Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ, 2025
ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chandigarh
1. . ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ 324 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, ਭਾਵ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਨਿਯਮ, 1974 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 3 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2025 ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਮੋਦੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਜੈਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ, 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
4. ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।