Ministry of Textiles
DEVELOPMENT OF THE HANDLOOM AND HANDICRAFT SECTORS IN RURAL AREAS
25 JUL 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing following schemes for the development of handloom and handicraft sectors across the country, including rural areas:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
3. National Handicraft Development Programme;
4. Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms, accessories and toolkits, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, marketing of handloom and handicraft products in domestic and overseas markets, loans at concessional rates, etc.
In the schemes implemented by the Ministry of Textiles in these sectors, budget is not allocated State/UT-wise. Funds to eligible handloom agencies are released for various interventions on receipt of viable proposals as per the extant guidelines of the respective schemes. The details of funds released and utilised under these schemes during the last five years are as follows:
(Rs. In crore)
Year
Funds released/utilised
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
428.60
2023-24
465.85
2024-25
486.35
The details regarding State-wise number of beneficiaries including women weavers/artisans under schemes of Handloom and Handicraft sectors during the last five years are given below.
In order to encourage ST communities, the Ministry of Textiles provides additional incentives to them to sustain and augment their business. Some of the benefits provided to ST weavers/artisans across the country are:
• Under schemes of handloom and handicrafts sector, preference is given to programmes which have weavers/artisans from women/SC/ST/OBC category.
• There is 100% subsidy to BPL/SC/ST/Women/Transgender/Differently-abled weavers for construction of work sheds under National Handloom Development Programme.
State-wise number of weavers/artisans including women under schemes of Handloom and Handicraft sectors during the last five years
SI. No.
State
Weavers benefitted
Artisan benefitted
1.
Andhra Pradesh
85,201
17,597
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,356
2,500
1.
Assam
46,120
21,163
1.
Bihar
5,968
15,111
1.
Chhattisgarh
7,509
4,530
1.
Delhi
172
12,965
1.
Goa
27
2,120
1.
Gujarat
3,192
29,977
1.
Haryana
3,514
7,435
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2,319
15,136
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
4,551
24,987
1.
Jharkhand
5,713
9,674
1.
Karnataka
25,440
12,894
1.
Kerala
17,140
10,331
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4,657
42,740
1.
Maharashtra
4,515
18,996
1.
Manipur
30,009
15,193
1.
Meghalaya
494
4,426
1.
Mizoram
2,617
2,350
1.
Nagaland
1,073
4,730
1.
Odisha
34,538
16,210
1.
Puducherry
1,520
4,460
1.
Punjab
567
9,310
1.
Rajasthan
1,465
29,992
1.
Sikkim
81
2,310
1.
Tamil Nadu
1,25,463
13,806
1.
Telangana
44,871
8,984
1.
Tripura
1,749
16,230
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,20,818
1,04,054
1.
Uttarakhand
5,302
8,315
1.
West Bengal
55,964
14,531
1.
All India (non-state specific)
1,060
7,263
Total
6,44,985
5,10,320
Besides, 1,810 artisans benefitted in A & N Islands, 750 in Chandigarh, 50 in Daman & Diu and 3,264 in Ladakh.
Note: 71% of the handloom weaver population and 64% of the artisan population are women hence the maximum benefits are being given to women weavers/artisans.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प का विकास
25 JUL 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का वस्त्र मंत्रालय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं क्रियान्वित कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
2. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना;
3. राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम;
4. व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना;
उपरोक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कच्चे माल, करघे, सहायक उपकरण और टूलकिट की खरीद, डिजाइन नवाचार, उत्पाद विविधीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, घरेलू और विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के विपणन, रियायती दरों पर ऋण आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा इन क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित योजनाओं में, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के अनुसार बजट आवंटित नहीं किया जाता है। पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों को संबंधित योजनाओं के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार व्यवहार्य प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर विभिन्न क्रियाकलापों के लिए धनराशि जारी की जाती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत जारी की गई और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
जारी/उपयोग की गई धनराशि
2020-21
392.98
2021-22
651.86
2022-23
428.60
2023-24
465.85
2024-25
486.35
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत महिला बुनकरों/कारीगरों सहित लाभार्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ओर से अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय को बनाए रखने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है। देश भर के अनुसूचित जनजाति बुनकरों/कारीगरों को प्रदान किए जाने वाले कुछ लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उन कार्यक्रमों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है जिनमें महिला/अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग श्रेणी के बुनकर/कारीगर शामिल हों।
• राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वर्क शेड के निर्माण के लिए बीपीएल/ अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/महिला/ट्रांसजेंडर/दिव्यांग बुनकरों को शत-प्रतिशत सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत महिलाओं सहित बुनकरों/कारीगरों की राज्यवार संख्या
क्र.सं.
राज्य
लाभान्वित बुनकर
लाभान्वित कारीगर
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
85,201
17,597
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,356
2,500
1.
असम
46,120
21,163
1.
बिहार
5,968
15,111
1.
छत्तीसगढ
7,509
4,530
1.
दिल्ली
172
12,965
1.
गोवा
27
2,120
1.
गुजरात
3,192
29,977
1.
हरियाणा
3,514
7,435
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,319
15,136
1.
जम्मू-कश्मीर
4,551
24,987
1.
झारखंड
5,713
9,674
1.
कर्नाटक
25,440
12,894
1.
केरल
17,140
10,331
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
4,657
42,740
1.
महाराष्ट्र
4,515
18,996
1.
मणिपुर
30,009
15,193
1.
मेघालय
494
4,426
1.
मिजोरम
2,617
2,350
1.
नगालैंड
1,073
4,730
1.
ओडिशा
34,538
16,210
1.
पुडुचेरी
1,520
4,460
1.
पंजाब
567
9,310
1.
राजस्थान
1,465
29,992
1.
सिक्किम
81
2,310
1.
तमिलनाडु
1,25,463
13,806
1.
तेलंगाना
44,871
8,984
1.
त्रिपुरा
1,749
16,230
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,20,818
1,04,054
1.
उत्तराखंड
5,302
8,315
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
55,964
14,531
1.
अखिल भारतीय (गैर-राज्य विशिष्ट)
1,060
7,263
कुल
6,44,985
5,10,320
इसके अलावा, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में 1,810 कारीगर, चंडीगढ़ में 750, दमन और दीव में 50 तथा लद्दाख में 3,264 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए।
नोट: हथकरघा बुनकर महिलाओं की संख्या 71 प्रतिशत और महिला कारीगरों की संख्या 64 प्रतिशत हैं, इसलिए अधिकतम लाभ महिला बुनकरों/कारीगरों को दिया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।