Ministry of Textiles
CONDITION OF HANDLOOM COTTAGE INDUSTRY
25 JUL 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
According to 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 31.45 lakh households across the country consisting of 35.22 lakh handloom weavers & allied workers. Accordingly, it is considered that 31.45 lakhs handloom cottage units are functioning in the country.
Handloom sector is unorganized, in which the Government does not provide direct employment to the weavers/workers. Handloom weavers/workers involve in traditional skilled activities, which provide self-employment to them. However, Ministry of Textiles is implementing (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, social security, payment to awardee weavers in indigent circumstances etc.
Under the schemes of NHDP and RMSS, funds of Rs. 1,516 crores were allocated and Rs. 1,480.71 crores were disbursed during the last five years i.e. 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Before the schemes are continued/ new schemes are formulated, the impact study of the existing schemes are evaluated. NHDP and RMSS were formulated for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26 after third party impact evaluation of the previous schemes in existence.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கைத்தறி குடிசைத் தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 JUL 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 31.45 லட்சம் வீடுகளில்/ இல்லங்களில் கைத்தறி அலகுகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நான்காவது அகில இந்திய கைத்தறி கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி நாடு முழுவதிலும் 35.22 லட்சம் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளதாக அந்த அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது.
கைத்தறித்துறை அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாக உள்ளதால் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அரசு வழங்குவதில்லை. கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்கள் திறனுடன் கூடிய, பாரம்பரிய தொழிலை செய்து வருவதன் மூலமாக சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பை பெற்றுள்ளனர். எனினும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களின் நலன்களுக்காகவும், கைத்தறி தொழிலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருள் விநியோகத்திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ் தகுதி உடைய கைத்தறி முகமைகள் / நெசவாளர்களுக்கு மூலப்பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காகவும், கைத்தறி உபகரணங்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதிரி பாகங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காகவும் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்திக்கான அலகுகள், கைத்தறி எந்திரங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான கட்டுமானம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மேலும் கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களுக்கு முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சலுகையுடன் கூடிய கடனுதவிகள், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள், உள்ளூர் நெசவாளர்களின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டுக்கான விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்பட்டு வரும் இத்திட்டங்களுக்காக கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் முறையே 1516 கோடி ரூபாய் மற்றும் 1480.71 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.