Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് 2025
റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറെയും അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെയും നിയമിച്ച് തിര‍ഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1. ഭരണഘടന അനുച്ഛേദം 324 പ്രകാരം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷനെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. 1952-ലെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നിയമവും അതനുസരിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ 1974-ലെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ചട്ടങ്ങളുമാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്.
2. 1952-ലെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നിയമത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം സെക്ഷൻ പ്രകാരം തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് ഒരു റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറെ നിയമിക്കുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഓഫീസ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ ഒന്നോ അതിലധികമോ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസർമാരെയും നിയമിക്കാം. കീഴ‌്‌വഴക്കമനുസരിച്ച് ലോക്‌സഭാ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലോ രാജ്യസഭാ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലോ മാറിമാറിയാണ് റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറായി നിയമിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ ലോക്‌സഭാ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലിനെയാണ് റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറായി നിയമിച്ചത്.
3. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ നിയമ-നീതിന്യായ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് രാജ്യസഭാ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചെയർമാന്റെ അനുമതിയോടെ 2025-ലെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെ റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറായി രാജ്യസഭാ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലിനെ നിയമിച്ചു.
4. രാജ്യസഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ഗരിമ ജെയിനിനെയും രാജ്യസഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ വിജയ് കുമാറിനെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസർമാരായും കേന്ദ്ര തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ നിയമിച്ചു.
5. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ഇന്ന് പ്രത്യേകം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.