Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Chairs Key Consultative Committee Meet to Boost 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) Implementation for Northeast
Since 2014, Average Utilization of 10% GBS Touched Up To 114% In Certain Years: Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
24 JUL 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee pertaining to the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region at Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi, on Thursday (24 July, 2025).
The meeting was held to review and discuss further strengthening of coordination under the provision of the 10% Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for the Ashtalakshmi states of the NER.
Union Minister of State for Development of the North Eastern Region and Education and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, along with other MPs from the Northeast, participated in the meeting.
The meeting focused on strengthening inter-ministerial coordination, expediting grievance redressal, and ensuring that the mandated GBS allocation is translated into tangible development outcomes across the eight Ashtalakshmi states. The MDoNER Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to a whole-of-government approach, aligning this effort with the broader vision of a #ViksitNortheast and India’s Act East Policy.
Highlighting strong performance trends, Shri Scindia noted that since 2014, the average utilization of the 10% GBS has exceeded expectations, touching 104%, 112%, and even 114% in certain years. Ministries with ongoing shortfalls are being closely guided to set realistic targets, with strategic focus on high-value departments. He also underscored the critical role of MPs in identifying impactful projects and assured them that the Ministry of DoNER will continue serving as an effective bridge between states, central ministries, and elected representatives.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 10 प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वर्ष 2014 से, कुछ वर्षों में ही 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस का औसत उपयोग 114 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचा : श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
24 JUL 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज संसद भवन एनेक्सी, नई दिल्ली में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय से संबंधित परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
यह बैठक पूर्वोत्तर के अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) के प्रावधान के अंतर्गत समन्वय को और मजबूत करने की समीक्षा और चर्चा के लिए आयोजित की गई थी।
बैठक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार सहित पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य सांसदों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को मज़बूत करने, शिकायत निवारण में तेज़ी लाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि अनिवार्य जीबीएस आवंटन आठ अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों में स्थाई विकास परिणामों में परिवर्तित हो। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और इस प्रयास को #विकसितपूर्वोत्तर और भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ा।
श्री सिंधिया ने मजबूत प्रदर्शन रुझानों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि 2014 से, 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस का औसत उपयोग अपेक्षाओं से बढ़कर 104 प्रतिशत, 112 प्रतिशत और कुछ वर्षों में 114 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। जिन मंत्रालयों में लगातार कमी चल रही है, उन्हें उच्च-मूल्य वाले विभागों पर रणनीतिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, यथार्थवादी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए बारीकी से निर्देशित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं की पहचान करने में सांसदों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक प्रभावी सेतु के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा।