Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
উপ-রাস্ত্রপতীগী মীখল, ২০২৫
ECI না রিতর্নিং ওফিসর অমদি এসিস্তেন্ত Ros হাপখ্রে
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Imphal
১. ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়াদা, আর্তিকল ৩২৪ গী মখাদা, ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতীগী ওফিসগী মীখল পাঙথোকপা মথৌ তাই। ভারতকী উপ-রাস্ত্রপতীগী ওফিসকী ইলেক্সন অসি দি প্রেসিদেন্সিএল এন্দ ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সন্স এক্ত, ১৯৫২ অমদি মসিগী মখাদা শেম্লিবা রুল্স, মমিং ওইনা দি প্রেসিদেন্সিএল এন্দ ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সন্স রুল্স, ১৯৭৪ না চলাইবনি।
২. দি প্রেসিদেন্সিএল এন্দ ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্সিএল ইলেক্সন্স এক্ত, ১৯৫২ গী সেক্সন ৩ গী মখাদা, ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন্না, কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কা তানরগা, রিতর্নিং ওফিসর হাপ্পনি, মাগী ওফিসনা নই দিল্লীদা ওইগনি, অদুগা এসিস্তেন্ত রিতর্নিং ওফিসর অমা নৎত্রগা অমদগী হেন্না হাপ্পসু য়াই। চৎনরকপগী মতুং ইন্না, লোক সভাগী সেক্রেতরী জেনেরেল নৎত্রগা রাজ্য সভাগী সেক্রেতরী জেনেরেলবু পালি নাইনা রিতর্নিং ওফিসর ওইনা হাপ্পনি। মমাঙগী ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্তকী মীখলদা লোক সভাগী সেক্রেতরী জেনেরেলবু রিতর্নিং ওফিসর ওইনা হাপখি।
৩. মরম অদুনা, ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন্না, লো অমসুং জস্তিস মন্ত্রালয়গা তানরগা, রাজ্য সভাগী ইকায়খুম্নরবা দিপ্যুতী চেয়রমেনগী অয়াবগা লোয়ননা, রাজ্য সভাগী সেক্রেতরী জেনেরেলবু লাক্কদৌরিবা ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্তকী মীখল, ২০২৫ গী রিতর্নিং ওফিসর ওইনা হাপ্লে।
৪. ইলেক্সন কম্মিসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ানা রাজ্য সভা সেক্রেতরিএতকী জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরী মিস গরিমা জৈন, অমসুং রাজ্য সভা সেক্রেতরিএতকী দাইরেক্তর শ্রী বিজয় কুমারবু ভাইস-প্রেসিদেন্ত মীখল, ২০২৫ মনুংগী এসিস্তেন্ত রিতর্নিং ওফিসর ওইনা হাপ্লে।
৫. মথৌ তাবা গেজেত নোতিফিকেসন ঙসি তোঙান্না থোক্লগনি।