Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries to organise a Special Lecture Session on 28th July 2025
25 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, a stalwart of Indian nationalism and one of the principal architects of modern India, the Ministry of Heavy Industries is organising a Special Lecture Session on 28th July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
To honour his extraordinary legacy, the Government of India is commemorating his 125th Birth Anniversary as a national tribute to his enduring contributions to the nation. In this spirit, the Ministry of Heavy Industries is also organising a Special Lecture Session in his honour. This commemorative session aims to reflect upon the life, values, and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, and to inspire future generations to uphold the principles of national integration and service to the nation.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, will be the Guest of Honour.
The session will have an invited speaker on this occasion, Shri Binay Kumar Singh, Director, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation, who will elaborate on the life and legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. His address will provide a deeper understanding of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s values, vision, and contributions, and aims to inspire future generations to uphold the principles of national integration and dedicated service to the nation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय 28 जुलाई 2025 को एक विशेष व्याख्यान सत्र आयोजित करेगा
25 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय 28 जुलाई 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष व्याख्यान सत्र का आयोजन कर रहा है। डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी भारतीय राष्ट्रवाद के पुरोधा और आधुनिक भारत के प्रमुख निर्माताओं में से एक थे।
उनकी असाधारण विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके अमिट योगदान के प्रति राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में उनकी 125वीं जयंती मना रही है। इसी भावना से, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय भी उनके सम्मान में एक विशेष व्याख्यान सत्र का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस स्मरणोत्सव सत्र का उद्देश्य डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जीवन, मूल्यों और योगदान पर चिंतन करना और भावी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्र सेवा के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
इस अवसर पर आमंत्रित वक्ता, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के निदेशक, श्री बिनय कुमार सिंह, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जीवन और विरासत पर विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे। उनके संबोधन से डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के मूल्यों, दृष्टिकोण और योगदान की गहरी समझ प्राप्त होगी, और इसका उद्देश्य भावी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित सेवा के लिए प्रेरित करना है।