Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for signing of the historic India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
Bharat sets another landmark in global trade, it is a moment of pride and prospects for every citizen
This treaty stands out as PM Modi Ji's people-centric trade diplomacy, heralding a new era of prosperity for our farmers by waiving duties on 95% of agricultural exports and benefiting our fishers with zero duty on 99% of marine exports
Boosting the Make in India pledge and globalizing our local products by opening wider markets for our artisans, weavers, textile, leather, footwear, gems and jewelry, and toys, the agreement elevates their potential to a whole new height
24 JUL 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for signing of the historic India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Bharat sets another landmark in global trade. It is a moment of pride and prospects for every citizen. Heartiest congratulations to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the signing of the historic India-UK FTA. This treaty stands out as Modi Ji's people-centric trade diplomacy, heralding a new era of prosperity for our farmers by waiving duties on 95% of agricultural exports and benefiting our fishers with zero duty on 99% of marine exports. Boosting the Make in India pledge and globalizing our local products by opening wider markets for our artisans, weavers, textile, leather, footwear, gems and jewelry, and toys, the agreement elevates their potential to a whole new height.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 95% ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 99% ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਚਮੜਾ, ਫੁੱਟਵੇਅਰ, ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
24 JUL 2025 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 95% ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮਾਫ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 99% ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ (fishers) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ, ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਚਮੜਾ, ਫੁੱਟਵੇਅਰ, ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।