Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CRUISE BHARAT MISSION
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024 – 25, there were 272 cruise calls and 4.92 lakh passengers as compared to increase from 253 cruise calls and 4.7 lakh passengers in FY – 2023-24. Several regulatory reforms have been introduced; such as introduction of Cruise QR Code clearance system for passengers by Immigration, digitized customs procedures for ships by customs (CBIC advisory 26/2024, dated 08.11.2024) and change of advance remittance for lease payment for ships by RBI {RBI Circular No. RBI/2025-26/55 A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 07 dated 13 June 2025}. Puducherry Port has been recently operationalized for cruise services, with Empress of Cordelia Cruises making its inaugural call on 04 July 2025.
Cruise ports are located at Mumbai (Maharashtra), Murmugao (Goa), Kochi (Kerela), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), New Mangalore (Karnataka), and Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), with cruise calls also at Puducherry (Union Territory), Lakshadweep (Union Territory), and Sri Vijayapuram (Andaman and Nicobar Islands). Further, as of FY 2024–25, 29 National Waterways (NWs) are operational across 11 states, including 3 NWs exclusively dedicated to cruise movement.
As per the Key Performance Indicators of the Cruise Bharat Mission, the initiative aims to generate approximately 0.4 million jobs.
No special framework is under preparation for urban water transport system. However, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) provides fairway, aids to navigation, terminals for berthing of vessels, pilotage assistance for smooth plying of vessels on NW2 in North Eastern Region (NER).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் சுற்றுலா பாரத் இயக்கம்
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 272 கப்பல் சுற்றுலாக்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இதில் 4.92 லட்சம் பயணிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 253 கப்பல் சுற்றுலாக்கள் 4.7 லட்சம் பயணிகளுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு இருந்தன. கப்பல் சுற்றுலா தொழிலில் பல ஒழுங்குமுறை திருத்தங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கப்பல் சுற்றுலா சேவையை அண்மையில் புதுச்சேரி துறைமுகம் மேற்கொண்டது. எம்ப்ரெஸ் கார்டெலியா சுற்றுலா கப்பல் புதுச்சேரிக்கு 4.7.2025 அன்று முதன்முறையாக வருகை புரிந்தது. சுற்றுலா கப்பல் துறைமுகங்கள் மும்பை(மகாராஷ்டிரம்),மர்முகோவா(கோவா), கொச்சி (கேரளம்), சென்னை(தமிழ்நாடு), புது மங்களூர் (கர்நாடகம்), விசாகப்பட்டினம் (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்) ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ளன. அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், புதுச்சேரி, லட்சத்தீவுகள் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீவிஜயபுரம் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கும் சுற்றுலா கப்பல்கள் வந்து போகின்றன. 2024-25 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 29 தேசிய நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் 11 மாநிலங்களில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இதில் சுற்றுலா கப்பல்களுக்கென்றே பிரத்தியேகமாக உள்ள 3 நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் உள்ளடங்கும்.
கப்பல் சுற்றுலா பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய செயல்திறன் குறியீட்டின்படி, தொடக்க நிலை குறிக்கோள் என்பது 0.4 மில்லியன் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது ஆகும்.
இத்தகவலை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.