Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)’ to come into effect from 1st August 2025
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme which was cleared by Union Cabinet, will come into effect from 1st August 2025 as the “PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)”. The name is in alignment with the scheme’s overall objectives towards the Viksit Bharat initiative and reflects the Government’s commitment to generating inclusive and sustainable employment opportunities in the country.
Earlier, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved this scheme. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the PMVBRY aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July 2027.
The scheme, which incentivizes employers to create new employment, aims to provide benefits for the generation of new jobs across various sectors with special focus on the manufacturing sector. It forms a crucial part of India’s strategy to accelerate economic growth through employment-led development.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Part A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument or deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover the generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using the Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025 முதல் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வருகிறது
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையால் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டமானது 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025 முதல் ”பிஎம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் (பிஎம்-வி.பி.ஆர்.ஒய்)” என்ற பெயரில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்திற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை நோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குறிக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசாங்கத்தின் பொறுப்புடமை ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குபவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் என்பது பல்வேறு தொழில்பிரிவுகளில் அதிலும் குறிப்பாக உற்பத்தித் தொழில் பிரிவில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதாகும்.
முதன்முறையாக வேலையில் சேர்பவர்களை கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொள்கின்ற பகுதி-அ மற்றும் வேலை வழங்குபவர்களை கவனத்தில் கொள்கின்ற பகுதி-ஆ என இந்தத் திட்டம் இரண்டு பகுதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பகுதி-அ: முதன்முறையாக வேலைக்குச் செல்பவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை.
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள முதன்முறையாக வேலைக்குச் செல்பவர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்தப் பகுதி இரண்டு தவணைகளாக அதிகபட்சம் ரூ.15,000 வரை ஒருமாத இ.பி.எஃப் சம்பளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. ரூ.1 லட்சம் வரை சம்பளம் பெறும் ஊழியர்கள் இதற்குத் தகுதி பெற்றவர்கள் ஆவர். வேலைக்குச் சேர்ந்து 6 மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு முதல் தவணையும் 12 மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இரண்டாம் தவணையும் வழங்கப்படும்.
பகுதி-ஆ: வேலை வழங்குபவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு.
ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை சம்பளம் பெறுகின்ற ஊழியர்களைப் பொறுத்து வேலை வழங்குபவர்கள் ஊக்கத்தொகை பெறுவார்கள். இரண்டாண்டுகளுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.3,000 வீதம் வேலை வழங்குபவர்களுக்கு அரசு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும். உற்பத்தி தொழில்பிரிவைப் பொறுத்து ஊக்கத்தொகைக்கான காலவரம்பு 3 அல்லது 4 ஆண்டுகளாக நீட்டிக்கப்படலாம்.
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதியத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள தொழில் பிரிவுகள் குறைந்தது இரண்டு கூடுதல் ஊழியர்களை (50க்கும் குறைவான ஊழியர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள வேலை வழங்குனர்கள்) அல்லது 5 கூடுதல் ஊழியர்களை (50 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட ஊழியர்களை கொண்டுள்ள வேலை வழங்குனர்கள்) நீடித்த அடிப்படையில் குறைந்தது 6 மாதங்களுக்கு நியமிக்க வேண்டும்.
கூடுதல் ஊழியருக்கான இ.பி.எஃப் சம்பளப் பிரிவு வேலை வழங்குபவருக்கு கிடைக்கும் லாபம் (ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு ஒரு கூடுதல் ஊழியருக்கு)
ரூ.10,000 வரை ரூ.1,000 வரை
ரூ.10,000க்கு மேல் மற்றும் ரூ.20,000 வரை ரூ.2,000
ரூ.20,000க்கு மேல் (ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு ஒரு லட்சம் வரை) ரூ.3,000
முதல் முறையாக வேலையில் சேர்பவர்களுக்கு இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான நேரடி பலன் பரிமாற்ற முறையில் செலுத்தப்படும். வேலை வழங்குபவர்களுக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை பான்கார்டுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட வங்கி கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படும்.