Ministry of Law and Justice
EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM
25 JUL 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives for enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of the Country’s judicial system which include the following:
1. The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August, 2011, with the twin objectives of increasing access to justice by reducing delays in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves better infrastructure for courts including computerization, increase in sanctioned strength of District and Subordinate Courts, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation and re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
2. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms that ease the life of various stakeholders including the litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery. As on 30.06.2025, Rs. 12,101.89 crores have been released since the inception of this Scheme in 1993-94. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 (as on 30.06.2014) to 22,372 (as on 30.06.2025) and the number of residential units has increased from 10,211 (as on 30.06.2014) to 19,851 (as on 30.06.2025), under this Scheme.
3. Under Phase I and II of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, Information and Communication Technology (ICT) was leveraged for IT enablement of District and Subordinate Courts and 18,735 District and Subordinate Courts were computerized till 2023. WAN connectivity was provided to 2977 sites. Video Conferencing facility was enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. 778 eSewa Kendras (facilitation centres) were established to bridge the digital divide by providing citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. 21 virtual courts were set up in 17 States/UTs, which handled more than 2.78 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 384.14 crores in fines up to March 2023.
The Phase-III of the eCourts Project (2023-2027) was approved on 13.09.2023 with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore, which is aimed at ushering a regime of enhanced ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. It intends to incorporate latest technology such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) to make justice delivery progressively more robust, easy and accessible. Till date, 506.05 crores pages of court records have been digitized in the High Courts and District Courts. More than 3.65 crore hearings have taken place through Video conferencing and live streaming is functional in 11 High Courts. The number of eSewa Kendras (facilitation centres) has increased to 1814 across High Courts and District Courts. Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning tools are being used in case management hearing and for transcription of oral judgements in the Supreme Court of India.
1. The Government has been filling up vacancies of Judges in the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts from time to time. From 01.05.2014 to 21.07.2025, 70 Judges have been appointed in the Supreme Court. 1058 new Judges were appointed and 794 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts during the same period. The sanctioned strength of Judges of the High Courts has increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1122 till date. The sanctioned and working strengths of judicial officers in District and Subordinate Courts have increased as under:
As on
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.07.2025
25,843
21,122
Source: MIS Portal of the Department of Justice
However, filling up of vacancies in District and Subordinate judiciary falls within the domain of the State/UT Governments and High Courts concerned.
1. In pursuance of a Resolution passed in Chief Justices’ Conference held in April, 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts to clear cases pending for more than five years. Arrears Committees have now been set up under District Courts as well.
• vi. Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, the Fast Track Courts have been established for dealing with cases of heinous crimes, cases involving senior citizens, women, children, etc. As on 30.06.2025, 865 Fast Track Courts are functional across the country. With a view to fast-track criminal cases involving elected MPs / MLAs, ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs. Further, the Central Government had approved a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country, for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape and POCSO Act. As on 30.06.2025, 725 FTSCs including 392 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 29 States/UTs, which have disposed of more than 3,34,000 cases since their inception.
1. With a view to reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has amended various laws like The Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Commercial Courts (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 and The Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
2. Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been progressively promoted. Accordingly, The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in August, 2018 making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes. In order to further enhance the efficiency of the PIMS mechanism, the Government, through The Mediation Act, 2023, has further amended the Commercial Court Act, 2015. The amendments to The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 have been made in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes.
Under The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, there is a provision for case management hearing, which provides for an efficient, effective and purposeful judicial management of a case so as to achieve a timely and qualitative resolution of a dispute. It assists in early identification of disputed issues of facts and law, establishment of procedural calendar for the life of the case and the exploration of possibilities of the resolution of the dispute.
Another novel feature introduced for the commercial courts is the system of color banding, which limits the number of adjournments that can be granted in any commercial matter to three and alerts the judges about listing of the cases in accordance with their stage of pendency.
• ix. Efforts have been made to institutionalize pro bono culture and pro bono lawyering in the country. A technological framework has been put in place where advocates volunteering to give their time and services for pro bono work can register as Pro Bono Advocates on Nyaya Bandhu (Android & iOS and Apps). Nyaya Bandhu Services are also available on UMANG Platform. Pro Bono Panel of advocates has been initiated in 23 High Courts at the State/UT level. Pro Bono Clubs have been started in 109 Law Schools to instill Pro Bono culture in budding lawyers.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायिक प्रणाली की दक्षता एवं प्रभावशीलता
25 JUL 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में न्यायिक प्रणाली की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. न्याय प्रदान करने और कानूनी सुधारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन की स्थापना अगस्त, 2011 में की गई थी, जिसके दो उद्देश्य थे: व्यवस्था में देरी को कम करके न्याय तक पहुँच बढ़ाना और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों तथा कार्य-निष्पादन मानकों और क्षमताओं को निर्धारित करके जवाबदेही बढ़ाना। यह मिशन न्यायिक प्रशासन में लंबित मामलों और लंबित मामलों के चरणबद्ध समाधान के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, कम्प्यूटरीकरण समेत न्यायालयों के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढाँचा, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की स्वीकृत संख्या में वृद्धि, अत्यधिक मुकदमेबाजी वाले क्षेत्रों में नीतिगत और विधायी उपाय, मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए न्यायालयी प्रक्रिया का पुनर्गठन और मानव संसाधन विकास पर ज़ोर शामिल है।
2. न्यायिक अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को न्यायालय कक्षों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय क्वार्टरों, वकीलों के हॉल, शौचालय परिसरों और डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्षों के निर्माण हेतु धनराशि जारी की जा रही है, जिससे वादकारी सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों का जीवन आसान हो रहा है और न्याय प्रदान करने में सहायता मिल रही है। 1993-94 में इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से 30.06.2025 तक 12,101.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत न्यायालय कक्षों की संख्या 15,818 (30.06.2014 तक) से बढ़कर 22,372 (30.06.2025 तक) हो गई है और आवासीय इकाइयों की संख्या 10,211 (30.06.2014 तक) से बढ़कर 19,851 (30.06.2025 तक) हो गई है।
3. ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना के चरण I और II के अंतर्गत, जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को आईटी सक्षम बनाने के लिए सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) का लाभ उठाया गया और 2023 तक 18,735 जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को कंप्यूटरीकृत किया गया। 2977 स्थलों को डब्ल्यूएएन कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है। 3,240 न्यायालय परिसरों और 1,272 संबंधित जेलों के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। वकीलों और वादकारी को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएँ प्रदान करके डिजिटल खाई को पाटने के लिए 778 ई-सेवा केंद्र (सुविधा केंद्र) स्थापित किए गए हैं। 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 21 आभासी न्यायालय स्थापित किए गए, जिनमें मार्च 2023 तक 2.78 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया गया और 384.14 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का जुर्माना वसूला गया।
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण (2023-2027) को 13.09.2023 को 7,210 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और पेपरलेस अदालतों की ओर बढ़कर न्याय में आसानी की व्यवस्था लाना है। इसका उद्देश्य न्याय प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया को उत्तरोत्तर अधिक मजबूत, आसान और सुलभ बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी नवीनतम तकनीक को शामिल करना है। अब तक उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों में अदालती रिकॉर्ड के 506.05 करोड़ पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 3.65 करोड़ से अधिक सुनवाई हुई है और 11 उच्च न्यायालयों में लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग कार्यात्मक है। उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों में ई-सेवा केंद्रों (सुविधा केंद्रों) की संख्या बढ़कर 1814 हो गई है। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में केस प्रबंधन सुनवाई और मौखिक निर्णयों के प्रतिलेखन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
1. सरकार समय-समय पर भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों के रिक्त पदों को भरती रही है। 01.05.2014 से 21.07.2025 तक, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में 70 न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इसी अवधि के दौरान उच्च न्यायालयों में 1058 नए न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किए गए और 794 अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशों को स्थायी किया गया। उच्च न्यायालयों में न्यायाधीशों की स्वीकृत संख्या मई 2014 में 906 से बढ़कर आज तक 1122 हो गई है। जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में न्यायिक अधिकारियों की स्वीकृत और कार्यरत संख्या में निम्नलिखित वृद्धि हुई है:
दिनांक तक
स्वीकृत संख्या
कार्यरत संख्या
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.07.2025
25,843
21,122
स्रोत: न्याय विभाग का एमआईएस पोर्टल
हालाँकि, जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायपालिका में रिक्तियों को भरना संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों और उच्च न्यायालयों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
1. अप्रैल 2015 में आयोजित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के सम्मेलन में पारित प्रस्ताव के अनुसरण में, सभी 25 उच्च न्यायालयों में पाँच वर्ष से अधिक समय से लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए बकाया समितियाँ गठित की गई हैं। अब जिला न्यायालयों में भी बकाया समितियाँ गठित की गई हैं।
2. चौदहवें वित्त आयोग के तत्वावधान में जघन्य अपराधों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं, बच्चों आदि से जुड़े मामलों से निपटने के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट की स्थापना की गई है। 30.06.2025 तक, देश भर में 865 फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट कार्यात्मक हैं। निर्वाचित सांसदों/विधायकों से जुड़े आपराधिक मामलों को फास्ट ट्रैक करने के उद्देश्य से, नौ (9) राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दस (10) विशेष न्यायालय कार्यात्मक हैं। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने बलात्कार और पॉक्सो अधिनियम के लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटारे के लिए देश भर में फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएसई) स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। 30.06.2025 तक, 392 अनन्य पॉक्सो (ई-पॉक्सो) न्यायालयों सहित 725 एफटीएसई 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यात्मक हैं, जिन्होंने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 3,34,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया है।
1. अदालतों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और कामकाज को सुचारू करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने विभिन्न कानूनों जैसे कि परक्राम्य लिखत (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018, विशिष्ट राहत (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018, मध्यस्थता और सुलह (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 और आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 में संशोधन किया है।
2. वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान विधियों को उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ावा दिया गया है। तदनुसार, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में अगस्त, 2018 में संशोधन किया गया, जिससे वाणिज्यिक विवादों के मामले में पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और निपटान (पीआईएमएस) अनिवार्य हो गया है। पीआईएमएस तंत्र की दक्षता को और बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 में और संशोधन किया है। विवादों के शीघ्र समाधान हेतु मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 में वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2021 में संशोधन किए गए हैं।
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 के अंतर्गत, केस प्रबंधन सुनवाई का प्रावधान है, जो किसी मामले के कुशल, प्रभावी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण न्यायिक प्रबंधन का प्रावधान करता है ताकि विवाद का समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान प्राप्त किया जा सके। यह तथ्यों और कानून के विवादित मुद्दों की शीघ्र पहचान, मामले की अवधि के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक कैलेंडर की स्थापना और विवाद के समाधान की संभावनाओं की खोज में सहायता करता है।
वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों के लिए शुरू की गई एक अन्य नवीन विशेषता रंग बैंडिंग की प्रणाली है, जो किसी भी वाणिज्यिक मामले में दिए जाने वाले स्थगन की संख्या को तीन तक सीमित करती है और न्यायाधीशों को उनके लंबित होने के चरण के अनुसार मामलों को सूचीबद्ध करने के बारे में सचेत करती है।
ix. देश में प्रो बोनो संस्कृति और प्रो बोनो वकालत को संस्थागत बनाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। एक तकनीकी ढाँचा तैयार किया गया है जहाँ प्रो बोनो कार्य के लिए स्वेच्छा से अपना समय और सेवाएँ देने वाले अधिवक्ता न्याय बंधु (एंड्रॉइड, आईओएस और ऐप्स) पर प्रो बोनो अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। न्याय बंधु सेवाएँ उमंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर 23 उच्च न्यायालयों में अधिवक्ताओं का प्रो बोनो पैनल शुरू किया गया है। नवोदित वकीलों में प्रो बोनो संस्कृति का संचार करने के लिए 109 विधि विद्यालयों में प्रो बोनो क्लब शुरू किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।