Ministry of Defence
DEVELOPMENT OF INDIGENOUS DEFENCE TECHNOLOGIES
25 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) is allocating funds towards the R&D for indigenous defence technologies. During the last three years, DRDO was sanctioned projects worth Rs 29,558.66 crore. The yearly break-up of funds is as follows:
Year
No. of projects
sanctioned
Cost (Rs. in Cr)
01-Jan-2023 to 31-Dec-2023
40
Rs 3,842.71 Cr
01-Jan-2024 to 31-Dec-2024
43
Rs 22,175.49 Cr
01-Jan-2025 till date
20
Rs 3,540.46 Cr
Kaveri Derivative Engine (KDE), is the power plant for the remotely piloted strike aircraft (IUCAV aircraft). In this regard two projects have been sanctioned namely Flightworthy Kaveri Dry Engine Development with the cost of Rs 472.42 crore and Technology Demonstration of Kaveri Derivative 'Dry' Engine with the cost of Rs 251.17 crore.
Several structural reforms are being undertaken to enhance civil-military partnership in the defence ecosystem. Some of the key reforms are given as under:
· Development-cum-Production-Partners (DcPP) are identified to ensure faster prototype development and faster transition to production phase, thereby enhancing the defence ecosystem.
· Industries are included in the loop for faster realisation technologies developed through academic projects, through DRDO Industry Academia-Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE).
· Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC), the certification agency of DRDO, is working closely with its domestic civil counterpart i.e. DGCA for common approach in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) certification. CEMILAC’s MoD approved guiding document certification IMTAR V2.0 has provisioned the adoption of civil drone certification for lower weight UAV thus enabling common certification criteria for both civil military use.
· CEMILAC is also interacting with certification agencies (EASA & ANAC) and aircraft OEM (Airbus & Embraer) for civil-military derivative aircrafts methodology for certification so that domestic DcPP can obtain certification in India.
· DRDO has entered into MOUs with defence industrial corridors TIDEL Park Ltd and UPEIDA to collaborate as knowledge partner for sharing of ideas, resources and expertise for development of Defence Industrial Corridors.
· DRDO has established 15 DRDO Industry Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoE) across the country at IISc Bangalore, various IITs and Central/State Universities to encourage directed research for developing new technologies for defence and security in identified areas.
· DRDO has evolved a new ToT policy and procedures with zero ToT fee for its industry partners (Development cum Production Partners (DcPP)/ Development Partner (DP)) and zero royalty for supply to Indian Armed Forces and Govt Deptt.
· Several world class test facilities have now been opened for industries in DRDO labs and necessary SOP has been formulated.
· DRDO patents are available on DRDO website for use by industries. These patents are available free of cost to industries to enable Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
· DRDO has launched Technology Development Fund (TDF) which provides financial support to the Indian industries for the design development of innovative defence products.
· Dare to Dream 4.0 contest as launched during Def Expo with 10 problem statements to encourage innovation through the Indian scientific community. Dare to Dream is a scheme to promote individuals and start-ups for innovations in Defence & Aerospace.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Tejasvi Surya in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास
25 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय स्वदेशी रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास हेतु धनराशि आवंटित कर रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, डीआरडीओ को 29,558.66 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गईं। इस संबंध में धनराशि का वार्षिक विवरण निम्नलिखित है :
वर्ष
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
01-जनवरी-2023 से 31-दिसंबर-2023
40
3,842.71 करोड़ रुपये
01-जनवरी-2024 से 31-दिसंबर-2024
43
22,175.49 करोड़ रुपये
01-जनवरी-2025 से अब तक
20
3,540.46 करोड़ रुपये
कावेरी व्युत्पन्न इंजन (केडीई), रिमोटली पायलटेड स्ट्राइक एयरक्राफ्ट (आईयूसीएवी एयरक्राफ्ट) के लिए पावर प्लांट है। इस संबंध में दो परियोजनाओं को अनुमति दी गई है। इसमें 472.42 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से उड़ान-योग्य कावेरी ड्राई इंजन विकास और 251.17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कावेरी व्युत्पन्न 'ड्राई' इंजन का प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन सम्मिलित है।
रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली में नागरिक-सैन्य साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए कई संरचनात्मक सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। कुछ प्रमुख सुधार निम्नलिखित हैं:
· तेजी से प्रोटोटाइप विकास और उत्पादन चरण में तेजी से संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकास-सह-उत्पादन-भागीदारों (डीसीपीपी) की पहचान की गई है, जिससे रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली में वृद्धि हुई है।
· डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमी-उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से साकार करने के लिए उद्योगों को सम्मिलित किया गया है।
· डीआरडीओ की प्रमाणन एजेंसी, सेंटर फॉर मिलिट्री एयरवर्थनेस एंड सर्टिफिकेशन (सेमिलैक), मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी) प्रमाणन में साझा दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए अपने घरेलू नागरिक समकक्ष, यानी डीजीसीए के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। सेमिलैक के रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज़ प्रमाणन, आईएमटीएआर वी2.0, ने कम भार वाले यूएवी के लिए नागरिक ड्रोन प्रमाणन को अपनाने का प्रावधान किया है, जिससे नागरिक और सैन्य दोनों तरह के उपयोग के लिए समान प्रमाणन मानदंड संभव हो सके।
· सीईएमआईएलएसी प्रमाणन के लिए नागरिक-सैन्य व्युत्पन्न विमान पद्धति के लिए प्रमाणन एजेंसियों (ईएएसए और एएनएसी) और विमान ओईएम (एयरबस और एम्ब्रेयर) के साथ भी बातचीत कर रहा है ताकि घरेलू डीसीपीपी भारत में प्रमाणन प्राप्त कर सके।
डीआरडीओ ने रक्षा औद्योगिक कारिडोर के विकास के लिए विचारों, संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के लिए ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में सहयोग करने के लिए रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों टाइडेल पार्क लिमिटेड और यूपीईआईडीए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु निर्देशित अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आईआईएससी बैंगलोर, विभिन्न आईआईटी और केंद्रीय/राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों में देश भर में 15 डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) स्थापित किए हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने अपने उद्योग भागीदारों (विकास सह उत्पादन भागीदार (डीसीपीपी)/विकास भागीदार (डीपी)) के लिए शून्य टीओटी शुल्क और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और सरकारी विभागों को आपूर्ति के लिए शून्य रॉयल्टी के साथ एक नई टीओटी नीति और प्रक्रिया विकसित की है।
· डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं में अब उद्योगों के लिए कई विश्व स्तरीय परीक्षण सुविधाएं खोल दी गई हैं और आवश्यक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार कर ली गई हैं।
· डीआरडीओ के पेटेंट उद्योगों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए डीआरडीओ की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत को सक्षम बनाने के लिए ये पेटेंट उद्योगों को निःशुल्क उपलब्ध हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) शुरू किया है जो नवीन रक्षा उत्पादों के डिजाइन विकास के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
· भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के माध्यम से नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिफेंस एक्सपो के दौरान 10 समस्या-विवरणों के साथ डेयर टू ड्रीम 4.0 प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई। डेयर टू ड्रीम, रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में नवाचारों के लिए व्यक्तियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने की एक योजना है।
केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या को एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।