Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom meet with Indian and UK business leaders
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt Hon. Sir Keir Starmer met today with business leaders from India and the UK following the signing of the historic India – UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]. Leading Industry captains from both sides from the health, pharmaceuticals, gems and jewellery, automobiles, energy, manufacturing, telecom, technology, IT, logistics, textiles and financial services sectors were present in the meeting. These sectors contribute significantly to employment generation and inclusive economic development in both countries.
The two leaders noted the expansion in bilateral trade and investment ties in recent years. Interacting with the business leaders, they encouraged them to realise the full potential of opportunities flowing from the CETA for deepening trade, investment and innovation partnerships. While reaffirming their shared commitment to drive economic growth through enhanced bilateral collaboration, they noted that the new agreement will give a boost to business sentiment in the two economies and to the global economic landscape. Highlighting the tangible benefits of the CETA, the two leaders walked through a showcase featuring an impressive line-up of flagship products and innovations from both nations. The exhibits included gems and jewellery, engineering goods, quality consumer products and advanced technological solutions.
The India-UK business leaders hailed the historic trade agreement and expressed optimism that it will usher in a new era in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and deepen collaboration not only in trade and economy, but also in emerging technologies, education, innovation, research and health sectors.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to supporting businesses, small and large, in harnessing the potential of the new agreement and deepen the bonds of economic cooperation for years to come.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಮುಖರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ'ಕ್ಕೆ (CETA) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ಬಳಿಕ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್‌ ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸರ್ ಕೈರ್ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಮರ್ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆಯ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್, ರತ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಭರಣ, ಆಟೋಮೊಬೈಲ್, ಇಂಧನ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ (ಐ.ಟಿ.), ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್, ಜವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮ ದಿಗ್ಗಜರು ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ವಲಯಗಳು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು (ಸಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ.ಏ) ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದ ದೊರೆಯುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ವರ್ಧಿತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಜಂಟಿ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಈ ಹೊಸ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಲಯದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ.ಏ ದ ನೈಜ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಲು, ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮನಸೆಳೆಯುವ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ರತ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಭರಣಗಳು, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸರಕುಗಳು, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದ್ದವು.
ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕೇವಲ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ‘ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ’ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಶಕೆಗೆ ನಾಂದಿ ಹಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಶಾವಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.