Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom meet with Indian and UK business leaders
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt Hon. Sir Keir Starmer met today with business leaders from India and the UK following the signing of the historic India – UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]. Leading Industry captains from both sides from the health, pharmaceuticals, gems and jewellery, automobiles, energy, manufacturing, telecom, technology, IT, logistics, textiles and financial services sectors were present in the meeting. These sectors contribute significantly to employment generation and inclusive economic development in both countries.
The two leaders noted the expansion in bilateral trade and investment ties in recent years. Interacting with the business leaders, they encouraged them to realise the full potential of opportunities flowing from the CETA for deepening trade, investment and innovation partnerships. While reaffirming their shared commitment to drive economic growth through enhanced bilateral collaboration, they noted that the new agreement will give a boost to business sentiment in the two economies and to the global economic landscape. Highlighting the tangible benefits of the CETA, the two leaders walked through a showcase featuring an impressive line-up of flagship products and innovations from both nations. The exhibits included gems and jewellery, engineering goods, quality consumer products and advanced technological solutions.
The India-UK business leaders hailed the historic trade agreement and expressed optimism that it will usher in a new era in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and deepen collaboration not only in trade and economy, but also in emerging technologies, education, innovation, research and health sectors.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to supporting businesses, small and large, in harnessing the potential of the new agreement and deepen the bonds of economic cooperation for years to come.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب کیئر اسٹارمر نے آج ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی، جو تاریخی ہند-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی و تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) پر دستخط کے بعد منعقد ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک سے صحت، دواسازی، جواہرات و زیورات، آٹوموبائل، توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹیلی کام، ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی، لاجسٹکس، ٹیکسٹائل اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبوں سے سرکردہ صنعتکار اس ملاقات میں موجود تھے۔ یہ تمام شعبے دونوں ملکوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے حالیہ برسوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں ہونے والی توسیع کا اعتراف کیا۔ کاروباری رہنماؤں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سی ای ٹی اے سے حاصل ہونے والے مواقع کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع میں شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کیا جا سکے۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو دو طرفہ تعاون کے ذریعے فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس نئے معاہدے کو دونوں معیشتوں اور عالمی اقتصادی منظرنامے میں کاروباری اعتماد کو فروغ دینے والا قرار دیا۔ سی ای ٹی اے کے ٹھوس فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے فلیگ شپ مصنوعات اور جدید اختراعات کی نمائش کا معائنہ کیا، جس میں جواہرات و زیورات، انجینئرنگ مصنوعات، معیاری صارف اشیاء اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے کاروباری رہنماؤں نے تاریخی تجارتی معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ہمہ جہت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا، جو نہ صرف تجارت اور معیشت بلکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، تعلیم، اختراع، تحقیق اور صحت کے شعبوں میں بھی تعاون کو گہرا کرے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ چھوٹے اور بڑے تمام کاروباروں کو اس نئے معاہدے کی مکمل صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بھرپور تعاون فراہم کریں گے اور آنے والے برسوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کے رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے۔