Ministry of Law and Justice
EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM
25 JUL 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several initiatives for enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of the Country’s judicial system which include the following:
1. The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August, 2011, with the twin objectives of increasing access to justice by reducing delays in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves better infrastructure for courts including computerization, increase in sanctioned strength of District and Subordinate Courts, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation and re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
2. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms that ease the life of various stakeholders including the litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery. As on 30.06.2025, Rs. 12,101.89 crores have been released since the inception of this Scheme in 1993-94. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 (as on 30.06.2014) to 22,372 (as on 30.06.2025) and the number of residential units has increased from 10,211 (as on 30.06.2014) to 19,851 (as on 30.06.2025), under this Scheme.
3. Under Phase I and II of the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, Information and Communication Technology (ICT) was leveraged for IT enablement of District and Subordinate Courts and 18,735 District and Subordinate Courts were computerized till 2023. WAN connectivity was provided to 2977 sites. Video Conferencing facility was enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. 778 eSewa Kendras (facilitation centres) were established to bridge the digital divide by providing citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. 21 virtual courts were set up in 17 States/UTs, which handled more than 2.78 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 384.14 crores in fines up to March 2023.
The Phase-III of the eCourts Project (2023-2027) was approved on 13.09.2023 with an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore, which is aimed at ushering a regime of enhanced ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. It intends to incorporate latest technology such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) to make justice delivery progressively more robust, easy and accessible. Till date, 506.05 crores pages of court records have been digitized in the High Courts and District Courts. More than 3.65 crore hearings have taken place through Video conferencing and live streaming is functional in 11 High Courts. The number of eSewa Kendras (facilitation centres) has increased to 1814 across High Courts and District Courts. Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning tools are being used in case management hearing and for transcription of oral judgements in the Supreme Court of India.
1. The Government has been filling up vacancies of Judges in the Supreme Court of India and the High Courts from time to time. From 01.05.2014 to 21.07.2025, 70 Judges have been appointed in the Supreme Court. 1058 new Judges were appointed and 794 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts during the same period. The sanctioned strength of Judges of the High Courts has increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1122 till date. The sanctioned and working strengths of judicial officers in District and Subordinate Courts have increased as under:
As on
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.07.2025
25,843
21,122
Source: MIS Portal of the Department of Justice
However, filling up of vacancies in District and Subordinate judiciary falls within the domain of the State/UT Governments and High Courts concerned.
1. In pursuance of a Resolution passed in Chief Justices’ Conference held in April, 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts to clear cases pending for more than five years. Arrears Committees have now been set up under District Courts as well.
• vi. Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, the Fast Track Courts have been established for dealing with cases of heinous crimes, cases involving senior citizens, women, children, etc. As on 30.06.2025, 865 Fast Track Courts are functional across the country. With a view to fast-track criminal cases involving elected MPs / MLAs, ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs. Further, the Central Government had approved a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country, for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape and POCSO Act. As on 30.06.2025, 725 FTSCs including 392 exclusive POCSO (ePOCSO) Courts are functional in 29 States/UTs, which have disposed of more than 3,34,000 cases since their inception.
1. With a view to reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has amended various laws like The Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Commercial Courts (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 and The Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
2. Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been progressively promoted. Accordingly, The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in August, 2018 making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes. In order to further enhance the efficiency of the PIMS mechanism, the Government, through The Mediation Act, 2023, has further amended the Commercial Court Act, 2015. The amendments to The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 have been made in the years 2015, 2019 and 2021 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes.
Under The Commercial Courts Act, 2015, there is a provision for case management hearing, which provides for an efficient, effective and purposeful judicial management of a case so as to achieve a timely and qualitative resolution of a dispute. It assists in early identification of disputed issues of facts and law, establishment of procedural calendar for the life of the case and the exploration of possibilities of the resolution of the dispute.
Another novel feature introduced for the commercial courts is the system of color banding, which limits the number of adjournments that can be granted in any commercial matter to three and alerts the judges about listing of the cases in accordance with their stage of pendency.
• ix. Efforts have been made to institutionalize pro bono culture and pro bono lawyering in the country. A technological framework has been put in place where advocates volunteering to give their time and services for pro bono work can register as Pro Bono Advocates on Nyaya Bandhu (Android & iOS and Apps). Nyaya Bandhu Services are also available on UMANG Platform. Pro Bono Panel of advocates has been initiated in 23 High Courts at the State/UT level. Pro Bono Clubs have been started in 109 Law Schools to instill Pro Bono culture in budding lawyers.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتی نظام کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر
25 JUL 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک کے عدالتی نظام کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
i۔نیشنل مشن فار جسٹس ڈیلیوری اینڈ لیگل ریفارمز کا قیام اگست 2011 میں کیا گیا تھا ، جس کے دو مقاصد نظام میں تاخیر کو کم کرکے اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے اور کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صلاحیتوں کو طے کرکے انصاف تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا تھے ۔ یہ مشن عدالتی انتظامیہ میں بقایا جات اور زیر التواء کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے ، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عدالتوں کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے جس میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن ، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد میں اضافہ ، ضرورت سے زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کا شکار علاقوں میں پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات اور مقدمات کے فوری نمٹارے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار کی ری انجینئرنگ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر زور شامل ہے ۔
ii۔ عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، عدالتی کمروں، عدالتی افسران کے لیے رہائشی کوارٹرز، وکلاء ہال، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی اور انصاف کی فراہمی میں مدد کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ 1993-94 میں اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 30.06.2025 تک 12,101.89 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس سکیم کے تحت عدالتی کمروں کی تعداد 15,818 (30.06.2014 تک) سے بڑھ کر 22,372 (30.06.2025 تک) اور رہائشی یونٹس کی تعداد 10,211 (30.06.2014 تک) سے بڑھ کر 19,835020 تک ہو گئی ہے۔
iii۔ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے فیز I اور II کے تحت، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو IT قابل بنانے کے لیے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی ) کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا اور 2023 تک 18,735 ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا۔ 2977 مقامات پر ڈبلیو اے این کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت 3,240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور 1,272 منسلک جیلوں کے درمیان دستیاب کرائی گئی۔ وکلاء اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والوں کو شہری مرکزی خدمات فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے 778 ای سیوا کیندر (سہولت مراکز) قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21 مجازی عدالتیں قائم کی گئیں، جن میں مارچ 2023 تک 2.78 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا اور 384.14 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے جرمانے وصول کیے گئے۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ (2023-2027) کے فیز III کو 13.09.2023 کو Rs.7,210 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ، آن لائن اور پیپر لیس عدالتوں کی طرف بڑھ کر انصاف میں آسانی کے نظام کا آغاز کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد انصاف کی فراہمی کو بتدریج زیادہ مضبوط ، آسان اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنا ہے ۔ اب تک ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں عدالتی ریکارڈ کے 506.05 کروڑ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 3.65 کروڑ سے زیادہ سماعت ہوئی ہے اور 11 ہائی کورٹس میں لائیو اسٹریمنگ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں ای سیوا کیندروں (سہولت مراکز) کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1814 ہو گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ میں کیس مینجمنٹ کی سماعت اور زبانی فیصلوں کی نقل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹولز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
iv۔حکومت وقتا فوقتا سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی خالی آسامیاں پر کرتی رہی ہے ۔ 01.05.2014 سے 21.07.2025 تک سپریم کورٹ میں 70 ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران ہائی کورٹس میں 1058 نئے ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی اور 794 ایڈیشنل ججوں کو مستقل بنایا گیا ۔ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد مئی 2014 کے 906 سے بڑھ کر اب تک 1122 ہو گئی ہے ۔ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں عدالتی افسران کی منظور شدہ اور کام کرنے کی طاقت میں درج ذیل اضافہ ہوا ہے:
کے طور پر
منظور شدہ طاقت
کام کرنے کی طاقت
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.07.2025
25,843
21,122
ماخذ: محکمہ انصاف کا ایم آئی ایس پورٹل
تاہم ، ضلع اور ماتحت عدلیہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنا متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے ۔
v۔اپریل 2015 میں منعقدہ چیف جسٹسوں کی کانفرنس میں منظور کی گئی قرارداد کے مطابق ، پانچ سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التواء مقدمات کو صاف کرنے کے لیے تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس میں بقایا کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ اب ضلعی عدالتوں کے تحت بھی بقایا کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔
• vi ۔ چودہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے زیراہتمام گھناؤنے جرائم ، بزرگ شہریوں ، خواتین ، بچوں وغیرہ سے متعلق مقدمات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ 30.06.2025 تک ملک بھر میں 865 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ منتخب ایم پی/ایم ایل اے سے متعلق فوجداری مقدمات کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ، دس (10) خصوصی عدالتیں نو (9) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، مرکزی حکومت نے عصمت دری اور پاکسو ایکٹ کے زیر التواء مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (ایف ٹی ایس سی) کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی ۔ 30.06.2025 تک ، 725 ایف ٹی ایس سی بشمول 392 خصوصی پاکسو (ای پاکسو) عدالتیں 29 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں ، جنہوں نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے 3,34,000 سے زیادہ مقدمات نمٹائے ہیں ۔
vii۔عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور مقدمات کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت نے مختلف قوانین میں ترمیم کی ہے جیسے کہ نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، کمرشل کورٹس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، مخصوص ریلیف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، ثالثی اور ثالثی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018۔ فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018۔
viii۔تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقوں کو بتدریج فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں اگست، 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس سے تجارتی تنازعات کی صورت میں پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (PIMS) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا۔ PIMS میکانزم کی کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں مزید ترمیم کی ہے۔ تنازعات کے حل کے لیے 2015، 2019 اور 2021 کے سالوں میں ثالثی اور مصالحتی ایکٹ، 1996 میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت، کیس مینجمنٹ کی سماعتوں کا ایک انتظام ہے، جو کسی تنازع کے بروقت اور معیاری حل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیس کے موثر، موثر اور بامقصد عدالتی انتظام کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے حقائق اور قانون کے متنازعہ مسائل کی جلد شناخت، کیس کی مدت کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار کیلنڈر کے قیام اور تنازعہ کے حل کے امکانات تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
کمرشل عدالتوں کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ایک اور اختراعی فیچر کلر بینڈنگ سسٹم ہے، جو کسی بھی کمرشل کیس میں التواء کی تعداد کو تین تک محدود کرتا ہے اور ججوں کو زیر التواء مقدمات کے مرحلے کے مطابق مقدمات کی فہرست دینے کے لیے متنبہ کرتا ہے۔
ix۔ملک میں پرو بونو کلچر اور پرو بونو لایرنگ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ایک تکنیکی فریم ورک بنایا گیا ہے جہاں پیشہ ورانہ کام کے لیے اپنا وقت اور خدمات دینے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے والے وکلاء نیا بندھو (اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس اور ایپس) پر پرو بونو ایڈوکیٹس کے طور پر اندراج کر سکتے ہیں ۔ نیا بندھو سروسز امنگ پلیٹ فارم پر بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر 23 ہائی کورٹس میں ایڈوکیٹس کا پرو بونو پینل شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ ابھرتے ہوئے وکلاء میں پرو بونو کلچر پیدا کرنے کے لیے 109 لاء اسکولوں میں پرو بونو کلب شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔