Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CRUISE BHARAT MISSION
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024 – 25, there were 272 cruise calls and 4.92 lakh passengers as compared to increase from 253 cruise calls and 4.7 lakh passengers in FY – 2023-24. Several regulatory reforms have been introduced; such as introduction of Cruise QR Code clearance system for passengers by Immigration, digitized customs procedures for ships by customs (CBIC advisory 26/2024, dated 08.11.2024) and change of advance remittance for lease payment for ships by RBI {RBI Circular No. RBI/2025-26/55 A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 07 dated 13 June 2025}. Puducherry Port has been recently operationalized for cruise services, with Empress of Cordelia Cruises making its inaugural call on 04 July 2025.
Cruise ports are located at Mumbai (Maharashtra), Murmugao (Goa), Kochi (Kerela), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), New Mangalore (Karnataka), and Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), with cruise calls also at Puducherry (Union Territory), Lakshadweep (Union Territory), and Sri Vijayapuram (Andaman and Nicobar Islands). Further, as of FY 2024–25, 29 National Waterways (NWs) are operational across 11 states, including 3 NWs exclusively dedicated to cruise movement.
As per the Key Performance Indicators of the Cruise Bharat Mission, the initiative aims to generate approximately 0.4 million jobs.
No special framework is under preparation for urban water transport system. However, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) provides fairway, aids to navigation, terminals for berthing of vessels, pilotage assistance for smooth plying of vessels on NW2 in North Eastern Region (NER).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کروز بھارت مشن
25 JUL 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال 25-2024 ء میں اضافے کے ساتھ 272 کروز جہازوں کی آمد و رفت درج کی گئی اور 4.92 لاکھ مسافر وں نے سفر کیا ، جب کہ مالی سال 24-2023 ء میں کروز جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کی تعداد 253 درج کی گئی تھی اور 4.7 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا تھا ۔ مزید یہ کہ ، کئی انضباطی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ؛ جیسے امیگریشن کے ذریعہ مسافروں کے لئے کروز کیو آر کوڈ کلیئرنس سسٹم کو متعارف کیا جانا، کسٹم کے ذریعہ جہازوں کے لئے ڈیجیٹل کسٹم کے طریقہ کار (سی بی آئی سی ایڈوائزری 26/2024 ، مورخہ 8 نومبر ، 2024 ء) اور آر بی آئی کے ذریعے جہازوں کے لیے لیز کی ادائیگی کی خاطر پیشگی ترسیلات زر میں تبدیلی {آر بی آئی سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی / 26-2025 / 55 اے پی ( ڈی آئی آر سیریز ) سرکلر نمبر 7 مورخہ 13 جون ، 2025ء}۔پڈوچیری بندرگاہ کو حال ہی میں کروز خدمات کے لیے فعال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کورڈیلیا کروزِز کے ایمپریس جہاز نے 4 جولائی ، 2025 ءکو اپنا پہلا افتتاحی دورہ کیا تھا۔
کروز بندرگاہیں ممبئی (مہاراشٹر) ، مرموگاؤ (گوا) ، کوچی (کیرالہ) ، چنئی (تمل ناڈو) ، نیو منگلور (کرناٹک) اور وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) میں واقع ہیں اور کروز جہازوں کی آمد و رفت پڈوچیری (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) ، لکشدیپ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ) اور سری وجے پورم (انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر) میں بھی ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مالی سال 25-2024 ء تک ، 11 ریاستوں میں 29 قومی آبی گزرگاہیں (این ڈبلیو) کام کر رہی ہیں ، جن میں 3 این ڈبلیو خصوصی طور پر کروز آمد و رفت کے لیے وقف ہیں ۔
کروز بھارت مشن کے کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشاریے کے مطابق ، اس پہل کا مقصد تقریبا ً 0.4 ملین روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
شہری آبی نقل و حمل کے نظام کے لیے کوئی خاص فریم ورک تیار نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ تاہم ، بھارت کی اندرونِ ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) ،شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں این ڈبلیو 2 پر جہازوں کی ہموار آمد و رفت کے لیے فیئر وے ، نیویگیشن میں مدد ، جہازوں کی برتھنگ کے لیے ٹرمینلز ، پائلٹ کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
.................. . ..........
( ش ح ۔ ش م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3299