Ministry of Panchayati Raj
IGNTU, Amarkantak Becomes Hub of Tribal Empowerment with the Establishment of New Centre of Excellence on PESA
“PESA in Action” Compendium Unveiled, Highlights Best Practices in Grassroots Governance
24 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Amarkantak, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in Bhopal, to establish a Centre of Excellence on PESA. The initiative marks a major step towards strengthening local self-governance in tribal areas and the effective implementation of the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA). This Centre of Excellence at IGNTU, Amarkantak will serve as a dedicated platform for research, capacity building, participatory planning, and policy support, aligned with the broader goals of tribal empowerment and localized sustainable development.
The event was graced by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Smt. Dipali Rastogi, Principal Secretary, Panchayat and Rural Development Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Prof. Byomakesh Tripathy, Vice-Chancellor (I/c), IGNTU; along with other senior officials. A key highlight of the event was the formal launch of the PESA Compendium titled “PESA in Action: Stories of Strength and Self-governance”, a curated document capturing best practices, case studies, legal provisions, and field innovations from across the PESA-implementing States.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, emphasized that only strong and resilient institutions endure and play a vital role in sustaining policy outreach. In this context, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (IGNTU), Amarkantak has been identified as a strategic partner for establishing the Centre of Excellence. The initial partnership has been formalized for a period of three years, with a shared vision that the collaboration will extend well beyond to ensure deeper and sustained engagement with tribal communities across the 5th Scheduled Areas.
A panel discussion on the theme "Strengthening PESA through Capacity Building, Research and Institutional Support" was held as part of the event. The panel discussion emphasized that institutions like the Centre of Excellence are vital for advancing the spirit of the PESA Act by helping communities realize their rights and governance powers.
Objective of the MoU:
The objective of this MoU is to address persistent challenges in effective PESA implementation by strengthening institutional mechanisms and community capacities in Scheduled Areas. The Centre of Excellence at IGNTU will serve as a hub for innovation, training, research, and advocacy, aligned with the broader goals of Localised Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) and tribal empowerment.
Key Functions:
• Promote awareness and understanding of PESA
• Facilitate participatory GPDP planning
• Build leadership among tribal representatives
• Document customary laws and preserve cultural heritage
• Develop Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials and conduct research
• Support State/ District-level PESA Resource Centres
Expected Outcomes:
• Improved PESA implementation
• Regular training of officials and elected representatives
• IEC campaigns in tribal areas
• Research and documentation of traditional practices
• Long-term institutional support for tribal self-governance
This Centre of Excellence will play a key role in documenting traditional tribal customs, cultures, and their medicinal practices. It was noted that IGNTU, through the Centre of Excellence, will promote tribal knowledge and facilitate learning for other communities, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat. The establishment of the Centre of Excellence is a significant step towards translating the spirit of PESA into action and reinforcing the Government’s commitment to inclusive, participatory, and culturally responsive governance in the 5th Scheduled Areas.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आईजीएनटीयू, अमरकंटक पीईएसए से संबंधित नए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना के साथ जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण का केन्द्र बन गया
“पीईएसए इन एक्शन” संग्रह का विमोचन; यह संग्रह जमीनी स्तर पर शासन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर प्रकाश डालता है
24 JUL 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनटीयू), अमरकंटक के सहयोग से आज भोपाल में पीईएसए से संबंधित एक उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह पहल जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय स्वशासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने और पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पीईएसए) के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। आईजीएनटीयू, अमरकंटक स्थित यह उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण और स्थानीय सतत विकास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण, सहभागी नियोजन और नीतिगत समर्थन के प्रति एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती दीपाली रस्तोगी, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मुक्ता शेखर, आईजीएनटीयू के कुलपति (प्रभारी) प्रोफेसर ब्योमकेश त्रिपाठी तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण “पीईएसए इन एक्शन: स्टोरीज ऑफ स्ट्रेंथ एंड सेल्फ-गवर्नेंस” शीर्षक वाला पीईएसए से संबंधित संग्रह का औपचारिक विमोचन था। यह एक ऐसा संकलित दस्तावेज है, जिसमें पीईएसए को लागू करने वाले राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, केस स्टडीज़, कानूनी प्रावधानों और क्षेत्रीय नवाचारों को शामिल किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि केवल मजबूत एवं सुदृढ़ संस्थान ही टिकाऊ होते हैं और नीतिगत प्रसार को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनटीयू), अमरकंटक को उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में चुना गया है। आरंभिक साझेदारी को तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है और साझा दृष्टिकोण यह है कि यह सहयोग पांचवीं अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ गहन और निरंतर जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आगे भी जारी रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, “क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और संस्थागत सहयोग के जरिए पीईएसए को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर एक चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चर्चा में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र जैसे संस्थान समुदायों को उनके अधिकारों और शासन संबंधी शक्तियों का अहसास कराने में मदद करके पीईएसए अधिनियम की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण साबित होते हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत तंत्र और सामुदायिक क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करके पीईएसए के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों का हल निकालना है। आईजीएनटीयू में स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थानीयकृत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) और जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप नवाचार, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और हिमायत के एक केन्द्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
मुख्य कार्य:
• पीईएसए के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ावा देना
• सहभागी जीपीडीपी योजना को सुगम बनाना
• जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों के बीच नेतृत्व का निर्माण करना
• प्रथागत कानूनों का दस्तावेजीकरण करना और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करना
• सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) से संबंधित सामग्री विकसित करना और अनुसंधान करना
• राज्य/जिला-स्तरीय पीईएसए संसाधन केन्द्रों को समर्थन देना
अपेक्षित परिणाम:
पीईएसए का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन
अधिकारियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का नियमित प्रशिक्षण
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सूचना एवं संचार (आईईसी) संबंधी अभियान
पारंपरिक प्रथाओं पर शोध और दस्तावेजीकरण
जनजातीय स्वशासन हेतु दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत समर्थन
यह उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र पारंपरिक जनजातीय रीति-रिवाजों, संस्कृतियों और उनकी औषधीय प्रथाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस बात पर ध्यान दिया गया है कि आईजीएनटीयू, उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र के जरिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप जनजातीय ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देगा और अन्य समुदायों के लिए सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इस उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना, पीईएसए की भावना को साकार करने और पांचवीं अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी, सहभागी एवं सांस्कृतिक रूप से उत्तरदायी शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।