Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)’ to come into effect from 1st August 2025
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme which was cleared by Union Cabinet, will come into effect from 1st August 2025 as the “PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)”. The name is in alignment with the scheme’s overall objectives towards the Viksit Bharat initiative and reflects the Government’s commitment to generating inclusive and sustainable employment opportunities in the country.
Earlier, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved this scheme. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the PMVBRY aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July 2027.
The scheme, which incentivizes employers to create new employment, aims to provide benefits for the generation of new jobs across various sectors with special focus on the manufacturing sector. It forms a crucial part of India’s strategy to accelerate economic growth through employment-led development.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Part A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument or deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover the generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using the Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
'पीएम विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-वीबीआरवाई)' 1 अगस्त 2025 से लागू होगी
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत रोजगार संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना 1 अगस्त, 2025 से "प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-वीबीआरवाई)" के रूप में लागू होगी। यह नाम विकसित भारत पहल के प्रति योजना के समग्र उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है और देश में समावेशी एवं स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इससे पूर्व, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस योजना को स्वीकृति दी थी। 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली पीएमवीबीआरवाई का लक्ष्य 2 वर्षों की अवधि में देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगारों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इनमें से 1.92 करोड़ लाभार्थी पहली बार कार्यबल में शामिल होंगे। इस योजना का लाभ 1 अगस्त, 2025 से 31 जुलाई, 2027 के बीच सृजित रोज़गारों पर लागू होगा
नियोक्ताओं को नए रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने वाली इस योजना का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण सेक्टर पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए विभिन्न सेक्टरों में नए रोजगार सृजन के लिए लाभ प्रदान करना है। यह रोजगार-आधारित विकास के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की भारत की कार्यनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
इस योजना में दो भाग हैं, भाग ए पहली बार रोजगार पाने वालों पर केंद्रित है तथा भाग बी नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित है:
भाग ए: पहली बार रोजगार प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन:
ईपीएफओ में पहली बार पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों को लक्षित करते हुए, इस भाग में एक महीने का ईपीएफ वेतन, अधिकतम 15,000 रुपये दो किश्तों में दिया जाएगा। 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारी इसके पात्र होंगे। पहली किश्त 6 महीने की सेवा के बाद और दूसरी किश्त 12 महीने की सेवा और कर्मचारी द्वारा वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद देय होगी। बचत की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, प्रोत्साहन राशि का एक हिस्सा एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए बचत साधन या जमा खाते में रखा जाएगा और कर्मचारी बाद में इसे निकाल सकेगा।
भाग बी: नियोक्ताओं को सहायता:
यह भाग सभी सेक्टरों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन को कवर करेगा, जिसमें विनिर्माण सेक्टर पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। नियोक्ताओं को एक लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि मिलेगी। सरकार कम से कम छह महीने तक निरंतर रोजगार वाले प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के लिए दो वर्षों तक नियोक्ताओं को 3000 रुपये प्रति माह तक का प्रोत्साहन देगी। विनिर्माण सेक्टर के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि को तीसरे और चौथे वर्ष तक भी बढ़ाया जाएगा।
ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों को कम से कम छह महीने के लिए निरंतर आधार पर कम से कम दो अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले नियोक्ताओं के लिए) या पांच अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले नियोक्ताओं के लिए) नियुक्त करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
प्रोत्साहन संरचना निम्नानुसार होगी:
अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी का ईपीएफ वेतन स्लैब (रुपये में)
नियोक्ता को लाभ (प्रति माह प्रति अतिरिक्त रोजगार)
10,000 रुपये तक*
1,000 रुपये तक
10,000 रुपये से अधिक और 20,000 रुपये तक
2,000 रुपये
20,000 रुपये से अधिक (1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह वेतन तक)
3,000 रुपये
* 10,000 रुपये तक के ईपीएफ वेतन वाले कर्मचारियों को आनुपातिक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रोत्साहन भुगतान तंत्र:
योजना के भाग 'ए' के अंतर्गत पहली बार रोजगार प्राप्त करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सभी भुगतान आधार ब्रिज भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) का उपयोग करते हुए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से किए जाएंगे। भाग 'बी' के अंतर्गत नियोक्ताओं को भुगतान सीधे उनके पैन-लिंक्ड खातों में किया जाएगा।