द्रीय भूमिकामा आधारित नियमआधारित, गैरभेदभावकारी, निष्पक्ष, खुला, समावेशी, समान र पारदर्शी व्यापार प्रणालीलाई दुवै पक्षले पुनः पुष्टि गरेका छन्। विकासशील सदस्य विश्व व्यापार संगठन अन्तर्गत विशेष र फरक व्यवहारका प्रावधानहरूलाई विश्व व्यापार संगठन र यसको सम्झौताहरूको अभिन्न हिस्साको रुपमा कायम राखिनेछ।
10. यूके-भारत विकास वित्तिय संस्था यूके-भारत विकास पूञ्जी लगानी साझेदारी मार्फत समावेशी वृद्धि उत्प्रेरित गर्न लगानीहरू संचालन गर्नका साथै हरित वृद्धि, जलवायु प्रत्यर्पण, प्रविधि स्टार्टअपहरूमा नयाँ लगानी जुटाइनेछ।
11. यूके र भारतले त्रिपक्षीय विकास सहयोगमा काम गर्ने प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त गरेका छन्, जसमा दीगो, जलवायुस्मार्ट नवप्रवर्तन र डिजिटल जनसंरचना र डिजिटल शासनजस्ता सफल गाथाहरू मा आधारित गतिविधिहरू समावेश छन्।
12. सृजनात्मक र सांस्कृतिक उद्योगहरूमा सहअनुसन्धान, उच्च–स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय संलग्नता, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रवर्धन संस्थाबीच सहकार्य, र सृजनात्मक अर्थतन्त्र जस्ता समावेशी प्लेटफर्ममार्फत आपसी वृद्धि गर्नेछ। सांस्कृतिक सहयोग सम्झौता कार्यान्वयन गर्दै नवप्रवर्तन, उद्यमशीलता र सांस्कृतिक वस्तु तथा सेवाहरूमा निवेश प्रवर्द्धन गरिनेछ।
प्रविधि र नवप्रवर्तन
यो रणनीतिक साझेदारीले नवप्रवर्तन वृद्धि र तीव्रता प्रदान गर्ने र दुवै राष्ट्रलाई भविष्यका प्रविधिगत रुपरेखाको नेतृत्व गर्ने क्षमतामा सशक्त बनाउनेछ। यूके र भारतले प्रविधि, विज्ञान, अनुसन्धान र नवप्रवर्तनको शक्ति प्रयोग गरी सुरक्षित, दिगो र समृद्ध भविष्य तयार गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। यूके-भारत प्रविधि सुरक्षा पहल, विज्ञान तथा नवप्रवर्तन परिषद र स्वास्थ्य तथा जीवन विज्ञान साझेदारी मा आधारित रहेर दुवै पक्षले महत्वपूर्ण एवं उदाउँदो प्रविधि, स्वास्थ्य र स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रमा गहिरो सहकार्य गर्नेछ, जसले राष्ट्रिय लचिलोपन बढाउने, व्यापार र लगानी खुलाउने, र उच्च मूल्यका रोजगारी सृजना गर्नेछ।
1. यूके-भारत अनुसन्धान तथा नवप्रवर्तन मार्गमार्फत अनुसन्धान र नवप्रवर्तनलाई बृद्धि गर्ने, नवप्रवर्तन केन्द्रहरू, स्टार्ट अप, उद्यम प्रवदर्धन केन्द्रहरू, विशेषज्ञ समूहहरू, प्रवदर्धक कार्यक्रमहरू मार्फत पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालीलाई एकीकृत गर्नेछ।
2. जिम्मेवार वास्तविकदुनियाँ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता नवप्रवर्तन प्रवर्द्धन गर्न संयुक्त यूके-भारत केन्द्र स्थापना गर्ने, खुला स्रोत समाधानहरू विकास गरी उच्चप्रभाव कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता समाधानहरू व्यावसायिक रूपमा प्रयोग योग्य बनाइनेछ।
3. सुरक्षित सञ्चार प्रविधिमा संयुक्त अनुसन्धान र विकास गर्ने, उन्नत जड़ान र साइबर लचिलपनमा रणनीतिक सहकार्य गर्ने, भारत-यूके जड़ान केन्द्र स्थापना गरी डिजिटल समावेशिता र दुवै देशबीच कनेक्टिविटी बढाउने। आईटीयू 3GPP जस्ता अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मञ्चमा सहकार्य गरी 6G प्रविधिमा जोड दिनेछ।
4. चौथो औद्योगिक क्रांति चलाउने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्तिको लागि खनिज श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित गर्ने, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजहरू सम्बन्धि यूके-भारत संयुक्त उद्योग गिल्ड गठन गरिनेछ, जसले वित्तीय मानक, नवप्रवर्तन, पुनःप्रक्रिया, जोखिम व्यवस्थापन र बजार विकासलाई प्राथमिकता दिइनेछ। वृत्ताकार अर्थव्यवस्था र अनुगमन गर्ने सिद्घान्तलाई अग्रसर गराइनेछ।
5.जैवप्रविधि साझेदारीलाई प्रयोग गरी जैवउत्पादन, जैव-आधारित सामग्री, उन्नत जैवविज्ञानमा प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने; स्वस्थ्य, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा र दिगो कृषि क्षेत्रमा नवप्रवर्तन लागू गरिनेछ। बायोफान्ड्रीहरू, बायोप्रिन्टिङ, फिमेक र सेल तथा जीन थेरापीजमा वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतीहरू सामना गर्न कोशिस गरिनेछ।
6. सेमिकन्डक्टर, क्वान्टम, उन्नत सामग्रीहरू, साइबर सुरक्षाका क्षेत्रहरूमा TSI मार्फत नवप्रवर्तन–प्रधान वृद्धि अघि बढाउनेछ।
7. अन्तरिक्ष अनुसन्धान र नवप्रवर्तनमा सहकार्यका लागि अन्तरिक्षीय समुदायलाई एकताबद्ध गरी अन्तरिक्ष क्षेत्रमा व्यावसायिक अवसरहरू अन्वेषण गर्नेछ।
8. भविष्यका महामारीहरू रोक्न र चिकित्सा आपूर्तिको लचिलोपन सुनिश्चित गर्न वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मा यूके भारत नेतृत्व सुदृढ गर्ने, स्वास्थ्य अनि जीवन विज्ञान संयुक्त कार्य समूह मार्फत महामारीको तयारी, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एक स्वास्थ्य अवधारणा, औषधि प्रतिरोध क्षमतामा संयुक्त कदम चाल्नेछ। दुवै देशले नियमन प्रणालीबिच सहकार्य बढाउँदै भ्याक्सिन, थेराप्यूटिक्स र मेडिकल प्रविधिहरूको तीव्र विकास, उत्पादन र प्रक्षेपण सक्षम बनाउनेछ।
9. यूके र भारतबिच साझा समृद्धि, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला मजबुती र सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्न रणनीतिक व्यापार र आर्थिक सहयोगलाई अगाडि बढाउनेछ । लाइसेन्सिङ र निर्यात नियन्त्रणका मुद्दाहरू समाधान गर्न नियमित रणनीतिक निर्यात र प्रविधि सहकार्य संवादहरू सञ्चालन गर्नेछ, जसले रक्षा, सुरक्षा र एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्रहरू सहित महत्वपूर्ण, उदाउँदो र अन्य उच्च प्रविधिहरूमा उच्च मूल्यको व्यापार खोल्ने र सक्षम बनाउनेछ।
रक्षा र सुरक्षा
भारत-यूके रक्षा साझेदारीलाई बलियो बनाएर अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय वातावरणलाई थप सुरक्षित र राष्ट्रिय सुरक्षा दृढ बनाउन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्नेछ। दुई देशको रक्षा उद्योग सामर्थ्यले सहकार्यका लागि उत्कृष्ट अवसरहरू प्रदान गर्नेछ। दुवै पक्षले सेनालेख र रक्षा क्षमता सम्बन्धि सहयोग विस्तार गर्ने र निम्नलिखित पहलहरूमा सहमति गरेका छन्:
1. १० वर्षे रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडम्याप अपनाई रणनीतिक र रक्षा उद्योग सहकार्यलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने र यसको कार्यान्वयन तथा प्रगतिलाई निगरानी गर्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारी स्तरमा संयुक्त संयन्त्र स्थापना गर्नेछ।
2. इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्सन क्षमता साझेदारी र जेट इञ्जीन उन्नत कोर प्रविधिहरू जस्ता सहकार्य कार्यक्रमहरू मार्फत नवप्रवर्तन र सह-विकासलाई समर्थन गर्दै उन्नत प्रविधि र जटिल हतियारहरूमा सहकार्यलाई अझ गहिरो बनाउनेछ।
3. विदेश अनि सुरक्षा 2+2 उच्चतर स्तरको वार्ता संयन्त्रमा विकास गरी रणनीतिक र सञ्चालन सम्बन्धि समन्वय सुदृढ गर्नेछ।
4. हिन्द-प्रशान्त महासागर पहल अन्तर्गत सहकार्यलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्दै, परम्परागत नभएका समुद्री सुरक्षा खतराहरूको सामना गर्न भारतीय महासागर क्षमताको निर्माण र लचिलोपन सुदृढ गर्न क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापना गर्नेछ।
5. तीनै सेवाहरूमा संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास जारी राख्ने, प्रशिक्षण अवसरहरू विस्तार गर्ने र प्रशिक्षकहरूलाई आपसी प्रशिक्षण संस्थाहरूमा पठाउने, यूके सेनाको भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र समर्थनको लागि भारतलाई एउटा क्षेत्रीय संधारणीयता केन्द्रका रूपमा स्थापित गर्नेछ।
6. पानीमुनी प्रणालीहरू र नियन्त्रित ऊर्जायुक्त हतियारहरू सहितका नयाँ क्षमताहरू विकास गर्न अनुसन्धान तथा विकासलाई सुदृढ़ बनाउनेछ, साथै शैक्षिक संस्थाहरूसंग सहकार्यका सम्बन्धहरू विकास गर्नेछ।
7. सबै रूपका आतंकवादको निन्दा गर्ने र संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघको चार्टर तथा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय कानून अनुसार आतंकवाद विरुद्ध समग्र र निरन्तर सहकार्य गर्नेछ। कट्टरता र हिंसात्मक चरमपंथ विरुद्ध काम गर्नेछ, आतंकको वित्तपोषण र आतङ्ककारीहरूको सीमा पार यात्रा रोक्न न्यायिक सहकार्य, क्षमता निर्माण र सूचना साझेदारीमा बल दिनेछ।
8. आतंकवाद, साइबर अपराध र गैरकानूनी वित्तीय प्रवाह सम्बन्धि रूपान्तरण अपराधबाट नागरिक सुरक्षा गर्न अन्तर देशीय अपराध नियन्त्रण र कानूनी न्याय प्रणालीमा सहकार्य विस्तार गर्नेछ।
9. साइबर सुरक्षा खतराहरूको सामना गर्न साझा समझदारी र सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासहरू साटासाट गरी साइबर लचिलोपनलाई मजबुत बनाउने, साइबर सुरक्षा कम्पनीहरूलाई सहयोग र अवसर दिने, साइबर र डिजिटल शासनमा सहकार्य बढाउने, विकासोन्मुख प्रविधिको सुरक्षित विकासमा TSI अन्तर्गत साझेदारी अघि बढाउनेछ।
10. प्रवास तथा गतिशीलता साझेदारी पूर्ण रूपमा लागू गरी अनियमित आप्रवासन नियन्त्रण गर्ने; अपराधिक संस्थाहरूले नागरिकहरूलाई शोषण गर्न नपाउने र यूके-भारत आवासीय पुलको रक्षा गर्ने प्रतिबद्धता जाहेर गरिएको छ।
जलवायु र स्वच्छ ऊर्जा
जलवायु कार्य साझेदारीले दिगो, लचिलो विकास र ग्रह संरक्षण प्रति हाम्रो साझा प्रतिबद्धताको उदाहरण प्रस्तुत गर्दछ। जलवायु परिवर्तन विरुद्ध सहकार्यले भारत र यूकेको नेट–शून्य लक्ष्यहरू प्राप्त गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ, हरित सामान र सेवाहरूमा व्यापार र लगानी प्रवर्द्धन गर्नेछ, र हरित उद्योग उत्पादनमा वृद्धि ल्याउनेछ। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा र जलवायु साझेदारी अन्तर्गत
1. भारतका लागि जलवायु कार्यका लागि समयमै पर्याप्त र सुलभ वित्तीय स्रोत जुटाउनेछ। विकासशील देशहरूको लागि बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकहरूलाई सुधार गर्नेछ।
2. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा र स्वच्छ उर्जा लक्ष्यहरू हासिल गर्न ऊर्जा भण्डारण र ग्रिड रुपान्तरणमा सहकार्य गर्न, यूकेको ओएफजीईएम र भारतको सीईआरसीबिच टास्कफोर्स गठन गर्न, कार्बन क्रिडिट व्यापार योजना विकास गर्न, नागरिक परमाणु सहकार्यमा सुधार र फोहोर तथा निष्क्रियकरण सम्भावनाहरू अन्वेषण गर्न, नयाँ साना मॉड्युलर रिएक्टर प्रविधिमा विचार गर्न, निजी र सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रहरूमा अवसरहरू प्रयोग गर्दै आपूर्ति श्रृंखला मजबूत बनाउन सहयोग गर्नेछ।
3. स्वच्छ यातायात, ऊर्जा, जीवन विज्ञान र कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता, नवीकरणीय, परमाणु, ऊर्जा भण्डारण, ब्याट्री र कार्बन संकलनमा नवप्रवर्तनलाई तीव्र बनाउने; नेट जिरो नवप्रवर्तन साझेदारी मार्फत उद्यमीहरूलाई समर्थन गर्न र नयाँ बजार निर्माण गर्नेछ ।
4. जलवायु परिवर्तनका कमजोरीलाई घटाउनको लागि अनुकूलन योजना प्रविधि र विपद् तयारीमा प्रवर्द्धन गर्दै जलवायु लचिलोपन र जैव विविधता संरक्षणका लागि वैज्ञानिक सहकार्य अघि बढाउनेछ। पूर्व सतर्कता प्रणाली, समुद्री परिस्थितिकी तन्त्र, र ब्लू कार्बनमा केन्द्रित गतिविधिहरू सञ्चालन गर्नेछ।
5. प्रकृति पुनर्स्थापना र दिगो भूमिको उपयोगमा एग्रोफरेस्ट्री र वन उत्पाद अनुगमन क्षमतामार्फत भारत-यूके वन साझेदारी अन्तर्गत सहयोग बढाउने छ।
6. अन्तराष्ट्रीय सौर्य गठबन्धन, प्रकोप प्रतिरोधि पूर्वाधार गठबन्धन, शुन्य उत्सर्जन सवारी साधन परिषद जस्ता अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पहलहरूमा गहिरो सहयोग गर्ने र वैश्विक शुद्ध ऊर्जा गठबन्धनमा साझेदारीको सम्भावना अन्वेषण गर्नेछ।
शिक्षा
यूके र भारतको शिक्षा प्रणाली तथा हाम्रो जनसमुदाय र संस्कृतिबीचको समृद्ध आदान प्रदानले हाम्रो सहकार्यका अन्य सबै क्षेत्रहरूलाई सुदृढ बनाउँछ। भारतको राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीति २०२० अन्तर्गत र वर्ष २०२५ को मई महिनामा हस्ताक्षर गरिएको सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य कार्यक्रम मार्फत आपसी समृद्धि र प्रभाव पुर्‍याउने मामिलामा यूके भारतका प्राथमिक साझेदारहरूमध्ये एउटा हो।जन-जनको सम्बन्ध भारत–यूके साझेदारीको सुनौलो सूत्र हो। सशक्त आधारमा निर्माण गरिएको भारत र यूकेबीचको बौद्धिक साझेदारी उदाउँदै गरेका अवसरहरूप्रति उत्तरदायी हुनेछ, प्रविधिको तीव्र प्रगतिसँग अनुकूल हुनेछ, र शिक्षा तथा अनुसन्धानमा सहकार्यलाई थप मजबुत बनाउनेछ। यसले विश्वव्यापी चुनौतीहरू सामना गर्न तयार, दक्ष र भविष्यमुखी प्रतिभा समूह तयार पार्नेछ, जसले सबैका लागि सुरक्षित र दिगो भविष्य निर्माणमा योगदान पुर्‍याउनेछ।
1. हाम्रो शैक्षिक सम्बन्धहरूका लागि रणनीतिक दिशा निर्धारण गर्न वार्षिक मन्त्री स्तरीय भारत–यूके शिक्षा संवादको माध्यमबाट नयाँ सहकार्यका क्षेत्रहरू पहिचान गरिनेछ र शैक्षिक साझेदारीलाई थप सुदृढ बनाइनेछ। दुवै पक्षले आपसी मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षिक योग्यताहरूको पुनरावलोकन गर्ने र यूकेमा आयोजित शिक्षा विश्व मञ्च तथा भारतको राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीति सम्बन्धी कार्यक्रमहरूमा सहभागी भई ज्ञानको आदान प्रदान गर्ने कार्यमा सँगै काम गर्नेछ।
2. यूकेका प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय र संस्थाहरूका अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय शाखा क्याम्पसहरू भारतमा खोल्न प्रोत्साहित गरिनेछ साथै महत्वपूर्ण विषयमा संयुक्त दोहोरो डिग्री कार्यक्रम सञ्चालन गर्न देशपार शिक्षा साझेदारीहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गरिनेछ, जसले दुवै देशको भावी अर्थतन्त्रलाई सुदृढ़ बनाउनेछ।
3. भारत-यूके हरित दक्षता साझेदारी मार्फत युवा प्रतिभाहरूलाई भविष्यका लागि सीप प्रदान गर्ने, प्रविधि र श्रम क्षमता अन्तर वा सीप अभाव पहिचान गरी संयुक्त गतिविधि सञ्चालन गरिनेछ जसले दुवै देशमा वृद्धि र सकारात्मक वातावरणीय प्रभाव ल्याउनेछ अनि योग्यता आपसी मान्यता सम्बन्धि बेलायतसंगको साझेदारी पत्रलाई कार्यान्वयन गरि रहनेछ।
4. युवा र विद्यार्थीहरूबीच आदान प्रदान र समझदारी बढाउन विद्यमान योजना (युवा पेशेवर योजना) र भारत अध्ययन कार्यक्रमको सफलता प्रवर्द्धन गर्न सबै क्षेत्रको साझेदारीमा काम गर्नेछ।