Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பதவிக்குத் தேர்தல் - 2025
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
1. இந்தியக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பதவிக்கான தேர்தலை நடத்தும் பொறுப்பு அரசியல் சாசன பிரிவு 324ன் கீழ் இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பதவிக்கான தேர்தலானது குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தேர்தல்கள் சட்டம், 1952 மற்றும் குடியரசு தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தேர்தல்கள் விதிகள், 1974 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் நடத்தப்படுகின்றது.
2. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தேர்தல்கள் சட்டம், 1952 பிரிவு 3ன் கீழ் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மத்திய அரசுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து புதுதில்லி அலுவலகத்தில் பணியாற்றும் ஒருவரை தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கின்றது. மேலும் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட உதவித் தேர்தல் நடத்தும் உதவி அதிகாரிகளையும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நியமித்துக் கொள்ளலாம். மரபுப்படி மக்களவை பொதுச்செயலாளர் அல்லது மாநிலங்களவை பொதுச்செயலாளர் சுழற்சி முறையில் தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்படுவார். கடந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தேர்தலில் மக்களவை பொதுச்செயலாளர் தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தார்.
3. ஆகவே, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தோடு கலந்தாலோசித்து மாநிலங்களவையின் துணைத்தலைவர் ஒப்புதலுடன் மாநிலங்களவை பொதுச்செயலாளரை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தேர்தல் 2025க்கு தேர்தல் நடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக நியமித்து உள்ளது.
4. இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மாநிலங்களவை செயலகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி கரிமா ஜெயின் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவை செயலகத்தின் இயக்குனர் திரு விஜய்குமார் ஆகியோரை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தேர்தல் 2025-க்காக தேர்தல் நடத்தும் உதவி அதிகாரிகளாக நியமித்து உள்ளது.
5. இதற்கான அரசிதழ் அறிவிக்கை இன்று தனியாக வெளியிடப்படும்.