Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and NPCI International Payments Limited Sign Agreement to Revolutionize Inward Remittances to India
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), the international arm of National Payments Corporation of India, today announced the signing of a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to collaborate on a groundbreaking initiative that aims to transform inward remittances to India. This partnership will leverage the power of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the Universal Postal Union (UPU) Interconnection Platform (IP) to create a seamless, secure, and affordable remittance channel for the Indian diaspora worldwide.
Mr. LK Dash, DDG (International Relations and Global Business), Department of Posts, and Mr. Ritesh Shukla, CEO, NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), exchange the signed NDA during the official ceremony
This collaboration marks a significant step towards modernizing cross-border payment services and enhancing financial inclusion for millions of Indians. By integrating UPI with the postal network, this initiative aims to provide a convenient and accessible alternative to traditional remittance methods, reducing costs and improving efficiency for senders and beneficiaries.
Key benefits of this collaboration include:
• Affordable Remittances: The UPI-UPU-IP integration is expected to significantly reduce remittance costs, making it more affordable for Indian workers abroad to send money home.
• Secure Transactions: Leveraging the robust security features of UPI and the trusted reputation of the postal network, this service ensures secure and reliable transactions for both senders and beneficiaries.
• Wider Reach and Accessibility: By utilizing the global postal network, this initiative extends the reach of UPI-enabled remittances to regions where traditional banking services may be limited, promoting financial inclusion for a broader segment of the Indian diaspora.
• Real-Time Transfers: Through the efficient payment processing driven by the Real-time system using technology transfers would happen in real time thus benefiting the families back home.
"We are thrilled to partner with NIPL on this innovative project," said Mr LK Dash, Deputy Director General, International Relations and Global Business, Department of Posts. "This collaboration aligns with our commitment to providing accessible and affordable financial services to all citizens, including the Indian diaspora. By leveraging the UPU Interconnection Platform and the UPI network, we are confident that we can create a truly transformative remittance solution."
Mr. Ritesh Shukla , CEO – NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), added, "NIPL is committed to expanding the reach of UPI globally and enabling seamless cross-border payments. We believe that this partnership with the Department of Posts will unlock significant opportunities for financial inclusion and enhance the remittance experience for millions of Indians worldwide."

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمۂ ڈاک اور این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمٹیڈ نے ہندوستان کوترسیلات زر میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت مواصلات کے محکمۂ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی بین الاقوامی شاخ این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمٹیڈ (این آئی پی ایل) نے آج ایک انتہائی اہم پہل پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک رازداری کےمعاہدے (این ڈی اے) پر دستخط کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو آنے والی ترسیلات زر کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری میں دنیا بھر میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کے لیے ایک ہموار ، محفوظ اور سستی ترسیلات زر کا وسیلہ بنانے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) اور یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) انٹرکنکشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی پی) کی طاقت سے استفادہ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب ایل کے دش، ڈی ڈی جی (بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور عالمی کاروبار) محکمۂ ڈاک اور جناب رتیش شکلا، سی ای او، این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمیٹڈ (این آئی پی ایل) نے سرکاری تقریب کے دوران دستخط شدہ این ڈی اے کا تبادلہ کیا
یہ اشتراک سرحد پار ادائیگی کی خدمات کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے اور لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ یو پی آئی کو مربوط کرکے، اس پہل کا مقصد اخراجات کو کم کرکے اور بھیجنے والوں اور مستفیدین کے لیے کارکردگی کو بہتر بناکر ترسیلات زر کے روایتی طریقوں کا ایک آسان اور قابل رسائی متبادل فراہم کرناہے ۔
اس اشتراک کے اہم فوائد میں شامل ہیں:
• سستی ترسیلات زر: یو پی آئی-یو پی یو-آئی پی انضمام سے ترسیلات زر کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آنے کی امید ہے، جس سے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے گھر رقم بھیجنا زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا۔
• محفوظ لین دین: یو پی آئی کی مضبوط حفاظتی خصوصیات اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کی قابل اعتماد ساکھ کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، یہ سروس بھیجنے والوں اور مستفیدین دونوں کے لیے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد لین دین کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
• وسیع تر رسائی اور دسترس: عالمی پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، یہ پہل یو پی آئی سے ہونے والی ترسیلات زر کی رسائی کو ان علاقوں تک بڑھاتی ہے جہاں روایتی بینکنگ خدمات محدود ہو سکتی ہیں، جس سے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے وسیع تر حصے کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
• بروقت منتقلی: ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریئل ٹائم سسٹم کے ذریعے ہونے والی موثر ادائیگی کی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے منتقلی حقیقی وقت میں ہوگی جس سے گھر کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
محکمۂ ڈاک کے بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور عالمی کاروبار کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایل کے دش نے کہا کہ ’’ہم اس اختراعی پروجیکٹ سے متعلق این آئی پی ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر بہت خوش ہیں۔ یہ اشتراک ہندوستانی برادری سمیت تمام شہریوں کو قابل رسائی اور کفایتی مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم یو پی یو انٹرکنکشن پلیٹ فارم اور یو پی آئی نیٹ ورک استفادہ کرکےحقیقی معنی میں ترسیلات زر سے متعلق انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کےحامل اقدامات کرسکتے ہیں۔‘‘
پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمیٹڈ (این آئی پی ایل) کے سی ای اوجناب رتیش شکلا نے مزید کہا،’’این آئی پی ایل عالمی سطح پر یو پی آئی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور سرحد پار سے بلا رکاوٹ ادائیگیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ محکمۂ ڈاک کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری سےمالی شمولیت کے اہم مواقع کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گااور دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے ترسیلات زر کا تجربہ مزید بہتر ہوجائے گا۔