Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Tamil Nadu on 26-27 July
PM to Lay foundation stone, Inaugurate and Dedicate to the nation various Development Projects worth over ₹4800 crore in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
PM to inaugurate New Terminal Building at Tuticorin Airport
PM to dedicate to the nation multiple rail and road projects worth over ₹3600 crore for efficient regional connectivity
PM to lay the foundation stone for the Inter-State Transmission System for Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant for electricity transmission
PM to inaugurate cargo handling facility at V.O. Chidambaranar Port
PM to participate in Commemoration of 1000 years of maritime expedition of Rajendra Chola I to South East Asia & Commencement of Construction of Gangaikonda cholapuram temple
25 JUL 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after returning from his visit to UK and Maldives, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation various Development Projects worth over ₹4800 crore at a public event at Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu at around 8 PM on 26th July.
On 27th July, Prime Minister will participate in the celebration of the birth anniversary of the great Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I with the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival at around 12 noon at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple in Tamil Nadu.
PM in Tuticorin
After completing his state visit in Maldives, Prime Minister will directly reach Tuticorin and will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation a series of landmark projects across multiple sectors which will significantly enhance regional connectivity, boost logistics efficiency, strengthen clean energy infrastructure, and improve the quality of life for citizens across Tamil Nadu.
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister will be inaugurating the New Terminal Building at Tuticorin Airport developed at a cost of around ₹450 crore, designed to meet the growing aviation demands of the southern region. Prime Minister will also undertake a walkthrough of the new terminal building at Tuticorin Airport.
Spread across 17,340 square meters, the terminal will be equipped to handle 1,350 passengers during peak hours and 20 lakh passengers annually, with future expansion capacity up to 1,800 peak hour passengers and 25 lakh passengers annually. With 100% LED lighting, energy-efficient E&M systems, and treated water reuse through an on-site Sewage Treatment Plant, the terminal has been built to achieve a GRIHA-4 sustainability rating. This modern infrastructure is expected to significantly enhance regional air connectivity and stimulate tourism, trade, and investment in southern Tamil Nadu.
In the road infrastructure sector, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation two strategically significant highway projects. The first is the 4-laning of the 50 km Sethiyathope–Cholapuram stretch of NH-36, developed at more than ₹2,350 crore under the Vikravandi–Thanjavur corridor. It includes three bypasses, a 1-km four-lane bridge over the Kollidam River, four major bridges, seven flyovers, and several underpasses, reducing travel time by 45 minutes between Sethiyathope–Cholapuram and boosting connectivity to Delta region’s cultural and agricultural hubs. The second project is the 6-laning of the 5.16 km NH-138 Tuticorin Port Road, built at around ₹200 crore. Featuring underpasses and bridges, it will ease cargo flow, cut logistics costs, and support port-led industrial growth around V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
In a major boost to augment port infrastructure and clean energy initiatives, Prime Minister will inaugurate North Cargo Berth–III with a cargo handling capacity of 6.96 MMTPA at V.O. Chidambaranar Port worth around ₹285 crore. This will help in meeting the growing demand of handling dry bulk cargo requirements in the region, thereby improving overall port efficiency and optimizing cargo handling logistics.
Prime Minister will dedicate three key railway infrastructure projects in southern Tamil Nadu to boost sustainable and efficient connectivity. The electrification of the 90 km Madurai–Bodinayakkanur line will promote eco-friendly transport and support tourism and commuting in Madurai and Theni. The ₹650 crore doubling of the 21 km Nagercoil Town–Kanniyakumari section, part of the Thiruvananthapuram–Kanniyakumari project, will strengthen links between Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Additionally, the doubling of the Aralvaymozhi–Nagercoil Junction (12.87km) and Tirunelveli–Melappalayam (3.6 km) sections will reduce travel time on major southern routes like Chennai–Kanyakumari and enhance regional economic integration by improving passenger and freight capacity.
Further strengthening the state’s power infrastructure Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a major power transmission project - the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for evacuation of electricity from Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant Units 3 and 4 (2x1000 MW). This project, developed at a cost of around ₹550 crore, will include a 400 kV (quad) double-circuit transmission line from Kudankulam to the Tuticorin-II GIS substation and associated terminal equipment. It will play a pivotal role in strengthening the national grid, ensuring reliable clean energy distribution, and meeting the rising power demands of Tamil Nadu and other beneficiary states.
PM at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple
Prime Minister will release a commemorative coin honouring one of the greatest emperors of India, Rajendra Chola I, celebrating Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival during a public event at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple.
This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of the legendary maritime expedition of Rajendra Chola I to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26-27 जुलाई को तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन में 4800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कुशल क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के लिए 3600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिजली पारेषण के लिए कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर कार्गो संचालन सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव के अवसर पर तिरुचिरापल्ली जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में समुद्री अभियान के 1000 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में और गंगईकोंडचोलपुरम मंदिर के निर्माण की शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
25 JUL 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ब्रिटेन और मालदीव की अपनी सफल यात्रा से स्वदेश वापसी के पश्चात 26 जुलाई को रात लगभग 8 बजे तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में 4800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
27 जुलाई को प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली स्थित गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर में दोपहर करीब 12 बजे आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव के साथ महान चोल सम्राट राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम की जयंती के उत्सव में भाग लेंगे।
तूतीकोरिन में प्रधानमंत्री
मालदीव की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री सीधे तूतीकोरिन पहुंचेंगे और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे तथा उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, रसद दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अवसंरचना मजबूत होगी तथा तमिलनाडु के नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा।
विश्वस्तरीय हवाई अवसंरचना विकसित करने और संपर्क बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे दक्षिणी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती विमानन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री तूतीकोरिन हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का अवलोकन भी करेंगे।
17,340 वर्ग मीटर में फैले इस टर्मिनल में व्यस्त समय में 1,350 यात्रियों और वार्षिक 20 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता होगी। भविष्य में इसकी क्षमता बढ़ाकर व्यस्त समय में 1,800 यात्री और वार्षिक 25 लाख यात्री की जा सकेगी। 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी लाइटिंग, ऊर्जा-कुशल ईएंडएम सिस्टम और ऑन-साइट सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र के माध्यम से उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के साथ, इस टर्मिनल को जीआरआईएचए-4 सतत रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने और दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु में पर्यटन, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
सड़क अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री दो रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। पहली परियोजना एनएच-36 के 50 किलोमीटर लंबे सेठियाथोप-चोलापुरम खंड को 4 लेन बनाना है, जिसे विक्रवंडी-तंजावुर कॉरिडोर के अंतर्गत 2,350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इसमें तीन बाईपास, कोल्लीडम नदी पर 1 किलोमीटर लंबा चार लेन का पुल, चार बड़े पुल, सात फ्लाईओवर और कई अंडरपास शामिल हैं, जिससे सेठियाथोप-चोलापुरम के बीच यात्रा का समय 45 मिनट कम हो जाएगा और डेल्टा क्षेत्र के सांस्कृतिक और कृषि केंद्रों से संपर्क बढ़ेगा। दूसरी परियोजना एनएच-138 तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह मार्ग को 6 लेन का बनाना है, जिसे लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है। अंडरपास और पुलों के निर्माण से माल ढुलाई आसान होगी, रसद लागत में कटौती होगी और वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह के आसपास बंदरगाह-आधारित औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री वीओ चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर लगभग 285 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 6.96 एमएमटीपीए कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता वाले नॉर्थ कार्गो बर्थ-III का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे क्षेत्र में ड्राई बल्क कार्गो की बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे समग्र बंदरगाह दक्षता में सुधार होगा और कार्गो संचालन रसद के अनुकूल होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु में तीन प्रमुख रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण करेंगे ताकि स्थायी और कुशल संपर्क को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। 90 किलोमीटर लंबी मदुरै-बोदिनायक्कनूर लाइन के विद्युतीकरण से पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और मदुरै तथा थेनी में पर्यटन एवं आवागमन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। तिरुवनंतपुरम-कन्याकुमारी परियोजना के अंतर्गत, 21 किलोमीटर लंबे नागरकोइल टाउन-कन्याकुमारी खंड का 650 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से दोहरीकरण, तमिलनाडु और केरल के बीच संपर्क को मज़बूत करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, अरलवयमोझी-नागरकोइल जंक्शन (12.87 किमी) और तिरुनेलवेली-मेलाप्पलायम (3.6 किमी) खंडों के दोहरीकरण से चेन्नई-कन्याकुमारी जैसे प्रमुख दक्षिणी मार्गों पर यात्रा का समय कम होगा और यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई क्षमता में सुधार के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राज्य की विद्युत अवसंरचना को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री एक प्रमुख विद्युत पारेषण परियोजना- कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र की इकाई 3 और 4 (2x1000 मेगावाट) से बिजली की निकासी हेतु अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) की आधारशिला रखेंगे। लगभग 550 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विकसित इस परियोजना में कुडनकुलम से तूतीकोरिन-II जीआईएस सबस्टेशन और संबंधित टर्मिनल उपकरणों तक 400 केवी (क्वाड) डबल-सर्किट ट्रांसमिशन लाइन शामिल होगी। यह राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड को मजबूत करने, विश्वसनीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और तमिलनाडु तथा अन्य लाभार्थी राज्यों की बढ़ती बिजली मांगों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
तिरुचिरापल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर में एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के दौरान आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव मनाते हुए भारत के महानतम सम्राटों में से एक राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम के सम्मान में एक स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे।
यह विशेष उत्सव राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के पौराणिक समुद्री अभियान के 1,000 वर्ष पूरे होने तथा चोल वास्तुकला के एक शानदार उदाहरण, प्रतिष्ठित गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर के निर्माण की शुरुआत का भी स्मरण कराता है।
राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम (1014-1044 ई.) भारतीय इतिहास के सबसे शक्तिशाली और दूरदर्शी शासकों में से एक थे। उनके नेतृत्व में, चोल साम्राज्य ने दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में अपना प्रभाव बढ़ाया। अपने विजयी अभियानों के बाद, उन्होंने गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम को अपनी शाही राजधानी के रूप में स्थापित किया, और वहाँ उनके द्वारा निर्मित मंदिर 250 वर्षों से भी अधिक समय तक शैव भक्ति, स्मारकीय वास्तुकला और प्रशासनिक कौशल का प्रतीक रहा। आज, यह मंदिर यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है और अपनी जटिल मूर्तियों, चोल कांस्य प्रतिमाओं और प्राचीन शिलालेखों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है।
आदि तिरुवथिरई उत्सव समृद्ध तमिल शैव भक्ति परंपरा का भी उत्सव मनाता है, जिसका चोलों ने उत्साहपूर्वक समर्थन किया और तमिल शैव धर्म के 63 संत-कवियों - नयनमारों - ने इसे अमर कर दिया। गौरतलब है कि राजेंद्र चोल का जन्म नक्षत्र, तिरुवथिरई (आर्द्रा), 23 जुलाई से शुरू हो रहा है, जिससे इस वर्ष का उत्सव और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।