Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 2025
ಇಸಿಐನಿಂದ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನೇಮಕ
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 324ನೇ ಕಲಂ ಅಡಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು 1952ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ 1974ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿಯಮಗಳಡಿ ನಡೆಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು 1952ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 3 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ, ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಬ್ಬರು ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೇಮಿಸಬಹುದು. ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸರದಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯನ್ನು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯನ್ನು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
3. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 2025 ರ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯನ್ನು ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
4. 2025ರ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಗರಿಮಾ ಜೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಹಾಯಕ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಿದೆ.
5. ಅಗತ್ಯ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.