Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election, 2025
ECI appoints Returning Officer and Assistant ROs
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice President of India. The election to the office of the Vice President of India is governed by The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder, namely The Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974.
2. Under Section 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints a Returning Officer, who shall have his office in New Delhi, and may also appoint one or more Assistant Returning Officers. As per convention, either Secretary General, Lok Sabha or Secretary General, Rajya Sabha is appointed as Returning Officer by rotation. During the last Vice-Presidential election, the Secretary General of the Lok Sabha was appointed as the Returning Officer.
3. Therefore, the Election Commission, in consultation with the Ministry of Law and Justice and with the consent of the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as Returning Officer for ensuing Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
4. The Election Commission of India has also appointed Ms. Garima Jain, Joint Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and Shri Vijay Kumar, Director, Rajya Sabha Secretariat as Assistant Returning Officers during the course of Vice-Presidential Election, 2025.
5. The requisite Gazette Notification is being issued separately today.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन, 2025
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने रिटर्निंग अधिकारी और सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किए
25 JUL 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पद के लिए निर्वाचन कराने का अधिदेश प्राप्त है। भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पद का निर्वाचन राष्ट्रपतीय एवं उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन अधिनियम, 1952 और उसके अधीन बनाए गए नियमों, अर्थात् राष्ट्रपतीय एवं उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन नियम, 1974 द्वारा शासित होता है।
2. राष्ट्रपतीय एवं उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 3 के अंतर्गत, निर्वाचन आयोग, केंद्र सरकार से सलाह लेकर, एक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त करेगा, जिसका कार्यालय नई दिल्ली में होगा और वह एक या एक से अधिक सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी भी नियुक्त कर सकता है। रीति के अनुसार, लोकसभा के महासचिव या राज्यसभा के महासचिव को बारी-बारी से रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किया जाता है। पिछले उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन के दौरान, लोकसभा के महासचिव को रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किया गया था।
3. इसलिए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय से सलाह लेकर तथा राज्य सभा के माननीय उपसभापति की सहमति से, राज्य सभा के महासचिव को आगामी उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन, 2025 के लिए रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किया है।
4. तदनुसार, श्री पी. सी. मोदी, महासचिव, राज्य सभा को भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किया गया है, जबकि सुश्री गरिमा जैन, संयुक्त सचिव, राज्य सभा सचिवालय और श्री विजय कुमार, निदेशक, राज्य सभा सचिवालय को उपराष्ट्रपतीय निर्वाचन, 2025 के दौरान सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी नियुक्त किया गया है।
5. अपेक्षित राजपत्र अधिसूचना अलग से जारी की जा रही है।