Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for signing of the historic India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
Bharat sets another landmark in global trade, it is a moment of pride and prospects for every citizen
This treaty stands out as PM Modi Ji's people-centric trade diplomacy, heralding a new era of prosperity for our farmers by waiving duties on 95% of agricultural exports and benefiting our fishers with zero duty on 99% of marine exports
Boosting the Make in India pledge and globalizing our local products by opening wider markets for our artisans, weavers, textile, leather, footwear, gems and jewelry, and toys, the agreement elevates their potential to a whole new height
24 JUL 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for signing of the historic India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Bharat sets another landmark in global trade. It is a moment of pride and prospects for every citizen. Heartiest congratulations to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the signing of the historic India-UK FTA. This treaty stands out as Modi Ji's people-centric trade diplomacy, heralding a new era of prosperity for our farmers by waiving duties on 95% of agricultural exports and benefiting our fishers with zero duty on 99% of marine exports. Boosting the Make in India pledge and globalizing our local products by opening wider markets for our artisans, weavers, textile, leather, footwear, gems and jewelry, and toys, the agreement elevates their potential to a whole new height.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھارت-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کرنے پر مبارکباد دی
بھارت نے عالمی تجارت میں ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل قائم کیا، یہ ہر شہری کے لیے فخر اور امکانات کا لمحہ ہے
یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی عوام پر مبنی تجارتی سفارتکاری کے طور پر نمایاں ہے، جو زرعی برآمدات پر 95 فیصد ڈیوٹی ختم کر کے ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے خوشحالی کا ایک نیا دور شروع کرتا ہے اور 99 فیصد سمندری برآمدات پر صفر ڈیوٹی کے ساتھ ہمارے ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے
میک ان انڈیا کے عہد کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے اور ہماری مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کراتے ہوئے، یہ معاہدہ ہمارے کاریگروں، بنکروں، ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑے، جوتوں، جواہرات، اور کھلونوں کے لیے وسیع تر بازار کھولتا ہے، جو ان کی صلاحیت کو ایک نئی بلندی تک لے جاتا ہے
24 JUL 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بھارت-برطانیہ تاریخی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
"ایکس" پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا:
"بھارت نے عالمی تجارت میں ایک اور سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ہر شہری کے لیے فخر اور امکانات کا لمحہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو بھارت-برطانیہ تاریخی ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کے لیے دلی مبارکباد۔ یہ معاہدہ مودی جی کی عوامی مفاد پر مبنی تجارتی حکمتِ عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے ایک نئے خوشحالی کے دور کا آغاز کرتا ہے، کیونکہ اس میں زرعی برآمدات پر 95فیصد ڈیوٹی ختم کر دی گئی ہے، اور ہمارے ماہی گیروں کو 99فیصد سمندری برآمدات پر زیرو ڈیوٹی کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے عہد کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے اور ہمارے مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں میں پہنچا کر، یہ معاہدہ ہمارے کاریگروں، بنکروں، ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑے، جوتے، قیمتی پتھروں، زیورات اور کھلونوں کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔”