Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا الیکشن، 2025
ای سی آئی نے ریٹرننگ آفیسر اور اسسٹنٹ آر اوز کا تقرر کیا
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن کو، آرٹیکل 324 کے تحت، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے عہدے کے لیے انتخابات کرانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کے عہدے کے لیے انتخاب، صدرجمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخابات سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1952 اور اس کے تحت وضع کیے گئے ضوابط، یعنی صدرجمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخابات سے متعلق ضوابط، 1974 کے تحت ہوتا ہے۔
2. صدرجمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخابات سے متعلق ایکٹ، 1952 کی دفعہ3 کے تحت، الیکشن کمیشن، مرکزی حکومت کی مشاورت سے، ایک ریٹرننگ آفیسر کا تقرر کرتی ہے، جس کا دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہوگا اور وہ ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسرز کا تقرر بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ روایت کے مطابق ، یا تو سکریٹری جنرل، لوک سبھا یا سکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا کو باری باری ریٹرننگ آفیسر مقرر کیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے دوران، لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل کو ریٹرننگ آفیسر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
3. لہذا، الیکشن کمیشن نے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کی مشاورت سے اور راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین کی رضامندی سے، سکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا کو آئندہ نائب صدر کے انتخاب، 2025 کے لیے ریٹرننگ آفیسر مقرر کیا ہے۔
4. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 2025 کے نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے دوران راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ گریما جین اور راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وجے کمار کو اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسر مقرر کیا ہے۔
5. مطلوبہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن آج الگ سے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے ۔