Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CRUISE BHARAT MISSION
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024 – 25, there were 272 cruise calls and 4.92 lakh passengers as compared to increase from 253 cruise calls and 4.7 lakh passengers in FY – 2023-24. Several regulatory reforms have been introduced; such as introduction of Cruise QR Code clearance system for passengers by Immigration, digitized customs procedures for ships by customs (CBIC advisory 26/2024, dated 08.11.2024) and change of advance remittance for lease payment for ships by RBI {RBI Circular No. RBI/2025-26/55 A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 07 dated 13 June 2025}. Puducherry Port has been recently operationalized for cruise services, with Empress of Cordelia Cruises making its inaugural call on 04 July 2025.
Cruise ports are located at Mumbai (Maharashtra), Murmugao (Goa), Kochi (Kerela), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), New Mangalore (Karnataka), and Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), with cruise calls also at Puducherry (Union Territory), Lakshadweep (Union Territory), and Sri Vijayapuram (Andaman and Nicobar Islands). Further, as of FY 2024–25, 29 National Waterways (NWs) are operational across 11 states, including 3 NWs exclusively dedicated to cruise movement.
As per the Key Performance Indicators of the Cruise Bharat Mission, the initiative aims to generate approximately 0.4 million jobs.
No special framework is under preparation for urban water transport system. However, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) provides fairway, aids to navigation, terminals for berthing of vessels, pilotage assistance for smooth plying of vessels on NW2 in North Eastern Region (NER).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
क्रूज़ भारत मिशन
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 272 क्रूज़ कॉल और 4.92 लाख यात्री थे, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 253 क्रूज़ कॉल और 4.7 लाख यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई। आव्रजन द्वारा यात्रियों के लिए क्रूज़ क्यूआर कोड क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम की शुरुआत, सीमा शुल्क द्वारा जहाजों के लिए डिजिटल सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं (सीबीआईसी एडवाइजरी 26/2024, दिनांक 08.11.2024) और आरबीआई द्वारा जहाजों के लिए लीज भुगतान के लिए अग्रिम प्रेषण में बदलाव {आरबीआई परिपत्र संख्या आरबीआई/2025-26/55 एपी (डीआईआर सीरीज) परिपत्र संख्या 07 दिनांक 13 जून 2025} सहित कई नियामक सुधार पेश किए गए हैं। पुद्दुचेरी बंदरगाह को हाल ही में क्रूज सेवाओं के लिए चालू किया गया है, जिसमें एम्प्रेस ऑफ कॉर्डेलिया क्रूज़ 04 जुलाई 2025 को अपना उद्घाटन कॉल कर रहा है।
क्रूज बंदरगाह मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र), मुरमुगाओ (गोवा), कोच्चि (केरल), चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु), न्यू मंगलौर (कर्नाटक) और विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) में स्थित हैं, और पुडुचेरी (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश), लक्षद्वीप (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश) और श्री विजयपुरम (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह) में भी क्रूज बंदरगाह हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक, 11 राज्यों में 29 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) चालू हैं, जिनमें 3 एनडब्ल्यू विशेष रूप से क्रूज आवागमन के लिए समर्पित हैं।
क्रूज़ भारत मिशन के प्रमुख निष्पादन संकेतकों के अनुसार, इस पहल का लक्ष्य लगभग 0.4 मिलियन नौकरियां पैदा करना है।
शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए कोई विशेष रूपरेखा तैयार नहीं की जा रही है। हालाँकि, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग संख्या 2 पर जहाजों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए फेयरवे, नौवहन सहायता, जहाजों के लिए बर्थिंग टर्मिनल और पायलट सहायता प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।