Ministry of Defence
TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT FUND SCHEME
25 JUL 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
An additional grant or Corpus of Rs 500 crore has been approved by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to cater for Deep-tech and cutting-edge projects as separate verticals under Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme. The process of the selection and identification of Deep Tech projects has been initiated. Currently, nine projects are launched under this initiative by TDF and nine industries are engaged in four projects sanctioned through DRDO Industry-Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) under the Grants in Aid Scheme of DRDO.
Projects are covering the research areas like Powder Metallurgy, High Power Microwave Sources & Devices, Advanced Ballistics, Smart and Intelligent Textile Technology, Photonic Technologies, Aerospace Systems and Materials, Micro and Nano Systems Science & Technology, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, Quantum Technology, Naval Systems and Naval Technologies, High Power CW Laser Source, Additive Manufacturing, Advanced Materials & Processing, Aero Engine, Desert Warfare Technologies, AI for Information and War-gaming Technologies, Advanced Nano Materials, Sensors based on Semiconductors etc. The list of institutes involved is given below:
S No
State
Institute of PI
Institute of Co-PI
No of Projects Sanctioned
1
Andhra Pradesh
IIT Tirupati
1
GITAM University
1
College of Engineering Andhra University Visakhapatnam
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
Central Agricultural University, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Pacchunga University College, Aizawl (01)
1
3
Assam
IIT Guwahati
Assam University,
State Public Health Lab, Assam
Mizoram University
2
CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat
IIT Jammu (01)
4
4
Delhi
IIT Delhi
AIIMS (01),
IIIT Delhi (01)
56
5
Gujarat
Gujarat University
2
SVNIT, Surat
C K Pithawala , Surat(01)
1
6
Jammu and Kashmir
IIT Jammu
2
Central University, Jammu(CUJ)
7
7
Jharkhand
IIM Ranchi
1
8
Karnataka
IISc Bengaluru
CoEP Pune(01),
IIT Madras (01),
NAL Bengaluru (01)
36
National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru
2
NIT Surthakal
ARCI Hyderabad(01),
CGC RI Kolkata(01)
1
IIT Dharwad
1
9
Madhya Pradesh
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (ABV-IIITM) Gwalior
1
10
Maharashtra
IIT Bombay
16
DIAT Pune
2
11
Meghalaya
NIT Meghalaya
NIT Manipur
1
12
Mizoram
Mizoram University
NIT, Nagaland (01)
10
NIT Mizoram
1
DRDO has Long Term Directed Research Policy (LTDRP) for engaging academia. Projects are monitored at three stages in regular intervals throughout the year. Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) evaluates the new project proposals and does regular technical progress monitoring. Research Advisory Board (RAB) reviews the new projects recommended by TEC and also monitors sanctioned projects for their progress and addresses the techno managerial issues of Centre of Excellence (CoE) and the projects. Governing Council approves the projects, oversees the overall functioning of the Centre and projects sanctioned through the Centre.
The awarded projects under TDF scheme to various industries are guided & monitored regularly by Project Monitoring and Mentoring Group (PMMG) as per milestones till the completion of the projects. A Technical Committee (TC) meeting chaired by Director General (Technology Management) (DGTM) held every month and Empowered Committee (EC) meeting chaired by Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO held once in four months to monitor the progress of the awarded projects. Trials and Certification are conducted to monitor the outcome of the projects. DRDO regularly interacts with Services & DPSUs for informing them about all new Deep tech projects and their progress so that they can be utilised.
The existing centres are in the process of getting stabilized and matured for the outcome driven research projects. Considerable efforts are being put by to bring the existing centres into the fold of industry and academic collaborative research. The new centres commissioned in 2022 are still streamlining the research for defence oriented practical outcomes. In view of this, there are no immediate plans to establish new DIA-CoEs, but in order to expand the collaborative research, projects can be explored through any of the established DIA-CoEs. Faculty from any of the academic institutes can send the concept notes or research proposal on the common R&D interest areas of DRDO to any of the existing DIA-CoEs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Naveen Jindal in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ اسکیم
25 JUL 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
500 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی گرانٹ یا کارپس کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت علیحدہ شعبہ جات کے طور پر ڈیپ ٹیک اور جدید ترین پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے منظور کیا ہے۔ ڈیپ ٹیک پراجیکٹس کے انتخاب اور شناخت کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، ٹی ڈی ایف کی طرف سے اس پہل کے تحت نو منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور نو صنعتیں ڈی آر ڈی او کی گرانٹس ان ایڈ اسکیم کے تحت ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ چار منصوبوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
پروجیکٹس ، پاؤڈر میٹلرجی، ہائی پاور مائیکرو ویو سورسز اینڈ ڈیوائسز، ایڈوانسڈ بیلسٹکس، اسمارٹ اینڈ انٹیلیجنٹ ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجی، فوٹونک ٹیکنالوجیز، ایرو اسپیس سسٹمز اینڈ میٹریلز، مائیکرو اور نینو سسٹمز سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، نیول سسٹمز، نیول ٹیکنالوجیز ، ہائی پاور سی ڈبلیو لیزر سورس ، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ، ایڈوانسڈ میٹیریلز اینڈ پروسیسنگ، ایرو انجن، ڈیزرٹ وار فیئر ٹیکنالوجیز، انفارمیشن اینڈ وار گیمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے اے آئی، ایڈوانسڈ نینو میٹریلز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز پر مبنی سینسرز وغیرہ شعبوں کی تحقیق کا احاطہ کررہے ہیں ۔ اس میں شامل اداروں کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
: S No
State
Institute of PI
Institute of Co-PI
No of Projects Sanctioned
1
Andhra Pradesh
IIT Tirupati
1
GITAM University
1
College of Engineering Andhra University Visakhapatnam
1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
Central Agricultural University, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Pacchunga University College, Aizawl (01)
1
3
Assam
IIT Guwahati
Assam University,
State Public Health Lab, Assam
Mizoram University
2
CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat
IIT Jammu (01)
4
4
Delhi
IIT Delhi
AIIMS (01),
IIIT Delhi (01)
56
5
Gujarat
Gujarat University
2
SVNIT, Surat
C K Pithawala , Surat(01)
1
6
Jammu and Kashmir
IIT Jammu
2
Central University, Jammu(CUJ)
7
7
Jharkhand
IIM Ranchi
1
8
Karnataka
IISc Bengaluru
CoEP Pune(01),
IIT Madras (01),
NAL Bengaluru (01)
36
National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru
2
NIT Surthakal
ARCI Hyderabad(01),
CGC RI Kolkata(01)
1
IIT Dharwad
1
9
Madhya Pradesh
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (ABV-IIITM) Gwalior
1
10
Maharashtra
IIT Bombay
16
DIAT Pune
2
11
Meghalaya
NIT Meghalaya
NIT Manipur
1
12
Mizoram
Mizoram University
NIT, Nagaland (01)
10
NIT Mizoram
1
ڈی آر ڈی او کے پاس تعلیمی ماہرین کو تحقیق میں شامل کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی ہدایت شدہ تحقیقی پالیسی ( ایل ٹی ڈی آر پی) ہے۔ پراجیکٹس کی نگرانی پورے سال میں تین مراحل میں باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ تکنیکی جائزہ کمیٹی ( ٹی ای سی) نئے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور تکنیکی پیش رفت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ تحقیقی مشاورتی بورڈ ( آر اے بی ) ٹی ای سی کے تجویز کردہ نئے پروجیکٹس کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کو ان کی پیش رفت کے لیے ان کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ( سی او ای) اور پروجیکٹس کے ٹیکنو مینیجری مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔ گورننگ کونسل پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دیتی ہے، مرکز اور مرکز کے ذریعے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس کے مجموعی کام کاج کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
مختلف صنعتوں کو ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت دیے گئے پراجیکٹس پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ مینٹورنگ گروپ ( پی ایم ایم جی) کی طرف سے منصوبوں کی تکمیل تک سنگ میل کے مطابق باقاعدگی سے رہنمائی اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ) ( ڈی جی ٹی ایم ) کی زیر صدارت ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی ( ٹی سی) کا اجلاس ہر ماہ منعقد ہوتا ہے اور بااختیار کمیٹی ( ای سی) کی میٹنگ، جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری برائے تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او کرتے ہیں ، چار ماہ میں ایک بار میٹنگ منعقد کی جاتی ہے تاکہ نوازے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ منصوبوں کے نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے تجرباتی مشقیں اور سرٹیفیکیشن کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او تمام نئے ڈیپ ٹیک پراجیکٹس اور ان کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کے لیے سروسز اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتا ہے تاکہ ان سے استفادہ کیا جا سکے۔
موجودہ مراکز نتائج پر مبنی تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے مستحکم اور پختہ ہونے کے عمل سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ مراکز کو صنعت اور علمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے خاطر خواہ کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ 2022 میں شروع کیے گئے نئے مراکز اب بھی دفاع پر مبنی عملی نتائج کے لیے تحقیق میں سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے پیش نظر، نئے ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز کے قیام کا کوئی فوری منصوبہ نہیں ہے، لیکن باہمی تعاون سے متعلق تحقیق کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، کسی بھی قائم شدہ ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز کے ذریعے منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کسی بھی تعلیمی ادارے کی فیکلٹی ڈی آر ڈی او کے مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر نظریاتی نوٹ یا تحقیقی تجویز موجودہ ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز میں سے کسی کو بھیج سکتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب نوین جندل کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔