Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom meet with Indian and UK business leaders
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt Hon. Sir Keir Starmer met today with business leaders from India and the UK following the signing of the historic India – UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]. Leading Industry captains from both sides from the health, pharmaceuticals, gems and jewellery, automobiles, energy, manufacturing, telecom, technology, IT, logistics, textiles and financial services sectors were present in the meeting. These sectors contribute significantly to employment generation and inclusive economic development in both countries.
The two leaders noted the expansion in bilateral trade and investment ties in recent years. Interacting with the business leaders, they encouraged them to realise the full potential of opportunities flowing from the CETA for deepening trade, investment and innovation partnerships. While reaffirming their shared commitment to drive economic growth through enhanced bilateral collaboration, they noted that the new agreement will give a boost to business sentiment in the two economies and to the global economic landscape. Highlighting the tangible benefits of the CETA, the two leaders walked through a showcase featuring an impressive line-up of flagship products and innovations from both nations. The exhibits included gems and jewellery, engineering goods, quality consumer products and advanced technological solutions.
The India-UK business leaders hailed the historic trade agreement and expressed optimism that it will usher in a new era in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and deepen collaboration not only in trade and economy, but also in emerging technologies, education, innovation, research and health sectors.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to supporting businesses, small and large, in harnessing the potential of the new agreement and deepen the bonds of economic cooperation for years to come.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत आणि युकेच्या पंतप्रधानांचा भारत तसेच युकेच्या उद्योगपतींशी संवाद
24 JUL 2025 10:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युनायटेड किंग्डमचे पंतप्रधान सर कीर स्टार्मर यांनी आज भारत आणि युकेच्या आघाडीच्या उद्योगपतीं ची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही देशांनी ऐतिहासिक अशा भारत युके सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक व व्यापार करारावर (CETA) स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर ही भेट झाली. आरोग्य, औषधनिर्माण, मौल्यवान रत्ने व दागिने, वाहन, उर्जा, उत्पादन, दूरसंवाद, तंत्रज्ञान, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, लॉजिस्टीक्स, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख उद्योजक या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. या क्षेत्रांचे दोन्ही देशामधील रोजगार निर्मिती आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकासातील योगदान उल्लेखनीय आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक यामध्ये झालेल्या विस्ताराची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नोंद घेतली. व्यापार, गुंतवणूक व नवोन्मेषातील भागीदारी यासाठी केलेल्या CETA करारामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संधींचा संपूर्ण क्षमतेचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. वाढत्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याद्वारे विकासाचा वेग वाढवण्याबद्दलची दोन्ही देशांची वचनबद्धता पन्हा व्यक्त करताना, नवा करार दोन्ही देशांमधल्या व्यावसायिक संबंधांबरोबरच जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही चालना देईल असे मत त्यांनी नोंदविले. CETA कराराचे व्यवहार्य फायदे अधोरेखित करताना दोन्ही देशांमधील नवोन्मेष व प्रमुख उत्पादनांची प्रभावी श्रेणी उलगडून दाखविणारी उदाहरणे सांगितली. या उदाहरणांमध्ये मौल्यवान रत्ने व दागिने, अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादने, उच्च दर्जाची ग्राहकोपयोगी उत्पादने आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान यांचा समावेश होता.
भारतातील व युकेमधील उद्योजकांनी या ऐतिहासिक कराराची प्रशंसा केली आणि यामुळे सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे नवे पर्व सुरू होईल व सहकार्य मजबूत होईल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली. केवळ व्यापार व अर्थव्यवस्थेलाच नाही तर उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, शिक्षण, नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रालाही याचा फायदा होईल असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
छोट्या व मोठ्या उद्योगांना मदत, नवीन कराराच्या क्षमतेचा वापर आणि आगामी काळात आर्थिक सहकार्याचे बंध सशक्त करणे याविषयीची वचनबद्धता दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुन्हा व्यक्त केली.