Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)’ to come into effect from 1st August 2025
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme which was cleared by Union Cabinet, will come into effect from 1st August 2025 as the “PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)”. The name is in alignment with the scheme’s overall objectives towards the Viksit Bharat initiative and reflects the Government’s commitment to generating inclusive and sustainable employment opportunities in the country.
Earlier, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved this scheme. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the PMVBRY aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July 2027.
The scheme, which incentivizes employers to create new employment, aims to provide benefits for the generation of new jobs across various sectors with special focus on the manufacturing sector. It forms a crucial part of India’s strategy to accelerate economic growth through employment-led development.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Part A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument or deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover the generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using the Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.

श्रम तथा रोजगार मन्त्रालय
‘प्रधानमन्त्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-भीबीआरवाई)’ 1 अगस्त 2025 देखि लागू हुने
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले स्वीकृत गरेको रोजगारीसँग सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना 1 अगस्त 2025 देखि प्रधानमन्त्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-भीबीआरवाई) को रूपमा लागू हुनेछ। यो नाम विकसित भारत पहलको प्रति योजनाको समग्र उद्देश्य अनुरूप छ र देशमा समावेशी तथा सतत रोजगारीका अवसरहरू पैदा गर्नका लागि सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
यसभन्दा अघि, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले यो योजनालाई मञ्जुरी दिएको थियो। 99,446 करोड रुपियाँको परिव्ययको साथ, पीएमभीबीआरवाईको लक्ष्य 2 वर्षको अवधिमा देशमा 3.5 करोडभन्दा अधिक रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्न प्रोत्साहन गर्नु हो। यीमध्ये 1.92 करोड लाभार्थीहरू पहिलो पटक कार्यबलमा प्रवेश हुनेछन्। यो योजनाका लाभहरू 1 अगस्त 2025 देखि 31 जुलाई 2027 बीच सिर्जना गरिएका रोजगारीहरूमा लागू हुनेछन्।
नयाँ रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्न नियोक्ताहरूलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्ने यो योजनाले उत्पादन क्षेत्रमा विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै विभिन्न क्षेत्रहरूमा नयाँ रोजगारी सिर्जनाको लागि लाभ प्रदान गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। यो रोजगार आधारित विकासको माध्यमद्वारा आर्थिक विकासलाई गति प्रदान गर्ने भारतको रणनीतिको एक महत्त्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हो।
यो योजनामा दुई भागहरू छन् जसमा भाग ए पहिलो पटक नोकरी गर्नेहरूमा केन्द्रित छ र भाग बी नियोक्ताहरूमा केन्द्रित छ:
भाग ए : पहिलो पटक नोकरी गर्ने कर्मचारीहरूको लागि प्रोत्साहन:
ईपीएफओमा पहिलो पटक पञ्जीकृत भएका कर्मचारीहरूलाई लक्षित गर्दै यो भागले दुई किस्तामा 15,000 रुपियाँसम्मको एक महिनाको ईपीएफ ज्याला प्रदान गर्नेछ। 1 लाख रुपियाँसम्मको वेतन भएका कर्मचारीहरू योग्य हुनेछन्। पहिलो किस्ता 6 महिनाको सेवापछि भुक्तानी गरिनेछ र दोस्रो किस्ता कर्मचारीले 12 महिनाको सेवा र वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पूरा गरेपछि भुक्तानी गरिनेछ। बचत गर्ने आदतलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्न, प्रोत्साहनको एक हिल्ला एक निश्चित अवधिको लागि बचत खाता वा जमा खातामा राखिनेछ र कर्मचारीले यसलाई पछिको मितिमा निकाल्न सक्नेछन्।
भाग बी: नियोक्ताहरूलाई सहायता:
यस भागले सबै क्षेत्रहरूमा अतिरिक्त रोजगारी सिर्जनालाई कवर गर्नेछ, जसमा विनिर्माण क्षेत्रमा विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिनेछ। नियोक्ताहरूले 1 लाख रुपियाँसम्म वेतन भएका कर्मचारीहरूको हकमा प्रोत्साहन पाउनेछन्। सरकारले कम से कम छः महिनासम्म निरन्तर रोजगारी पाएका प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारीको लागि दुई वर्षसम्म प्रति महिना 3000 रुपियाँसम्म नियोक्ताहरूलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्नेछ। विनिर्माण क्षेत्रको लागि, प्रोत्साहन तेस्रो र चौथो वर्षसम्म पनि विस्तार गरिनेछ।
ईपीएफओको साथमा पञ्जीकृत भएका प्रतिष्ठानहरूले कम से कम दुई अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 भन्दा कम कर्मचारी भएका नियोक्ताहरूका लागि) वा पाँच अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 वा अधिक कर्मचारी भएका नियोक्ताहरूका लागि) कम से कम छः महिनाका लागि निरन्तर आधारमा नियुक्त गर्नुपर्नेछ।
प्रोत्साहन संरचना यस प्रकार हुनेछ:
अतिरिक्त कर्मचारीको ईपीएफ वेतन स्ल्याब
नियोक्तालाई लाभ (प्रति महिना प्रति अतिरिक्त रोजगार)
10,000 रुपियाँसम्म*
1,000 रुपियाँसम्म
10,000 रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक र 20,000 रुपियाँसम्म
2,000 रुपियाँ
20,000 रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक (प्रति महिना 1 लाख रुपियाँ वेतनसम्म)
3,000 रुपियाँ
*10,000 रुपियाँसम्म ईपीएफ वेतन भएका कर्मचारीहरूले समानुपातिक प्रोत्साहन पाउनेछन्।
प्रोत्साहन भुक्तानी प्रणाली:
योजनाको भाग ए अन्तर्गत पहिलो पटक नियुक्त कर्मचारीहरूलाई सबै भुक्तानी आधार ब्रिज भुक्तानी प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) को प्रयोग गरेर डीबीटी (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तान्तरण) मोडको माध्यमद्वारा गरिनेछ। भाग बी अन्तर्गत नियोक्ताहरूलाई भुक्तानी सिधै उनीहरूको पेन-लिङ्क गरिएका खाताहरूमा गरिनेछ।