Ministry of Minority Affairs
3rd Empowered Committee Meeting Held Under PM VIKAS Scheme
24 JUL 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Empowered Committee (EC) Meeting under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme was convened today ( 24th July 2025 ) under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, at the Chintan Conference Hall, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry, which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’, ‘USTTAD’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’ schemes and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through the following:
i. Skilling and Training (Non-traditional and traditional)
ii. Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship
iii. Education (through National Institute of Open Schooling)
iv. Infrastructure Development (through Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram)
The scheme also provides to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC).
For the implementation of the scheme, two key committees are constituted in order to scrutinise and evaluate proposals. The Screening Committee is for initial scrutiny of the proposals and making recommendations to the Empowered Committee, which approves the proposals.
On 24th July, 2025, the Empowered Committee examined 15 proposals from various government institutions, public sector undertakings, universities and community-based organisations for onboarding under the PM VIKAS Scheme. Representatives of the proposing institutions/organisations presented their proposals before the committee, which included diverse proposals ranging from technical skilling and entrepreneurship to cultural heritage preservation.
During the meeting, the Empowered Committee emphasised the need for timely implementation and evolving a robust monitoring mechanism for the projects allocated under the PM VIKAS scheme.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विकास योजना के अंतर्गत तीसरी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की बैठक आयोजित
24 JUL 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना के अंतर्गत तीसरी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (ईसी) की बैठक आज (24 जुलाई 2025) अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार की अध्यक्षता में चिंतन सम्मेलन हॉल, पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जो पांच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं को जोड़ती है। 'सीखो और कमाओ', 'नई मंजिल', 'नई रोशनी', 'उस्ताद' और 'हमारी धरोहर' योजनाएं निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान पर केंद्रित हैं:
i. कौशल विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण (गैर-पारंपरिक एवं पारंपरिक)
ii. महिला नेतृत्व एवं उद्यमिता
iii. शिक्षा (राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान के माध्यम से)
iv. बुनियादी ढाँचा विकास (प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से)
यह योजना लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी)द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली ऋण योजनाओं से जोड़कर क्रेडिट लिंकिंग की सुविधा भी प्रदान करती है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रस्तावों की जांच और मूल्यांकन हेतु दो प्रमुख समितियां गठित की गई हैं। स्क्रीनिंग समिति प्रस्तावों की प्रारंभिक जांच करती है तथा अधिकार प्राप्त समिति को सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करती है, जो प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देती है।
24 जुलाई, 2025 को अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, विश्वविद्यालयों और समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों से प्राप्त 15 प्रस्तावों की जांच की। प्रस्तावित संस्थानों/संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने समिति के समक्ष अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें तकनीकी कौशल और उद्यमिता से लेकर सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण तक के विविध प्रस्ताव शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान, अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने पीएम विकास योजना के तहत आवंटित परियोजनाओं के समय पर कार्यान्वयन और एक मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।