Ministry of Minority Affairs
3rd Empowered Committee Meeting Held Under PM VIKAS Scheme
24 JUL 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Empowered Committee (EC) Meeting under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme was convened today ( 24th July 2025 ) under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, at the Chintan Conference Hall, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry, which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’ schemes and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through the following:
i. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
ii. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
iii. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
iv. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme also provides to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
For the implementation of the scheme, two key committees are constituted in order to scrutinise and evaluate proposals. The Screening Committee is for initial scrutiny of the proposals and making recommendations to the Empowered Committee, which approves the proposals.
On 24th July, 2025, the Empowered Committee examined 15 proposals from various government institutions, public sector undertakings, universities and community-based organisations for onboarding under the PM VIKAS Scheme. Representatives of the proposing institutions/organisations presented their proposals before the committee, which included diverse proposals ranging from technical skilling and entrepreneurship to cultural heritage preservation.
During the meeting, the Empowered Committee emphasised the need for timely implementation and evolving a robust monitoring mechanism for the projects allocated under the PM VIKAS scheme.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت با اختیار کمیٹی کا تیسرا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
24 JUL 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم کے تحت تیسری امپاورڈ کمیٹی (ای سی) کی میٹنگ آج، 24 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے سی جی او کمپلیکس میں واقع پنڈت دین دیال انتیودیہ بھون کے چنتن کانفرنس ہال میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت وزارت اقلیتی امور کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے کی۔
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) وزارت اقلیتی امور کی ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے جو پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں یعنی ’سیکھو اور کماؤ‘، ’نئی منزل‘، ’نئی روشنی‘، ’اُستاد‘ اور ’ہماری دھروہر‘ کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد چھ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت درج ذیل شعبوں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے:
i. ہنرمندی اور تربیت (روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں)
ii. خواتین کی قیادت اور کاروباریت (انٹرپرینیورشپ)
iii. تعلیم (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ کے ذریعے)
iv. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی (پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے ذریعے)
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو نیشنل مائناریٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فائنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ قرض اسکیموں سے جوڑ کر مالی امداد (کریڈٹ لنکیج) کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے دو اہم کمیٹیوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے تاکہ تجاویز کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ان کا مؤثر انداز میں جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ ابتدائی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو تجاویز کا ابتدائی جائزہ لیتی ہے اور امپاورڈ کمیٹی کو سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے، جبکہ امپاورڈ کمیٹی ان تجاویز کو منظور کرتی ہے۔
24 جولائی 2025 کو امپاورڈ کمیٹی نے مختلف سرکاری اداروں، سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں، یونیورسٹیوں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ 15 تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا تاکہ انہیں پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جا سکے۔ تجویز پیش کرنے والے اداروں/ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے کمیٹی کے سامنے اپنی اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں، جن میں تکنیکی مہارت، کاروباریت سے لے کر ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ تک کی متنوع تجاویز شامل تھیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران امپاورڈ کمیٹی نے پی ایم وِکاس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے بروقت نفاذ اور ایک مؤثر نگرانی کے نظام کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔